1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Да, мой папа там."

"Да, мой папа там."

Translation:Yes, my dad is there.

November 4, 2015

58 Comments


Hal_

It seems like a lot of words are omitted in Russian, such as "My dad [is] there". Is this just meant to be understood on context or does the word там understood to include the verb? If so, how do they differentiate between, for instance, "is there" and "was there"?

This may get obvious as I continue but I just wanted to double check.


Multimate

Usually we don't use the verb “to be” in the Present tense. So if time reference is omitted then it's a present tense


niche21stGmail

Likewise, Chinese Language.


ExSquaredOver2

Likewise many slavic languages.


sweater-strypes

So, if I were referring to something in past/future tense, I would use "to be"?


mdrrrm

Yes, it would be "Мой папа был там"/"Мой папа будет там".


ElHeim

It is explained in the grammar notes of the lesson.


Shaahedeh

Duo doesn't have grammar notes for Russian..At least for android .. Does it??


ianray42

TFW you wrote "Yes, my dad is Tom"


Francesca546210

I put yes, there is my dad. How is this wrong?


conorbignell09

Because "да, мио папа там" means, "Yes, my dad is there." which because of Duolingo's lesson style lacks context. If someone asked "Is your dad in Moscow?" you would answer "Yes, my dad is there." and not "Yes, there is my dad." I hope this helps.


Dero_Kruspe

"yes, my dad's there" is incorrect, please add to the correct translations


niche21stGmail

Is there any difference between the pronunciation of 'д' and 'т' ?


benus_mcwenus

In my extremely limited experience, "д" is basically "d" and "т" is basically "t." Sorry that people are downvoting you; it seems people would rather call a question stupid than answer it.


mdrrrm

Yes, except when "д" is at the end of the word or before a voiceless consonant, in that case it sounds like т/t. There are other letters with that kind of behavior, google "voiced and voiceless consonants".


ElHeim

This :-) Voiced consonants at the end of the word become voiceless (eg. д - т, ж - ш, г - к); and there is a fenomenon of "assimilation", where if two consonants are together, if the second one is voiced, both will be (so in баскетбол, the тб promotes to дб), and the opposite occurs too (eg. бт would be pronounced пт)


benus_mcwenus

Source: дима is Dima and том is Tom,


Christophe944016

Д makes the D sound, T is just T like you would say my friend Tom ..


ScarabxAsh

Im only 11 trying to learn russian and after two days so far ive learned quite alot.


Khan-Artist

I said "yes, my dad is there" and it said it was wrong! The translation was exactly the same.


SapManTM

I wrote father insted of dad, is that really a mistake?


Voskhodov

"Father" is "отец" while "dad" is "папа". The second one is less formal.


dreamerkid

Да, мои папа там. - I forgot the symbol over the EE sound, would most Russian speakers still be able to read/understand this correctly? Would it be considered a small typo? Or does it change the meaning? Thanks!


Voskhodov

It'd change the meaning but considering that you're a foreigner people would still understand what you want to say. There's a difference, though. "Мой" means "my" when the noun is singular. "Мои" means "my" when the noun is plural. So, for instance, if you want to say "my apples" you'd say it this way "мои яблоки", and if you want to say "my chair" you'd say "мой стул". "Мой" is male, while there are female (моя) and neutral (моё) versions of this pronoun. So yeah, there's a difference.


Gabriel_Hale_

JesusCrist, Thank you! I went annoyed crazy for not knowing why the app only acceps мой in a few places and the other places only моя is the correct, and I tried to see the pattern but the app never explains anyting and I SUPPOSE to learn the alphabet yet and not complex sentences XF The lack of explains makes the learning so slow not to mention I learning alphabet by learning sentences while I don't even understand the alphabet... uhh


Voskhodov

You're welcome! There are other sites for learning Russian (rules and alphabet included) You could start off here https://lingust.ru/russian/russian-lessons


AudioMatrix

Why doesn't it take_Yes, my father is here_ ? How am i wrong ?


bogdan798448

1) because там mean there and 2) i have the same problem, i put "father" and duo said i was wrong. Maybe because in sentence was папа, which is informal, and отец is in fact "father". This is my conclusion, i didn't find a proper answer here, smth else than debatable things about slang and other smart polyglot asses


zuka0101

"да, мои папа там" Why is that not correct?


Kamil.

мой, not мои it makes difference


drakovyrn

What would be the difference in pronunciation?


AislaWoWonder

и is an i/long e sound. й is like a umm, swooping ie sound i guess. Anyway, in the russian launguge they have different sounds. I recommend learning the letters and sounds of a launguge first, then learn how to write/read/listen/speak


JFSebastian1

how would "yes, my dad is here" be? Da, vot moi papa?


AislaWoWonder

"Da, moi papa cdec"

da=yes, moi=my papa=dad cdec=here Sorry if I didn't write that in English well.


Christophe944016

Да, мой папа здесь. Im not russian but thats how it would be said .. здесь means "here". там which is used in most the beginning lessons is "there". So if its saying yes, my dad is here, then its what i wrote above .. if its asking to translate yes, my dad is there, then its да, мой папа там.


vantisen

there is my dad? not correct?


Skip-it

I said: yes there is my dad here. Why it is wrong?


Zvank

"там" means "there", "here" in russian is "здесь"


Hank550685

My answer was Yes my father there, but beginning to learn Russian it would be helpful to understand when to add the possessive to the word Father (in this case Father's) to know how to correctly speak and translate this.


xy16j3

Here, "father's" is not a possessive but a contraction, i.e., short for "father is".


Celine324473

Is there a difference between "my dad is [here]" and [there]?


ISuckAtRussian

i put there but it said i put here


MelW2

I used "father" not "dad" and it was marked wrong. Is that correct?


JBrown216

Can someone explain the different types and uses of my/mine


Owen184842

How do i tell the difference between "is here" and "is there"? Probably a stupid question but pls help


Voskhodov

"Here" means "здесь", "there" means "там".


KeanuTheBest

Is there a difference in моя and мой?


Voskhodov

Yes. "Моя" is used with female nouns, "мой" is used with male nouns. There are also "моё" for neutral and "мои" for plural nouns.


arkidech

Papa and Dad are the same


Olivia330723

I put yeah and it said I was wrong. Oof


JoanAsInOfArc

why is it not: Yes, there is my dad


fred99000

Father should also be correct as Dad


brian482752

❤❤❤❤❤ what


AdanPartid

What's the difference between И and Й?


marcuslaw2

I saw it incorrect and thought it said tom.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.