"She has a friend."

Translation:Sie hat einen Freund.

January 7, 2013

12 Comments


Mrwolf16

Friend doest specify gender, give freundin as an extra correct answer, ofcourse, but dont count freund as a false answer, this ones your mistake duolingo, fix it :p

February 5, 2017

Kimberley_777

Why does it have to einen Freund and not ein Freund?

August 12, 2016

Robbadob

Ein Freund is masculine, so it takes a special ending in the accusative (whenever something is acting on it) and becomes einen Freund. This doesn't happen with feminine or neuter nouns.

Sie hat einen Freund.
Sie acts on ein Freund, changing it to einen Freund.

Sie hat eine Freundin.
Sie acts on eine Freundin, but nothing changes because it's feminine. It's still in the accusative case, it just doesn't have a distinct form.

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/German_articles#Declension
Right now, you just have to worry about the nominative and accusative cases, or the top half of the chart.

February 19, 2019

LucasNavarroCruz

einen Freund

eine Freundin

November 23, 2017

Mr.LoqLaq

is it wrong if i answer "einen Freund hat Sie"?

January 16, 2018

kassidy9812

Yessss!!!!!

April 15, 2018

drspin

Wouldn't both answers 1 and 2 be right as her friend could be of either gender?

January 7, 2013

GingerQuery

The article they provide is masculine for all three; only the masculine form of Freund would comply.

January 8, 2013

PushythePirate1

Why can it not be ein Freund?

October 17, 2017

momokoala

Because "a friend" is the object of the sentence, making it accusative. Der is the only article that changes in the accusative case. So Ein Freund -> Einen Freund.

January 31, 2018

Joseph243969

This bug is driving me crazy, it's asking me to put einen Freundin and once I do it, it marks as wrong and goes to Einen Freund.

November 17, 2017

Kelikaku

"Sie hat eine Freundin" was accepted. בס״ד

May 31, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.