"Не надо!"

Translation:Don't!

November 4, 2015

143 Comments


JaydenNews

Is 'no need' also a good translation?

November 4, 2015

bright_flash

"Не стоит" would be better for this matter. :) "Не надо!" means that you ask someone not to do something. For example, if you ask someone to put sugar in your tea and he/she ends up putting all the sugar he/she can, you'd use "Не надо!" ("Don't!") since it's too much. But if he/she puts two spoons and asks politely if you want more, you'd use "Не стоит" (~"No need").

November 4, 2015

SnowFlake

My husband and his family (Russians) say "Не надо!" for both actually. When they want to say "Don't" (especially for children :) ) and when theay want to say say "No need"/"You don't need to". i.e. "Should I come help you?" "Не надо!"

November 5, 2015

bright_flash

Well, yes, you can use both "Не надо" and "Не стоит" interchangeably in some situations, but they still carry a bit different meaning. "Не стоит" is much softer that "Не надо". If your husband's family is nice to their children and they want to be polite with them, they can use "Не стоит" instead of "Не надо". For example, if a child asks her mother that he/she wants to pet a homeless dog in the street, she may answer "Не стоит этого делать" as if it was some sort of advice rather that an order, though the child obviously understands that he/she shouldn't do it. For the second situation, it can mean that they really don't need your help and ask you politely not to come help them. I'd use "Не стоит" here if I perhaps needed someone's help but didn't want to bother him/her.

So, you see, this is very context-dependent and sometimes it's hard to notice the difference, but it exists anyway. We often pronounce these phrases when we feel they should be pronounced rather than thinking them through, but I think I did my best at trying to explain their meanings. :)

November 5, 2015

SnowFlake

This is very helpful indeed. My inlaws wouldn't be able to explain that difference I think and it's nice to be able not to just learn words but to also know why say it like so. Could I also understand from that that my inlaws are rather rude people (quite frankly they mostly are)? :D At least I never catched them say "Не стоит".

November 5, 2015

bright_flash

Well, also one thing is that we use "Не стоит" when we want to appear polite. :) I think you'd want to appear this way when you don't really know a person and are trying to give a good impression, but if your inlaws know you rather well, they may not care about it and be very matter-of-fact with you using "Не надо". So maybe it's not that much about rudeness, but rather about speaking directly what they want to say. ;)

November 5, 2015

YuliyaKitcune

No)) Just they are used to say exactly so.

March 13, 2016

YuliyaKitcune

I say so and so. Don't --не надо! it's specifically without choice, just don't and you can don't explain why. Не стоит --it's recommendation, better don't need to do it, when you can to explain why don't need it to do

Sorry for my English.

March 13, 2016

minne666

This sentence sounds rude? Or could i sait it like a friendly "don't"?

July 13, 2017

LucasSebastiamAC

Use "Не стоит" if you want to sound polite.

July 18, 2018

xnaut

Не стоит means "Not necessary"

May 24, 2016

zirkul
Mod

No, that's not correct. "Не стоит" literally means "not worth (it)" but the actual meaning can range form "not worth (it)" and "no need" to "not advisable", depending on the context.

October 31, 2017

EdvKz

Когда человек говорит "Не стоит" чаще всего он подразумевает, что это приведет к последствиям. В остальных случаях ты услышишь "Не надо".

February 7, 2017

temporaril1

So is не надо a more aggressive way while не стоит is a politer form?

January 17, 2018

Kundoo

I wouldn't say "не надо" is aggressive. In fact, it's something one could say when they are pleading someone not to do something. "Не стоит" is those circumstances would sound more assertive or even threatening.

January 17, 2018

zirkul
Mod

"Не надо!" could be aggressive, given the appropriate context and intonation. I would nor describe "не стоит" as aggressive though. It can be an understated threat, but it's hard for me to imagine vocally stressing "не стоит!".

On a separate note. if you want to take the 'edge' from "не надо", just use "не нужно", which is merely a more literary version of the same word, and because of that cannot be used with the same agressive undertones.

January 17, 2018

malchikrene

Thanks indeed

July 16, 2016

EmanuelPan96

Thanks!

November 21, 2017

BillAck

Ah i see, spasibo!

April 16, 2019

QurtQurt

Не стоит этого делать. - I'd say.

April 10, 2019

Eddygp

Cf. Catalan "no cal"

December 3, 2015

mbsilas

I think it is. I definitely know it worked on the question Не надо, мама, at least.

November 4, 2015

TahitiTrotsky

The word combination, не на́до, with imperfective infinitive verbs. examples: Не на́до печа́литься. ― There is no need to be sad. Не на́до держа́ть отве́т. ― There is no need to answer. Не на́до бы́ло пуга́ть бе́лок. ― There is no need to scare the squirrels.

...and I use this often when shopping and don't want the store's bag: Пакет не надо. Тhe package is not necessary. ...which is the same as: Пакет не стоит. Тhe package is not necessary.

November 29, 2015

mbsilas

Thanks for clarifying!

March 12, 2016

KaramRaslan.

i think so!

June 25, 2019

colonelsheep

надо sounds so similar to "nada"... as a native Spanish speaker, it's a bit confusing! But that happens in all languages, I suppose.

January 5, 2016

kdammers

I find it a help: I learned this worried immediately because it linked it to nada.

October 26, 2016

LucasSebastiamAC

Or "n'é nada" in my native Portuguese.

July 18, 2018

Matt2411

Could it have the same usage? I'm going to ask my russian friend next time I talk to him

January 6, 2016

colonelsheep

They're a bit similar, as "no need" is fairly similar to "nada" in terms of needing nothing – but надо means need in general (I think?) , while nada means nothing, so they're completely different words. But that's just what I've gathered... I may not be entirely right.

January 7, 2016

DiegoFacchini

I'm a native Portuguese speaker and I also speak Spanish. Both Portuguese and Spanish use the word "nada" and it was a bit confusing to me as well.

March 25, 2019

MartinBienvenu

Isn't "not necessary" also ok? I guess it's not as flexible in English sentences but I thought it's the direct translation.

November 6, 2015

rebthered

As an English native speaker, I automatically translated it as "It is not necessary", but it wasn't an accepted answer. I reported it. We'll see what they say.

January 14, 2016

pallasanders

that's exactly how I replied too. I understand how "don't" could be the answer, but i would have never have guessed that with the meanings/clues/hints they give

February 5, 2016

cmarooney

if "no need" is not an appropriate translation, why does it come up when you hover the mouse over не надо?

November 4, 2015

bright_flash

Look up my comment above. As I stated before, "Не стоит" is a more accurate translation for "No need", but it can be translated as "Не надо" in some situations as well.

November 5, 2015

Keyneston

The problem cmarooney is raising isn't that it is an unacceptable answer, but that when you hover over the words it tells you that it translates to "no need".

January 6, 2017

A_User

What does the "надо" part mean?

November 17, 2015

20b1p

alone it means "must"

December 20, 2015

A_User

Thank you!

December 21, 2015

MatthewSlyman

So one translation might be "must not"?

August 27, 2017

20b1p

Translations are flexible. For "must not" i would prefer "не должен"

September 29, 2017

LucasSebastiamAC

I'd rather render it as "not necessary".

July 18, 2018

J.C.Fink

Not "must not", but "not 'must' " - that is, not required.

July 4, 2019

AnUnicorn

Could you also use this as a polite refusal like "No, thanks!"?

November 8, 2015

tanner.hulsebus

still learning, but i believe "спасибо, не надо" would be more accurate for this.

November 8, 2015

statenyoung

The polite form would be: Не стоит

December 30, 2015

Dron007

It is more archaic and not universal. Better not to use it. Depending on the situation (let's say someone offers you to add sugar to your tea) more popular answers would be: "нет, спасибо" or "нет, спасибо, не нужно" or "не, не надо" all with correct polite intonations.

December 16, 2016

zirkul
Mod

It's not archaic - it just has a different meaning; read the discussions above.

October 31, 2017

Godzilla208171

"It's not necessary"?

March 26, 2018

zirkul
Mod

That should do, at least in some circumstances. Report it.

March 26, 2018

Mjetkost

I entered "that's not necessary", didn't work. Reported.

May 15, 2018

LucasSebastiamAC

Still reporting but no change.

July 18, 2018

EvelynRile1

"don't need" I believe should be acceptable or "not necessary" - native Russian speakers I know use the phrase to have those meanings in English

November 29, 2015

rebthered

"Don't need" isn't a good English sentence, though.

January 14, 2016

_Maria_B._

True-it alone is an independent clause.

March 17, 2016

BeelzeBot

What about "don't do that" as translation?

November 4, 2015

bright_flash

It'd be "Не делай этого!"

November 4, 2015

dcorbett

I wrote not necessary and I would have thought that this would translate as this under certain conditions.

November 22, 2015

hillerburton

What about "no thanks"?

November 26, 2015

zirkul
Mod

Спасибо, не нужно/надо.

December 14, 2017

TFG

Is this similiar to the Spanish de nada for the same reason noche and ночи are similar?

December 20, 2015

rebthered

It is entirely coincidental. There is a finite number of sounds in the world. надо is an adverb, while nada is a pronoun. They are completely unrelated.

January 14, 2016

colonelsheep

Need and nothing are different words, though – and de nada typically means please, so I don't see the correlation.

January 7, 2016

Em484950

De nada means "you're welcome", not "please".

When someone says "thanks (gracias)", you reply "for nothing (de nada)", as if they have no need to thank you for such a trifle.

But it certainly wouldn't be used in the same way as the Russian phrase.

January 16, 2016

colonelsheep

AH, GEEZ ... That was a slip up on my part!! Spanish's my first language, so mistakes like that are pretty much just me speaking about it a bit too casually. And yeah, de nada does mean for nothing, so there's definitely a sort of correlation -- but even then, don't and nothing are different words.

January 16, 2016

Em484950

Ah, that makes sense. I do that all the time, say the opposite of what I mean.

January 16, 2016

_Maria_B._

Haha me too! I often confuse my friends when trying to say something but accidentally saying the opposite of what I mean! (So embarassing when you find that out!). =-O

March 17, 2016

Matt2411

This, I have the same question.

January 6, 2016

sigmacharding

Could "Don't mention it" work as well?

January 14, 2016

rebthered

"Don't mention it" in English is used as an equivalent of "you're welcome" as a response to "thank you". I do not think "не надо" is used that way.

January 14, 2016

Epidicus

So, just to be clear, не надо is not an answer to Спасибо?

May 27, 2016

rebthered

Not as far as I know. Не за что is used as an answer to спасибо and means about the same as "Don't mention it".

June 13, 2016

Epidicus

Thank you! Have a lingot! :)

June 15, 2016

rebthered

Thanks! (:

June 15, 2016

WinCh2

No need is not the same as don't.

February 11, 2016

LucasSebastiamAC

In Russian it actually is something pretty similar.

July 18, 2018

Mantonization

I'm having trouble telling when a word ends with an o or an a. They seem to sound very similar

August 21, 2016

zirkul
Mod

They seem to sound very similar

Unless the last vowel is stressed (e.g. "хорошо"), they should sound exactly the same as standard Russian does not make any distinction between unstressed "а" and "о".

March 26, 2018

hooooooooookage

what about "Not needed"?

March 13, 2017

jtaylor162

DL rejected my answer just because I left off the exclamation point (and "Report" doesn't offer the option for "my answer should be accepted").

May 11, 2018

Mjetkost

So... after at least two years the translation is still wrong?

After reading the discussion, most seem to think "not necessary", "not needed", "not wanted" (?) are the more accurate meanings. The hovertips also still only hint at the "no need" one.

"Don't!" sounds like something you'd shout to someone who's just about to do something dangerous.

May 15, 2018

cicmic0202

I keep thinking this means you're welcome because of some Spanish knowledge

June 14, 2018

MolothrusAeneus

this is my favorite phrase so far

July 12, 2018

MuuseIGuess

Wouldn't "No thanks" Work in this situation? In past examples it has been shown that you need to think about the two words and what it was trying to say. Sorry if I'm overcomplicating it.

July 18, 2019

WinCh2

Не=нет?

February 11, 2016

A_User

Not quite. If I've got this right, не is like not and нет is like no.

February 11, 2016

Triatel

You are right!

June 2, 2016

Smalde

Why does one pronounce надо as "nada" and not as "nado"?

September 21, 2016

Smalde

Got it! :D

надо is "nádo" and thus the o isn't stressed => o -> uh

September 22, 2016

komokino

Dont bother didnt work

January 2, 2017

Sol845453

is this more rude or polite?

April 16, 2017

LucasSebastiamAC

As an answer, it falls in the middle. A plain "njet" would be rudest; a fair "nje stojit" would the most polite.

July 18, 2018

OussamaRom

I can't tell the difference between а and о sometimes. When is о pronounced а?

July 27, 2017

Shady_arc

Whenever it is unstressed, except in foreign words of a certain structure (e.g., радио) and long compounds where you often have a secondary stress.

Prepositions возле and около have a weak stress, so their first O is audible (short prepositions are usually unstressed).

July 27, 2017

HongXunTrn

Не надо! - useful phrase

December 20, 2017

1000abrikosy

I think this translation needs to allow for broader interpretations.

January 1, 2018

elfinowl

Frustrated by lack of a Cyrillic keyboard. Hard to spell things "right" when transliterating.

January 27, 2018

MattManisc

"Don't" without the exclamation point should be a correct answer for a verbal cue with no emphasis in the tone of voice! ;)

February 2, 2018

deathcoretrash

"Don't bother" should be accepted

//Native russian-speaker from Ukraine

February 16, 2018

Anneliese324

I was told that this can also mean 'no thank you'? Is this true? If not what is the saying for 'no thank you'?

February 20, 2018

Kundoo

Well, "no, thank you" would be "не надо, спасибо" (but "нет, спасибо" works just fine too). "Не надо" on it's own is not polite enough to leave out the "thank you"; on the other hand it probably is a bit more polite than plain "no".

February 20, 2018

Lena276401

Just because of "!" ??

March 22, 2018

zirkul
Mod

Most certainly not. Duo ignores all punctuation.

March 26, 2018

rishajiit

Sounds like 'de nada'

June 20, 2018

LucasSebastiamAC

Or Portuguese "n'é nada".

July 18, 2018

passionfruit12

why can't we say "no thanks"?

July 30, 2018

FernandoMo204958

Suena como de nada en español

August 7, 2018

ScottBushe3

Bad translation! Should be "no need"...

August 11, 2018

Dionne646720

Sounds like Spanish Nada to the English speaking ear!

August 18, 2018

SavageUkr

In the States, it would in most instances be "Please, don't!"

October 16, 2018

MarinaKaleneva

Yes, "please" is used much more frequently in American English than in Russian. I work as a translator and I omit most "please"s when I translate from English into Russian (of course if it doesn't affect the meaning).

June 3, 2019

Onalga

So just to make it clear, if for example a hostile mob of Russians are beating up a kid on the street can or can I not scream "не надо" to get them to stop?

November 29, 2018

MarinaKaleneva

A very good example! You can. But in this situation you should probably scream "Police!" ("Полиция!"). You shouldn't plead with a mob (and "Не надо!" sounds like a plea).

June 3, 2019

0036302532462

Is " not needed " not a good translation?

January 3, 2019

zirkul
Mod

It might work in some contexts, but it's not the most common meaning of this exclamation.

January 3, 2019

noblebla

"Don't" ≠ "Do not!" ? Because latter would be "Не делайте!" Would it not?

March 2, 2019

Mjetkost

looking at the other comments...

"that's fine" was not accepted but should probably be. In a similar context where you would say "that's not necessary".

March 16, 2019

seju5

I thi k it should be No need.

March 16, 2019

Don396966

Another crappy translation by DL. Transliteration is "No Need" in some contexts it can mean don't but mostly it is "not needed".

March 19, 2019

Mallika586433

No need would be a better translation... )

April 9, 2019

Ophelia822399

"no need to" would be the translation as this phrase is used more in an informal situation

May 1, 2019

Mark1504

So my options are: Yes, no, this, don't, soon. Surely the answer is "no need" or some variant?

May 22, 2019

Don396966

Transliterate rather than translate. Yandex - не = not, without. надо = it, about, at, over, on, upon Google -не = not. надо = need to, must, it's necessary. Interpretation = not it, not upon, not needed, not necessary. So looking at the culturally accepted interpretation, "Don't do it" is probably the most accurate

June 3, 2019

helmuthsta

I wrote ( don’t) and it say wrong answer!

July 8, 2019

AnLxoP

It reminds me to de nada in espanol. Is the meaning the same with de nada?

July 24, 2019

AnLxoP

I just wonder if using this eexpression is a bit impolite.

July 31, 2019

solcito8386

How is this in Spanish?

February 1, 2017

LucasSebastiamAC

"Non es mester", or "non calla", I think. (Portuguese speaker here; I've never studied Spanish, thus I am not sure).

July 18, 2018

27RM1

Это на уроке английского не было

April 4, 2017

Yechen_Kaplia

It is not necessary. I think its ok

May 3, 2017

Ruthpatrak

I have put Ne nado as above twice and it has marked it wrong?

May 15, 2017

Klingsor1

Why do we say "Не надо" as "nee nada" but the word "Не" as "nje"? Why is it not "nje nada"? Is this just an exception?

September 10, 2017

Shady_arc

не is unstressed in most environments.

The notable exception is combining не with past forms of "to be" except the feminine: не был, не было, не были. In all three it is the не that it stressed, not the verb.

Certain pro-words also form and exception. They have the stressed не, which remains stressed even when a preposition causes it to detach: некого, некому, нечего → не у кого, не к кому, не с чего. These to do not have an exact English counterpart and the grammar they fit into is fairly counter-intuituve for English speakers:

  • Ему некого спросить ~ He has no one to ask.

We introduce them much later in the course.

September 10, 2017

ZakiZach

Why they don't have no need

October 17, 2017

lex619996

I think no problem is fine.

September 14, 2016

LesterBake1

Its just dont (_)

December 14, 2017

JosLuisVzq20

" Don't " has no meaning alone.

March 22, 2017

Gabriel125282

Is someone here studing Russian for world cup 2018?

August 15, 2016

LucasSebastiamAC

I've begun just after it.

July 18, 2018
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.