"Пока!"

Translation:Bye!

3 years ago

68 Comments


suzaku3

Sounds just like the Japanese word for stupid/idiot lol ばか (baka)

2 years ago

fung11691

As well as "Bastard" in Cantonese (仆街, literally means die on street) lol

2 years ago

adq2
adq2

Yes, sounds just like the word to my native Japanese ears too!

2 years ago

Meseri0

annoying tsundere voice Baka

1 year ago

MThoriqMalano
MThoriqMalano

That's what I thought tol (笑)

2 years ago

PierreDelo3

R

1 year ago

RohitLal4

Hi molly k

4 months ago

NoelGoetowski
NoelGoetowski

Пока, бака.

1 year ago

jonafown
jonafown

Baka in Tagalog (filipino) and most Filipino languages (i.e. Cebuano, prolly Waray-Waray, Ilocano, etc.) means cow... (from the spanish vaca)

1 year ago

IvaIvka
IvaIvka

Baka in croatian means grandmom :(

1 month ago

NickC77
NickC77

Is it just me or the " о " and the " а " sounds really similar. Does any have a tip to help differentiate them?

Thank you

3 years ago

user1532
user1532

When "о" is in an unstressed syllable, it sounds like an "а". Only when stressed is it an "о". In this case, the stress is on the last syllable.

3 years ago

AneurinEE
AneurinEEPlus

Now that makes sense. Does the stress fall in a regular place in the word?

3 years ago

millermargot
millermargot

No, it varies for every word.

3 years ago

NickC77
NickC77

Спасибо !

3 years ago

arracachaco
arracachaco

That's a great tip, but I'd like to insist to be sure: when unstressed, the o sounds exactly like the a? Or does it keep a bit of an o "soul", if you know what I mean? Oh, and another question if I may: how to recognise the stressed syllable in a word? Are there any rules for that? Thanks!

2 years ago

user1532
user1532

I wasn't too specific in my original comment. The pronunciation of unstressed vowels changes from word to word and is often different even in the same word. For example, in молоко (milk), the first о is a /ə/ (schwa) sound, but the second о is pronounced /ɐ/. In пока, the о is also pronounced /ɐ/, so it is not exactly an /a/. I'd recommend looking at the IPA vowel chart at https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Vowel to learn the differences between these sounds.

2 years ago

PLLumsdaine
PLLumsdaine

The rule is pretty consistent, as I was taught it:

  • in the stressed syllable of a word, it’s /o/
  • in the syllable immediately before the stress, it’s /ɐ/
  • in all other syllables, it’s a schwa, /ə/

So it varies a lot, but quite predictably.

1 year ago

azaroma
azaroma

I believe it's a schwa sound

2 years ago

Relora

Not necessarily 100% true. In the word for milk -- Молоко -- thag first 'о' is almost silent. This silence occursnin other words with multiple unstressed 'о'

2 years ago

SrtaVernon

Doesn't пока also mean "see you later?" or have I have been understanding it my whole life?

3 years ago

scream.jpg

Пока simply means "bye"

2 years ago

bill.grimmett

Yes, See You Later, or After a While. Пока often appears in other contexts having to do with passage of time which is not specified. I found this in a child's reader and grammar "Что Я Видел" on the second page: "И там он пока будет жить." which means and there he will live for a while.

2 years ago

ElizandroH1

The more near meaning literally would be 'till' but it refers, yes, to 'see you later'

10 months ago

SmexyOryx

Isn't "bye" dasvidania? Or is that the formal way, and this is the informal?

2 years ago

nikki.fikes

That's my understanding--like bye vs goodbye

2 years ago

Spirus123
Spirus123

Do svidania is more polite and formal.

2 years ago

RainbowWis1

I've studied russian for about 3 years now at school! It might be the only thing I know but ,,Да свидания" or however it is written means ,,Goodbye/Bye"! I don't inderstand what's the differnce eighter!

2 years ago

CJ.Dennis
CJ.Dennis

"Пока!" is informal. You don't use it where you need to be respectful (e.g. to your boss, the prime minister, etc.).

2 years ago

isaacunibe
isaacunibe

Пока also sounds like in spanish “vaca" it means “cow" :)

2 years ago

bill.grimmett

Пока has the colloquial meaning of "bye." But this is not its literal meaning. Later, or After a While might be better interpretations. Пока appears in other contexts having to do with passage of time which is not specified. I found this in a child's reader and grammar "Что Я Видел" on the second page: "И там он пока будет жить." which means "And there he will live for a while."

2 years ago

JeffersonD54192

For those of you with Japanese experience, im trying to find an app like this one to learn. Any options?

2 years ago

toxanix

Memrise has many languages to choose from

1 year ago

RainbowWis1

I tought ,,Bye" was ,,До свидания"... At leats that's how we lerned it at school.

2 years ago

KsanterX
KsanterX

'Пока' is informal way to say 'goodbye', just like 'bye' in English.

2 years ago

Skip-it

It's funny. I missunderstand it in school. I thought it means "hi" because in polish we have "cześć" it means bye and hi, like italian ciao.

2 years ago

MyRemedy
MyRemedy

Why does it translate to "till"? Would this be the common way of saying "bye" in Russian?

2 years ago

CJ.Dennis
CJ.Dennis

"Until" or "till" is a very common way of saying "see you" in other languages. "See you later", "See you tomorrow", etc. "Until later", "Till tomorrow", etc.

2 years ago

MyRemedy
MyRemedy

Спасибо.

2 years ago

Dron007

In russian it is "до скорого" (see you soon).

1 year ago

jj0123456

Is it making a "p" sound or a "b" sound?

2 years ago

KsanterX
KsanterX

p

2 years ago

Lotus192383

Пока is something you use over the phone. Its very informal. To my understanding, as i have a Russian stepmother, you dont really use it anywhere else cause it's considered rude.

1 year ago

kdammers
kdammers

Well, my Russian friend (college-aged) used it all the time at then end of our conversations as he left my dorm room.

7 months ago

cmiket74

Until should still count as the literal meaning.

11 months ago

CSGORussian

Is it me or the P is more like B here? Baka! If so, any particular reason?

10 months ago

ElizandroH1

The more near meaning literally would be 'till' but it refers to 'see you later'.

10 months ago

Y3shu4
Y3shu4

Paka or Baka?

10 months ago

RohitLal4

O k I'm Olmos

4 months ago

GIJoeski
GIJoeskiPlus

До свидания.

2 months ago

Tony231006

russian alphabet please!!!

3 years ago

Spirus123
Spirus123

А Б В Г Д Е Ё Ж З И Й К Л М Н О П Р С Т У Ф Х Ц Ч Ш Щ Ъ Ы Ь Э Ю Я

2 years ago

Mitzke
Mitzke

в-v р-r д-d п-p л-l н-n и-й-i я-ya б-b ш-щ-sh г-g

2 years ago

mlktrout

I don't have a cyrillic keyboard and have been doing everything (until now) phonetically. This time I got the same sound it had been before: BAKA. That's how I typed it. I got an error but the letter shown was apparently cyrillic; it looked something like this: Ƞaka. So I tried doing that next time. Still error. I cannot make the letter it wanted, and since up to now they have spelled it with a B, you cannot imagine my shock at seeing it here as a "P". How am I supposed to know the difference if it doesn't spell it right the other times it has been displayed?

And why did nobody from the support section respond when I reported this two days ago?

I hope this is not incorrectly posted but I am feeling completely lost.

1 year ago

Violator4

Нет звук? Почему?

1 year ago

yusuf573874

I dont like poko

2 years ago

Czesctomas

this is not poka! it's PAKA

1 year ago

CJ.Dennis
CJ.Dennis

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/%D0%BF%D0%BE%D0%BA%D0%B0 gives the pronunciation as [pɐˈka]. /ɐ/ can be either a reduced /а/ or a reduced /о/. This means you can't tell from the pronunciation alone whether it's "poka" or "paka".

1 year ago

cat-demon
cat-demon

Baka! Its not like i like you okay!

1 year ago

Yarhcaz

hi

1 year ago

ehabelkomy

We have no idea about Russian alphabet

2 years ago

CJ.Dennis
CJ.Dennis

There are five lessons on the alphabet before you do anything else!

2 years ago

Apalsnerg
Apalsnerg

Google is your friend.

2 years ago

Shamay9

Привет is also goodbye

2 years ago

BurakKngr

Blyad

2 years ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.