1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Да, мой папа там."

"Да, мой папа там."

Translation:Yes, my dad is there.

November 4, 2015

110 Comments


Hal_

It seems like a lot of words are omitted in Russian, such as "My dad [is] there". Is this just meant to be understood on context or does the word там understood to include the verb? If so, how do they differentiate between, for instance, "is there" and "was there"?

This may get obvious as I continue but I just wanted to double check.


Multimate

Usually we don't use the verb “to be” in the Present tense. So if time reference is omitted then it's a present tense


niche21stGmail

Likewise, Chinese Language.


ExSquaredOver2

Likewise many slavic languages.


sweater-strypes

So, if I were referring to something in past/future tense, I would use "to be"?


mdrrrm

Yes, it would be "Мой папа был там"/"Мой папа будет там".


ElHeim

It is explained in the grammar notes of the lesson.


Shaahedeh

Duo doesn't have grammar notes for Russian..At least for android .. Does it??


Alkimeer

Yes, I do agree. But saying, "Yes, my dad's there" is not correct. It seems that there must be an omitted interjection in the Russian sentence. But why would I have to say, "Yes, my dad/father is there" instead of saying, 'Yes, my father's there" with an 's in father['s]?


nahacker

I think you mean contraction. Like the above comment says, you do not use a verb for "to be" when speaking present tense. Also, there are no articles in Russian. Either must be determined through context of the sentence. I think it is odd the way they introduce this here and something more simple like "Я студент" might be easier to understand, which means "I am a student". While Я means "I", in present tense it should be understand as "I am". Once again, this isn't a shorthand way to express being as there is only a lack of the verb "to be" in present tense Russian.


Heather993267

Thank you. This helps some what. I guess I'm just not far enough along with the course. Understanding will come.


FedeBenacquista

omg just read the grammar rules


ianray42

TFW you wrote "Yes, my dad is Tom"


Francesca546210

I put yes, there is my dad. How is this wrong?


conorbignell09

Because "да, мио папа там" means, "Yes, my dad is there." which because of Duolingo's lesson style lacks context. If someone asked "Is your dad in Moscow?" you would answer "Yes, my dad is there." and not "Yes, there is my dad." I hope this helps.


niche21stGmail

Is there any difference between the pronunciation of 'д' and 'т' ?


benus_mcwenus

In my extremely limited experience, "д" is basically "d" and "т" is basically "t." Sorry that people are downvoting you; it seems people would rather call a question stupid than answer it.


mdrrrm

Yes, except when "д" is at the end of the word or before a voiceless consonant, in that case it sounds like т/t. There are other letters with that kind of behavior, google "voiced and voiceless consonants".


ElHeim

This :-) Voiced consonants at the end of the word become voiceless (eg. д - т, ж - ш, г - к); and there is a fenomenon of "assimilation", where if two consonants are together, if the second one is voiced, both will be (so in баскетбол, the тб promotes to дб), and the opposite occurs too (eg. бт would be pronounced пт)


benus_mcwenus

Source: дима is Dima and том is Tom,


Christophe944016

Д makes the D sound, T is just T like you would say my friend Tom ..


Dero_Kruspe

"yes, my dad's there" is incorrect, please add to the correct translations


ScarabxAsh

Im only 11 trying to learn russian and after two days so far ive learned quite alot.


Khan-Artist

I said "yes, my dad is there" and it said it was wrong! The translation was exactly the same.


SapManTM

I wrote father insted of dad, is that really a mistake?


ScreamingVirals

"Father" is "отец" while "dad" is "папа". The second one is less formal.


KeanuTheBest

Is there a difference in моя and мой?


ScreamingVirals

Yes. "Моя" is used with female nouns, "мой" is used with male nouns. There are also "моё" for neutral and "мои" for plural nouns.


JBrown216

Can someone explain the different types and uses of my/mine


dreamerkid

Да, мои папа там. - I forgot the symbol over the EE sound, would most Russian speakers still be able to read/understand this correctly? Would it be considered a small typo? Or does it change the meaning? Thanks!


ScreamingVirals

It'd change the meaning but considering that you're a foreigner people would still understand what you want to say. There's a difference, though. "Мой" means "my" when the noun is singular. "Мои" means "my" when the noun is plural. So, for instance, if you want to say "my apples" you'd say it this way "мои яблоки", and if you want to say "my chair" you'd say "мой стул". "Мой" is male, while there are female (моя) and neutral (моё) versions of this pronoun. So yeah, there's a difference.


Gabriel_Hale_

JesusCrist, Thank you! I went annoyed crazy for not knowing why the app only acceps мой in a few places and the other places only моя is the correct, and I tried to see the pattern but the app never explains anyting and I SUPPOSE to learn the alphabet yet and not complex sentences XF The lack of explains makes the learning so slow not to mention I learning alphabet by learning sentences while I don't even understand the alphabet... uhh


ScreamingVirals

You're welcome! There are other sites for learning Russian (rules and alphabet included) You could start off here https://lingust.ru/russian/russian-lessons


[deactivated user]

    It can not be "yeah" instead of "yes"?


DavidSherl5

    I can't pronounce this right for you. Can we move on?


Heather993267

    What are the grammatical rules for word tense? Are there lists of words which have been conjugated within this application? If so, how do I access them?

    BTW, any assistance is appreciated as I learn this fascinating language. I started out wanting to read Knitting patterns (not much progress there) and am enjoying the broader use for a 2nd language.


BenCostell3

    Regarding tense, Russian only has three: past, present, and future. But the subtlies of English tense and time are expressed through other words in the sentence and through something called "verbal aspect." There is more on that in the link I posted on your earlier post. As for lists of conjugated verbs, you are best off learning the three main patterns, but that link has hundreds of verbs for you to look at as well.

    "Father" is generally best translated as the slightly more formal отец, but both should be accepted here.


Heather993267

    Why isnt father an acceptable translation for Papa? I've never called my father, 'dad.'


Pierre819898

    "Yes my dad is HERE" works in this context ? (instead of 'there')


MarkeseAar

    I don't understand like what


Jasmna4

    Isn't the sentence ,,yes, my dad is there“ and the sentence ,,yes, there is my dad“ the same? They always count it to me like a mistake


4O2A3

    I heard там as дам lol


DrIbM2

    I typed "yes my dad is there" and forgot the


christeneg6

    I HATE WHEN I GET IT WRONG!!!!


zuka0101

    "да, мои папа там" Why is that not correct?


Kamil.

    мой, not мои it makes difference


dyskos

    What would be the difference in pronunciation?


AislaWoWonder

    и is an i/long e sound. й is like a umm, swooping ie sound i guess. Anyway, in the russian launguge they have different sounds. I recommend learning the letters and sounds of a launguge first, then learn how to write/read/listen/speak


JFSebastian1

    how would "yes, my dad is here" be? Da, vot moi papa?


Christophe944016

    Да, мой папа здесь. Im not russian but thats how it would be said .. здесь means "here". там which is used in most the beginning lessons is "there". So if its saying yes, my dad is here, then its what i wrote above .. if its asking to translate yes, my dad is there, then its да, мой папа там.


AislaWoWonder

    "Da, moi papa cdec"

    da=yes, moi=my papa=dad cdec=here Sorry if I didn't write that in English well.


Manu-Dr

    I said: Yes, there is my father.. Common.. Is this wrong?


Christophe944016

    Yes because its asking you to say .. yes, my dad is there. Да, мой папа там. Yes, my dad is there.


vantisen

    there is my dad? not correct?


Hank550685

    My answer was Yes my father there, but beginning to learn Russian it would be helpful to understand when to add the possessive to the word Father (in this case Father's) to know how to correctly speak and translate this.


xy16j3

    Here, "father's" is not a possessive but a contraction, i.e., short for "father is".


ISuckAtRussian

    i put there but it said i put here


AudioMatrix

    Why doesn't it take_Yes, my father is here_ ? How am i wrong ?


bogdan798448

    1) because там mean there and 2) i have the same problem, i put "father" and duo said i was wrong. Maybe because in sentence was папа, which is informal, and отец is in fact "father". This is my conclusion, i didn't find a proper answer here, smth else than debatable things about slang and other smart polyglot asses


arkidech

    Papa and Dad are the same


Olivia330723

    I put yeah and it said I was wrong. Oof


JoanAsInOfArc

    why is it not: Yes, there is my dad


fred99000

    Father should also be correct as Dad


AdanPartid

    What's the difference between И and Й?


SirLightbringer

    И is a vowel and й a consonant. Despite looking similar, totally different letters


FlickerWick

    I saw it incorrect and thought it said tom.


Azizbek285339

    Yes, my dad is there


Simo907326

    I still have problrms knowing when its "моя" , "мой" or "мои"


ToriTheTaurus

    I did yeah instead of yes and peppa is mad


SirLightbringer

    In the rest of the lesson там means "here", but in this sentence it suddenly becomes "there"?


BenCostell3

    Там always means "there".


Heather993267

    Where might I find grammatical iterations for words? What/where are 'rules' of conjugating verbs & word tense


MarkeseAar

    pogggggggggggggggggggggy


Skip-it

    I said: yes there is my dad here. Why it is wrong?


Zvank

    "там" means "there", "here" in russian is "здесь"


rachelm45

    There is no "is" in the translations!


ElHeim

    Meaning? In Russian they don't write "is" in the present.


JackHopper4

    I wrote "да, мои папа там" and got incorrect?


liportayze

    the word МОИ is used in the plural. For example: МОИ pigeons, МОИ fish. If you put masculine singular, then it is more correct to say МОЙ.


Marcus.Young

    "Yes, there is my dad"

    Why not accepted?


Zvank

    You said "да, это мой папа", but "да, мой папа там" means the "placement of yor father". Like "there, in London" etc. I hope you understood me


Celine324473

    Is there a difference between "my dad is [here]" and [there]?


MelW2

    I used "father" not "dad" and it was marked wrong. Is that correct?


Owen184842

    How do i tell the difference between "is here" and "is there"? Probably a stupid question but pls help


ScreamingVirals

    "Here" means "здесь", "there" means "там".


Simo907326

    From what i learned until now, is here - Вот , and is there - там


sam263936

    I didn't have an option to add there to the end


FergusMcBride

    How applicable is this knowledge in terms of learning the language?


The_Noob_Eternal

    I had used, "Yes, that is my papa there." What are the differences in Russian between the Duolingo answer and my version?


Bravo747510

    I wrote: Yes there is my dad. And I was wrong.


PERCE_NEIGE

    The meaning is very different between "This is my sister" (I show her to you, or introduce her to you), and "My sister is here" (A reply for "Where is Martha?", "Is she here?", "Is she at school?", etc.


Liz3003

    i wrote yeah instead of yes and its wrong??


Euglot

    I JUST did the that xD In my mind, "yeah" sounds way more natural, even in a pretty formal setting. "yes" would be pretty useful elsewhere, but it just sound weird and robotic here.


AislaWoWonder

    Well we are learning formal sentences, so basically you must use yes. The word "yeah" is now more natural for YOU, because it is a common "slang" English.


Euglot

    The sentence is actually pretty casual. In a formal setting, one would say "father", not "dad".


AislaWoWonder

    Shrug, it's just that in Russian, there really isn't a direct translation of "yeah". If you want to learn slang Russian, welp ummm learn the proper launguge first.


Hannarchy

    It's funny you should call it slang, because where I live, yeah is a casual way while yes is "proper", and yea is the slang.

    To put it this way, Yes = proper for rich people Yeah = casual (most commonly used) Ye (or yea) = slang


Raghvendra110812

    Dad and father are same thing. Please correct it.


ElHeim

    Dad and father refer to the same concept, but are different words both in English and Russian (папа, отец), and there's a slight difference in meaning (informal vs formal). Maybe in your language there's a single word for both, but that's not the case here.

    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.