1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Да, мой папа там."

"Да, мой папа там."

Translation:Yes, my dad is there.

November 4, 2015

45 Comments


Hal_

It seems like a lot of words are omitted in Russian, such as "My dad [is] there". Is this just meant to be understood on context or does the word там understood to include the verb? If so, how do they differentiate between, for instance, "is there" and "was there"?

This may get obvious as I continue but I just wanted to double check.


Multimate

Usually we don't use the verb “to be” in the Present tense. So if time reference is omitted then it's a present tense


niche21stGmail

Likewise, Chinese Language.


ExSquaredOver2

Likewise many slavic languages.


sweater-strypes

So, if I were referring to something in past/future tense, I would use "to be"?


mdrrrm

Yes, it would be "Мой папа был там"/"Мой папа будет там".


ElHeim

It is explained in the grammar notes of the lesson.


Shaahedeh

Duo doesn't have grammar notes for Russian..At least for android .. Does it??


ianray42

TFW you wrote "Yes, my dad is Tom"


Francesca546210

I put yes, there is my dad. How is this wrong?


conorbignell09

Because "да, мио папа там" means, "Yes, my dad is there." which because of Duolingo's lesson style lacks context. If someone asked "Is your dad in Moscow?" you would answer "Yes, my dad is there." and not "Yes, there is my dad." I hope this helps.


niche21stGmail

Is there any difference between the pronunciation of 'д' and 'т' ?


benus_mcwenus

In my extremely limited experience, "д" is basically "d" and "т" is basically "t." Sorry that people are downvoting you; it seems people would rather call a question stupid than answer it.


mdrrrm

Yes, except when "д" is at the end of the word or before a voiceless consonant, in that case it sounds like т/t. There are other letters with that kind of behavior, google "voiced and voiceless consonants".


ElHeim

This :-) Voiced consonants at the end of the word become voiceless (eg. д - т, ж - ш, г - к); and there is a fenomenon of "assimilation", where if two consonants are together, if the second one is voiced, both will be (so in баскетбол, the тб promotes to дб), and the opposite occurs too (eg. бт would be pronounced пт)


benus_mcwenus

Source: дима is Dima and том is Tom,


Christophe944016

Д makes the D sound, T is just T like you would say my friend Tom ..


Dero_Kruspe

"yes, my dad's there" is incorrect, please add to the correct translations


ScarabxAsh

Im only 11 trying to learn russian and after two days so far ive learned quite alot.


Khan-Artist

I said "yes, my dad is there" and it said it was wrong! The translation was exactly the same.


KeanuTheBest

Is there a difference in моя and мой?


ScreamingVirals

Yes. "Моя" is used with female nouns, "мой" is used with male nouns. There are also "моё" for neutral and "мои" for plural nouns.


SapManTM

I wrote father insted of dad, is that really a mistake?


ScreamingVirals

"Father" is "отец" while "dad" is "папа". The second one is less formal.


vantisen

there is my dad? not correct?


Hank550685

My answer was Yes my father there, but beginning to learn Russian it would be helpful to understand when to add the possessive to the word Father (in this case Father's) to know how to correctly speak and translate this.


JBrown216

Can someone explain the different types and uses of my/mine


dreamerkid

Да, мои папа там. - I forgot the symbol over the EE sound, would most Russian speakers still be able to read/understand this correctly? Would it be considered a small typo? Or does it change the meaning? Thanks!


ScreamingVirals

It'd change the meaning but considering that you're a foreigner people would still understand what you want to say. There's a difference, though. "Мой" means "my" when the noun is singular. "Мои" means "my" when the noun is plural. So, for instance, if you want to say "my apples" you'd say it this way "мои яблоки", and if you want to say "my chair" you'd say "мой стул". "Мой" is male, while there are female (моя) and neutral (моё) versions of this pronoun. So yeah, there's a difference.


Gabriel_Hale_

JesusCrist, Thank you! I went annoyed crazy for not knowing why the app only acceps мой in a few places and the other places only моя is the correct, and I tried to see the pattern but the app never explains anyting and I SUPPOSE to learn the alphabet yet and not complex sentences XF The lack of explains makes the learning so slow not to mention I learning alphabet by learning sentences while I don't even understand the alphabet... uhh


ScreamingVirals

You're welcome! There are other sites for learning Russian (rules and alphabet included) You could start off here https://lingust.ru/russian/russian-lessons


[deactivated user]

    It can not be "yeah" instead of "yes"?


Azizbek285339

    Yes, my dad is there


Simo907326

    I still have problrms knowing when its "моя" , "мой" or "мои"


ToriTheTaurus

    I did yeah instead of yes and peppa is mad


SirLightbringer

    In the rest of the lesson там means "here", but in this sentence it suddenly becomes "there"?


BenCostell3

    Там always means "there".


DavidSherl5

    I can't pronounce this right for you. Can we move on?


Heather993267

    Where might I find grammatical iterations for words? What/where are 'rules' of conjugating verbs & word tense


Heather993267

    What are the grammatical rules for word tense? Are there lists of words which have been conjugated within this application? If so, how do I access them?

    BTW, any assistance is appreciated as I learn this fascinating language. I started out wanting to read Knitting patterns (not much progress there) and am enjoying the broader use for a 2nd language.


BenCostell3

    Regarding tense, Russian only has three: past, present, and future. But the subtlies of English tense and time are expressed through other words in the sentence and through something called "verbal aspect." There is more on that in the link I posted on your earlier post. As for lists of conjugated verbs, you are best off learning the three main patterns, but that link has hundreds of verbs for you to look at as well.

    "Father" is generally best translated as the slightly more formal отец, but both should be accepted here.


Heather993267

    Why isnt father an acceptable translation for Papa? I've never called my father, 'dad.'

    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.