"Да, мой папа там."

Translation:Yes, my dad is there.

3 years ago

64 Comments


Hal_
Hal_

It seems like a lot of words are omitted in Russian, such as "My dad [is] there". Is this just meant to be understood on context or does the word там understood to include the verb? If so, how do they differentiate between, for instance, "is there" and "was there"?

This may get obvious as I continue but I just wanted to double check.

3 years ago

Multimate

Usually we don't use the verb “to be” in the Present tense. So if time reference is omitted then it's a present tense

3 years ago

niche21stGmail

Likewise, Chinese Language.

2 years ago

-LiamAnderson-
-LiamAnderson-

Likewise many slavic languages.

1 year ago

sweater-strypes

So, if I were referring to something in past/future tense, I would use "to be"?

2 years ago

mdrrrm
mdrrrm

Yes, it would be "Мой папа был там"/"Мой папа будет там".

1 year ago

ElHeim
ElHeimPlus

It is explained in the grammar notes of the lesson.

3 years ago

Alkimeer
Alkimeer

Yes, I do agree. But saying, "Yes, my dad's there" is not correct. It seems that there must be an omitted interjection in the Russian sentence. But why would I have to say, "Yes, my dad/father is there" instead of saying, 'Yes, my father's there" with an 's in father['s]?

3 years ago

nahacker
nahacker

I think you mean contraction. Like the above comment says, you do not use a verb for "to be" when speaking present tense. Also, there are no articles in Russian. Either must be determined through context of the sentence. I think it is odd the way they introduce this here and something more simple like "Я студент" might be easier to understand, which means "I am a student". While Я means "I", in present tense it should be understand as "I am". Once again, this isn't a shorthand way to express being as there is only a lack of the verb "to be" in present tense Russian.

3 years ago

FedeBenacquista

omg just read the grammar rules

2 years ago

ianray42
ianray42

TFW you wrote "Yes, my dad is Tom"

2 years ago

Francesca546210

I put yes, there is my dad. How is this wrong?

2 years ago

conorbignell09

Because "да, мио папа там" means, "Yes, my dad is there." which because of Duolingo's lesson style lacks context. If someone asked "Is your dad in Moscow?" you would answer "Yes, my dad is there." and not "Yes, there is my dad." I hope this helps.

2 years ago

Dero_Kruspe
Dero_Kruspe

"yes, my dad's there" is incorrect, please add to the correct translations

3 years ago

niche21stGmail

Is there any difference between the pronunciation of 'д' and 'т' ?

2 years ago

neon_cabbage

In my extremely limited experience, "д" is basically "d" and "т" is basically "t." Sorry that people are downvoting you; it seems people would rather call a question stupid than answer it.

2 years ago

neon_cabbage

Source: дима is Dima and том is Tom,

2 years ago

mdrrrm
mdrrrm

Yes, except when "д" is at the end of the word or before a voiceless consonant, in that case it sounds like т/t. There are other letters with that kind of behavior, google "voiced and voiceless consonants".

1 year ago

ElHeim
ElHeimPlus

This :-) Voiced consonants at the end of the word become voiceless (eg. д - т, ж - ш, г - к); and there is a fenomenon of "assimilation", where if two consonants are together, if the second one is voiced, both will be (so in баскетбол, the тб promotes to дб), and the opposite occurs too (eg. бт would be pronounced пт)

1 year ago

Christophe944016

Д makes the D sound, T is just T like you would say my friend Tom ..

3 weeks ago

blehlizard

I said "yes, my dad is there" and it said it was wrong! The translation was exactly the same.

1 year ago

vantisen

there is my dad? not correct?

2 years ago

Skip-it

I said: yes there is my dad here. Why it is wrong?

2 years ago

Chierio
Chierio

here/there?

2 years ago

Zvank

"там" means "there", "here" in russian is "здесь"

1 year ago

FedeBenacquista

SAME PROBLEM SMH

2 years ago

SapirMosacho

I wrote father insted of dad, is that really a mistake?

4 months ago

zuka0101

"да, мои папа там" Why is that not correct?

3 years ago

Kamil.
Kamil.

мой, not мои it makes difference

3 years ago

drakovyrn
drakovyrn

What would be the difference in pronunciation?

3 years ago

AislaWoWonder

и is an i/long e sound. й is like a umm, swooping ie sound i guess. Anyway, in the russian launguge they have different sounds. I recommend learning the letters and sounds of a launguge first, then learn how to write/read/listen/speak

2 years ago

AislaWoWonder

Yep.

2 years ago

JFSebastian1

how would "yes, my dad is here" be? Da, vot moi papa?

2 years ago

AislaWoWonder

"Da, moi papa cdec"

da=yes, moi=my papa=dad cdec=here Sorry if I didn't write that in English well.

2 years ago

Christophe944016

Да, мой папа здесь. Im not russian but thats how it would be said .. здесь means "here". там which is used in most the beginning lessons is "there". So if its saying yes, my dad is here, then its what i wrote above .. if its asking to translate yes, my dad is there, then its да, мой папа там.

3 weeks ago

Manu-Dr
Manu-Dr

I said: Yes, there is my father.. Common.. Is this wrong?

2 years ago

Christophe944016

Yes because its asking you to say .. yes, my dad is there. Да, мой папа там. Yes, my dad is there.

3 weeks ago

The_Noob_Eternal
The_Noob_Eternal

I had used, "Yes, that is my papa there." What are the differences in Russian between the Duolingo answer and my version?

1 year ago

rachelm45

There is no "is" in the translations!

1 year ago

ElHeim
ElHeimPlus

Meaning? In Russian they don't write "is" in the present.

1 year ago

JackHopper4

I wrote "да, мои папа там" and got incorrect?

1 year ago

Bravo747510

I wrote: Yes there is my dad. And I was wrong.

1 year ago

Marcus.Young

"Yes, there is my dad"

Why not accepted?

1 year ago

Zvank

You said "да, это мой папа", but "да, мой папа там" means the "placement of yor father". Like "there, in London" etc. I hope you understood me

1 year ago

Hank550685

My answer was Yes my father there, but beginning to learn Russian it would be helpful to understand when to add the possessive to the word Father (in this case Father's) to know how to correctly speak and translate this.

1 year ago

Celine324473

Is there a difference between "my dad is [here]" and [there]?

1 year ago

ISuckAtRussian

i put there but it said i put here

1 year ago

MelW2
MelW2

I used "father" not "dad" and it was marked wrong. Is that correct?

2 months ago

JBrown216

Can someone explain the different types and uses of my/mine

1 month ago

1156682620

Yes quite agree .

2 years ago

FergusMcBride

How applicable is this knowledge in terms of learning the language?

2 years ago

klp005

this is fun

2 years ago

AdamAlcorn

mistakes everywhere!

2 years ago

henryshahr

I have written the correct sentence

1 year ago

Enerbite

This is a test hehe

1 year ago

Raghvendra110812

Dad and father are same thing. Please correct it.

1 month ago

ElHeim
ElHeimPlus

Dad and father refer to the same concept, but are different words both in English and Russian (папа, отец), and there's a slight difference in meaning (informal vs formal). Maybe in your language there's a single word for both, but that's not the case here.

1 month ago

Liz3003

i wrote yeah instead of yes and its wrong??

3 years ago

Euglot
Euglot

I JUST did the that xD In my mind, "yeah" sounds way more natural, even in a pretty formal setting. "yes" would be pretty useful elsewhere, but it just sound weird and robotic here.

3 years ago

AislaWoWonder

Well we are learning formal sentences, so basically you must use yes. The word "yeah" is now more natural for YOU, because it is a common "slang" English.

3 years ago

Euglot
Euglot

The sentence is actually pretty casual. In a formal setting, one would say "father", not "dad".

3 years ago

AislaWoWonder

Shrug, it's just that in Russian, there really isn't a direct translation of "yeah". If you want to learn slang Russian, welp ummm learn the proper launguge first.

2 years ago

Hannarchy

It's funny you should call it slang, because where I live, yeah is a casual way while yes is "proper", and yea is the slang.

To put it this way, Yes = proper for rich people Yeah = casual (most commonly used) Ye (or yea) = slang

2 years ago

carlesb1

sup bro oeruguehrughruighaohouhhtrtt

1 year ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.