1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Where is the circus?"

"Where is the circus?"

Translation:Где цирк?

November 4, 2015

93 Comments


AnujDutta

I love how Russian just does away with all the fat. Where circus indeed.


Patrick159815

Same with Chinese. The grammar is more simple than a lot of romance languages.


maia360

the grammar is simple, the alphabet, or lack thereof, on the other hand...


Tom451888

That is another amazing positive about russian. The crylic alphabet is so smooth too.


PERCE_NEIGE

Cyrillic. Not crylic.


eesan2

A lot like South Indian languages like Tamil


Frisky991437

Edhu tamil maari irukka?


ArpitMishra

சர்க்கஸ் எங்கே?


Alexandros707639

There might be a geographic reason behind it. Cold climate contributed into pronouncing only the essentials. Whereas in southern countries it is usually the opposite.


Adsterr

You can say "Где есть(находится) цирк" if you want. Sounds bad but possible xD


EYv810

"Где находится цирк?" звучит отлично. "Где цирк?" звучит так, будто вы очень спешите и совсем невежливо, если так спрашивать незнакомца на улице.


YewtaterTo

How do type motor in russian


AehtDirh

What does находится mean? How do I pronounce it? I thought it was где цирк. Why is the suggestion где находися цирк? Or rather, what is the difference?


SaadToor

Находится means located, so it's suggesting "where is the circus located?" Same meaning just different phrasing. Pronounced nahoditca


Denis781306

You are right. Правильно говорить : где находится цирк or где тут цирк


xd_andrew

how do i type in russian if i have an english keyboard


DanilegoPlays

If you're using a phone, just add a Russian Keyboard


Michael374845

What about if I'm on my PC?


abietams

You can install google keyboard


Maxfinity

I'm not sure why there are dislikes but you can either Download GBoard and change it in the settings OR go to your keyboard settings and add Russian


KikiJTrubnikov

For most of you wondering about сирк vs цирк - сирк has no translation. So where as you could very easily just SAY "cirk(sirk)" and it would translate fine in person (albeit a little sloppy), the actual spelling is цирк and is therefore the only CORRECT answer. For those of you saying c=ts, its really not. The way you say ts is a lot harder (hitting the roof of your mouth to make a т sound before following through with the с sound.


DuoSmeagol

What is the difference then between "с" and "ц"?


Yeetusseetus

С makes an s sound while ц makes an ts sound.


KikiJTrubnikov

This sound is common in Japanese too


Robbadob

It's also common in other Slavic languages like Polish/Slovenian et cetera as well as in Esperanto, where it's spelled as c.

цирк - cyrk - cirkus - cirko

All four of these probably come from the German Zirkus, pronounced like in Slovenian cirkus (a ts sound).

[2019/04/05]


NLiV

So is the ц like a tz if not a ts?


Angus55040

Thank you, I came here looking for an explanation of this exact error :)


Angus55040

It marked me right for сирк but said "there is a typo in your answer"


gcabildo1

You can type "gde tsirk" in English letters


Adsterr

Там, где волки не выступают.


Vanarjaxon32605

I am from russia and it is hard to learn!


MikhailRom11

Русский один из самых сложных языков, есть много тонкостей!


SloveneAno

Ты весь цирк


ZGzcu

The grammar is a lot like Arabic


JanjaDeVes

Cirilica not working


Marius_BJ

i have a "normal" European keyboard. How to write in Russian ?


MariaCzajk2

I do not have russian alfabet


SHAURYA27694

How to change keyboard into russian keyboard


NaomiR7

How would this be said phonetically?


Kasei-1

Why is it not Gde v tsirk ? Why don't you use the v for is?


JosVictorA7

I can be wrong, but you would use в when talking about being somewhere. Like, я в метро (I am in the subway). In this case, you don't need this, so you just say где цирк, (where is the circus). где в цирк would be something like "where in the circus" (?) Again, I may be wrong, but I think it is like that. So, "где цирк" would be "where ia the circus" and "где в цирк" is "where in the circus"


pattyclarke

How about "цирк где?" "вы где?" worked for "Where are you?"


KeepItAuth

I have the same question. But i looked up a few grammar helps online, and the question word usually comes first in the clause. I am a linguist, but not an expert in Russian. It looks to me like we should put the content question (wh-) word at the beginning of a simple sentence when possible.


Lunalapant

I wrote cirk then sirk but it still said i was wrong. I wanted to know what the freak to say so i went to a site called "indifferentlanguages.com" it still said the weird letters


BenCostell3

Slavic languages work best if you write or read them in their respective Cyrillic alphabets, where were literally designed to capture the sounds of the language. I'd first recommend learning the alphabet and then typing your answer in Cyrillic. But to more specifically answer your question, the word in Russian begins with the letter ц, which makes the English sound "ts". It's the same letter and sound that starts the word "tsar" (царь)


otustheowl

I can't figure out how to enable a Russian keyboard, so I am never able too get these right


AKSHITSING15

Hiw do you spell сирк and how it differs from цирк?


Robbadob

Цирк is pronounced /t͡sɨrk/ and usually romanised as "tsirk" or "cirk". It probably comes from German Zirkus. Сирк does not exist, but if it did it would be pronounced like /sɨrk/ and romanised as "sirk". Ц (ts) and с (s) are two different letters, and they're pronounced differently.

Hope I could help. [2019/04/05]


[deactivated user]

    What means "circus"?


Robbadob

    Those red and white tents with lions and tightropes and circus masters.

    [2019/04/05]


SlawoJawo

    Can you say Gdye Yestg Cirk? Or Gdye Naiti Cirk (where can i find the circus). It seems strange for me to walk up to someone and just say Gdye (whatever im looking for)


Fnirk1

    Isn't "где здесь цирк?" a correct answer? I know that the English sentence don't have a "here" on the end. But I thought native russian speakers preferred "где здесь" instead of just "где"?


BenCostell3

    Где здесь...? Isn't more common. It's more like "where is there a...around here?"


Guille971469

    I have good days and very bad days, today I can't even write circus, feels bad man


Ken98060

    How do I get a Russian keyboard that won't steal my contacts and data?


Ken98060

    Best Russian keyboard?


NLiV

    Now why haven't we used the c in place of the s pronunciation in the word цирк? S is a C in russian right? Why isn't it сирк?


BenCostell3

    Because the sound of the Russian word is approximately "tseerk," requiring a ц


surajp1601

    Can anyone help me to read these words


ZanderGhoul

    The formating of the Russian keyboard hurts my head.


ph.TVi9Fl

    Can't write Russian


Annalecia18

    I am actually learning Russian to become an Astronaut


Vicki717863

    Cool! Why Russian though? Just curious


Mallory178672

    How do u type Russian with a english keyboard


ph.Ubvjyd

    How do I type Russian If I'm using phone and I have an english keyboard.


DonTeorino

    i am making a full of myself there is no way to study Russian without a Cyrillic keyboard, so thank you and goodbye


Marius_BJ

    sometimes I write the phonetic writing and It work (sometimes)


Marius_BJ

    you can just go into settings and add the Russian-PC keyboard. then show keyboard viewer


yanitsafen

    TS = C so why don't "Gde cirk"


SeptimusBones

    The affricate sound /ts/ doesn't really exist in English. Thus, while c = ts in many languages, this is not the case in English. As the romanization system used here by Duolingo is based on English, it therefore does not allow for the replacement of ts with c. This is why one should quickly aim to learn that ц = ts, but not c (in this system). Or just bypass the issue by solely using the cyrillic alphabet (which is honestly a smart thing to do anyway).


memeboy9

    You can go on settings to go on keyboard


FreaX_997

    Why is где эта цирк invalid ?


BenCostell3

    Эта only works with feminine nouns (цирк ends in a consonant, so it's masculine), and even if you used the masculine этот, that would be "where is this circus".


YouriDeSmet

    Wouldn't it also be correct to write "cirk" ?


Gaby754722

    I thought the same, but "ц" it's "translated" as our "ts".


YouriDeSmet

    I guess so, it's hard switching in between my native and English all the time, phonetically c= ts in English :')


Gaby754722

    I think that the best option, it's to write with the cyrilic alphabet (just in case you need it):

    http://russian.typeit.org/

    At least, this help me a lot!


YouriDeSmet

    On my phone i can easily switch between keyboards :p thanks anyway tho

    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.