"Моя гитара на столе."

Translation:My guitar is on the desk.

November 4, 2015

32 Comments


WinAR6

Why is it "Столе" instead of "Стол"?

November 4, 2015

WesleyAlcoforado

Because of the preposition на. Russian has six cases and this one is the prepositional.

http://masterrussian.com/aa071600a.shtml

November 4, 2015

flaminghotdog

Hooh boy, every time I think I'm getting the hang of Russian, something like this happens.

June 20, 2018

SarcasticPotato

I think duo needs to add the lessons to russian that they already have for spanish and german and such. This is so annoying to not have any context snd just see something new and wonder where the heck it comes from

May 25, 2019

dempl

Another name for prepositional case is Lokativ, because 50% of its use is about someone's/something's location, but the subject/object in question has to be there, and not going towards or from there ;-)

November 12, 2015

KaterinaKalior

How is the accent of столе and where is the emphasis of the sound? Thank you

December 24, 2015

Piggov

If the emphasis/stress was on the о sound it would have been pronounced o, not a. In russian o is pronounced o only when the stress is over it

April 25, 2016

Brandonsmule

Столé

December 29, 2015

richvanleeuwen

"My guitar on the desk." versus "My guitar IS on the desk.", how you make the difference in Russian?

May 12, 2016

AlishaB28

Russian doesn't use the word "is" ... "my guitar on desk" would be the translation word from word (this is just what i think i know, i'm not fluent)

June 8, 2016

IamJustintime

In short, "My guitar on the desk" doesn't have a verb, and context should tell you if you're emphasizing on the guitar(Noun) or Where(Place) the guitar is.

<pre> For (an elaborate) example, if you owned a guitar shop, and someone asked,"Which is your favorite guitar?" You may say, "My guitar on the desk" because you are specifying a particular guitar. In the same shop, if you were asked, "Where is your favorite guitar?" You could reply,"My guitar IS on the desk." because this time you are specifying the location of the guitar. </pre>

In Russian, the context of what has happened in the past, makes whatever you are trying to say make sense. There is no need to complicate the sentence, by directing your attention to which guitar it is or where the guitar is. The prior knowledge already tells you.

I hope that made sense :) Keep in mind that I'm still learning as well. Feel free to point out anything I messed up on, we're all just learning :D

June 13, 2016

doitsunosensei8

Why is "chair" not accept as a translatin for "Стол"? I think it should be another possible translation.

November 22, 2015

thekatmorgan

Chair is стул. Cтол is table/ desk

November 30, 2015

doitsunosensei8

Thanks for the answer. Of course is стул chair. What I meant (but didn't write) was: table and desk should be accepted as translation for Cтол, but if I remember right, only one of the both words is accepted.

December 7, 2015

diogo8484

Both are accepted

January 30, 2016

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Interesting that you should ask that. In Norwegian, Swedish and Danish "chair" is "stol" which probably sounds quite similar and in Dutch it is only slightly different "stoel". The Russian "стул" probably sounds closer to the English word "stool" which has a slightly different meaning being something to sit on but which has nothing to support your back. It is like a game of telephone where one person says a word to someone else and as it is passed on it changes slightly here and there.

March 4, 2016

Piggov

I speak Bulgarian and here "стол" means chair and "маса" means table. Obviously, in russian there's a different word for chair..

April 25, 2016

carlochess

Why "over" can't be the translation of "на"?

December 21, 2015

Ivaristal

I suppose that "over" ≈ "поверх". Well, if you put on a shirt and than you put on a coat, can you say something like "I've put a coat over the shirt"? In Russian we say "Я надел пальто поверх рубашки".

"На" is more similar to English "on": "я стою на полу" = "I stand on the floor". If you say something like "I stand over the floor", I will think that you are levitating :)

December 21, 2015

dempl

Updoot for the effort and the correct answer ;-)

December 21, 2015

carlochess

Thanks Ivaristal :)

January 7, 2016

keinemeinung

In addition, you could use над (+ instrumental, so над столом) if you wanted to indicate that the guitar was simply hanging over the table... as maybe a decoration?

January 12, 2017

cduston

So I thought the description of when to use what pronoun was "use на for open spaces or events and в for buildings and places with boundaries". A table has a pretty well-defined boundary - is this a special case or are those not great descriptions of the rules?

February 9, 2017

Robrob1961

На столе = on the table. В столе = in the table. They are not pronouns but prepositions.

February 9, 2017

cduston

I'm referring to the nouns they reference as prepositions. The instructions at the beginning of this lesson say "use на in front of open spaces or events to mean "at or on", whereas it says use "в before buildings and places with boundaries" to mean "at or in". It appears that advice is bad in this case.

February 10, 2017

Robrob1961

Yes, that advice is misleading. It is only accurate for large open areas (e.g. "on the highway," not "in the highway") but it is not accurate for the situations you most use the terms. In this example; "on the table" is significantly different from "in the table."

February 10, 2017

lil_Putin

stool = chair and stoll = table

December 28, 2017

eksisrf

херню написал)

February 10, 2018

PHScanes

где книга?

March 30, 2018

Jeffrey855877

Is there some rule for pronouncing the Russian е? For example, in Девочка, it's very clear that it has the "ye" alphabet sound. But in дерево the first е has the "ye" sound but the second е sounds like э.

April 28, 2018

Robrob1961

It's the same "eh" sound in both cases. When you have "де" the transition from the "d" consonant gives the "e" vowel the "ye" sound you hear. It may sound like "de-ye" but it's actually "dey-eh."

April 28, 2018

Feveya2552

Oh whoever left their guitar on the table better not meet my mom. XD

February 13, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.