"Where is the circus?"

Translation:Где цирк?

3 years ago

38 Comments


AnujDutta

I love how Russian just does away with all the fat. Where circus indeed.

1 year ago

AehtDirh

What does находится mean? How do I pronounce it? I thought it was где цирк. Why is the suggestion где находися цирк? Or rather, what is the difference?

1 year ago

SaadToor

Находится means located, so it's suggesting "where is the circus located?" Same meaning just different phrasing. Pronounced nahoditca

9 months ago

Denis781306

You are right. Правильно говорить : где находится цирк or где тут цирк

1 month ago

CutieCat9

Находится means were

8 months ago

Kasei-1
Kasei-1

Why is it not Gde v tsirk ? Why don't you use the v for is?

2 years ago

JosVictorA7
JosVictorA7

I can be wrong, but you would use в when talking about being somewhere. Like, я в метро (I am in the subway). In this case, you don't need this, so you just say где цирк, (where is the circus). где в цирк would be something like "where in the circus" (?) Again, I may be wrong, but I think it is like that. So, "где цирк" would be "where ia the circus" and "где в цирк" is "where in the circus"

2 years ago

MotlakSafa

The v is (in)

8 months ago

pattyclarke

How about "цирк где?" "вы где?" worked for "Where are you?"

1 year ago

cheesegazelle

Yes, or gde vy?

10 months ago

NaomiR7

How would this be said phonetically?

2 years ago

Highways
Highways

otustheowl
otustheowl

I can't figure out how to enable a Russian keyboard, so I am never able too get these right

10 months ago

Maya761088

You can use Kika Emoji Keyboard to enable it

8 months ago

AKSHITSING15

Hiw do you spell сирк and how it differs from цирк?

6 months ago

MarcelinaJ7

What means "circus"?

6 months ago

SlawoJawo

Can you say Gdye Yestg Cirk? Or Gdye Naiti Cirk (where can i find the circus). It seems strange for me to walk up to someone and just say Gdye (whatever im looking for)

5 months ago

Kiki551608

For most of you wondering about сирк vs цирк - сирк has no translation. So where as you could very easily just SAY "cirk(sirk)" and it would translate fine in person (albeit a little sloppy), the actual spelling is цирк and is therefore the only CORRECT answer. For those of you saying c=ts, its really not. The way you say ts is a lot harder (hitting the roof of your mouth to make a т sound before following through with the с sound.

2 months ago

Kiki551608

This sound is common in Japanese too

2 months ago

Andrewc817

how do i type in russian if i have an english keyboard

2 weeks ago

Lunalapant

I wrote cirk then sirk but it still said i was wrong. I wanted to know what the freak to say so i went to a site called "indifferentlanguages.com" it still said the weird letters

1 year ago

BenCostell3

Slavic languages work best if you write or read them in their respective Cyrillic alphabets, where were literally designed to capture the sounds of the language. I'd first recommend learning the alphabet and then typing your answer in Cyrillic. But to more specifically answer your question, the word in Russian begins with the letter ц, which makes the English sound "ts". It's the same letter and sound that starts the word "tsar" (царь)

1 year ago

LaikaTheDog

I use a mnemonic keyboard for Russian and when asked to translate, "where is the circus", I type, "Где тсирк?", yet am told that is incorrect. What is wrong with what I am typing in Russian? What does my answer translate to, if not 'where is the circus'?

3 years ago

user1532
user1532

"тс" should be written as the letter "ц"

3 years ago

LaikaTheDog

Thank you!

3 years ago

CutieCat9

You did it not correct it must be Где цирк

8 months ago

yanitsafen

TS = C so why don't "Gde cirk"

1 year ago

SeptimusBones
SeptimusBones

The affricate sound /ts/ doesn't really exist in English. Thus, while c = ts in many languages, this is not the case in English. As the romanization system used here by Duolingo is based on English, it therefore does not allow for the replacement of ts with c. This is why one should quickly aim to learn that ц = ts, but not c (in this system). Or just bypass the issue by solely using the cyrillic alphabet (which is honestly a smart thing to do anyway).

1 year ago

yanitsafen

I know Cyrillic and I am a native Cyrillic-based language speaker, but it is really harder for me to type on Russian keyboard, because it isn't QWERTY.

1 year ago

YouriDeSmet

Wouldn't it also be correct to write "cirk" ?

3 years ago

Gaby754722
Gaby754722

I thought the same, but "ц" it's "translated" as our "ts".

3 years ago

YouriDeSmet

I guess so, it's hard switching in between my native and English all the time, phonetically c= ts in English :')

2 years ago

Gaby754722
Gaby754722

I think that the best option, it's to write with the cyrilic alphabet (just in case you need it):

http://russian.typeit.org/

At least, this help me a lot!

2 years ago

YouriDeSmet

On my phone i can easily switch between keyboards :p thanks anyway tho

2 years ago

MyaRathbun

Yeah I agree

11 months ago

JosVictorA7
JosVictorA7

Why not "Вот мама"?

2 years ago

Dominoi
Dominoi

Are you serious? XD

2 years ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.