1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Моя гитара на столе."

"Моя гитара на столе."

Translation:My guitar is on the desk.

November 4, 2015

81 Comments


WinAR6

Why is it "Столе" instead of "Стол"?


WesleyAlcoforado

Because of the preposition на. Russian has six cases and this one is the prepositional.

http://masterrussian.com/aa071600a.shtml


flaminghotdog

Hooh boy, every time I think I'm getting the hang of Russian, something like this happens.


SarcasticPotato

I think duo needs to add the lessons to russian that they already have for spanish and german and such. This is so annoying to not have any context snd just see something new and wonder where the heck it comes from


dempl

Another name for prepositional case is Lokativ, because 50% of its use is about someone's/something's location, but the subject/object in question has to be there, and not going towards or from there ;-)


MMarieMMarion

Why is table wrong?


KaterinaKalior

How is the accent of столе and where is the emphasis of the sound? Thank you


Piggov

If the emphasis/stress was on the о sound it would have been pronounced o, not a. In russian o is pronounced o only when the stress is over it


richvanleeuwen

"My guitar on the desk." versus "My guitar IS on the desk.", how you make the difference in Russian?


AlishaB28

Russian doesn't use the word "is" ... "my guitar on desk" would be the translation word from word (this is just what i think i know, i'm not fluent)


IamJustintime

In short, "My guitar on the desk" doesn't have a verb, and context should tell you if you're emphasizing on the guitar(Noun) or Where(Place) the guitar is.

<pre> For (an elaborate) example, if you owned a guitar shop, and someone asked,"Which is your favorite guitar?" You may say, "My guitar on the desk" because you are specifying a particular guitar. In the same shop, if you were asked, "Where is your favorite guitar?" You could reply,"My guitar IS on the desk." because this time you are specifying the location of the guitar. </pre>

In Russian, the context of what has happened in the past, makes whatever you are trying to say make sense. There is no need to complicate the sentence, by directing your attention to which guitar it is or where the guitar is. The prior knowledge already tells you.

I hope that made sense :) Keep in mind that I'm still learning as well. Feel free to point out anything I messed up on, we're all just learning :D


BarryFagin

I can report that "table" was not accepted. Very annoying.


Jeffrey855877

Is there some rule for pronouncing the Russian е? For example, in Девочка, it's very clear that it has the "ye" alphabet sound. But in дерево the first е has the "ye" sound but the second е sounds like э.


Robrob1961

It's the same "eh" sound in both cases. When you have "де" the transition from the "d" consonant gives the "e" vowel the "ye" sound you hear. It may sound like "de-ye" but it's actually "dey-eh."


LebronAnd1

Почему нельзя написать Table?


CHANTAL156

HOW IS IT THAT THE O IN СТОЛ is pronounced A in СТОЛЕ


_Maria_B._

CHANTAL156, why are you doing all caps?


CHANTAL156

Sorry about that.


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

The O does not have a long o sound, but it does have a short o sound as in the word "not". The accent is on the E. https://www.duolingo.com/comment/8256103 http://forvo.com/search/%d0%a1%d0%a2%d0%9e%d0%9b%d0%95/


lil_Putin

stool = chair and stoll = table


eksisrf

херню написал)


EugeniaHwa

все правильно написал, так и произносится


PHScanes

где книга?


SamiraRouis

Ma réponse est juste ça se dit sur la table comme sur le bureau


henriquetty

книги на столе)


knFn10

Толлддзз9


Michael3419

How would I tell the difference between "My guitar is on the table" versus "My guitar on the table" Where the first sentence is answering a 'Where?' question, and the second answers more of a 'what?' question


knowotkudB

what is a stool in russian?


BarryFagin

Never mind, Ibfat fingered "us" instead of is. Still should have been flagged as a typo, particularly for a native English speaker.


Kundoo

Duo's programming is not so sophisticated. It might be frustrating, but keep in mind that it's just a program, not a real person judging your answers in real time. So it can't make a decision like "oh, that's obviously a typo, because a native English speaker couldn't make such a mistake, so I'll let it slide". Usually if a typo leads to another real word, Duo marks it as a mistake. It can't do anything more complicated than that.


Edwin925825

I thought Столе was also used for Table


Kundoo

Russian doesn't have a separate word for "a desk" (well, there's "парта" but it only refers to a school desk), so both "a desk" and "a table" are "стол".


KRASHKAWAIIIPIG

I said table instead of desk...


doitsunosensei8

Why is "chair" not accept as a translatin for "Стол"? I think it should be another possible translation.


thekatmorgan

Chair is стул. Cтол is table/ desk


doitsunosensei8

Thanks for the answer. Of course is стул chair. What I meant (but didn't write) was: table and desk should be accepted as translation for Cтол, but if I remember right, only one of the both words is accepted.


diogo8484

Both are accepted


Jesse154995

For столе i put 'table' and it was wrong, but i am still new to this


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Interesting that you should ask that. In Norwegian, Swedish and Danish "chair" is "stol" which probably sounds quite similar and in Dutch it is only slightly different "stoel". The Russian "стул" probably sounds closer to the English word "stool" which has a slightly different meaning being something to sit on but which has nothing to support your back. It is like a game of telephone where one person says a word to someone else and as it is passed on it changes slightly here and there.


DerAndereLerner

In German a chair is called Stuhl. I suppose that's how Russian acquired this word.


Piggov

I speak Bulgarian and here "стол" means chair and "маса" means table. Obviously, in russian there's a different word for chair..


carlochess

Why "over" can't be the translation of "на"?


Ivaristal

I suppose that "over" ≈ "поверх". Well, if you put on a shirt and than you put on a coat, can you say something like "I've put a coat over the shirt"? In Russian we say "Я надел пальто поверх рубашки".

"На" is more similar to English "on": "я стою на полу" = "I stand on the floor". If you say something like "I stand over the floor", I will think that you are levitating :)


dempl

Updoot for the effort and the correct answer ;-)


carlochess

Thanks Ivaristal :)


keinemeinung

In addition, you could use над (+ instrumental, so над столом) if you wanted to indicate that the guitar was simply hanging over the table... as maybe a decoration?


Robrob1961

стол = table I thought. Is it also desk?


Ivaristal

We use the word стол for both table and desk. Even for the top surface of kitchen counter. Well, we have special word for school desk - пАрта, but it usually means the special kind of desk, whats surface isn't parallel to the floor (I've seen such desks only in my pre-school class and in old Soviet films. Btw sloping surface is pretty comfortable for writing! It's a bit like easel, but not so vertical). When the desk's surface is parallel to the floor, we don't call it парта, we can call it пИсьменный стол (writing table) or рабОчий стол (working table). Sometimes we have to use additional words, for example, there are two tables in my kitchen: one is countertop and another is dinner table, so I often have to use the defining word: "обЕденный стол" (dining table) or "кУхонный стол" (literally "kitchen table", usually that means only the countertop). But if there is only one type of tables in the room, we just call it стол.


TheWilliam7

So what's the difference between "v" and "na"?


Robrob1961

"V" is inside the table. "Na" is on the table.


Nasir486765

Why is it showing my guitar's instead of my guitar


Robrob1961

Are you referring to the "a" at the end of the word? Guitar ends in an "a" because it's a feminine noun.


cduston

So I thought the description of when to use what pronoun was "use на for open spaces or events and в for buildings and places with boundaries". A table has a pretty well-defined boundary - is this a special case or are those not great descriptions of the rules?


Robrob1961

На столе = on the table. В столе = in the table. They are not pronouns but prepositions.


cduston

I'm referring to the nouns they reference as prepositions. The instructions at the beginning of this lesson say "use на in front of open spaces or events to mean "at or on", whereas it says use "в before buildings and places with boundaries" to mean "at or in". It appears that advice is bad in this case.


Robrob1961

Yes, that advice is misleading. It is only accurate for large open areas (e.g. "on the highway," not "in the highway") but it is not accurate for the situations you most use the terms. In this example; "on the table" is significantly different from "in the table."


Griboedovich

may I write "There is my guitar on the table" or only "My guitar is on the table"?


Robrob1961

A native speaker might say differently but I think that would be "вот моя гитара на столе."


Cecilia798621

Could this also mean my guitar is not a desk or am i confusing on with not? If so how do you say no/not?


keinemeinung

Different words. This is the preposition нА (on, to, at, etc., just depends on the context), not the word нЕ. "My guitar is not a desk" = Моя гитара не стол.


avernie

I still can't get when to use мой and моя. Can someone explain please?


Robrob1961

Russian nouns have gender (M/F/N). Words describing a noun reflect the gender. Masculine nouns (стол) most often end in a consenant and don't change their descriptive words (not the technical term but you understand) so "my table" would be мой стол. Feminine nouns most often end in "a" and add an "a" to the ends of their description word; Моя вода, моя кошка, моя гитара...


MeiLingo40

The translation shows the correct answer to be "My guitar is on a table". Can you use both "on a table" and "on the table" in this context? Thanks.


keinemeinung

Yes, it can be both.


TheVanillaWhale

I put, "My guitar on the table" instead. Is that wrong?


keinemeinung

You need the verb in English.


Tuba763853

i dont understand why we did моя what is different мой and моя? someone help ugh


Feveya2552

Oh whoever left their guitar on the table better not meet my mom. XD


Igor_ESo

Моя гитара на столе. - my guitar is on the table My guitar is on the desk. - wrong Моя гитара на "письменном столе" 16.02.2019


Integer2

почему я не могу сказать: "my guitar is in the table"?


keinemeinung

@Integer2 - Потому, что "на" значит именно "on", за некоторыми исключениями (например, ""на почте" переводится как ""in the post office; на кухне - in the kitchen; на Аляске - in Alaska. Но это объясняется тем, что эти места в давнем прошлом находились под открытым небом. Не знаю точно об Аляске честно говоря >).

В данном предложении, чтобы выразить смысл что гитара "in the table", надо употреблять предлог "в".


Integer2

Thank you very much!


Mihausspb

Дословный перевод : - Моя гитара типо на этом столе


hotrodwash

It says i got it wrong


KingYeshua

Guitar???? there must be a mistake.. because the PEN is on the table!!!!!


erreinessaaula

Гитара is guitar in Russian.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.