"Пока!"

Translation:Bye!

November 4, 2015

74 Comments


suzaku3

Sounds just like the Japanese word for stupid/idiot lol ばか (baka)

December 29, 2015

fung11691

As well as "Bastard" in Cantonese (仆街, literally means die on street) lol

January 31, 2016

adq2

Yes, sounds just like the word to my native Japanese ears too!

January 26, 2016

Meseri0

annoying tsundere voice Baka

February 15, 2017

MThoriqMalano

That's what I thought tol (笑)

January 3, 2016

PierreDelo3

R

June 8, 2017

RohitLal4

Hi molly k

July 23, 2018

NoelGoetowski

Пока, бака.

July 22, 2017

Lordlahmacun

"I-it's not like i want to invade Ukraine Putin-san baka!"

January 28, 2019

IvaIvka

Baka in croatian means grandmom :(

October 12, 2018

jonafown

Baka in Tagalog (filipino) and most Filipino languages (i.e. Cebuano, prolly Waray-Waray, Ilocano, etc.) means cow... (from the spanish vaca)

November 25, 2017

wassimch

Hahaha I thinked the same what it say bakka? Lol

May 20, 2019

NickC77

Is it just me or the " о " and the " а " sounds really similar. Does any have a tip to help differentiate them?

Thank you

November 4, 2015

user1532

When "о" is in an unstressed syllable, it sounds like an "а". Only when stressed is it an "о". In this case, the stress is on the last syllable.

November 4, 2015

AneurinEE

Now that makes sense. Does the stress fall in a regular place in the word?

November 4, 2015

millermargot

No, it varies for every word.

November 7, 2015

NickC77

Спасибо !

November 4, 2015

arracachaco

That's a great tip, but I'd like to insist to be sure: when unstressed, the o sounds exactly like the a? Or does it keep a bit of an o "soul", if you know what I mean? Oh, and another question if I may: how to recognise the stressed syllable in a word? Are there any rules for that? Thanks!

July 13, 2016

user1532

I wasn't too specific in my original comment. The pronunciation of unstressed vowels changes from word to word and is often different even in the same word. For example, in молоко (milk), the first о is a /ə/ (schwa) sound, but the second о is pronounced /ɐ/. In пока, the о is also pronounced /ɐ/, so it is not exactly an /a/. I'd recommend looking at the IPA vowel chart at https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Vowel to learn the differences between these sounds.

July 15, 2016

PLLumsdaine

The rule is pretty consistent, as I was taught it:

  • in the stressed syllable of a word, it’s /o/
  • in the syllable immediately before the stress, it’s /ɐ/
  • in all other syllables, it’s a schwa, /ə/

So it varies a lot, but quite predictably.

February 6, 2017

azaroma

I believe it's a schwa sound

July 13, 2016

Relora

Not necessarily 100% true. In the word for milk -- Молоко -- thag first 'о' is almost silent. This silence occursnin other words with multiple unstressed 'о'

February 15, 2016

SrtaVernon

Doesn't пока also mean "see you later?" or have I have been understanding it my whole life?

November 17, 2015

ElizandroH1

The more near meaning literally would be 'till' but it refers, yes, to 'see you later'

January 25, 2018

bill.grimmett

Yes, See You Later, or After a While. Пока often appears in other contexts having to do with passage of time which is not specified. I found this in a child's reader and grammar "Что Я Видел" on the second page: "И там он пока будет жить." which means and there he will live for a while.

May 18, 2016

scream.jpg

Пока simply means "bye"

December 22, 2015

SmexyOryx

Isn't "bye" dasvidania? Or is that the formal way, and this is the informal?

December 29, 2015

nikki.fikes

That's my understanding--like bye vs goodbye

January 3, 2016

RainbowWis1

I've studied russian for about 3 years now at school! It might be the only thing I know but ,,Да свидания" or however it is written means ,,Goodbye/Bye"! I don't inderstand what's the differnce eighter!

March 12, 2016

CJ.Dennis

"Пока!" is informal. You don't use it where you need to be respectful (e.g. to your boss, the prime minister, etc.).

March 14, 2016

Spirus123

Do svidania is more polite and formal.

January 12, 2016

bill.grimmett

Пока has the colloquial meaning of "bye." But this is not its literal meaning. Later, or After a While might be better interpretations. Пока appears in other contexts having to do with passage of time which is not specified. I found this in a child's reader and grammar "Что Я Видел" on the second page: "И там он пока будет жить." which means "And there he will live for a while."

May 18, 2016

isaacunibe

Пока also sounds like in spanish “vaca" it means “cow" :)

June 8, 2016

ElizandroH1

The more near meaning literally would be 'till' but it refers to 'see you later'.

January 25, 2018

MyRemedy

Why does it translate to "till"? Would this be the common way of saying "bye" in Russian?

May 2, 2016

CJ.Dennis

"Until" or "till" is a very common way of saying "see you" in other languages. "See you later", "See you tomorrow", etc. "Until later", "Till tomorrow", etc.

May 2, 2016

Dron007

In russian it is "до скорого" (see you soon).

December 13, 2016

MyRemedy

Спасибо.

May 2, 2016

Lotus192383

Пока is something you use over the phone. Its very informal. To my understanding, as i have a Russian stepmother, you dont really use it anywhere else cause it's considered rude.

July 5, 2017

kdammers

Well, my Russian friend (college-aged) used it all the time at then end of our conversations as he left my dorm room.

April 11, 2018

NinjiKai

pOKa lEna pRoblEms (totally not from the animation meme community)

April 10, 2019

Skip-it

It's funny. I missunderstand it in school. I thought it means "hi" because in polish we have "cześć" it means bye and hi, like italian ciao.

April 5, 2016

jj0123456

Is it making a "p" sound or a "b" sound?

August 1, 2016

KsanterX

p

August 2, 2016

cmiket74

Until should still count as the literal meaning.

December 26, 2017

CSGORussian

Is it me or the P is more like B here? Baka! If so, any particular reason?

January 15, 2018

Jean610490

if its wrong why you,dont say the correct sentence

May 23, 2019

JeffersonD54192

For those of you with Japanese experience, im trying to find an app like this one to learn. Any options?

February 3, 2016

toxanix

Memrise has many languages to choose from

July 12, 2017

RainbowWis1

I tought ,,Bye" was ,,До свидания"... At leats that's how we lerned it at school.

March 12, 2016

KsanterX

'Пока' is informal way to say 'goodbye', just like 'bye' in English.

April 8, 2016

Violator4

Нет звук? Почему?

October 8, 2017

Y3shu4

Paka or Baka?

February 5, 2018

GIJoeski

До свидания.

September 15, 2018

IrfanPanda

I search it in google translate and its not 'bye'

December 28, 2018

IrfanPanda

Kol

December 28, 2018

Tony231006

russian alphabet please!!!

November 10, 2015

Spirus123

А Б В Г Д Е Ё Ж З И Й К Л М Н О П Р С Т У Ф Х Ц Ч Ш Щ Ъ Ы Ь Э Ю Я

January 13, 2016

Mitzke

в-v р-r д-d п-p л-l н-n и-й-i я-ya б-b ш-щ-sh г-g

January 13, 2016

mlktrout

I don't have a cyrillic keyboard and have been doing everything (until now) phonetically. This time I got the same sound it had been before: BAKA. That's how I typed it. I got an error but the letter shown was apparently cyrillic; it looked something like this: Ƞaka. So I tried doing that next time. Still error. I cannot make the letter it wanted, and since up to now they have spelled it with a B, you cannot imagine my shock at seeing it here as a "P". How am I supposed to know the difference if it doesn't spell it right the other times it has been displayed?

And why did nobody from the support section respond when I reported this two days ago?

I hope this is not incorrectly posted but I am feeling completely lost.

June 6, 2017

RohitLal4

O k I'm Olmos

July 23, 2018

yusuf573874

I dont like poko

November 4, 2016

Czesctomas

this is not poka! it's PAKA

April 23, 2017

CJ.Dennis

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%D0%BF%D0%BE%D0%BA%D0%B0 gives the pronunciation as [pɐˈka]. /ɐ/ can be either a reduced /а/ or a reduced /о/. This means you can't tell from the pronunciation alone whether it's "poka" or "paka".

April 23, 2017

cat-demon

Baka! Its not like i like you okay!

June 22, 2017

Yarhcaz

hi

July 19, 2017

Shamay9

Привет is also goodbye

August 2, 2016

ehabelkomy

We have no idea about Russian alphabet

December 24, 2015

CJ.Dennis

There are five lessons on the alphabet before you do anything else!

January 14, 2016

Apalsnerg

Google is your friend.

January 13, 2016

BurakKngr

Blyad

April 23, 2016
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.