"Не надо!"

Translation:Don't!

3 years ago

122 Comments


JaydenNews

Is 'no need' also a good translation?

3 years ago

bright_flash
bright_flash

"Не стоит" would be better for this matter. :) "Не надо!" means that you ask someone not to do something. For example, if you ask someone to put sugar in your tea and he/she ends up putting all the sugar he/she can, you'd use "Не надо!" ("Don't!") since it's too much. But if he/she puts two spoons and asks politely if you want more, you'd use "Не стоит" (~"No need").

3 years ago

SnowFlake

My husband and his family (Russians) say "Не надо!" for both actually. When they want to say "Don't" (especially for children :) ) and when theay want to say say "No need"/"You don't need to". i.e. "Should I come help you?" "Не надо!"

3 years ago

bright_flash
bright_flash

Well, yes, you can use both "Не надо" and "Не стоит" interchangeably in some situations, but they still carry a bit different meaning. "Не стоит" is much softer that "Не надо". If your husband's family is nice to their children and they want to be polite with them, they can use "Не стоит" instead of "Не надо". For example, if a child asks her mother that he/she wants to pet a homeless dog in the street, she may answer "Не стоит этого делать" as if it was some sort of advice rather that an order, though the child obviously understands that he/she shouldn't do it. For the second situation, it can mean that they really don't need your help and ask you politely not to come help them. I'd use "Не стоит" here if I perhaps needed someone's help but didn't want to bother him/her.

So, you see, this is very context-dependent and sometimes it's hard to notice the difference, but it exists anyway. We often pronounce these phrases when we feel they should be pronounced rather than thinking them through, but I think I did my best at trying to explain their meanings. :)

3 years ago

SnowFlake

This is very helpful indeed. My inlaws wouldn't be able to explain that difference I think and it's nice to be able not to just learn words but to also know why say it like so. Could I also understand from that that my inlaws are rather rude people (quite frankly they mostly are)? :D At least I never catched them say "Не стоит".

3 years ago

bright_flash
bright_flash

Well, also one thing is that we use "Не стоит" when we want to appear polite. :) I think you'd want to appear this way when you don't really know a person and are trying to give a good impression, but if your inlaws know you rather well, they may not care about it and be very matter-of-fact with you using "Не надо". So maybe it's not that much about rudeness, but rather about speaking directly what they want to say. ;)

3 years ago

YuliyaKitcune

No)) Just they are used to say exactly so.

2 years ago

YuliyaKitcune

I say so and so. Don't --не надо! it's specifically without choice, just don't and you can don't explain why. Не стоит --it's recommendation, better don't need to do it, when you can to explain why don't need it to do

Sorry for my English.

2 years ago

minne666
minne666

This sentence sounds rude? Or could i sait it like a friendly "don't"?

1 year ago

LucasSebastiamAC

Use "Не стоит" if you want to sound polite.

4 months ago

Lord_Xnaut

Не стоит means "Not necessary"

2 years ago

zirkul
zirkul
Mod

No, that's not correct. "Не стоит" literally means "not worth (it)" but the actual meaning can range form "not worth (it)" and "no need" to "not advisable", depending on the context.

1 year ago

Mick4150

I also thought стоит was 'cost' or 'worth', but I am only a beginner. Сколка ето стоит.

7 months ago

zirkul
zirkul
Mod

Сколько это стоит.
With the exception of unstressed о at the end (which is pronounced the same way as unstressed а in standard Russian), the other typos you've made matter for the correct pronunciation.

6 months ago

EdvKz
EdvKz

Когда человек говорит "Не стоит" чаще всего он подразумевает, что это приведет к последствиям. В остальных случаях ты услышишь "Не надо".

1 year ago

temporaril1

So is не надо a more aggressive way while не стоит is a politer form?

10 months ago

Kundoo
Kundoo

I wouldn't say "не надо" is aggressive. In fact, it's something one could say when they are pleading someone not to do something. "Не стоит" is those circumstances would sound more assertive or even threatening.

10 months ago

zirkul
zirkul
Mod

"Не надо!" could be aggressive, given the appropriate context and intonation. I would nor describe "не стоит" as aggressive though. It can be an understated threat, but it's hard for me to imagine vocally stressing "не стоит!".

On a separate note. if you want to take the 'edge' from "не надо", just use "не нужно", which is merely a more literary version of the same word, and because of that cannot be used with the same agressive undertones.

10 months ago

malchikrene
malchikrene

Thanks indeed

2 years ago

EmanuelPan96

Thanks!

1 year ago

Eddygp
Eddygp

Cf. Catalan "no cal"

3 years ago

mbsilas
mbsilas

I think it is. I definitely know it worked on the question Не надо, мама, at least.

3 years ago

TahitiTrotsky

The word combination, не на́до, with imperfective infinitive verbs. examples: Не на́до печа́литься. ― There is no need to be sad. Не на́до держа́ть отве́т. ― There is no need to answer. Не на́до бы́ло пуга́ть бе́лок. ― There is no need to scare the squirrels.

...and I use this often when shopping and don't want the store's bag: Пакет не надо. Тhe package is not necessary. ...which is the same as: Пакет не стоит. Тhe package is not necessary.

3 years ago

mbsilas
mbsilas

Thanks for clarifying!

2 years ago

colonelsheep

надо sounds so similar to "nada"... as a native Spanish speaker, it's a bit confusing! But that happens in all languages, I suppose.

2 years ago

kdammers
kdammers

I find it a help: I learned this worried immediately because it linked it to nada.

2 years ago

LucasSebastiamAC

Or "n'é nada" in my native Portuguese.

4 months ago

Matt2411

Could it have the same usage? I'm going to ask my russian friend next time I talk to him

2 years ago

colonelsheep

They're a bit similar, as "no need" is fairly similar to "nada" in terms of needing nothing – but надо means need in general (I think?) , while nada means nothing, so they're completely different words. But that's just what I've gathered... I may not be entirely right.

2 years ago

MartinBienvenu

Isn't "not necessary" also ok? I guess it's not as flexible in English sentences but I thought it's the direct translation.

3 years ago

rebthered
rebthered

As an English native speaker, I automatically translated it as "It is not necessary", but it wasn't an accepted answer. I reported it. We'll see what they say.

2 years ago

pallasanders

that's exactly how I replied too. I understand how "don't" could be the answer, but i would have never have guessed that with the meanings/clues/hints they give

2 years ago

cmarooney
cmarooney

if "no need" is not an appropriate translation, why does it come up when you hover the mouse over не надо?

3 years ago

bright_flash
bright_flash

Look up my comment above. As I stated before, "Не стоит" is a more accurate translation for "No need", but it can be translated as "Не надо" in some situations as well.

3 years ago

Keyneston

The problem cmarooney is raising isn't that it is an unacceptable answer, but that when you hover over the words it tells you that it translates to "no need".

1 year ago

A_User
A_User

What does the "надо" part mean?

3 years ago

20b1p
20b1p

alone it means "must"

2 years ago

A_User
A_User

Thank you!

2 years ago

MatthewSlyman
MatthewSlyman

So one translation might be "must not"?

1 year ago

20b1p
20b1p

Translations are flexible. For "must not" i would prefer "не должен"

1 year ago

LucasSebastiamAC

I'd rather render it as "not necessary".

4 months ago

AnUnicorn
AnUnicorn

Could you also use this as a polite refusal like "No, thanks!"?

3 years ago

tanner.hulsebus

still learning, but i believe "спасибо, не надо" would be more accurate for this.

3 years ago

statenyoung

The polite form would be: Не стоит

2 years ago

Dron007

It is more archaic and not universal. Better not to use it. Depending on the situation (let's say someone offers you to add sugar to your tea) more popular answers would be: "нет, спасибо" or "нет, спасибо, не нужно" or "не, не надо" all with correct polite intonations.

1 year ago

zirkul
zirkul
Mod

It's not archaic - it just has a different meaning; read the discussions above.

1 year ago

Godzilla208171

"It's not necessary"?

8 months ago

zirkul
zirkul
Mod

That should do, at least in some circumstances. Report it.

8 months ago

Mjetkost
Mjetkost

I entered "that's not necessary", didn't work. Reported.

6 months ago

LucasSebastiamAC

Still reporting but no change.

4 months ago

EvelynRile1

"don't need" I believe should be acceptable or "not necessary" - native Russian speakers I know use the phrase to have those meanings in English

3 years ago

rebthered
rebthered

"Don't need" isn't a good English sentence, though.

2 years ago

_Maria_B._

True-it alone is an independent clause.

2 years ago

BeelzeBot

What about "don't do that" as translation?

3 years ago

bright_flash
bright_flash

It'd be "Не делай этого!"

3 years ago

dcorbett
dcorbettPlus

I wrote not necessary and I would have thought that this would translate as this under certain conditions.

3 years ago

hillerburton

What about "no thanks"?

3 years ago

zirkul
zirkul
Mod

Спасибо, не нужно/надо.

11 months ago

TFG
TFG

Is this similiar to the Spanish de nada for the same reason noche and ночи are similar?

2 years ago

rebthered
rebthered

It is entirely coincidental. There is a finite number of sounds in the world. надо is an adverb, while nada is a pronoun. They are completely unrelated.

2 years ago

colonelsheep

Need and nothing are different words, though – and de nada typically means please, so I don't see the correlation.

2 years ago

Em484950
Em484950

De nada means "you're welcome", not "please".

When someone says "thanks (gracias)", you reply "for nothing (de nada)", as if they have no need to thank you for such a trifle.

But it certainly wouldn't be used in the same way as the Russian phrase.

2 years ago

colonelsheep

AH, GEEZ ... That was a slip up on my part!! Spanish's my first language, so mistakes like that are pretty much just me speaking about it a bit too casually. And yeah, de nada does mean for nothing, so there's definitely a sort of correlation -- but even then, don't and nothing are different words.

2 years ago

Em484950
Em484950

Ah, that makes sense. I do that all the time, say the opposite of what I mean.

2 years ago

_Maria_B._

Haha me too! I often confuse my friends when trying to say something but accidentally saying the opposite of what I mean! (So embarassing when you find that out!). =-O

2 years ago

Matt2411

This, I have the same question.

2 years ago

sigmacharding
sigmacharding

Could "Don't mention it" work as well?

2 years ago

rebthered
rebthered

"Don't mention it" in English is used as an equivalent of "you're welcome" as a response to "thank you". I do not think "не надо" is used that way.

2 years ago

Epidicus
Epidicus

So, just to be clear, не надо is not an answer to Спасибо?

2 years ago

rebthered
rebthered

Not as far as I know. Не за что is used as an answer to спасибо and means about the same as "Don't mention it".

2 years ago

Epidicus
Epidicus

Thank you! Have a lingot! :)

2 years ago

rebthered
rebthered

Thanks! (:

2 years ago

WinCh2

No need is not the same as don't.

2 years ago

LucasSebastiamAC

In Russian it actually is something pretty similar.

4 months ago

Mantonization

I'm having trouble telling when a word ends with an o or an a. They seem to sound very similar

2 years ago

zirkul
zirkul
Mod

They seem to sound very similar

Unless the last vowel is stressed (e.g. "хорошо"), they should sound exactly the same as standard Russian does not make any distinction between unstressed "а" and "о".

8 months ago

McDedboiDiFloof

what about "Not needed"?

1 year ago

jtaylor162
jtaylor162

DL rejected my answer just because I left off the exclamation point (and "Report" doesn't offer the option for "my answer should be accepted").

7 months ago

Mjetkost
Mjetkost

So... after at least two years the translation is still wrong?

After reading the discussion, most seem to think "not necessary", "not needed", "not wanted" (?) are the more accurate meanings. The hovertips also still only hint at the "no need" one.

"Don't!" sounds like something you'd shout to someone who's just about to do something dangerous.

6 months ago

cicmic0202

I keep thinking this means you're welcome because of some Spanish knowledge

5 months ago

MolothrusAeneus

this is my favorite phrase so far

5 months ago

WinCh2

Не=нет?

2 years ago

A_User
A_User

Not quite. If I've got this right, не is like not and нет is like no.

2 years ago

Triatel

You are right!

2 years ago

Smalde
Smalde

Why does one pronounce надо as "nada" and not as "nado"?

2 years ago

Smalde
Smalde

Got it! :D

надо is "nádo" and thus the o isn't stressed => o -> uh

2 years ago

komokino
komokino

Dont bother didnt work

1 year ago

Sol845453

is this more rude or polite?

1 year ago

LucasSebastiamAC

As an answer, it falls in the middle. A plain "njet" would be rudest; a fair "nje stojit" would the most polite.

4 months ago

OussamaRom

I can't tell the difference between а and о sometimes. When is о pronounced а?

1 year ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc
Mod

Whenever it is unstressed, except in foreign words of a certain structure (e.g., радио) and long compounds where you often have a secondary stress.

Prepositions возле and около have a weak stress, so their first O is audible (short prepositions are usually unstressed).

1 year ago

HongXunTrn

Не надо! - useful phrase

11 months ago

1000abrikosy

I think this translation needs to allow for broader interpretations.

11 months ago

elfinowl
elfinowl

Frustrated by lack of a Cyrillic keyboard. Hard to spell things "right" when transliterating.

10 months ago

MattManisc

"Don't" without the exclamation point should be a correct answer for a verbal cue with no emphasis in the tone of voice! ;)

10 months ago

deathcoretrash

"Don't bother" should be accepted

//Native russian-speaker from Ukraine

9 months ago

Anneliese324

I was told that this can also mean 'no thank you'? Is this true? If not what is the saying for 'no thank you'?

9 months ago

Kundoo
Kundoo

Well, "no, thank you" would be "не надо, спасибо" (but "нет, спасибо" works just fine too). "Не надо" on it's own is not polite enough to leave out the "thank you"; on the other hand it probably is a bit more polite than plain "no".

9 months ago

Lena276401

Just because of "!" ??

8 months ago

zirkul
zirkul
Mod

Most certainly not. Duo ignores all punctuation.

8 months ago

21JacobWolford

Sounds like 'de nada'

5 months ago

LucasSebastiamAC

Or Portuguese "n'é nada".

4 months ago

passionfruit12
passionfruit12

why can't we say "no thanks"?

4 months ago

FernandoMo204958

Suena como de nada en español

4 months ago

ScottBushe3

Bad translation! Should be "no need"...

4 months ago

Dionne646720

Sounds like Spanish Nada to the English speaking ear!

3 months ago

SavageUkr
SavageUkr

In the States, it would in most instances be "Please, don't!"

1 month ago

Onalga
Onalga

So just to make it clear, if for example a hostile mob of Russians are beating up a kid on the street can or can I not scream "не надо" to get them to stop?

1 week ago

27RM1
27RM1

Это на уроке английского не было

1 year ago

Yechen_Kaplia

It is not necessary. I think its ok

1 year ago

Ruthpatrak
Ruthpatrak

I have put Ne nado as above twice and it has marked it wrong?

1 year ago

Klingsor1

Why do we say "Не надо" as "nee nada" but the word "Не" as "nje"? Why is it not "nje nada"? Is this just an exception?

1 year ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc
Mod

не is unstressed in most environments.

The notable exception is combining не with past forms of "to be" except the feminine: не был, не было, не были. In all three it is the не that it stressed, not the verb.

Certain pro-words also form and exception. They have the stressed не, which remains stressed even when a preposition causes it to detach: некого, некому, нечего → не у кого, не к кому, не с чего. These to do not have an exact English counterpart and the grammar they fit into is fairly counter-intuituve for English speakers:

  • Ему некого спросить ~ He has no one to ask.

We introduce them much later in the course.

1 year ago

ZakiZach

Why they don't have no need

1 year ago

lex619996

I think no problem is fine.

2 years ago

solcito8386

How is this in Spanish?

1 year ago

LucasSebastiamAC

"Non es mester", or "non calla", I think. (Portuguese speaker here; I've never studied Spanish, thus I am not sure).

4 months ago

JosLuisVzq20

" Don't " has no meaning alone.

1 year ago

LesterBake1

Its just dont (_)

11 months ago

Gabriel125282
Gabriel125282

Is someone here studing Russian for world cup 2018?

2 years ago

LucasSebastiamAC

I've begun just after it.

4 months ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.