"Я Анна, а это Том."

Translation:I am Anna and this is Tom.

November 4, 2015

155 Comments


Andrewtc17

I've gathered that there's a few ways of saying "and" in Russian. Can someone please explain them? Thanks.

November 4, 2015

Shady_arc

«И» is used to connect two things into a "list" or a combination (a cat and a dog, "I bought bread, and you, too, bought bread").

«И» is also used to append another sentence that "follows" from what is said before (It was bad, and I knew it).

"А" is used to juxtapose two things that are not the same.

  • Это мама, а это папа. = This is mom and that is dad.
  • Я ем гамбургер, а Мария ест суши. = I am eating a hamburger and Maria is eating sushi.
  • Она химик, а я нет. = She is a chemist and I am not.
  • Это гелий, а не неон. = This is helium, not neon.

Just like in the sentence this topic is about. It is also used in "and you?" questions. In colloquial speech questions often start with an "А", which makes them softer and more natural (sort of like "and, by the way.. Let me ask you another thing then..")

November 4, 2015

Dennizzz119

Thanks now I know how to order a Hamburger in Russian.

November 4, 2015

Janeli005

I have always thought "a" means more like "but". Thanks for that explanation - I did not understand why my translation was rejected but this clears it up.

November 4, 2015

salamista

it does mean but in a way, look at the sentences Shady_arc used as examples for "a" and notice that you can very easily replace "and" with "but", the thing is that you can't use "a" in Russian everywhere you would use but in English, it's somewhere between,

December 2, 2015

lilleke_

In Estonia we were taught in school, that "a" means "but", so it confused me too. I'm just guessing that estonians use the word "but" a little differently (more often) than english speakers...

November 22, 2015

sunny_sqrl

Very clear explanation! Спасибо большое!

November 20, 2015

araruney

One thing that's really bugging me is that you don't seem to use any equivalent of ¨is/are¨.I already knew cyrillic and my first language is Croatian so i can understand this quite well,but can you explain this? If i translated Eto mama literally it would translate into that/this mom,would it not?

Again,i can understand perfectly,but would probably make a mistake if i were to try speaking in Russian.

November 7, 2015

Shady_arc

«Это мама» cannot mean anything other than "This is mom". This mom would be «эта мама».

Think of English using "-s" to make plurals but NO ending to make singulars. Languages, apparently, can have a contrast between empty space and the space been filled with something, if they wich so.

So you have the following:

  • Я был в Америке. = I was in America.
  • Я в Америке. = I am in America.
  • Я буду в Америке. = I will be in America / I am going to be in America.

Note how Russian switches to zero-verb in the present but English does not.

November 7, 2015

araruney

That's interesting,thank you for explaining,i was doing some research a while back and it seems Croatian and Russian declension among Slavic languages are one of the most similar.

-Ja(Ya) sam bio u Americi = I was in America ,bio can be ˝bil˝ in some dialects,it's astonishing how similar Russian is,despite the historical and geographical distance

-Ja sam u Americi = I am in America -Ja ću biti u Americi = I will be in America

Hope the Croatian translation helps clarify my issue,and if i got that right this is only the case in the present?

November 7, 2015

Shady_arc

Yes, it only works this way in the present and only when you need a copula or a verb stating where something is (or did I forget something?)

November 7, 2015

Forimdema

Hello from Zagreb!

October 31, 2018

RidwanHihi

How about Маша и Медведь?

November 26, 2015

Shady_arc

What about «Маша и Медведь?» ☺ Remember, when combining two or more items into a "list" it works pretty much the same as in Englush, minus the Oxford comma:

  • Маша и Медведь»
  • Аня и Маша
  • В такси Маша, Вася и Аня.
  • Пётр, Василий, Екатерина, Владимир и Александр живут в Нью-Йорке.
November 26, 2015

TheDominus

"minus the Oxford comma" whyy D:

May 23, 2018

abelsousa

Merci Monsieur, thanks a lot.

December 13, 2015

Zizi716626

This is excellent! Any chance this can be added to the notes for this section? Those are so helpful.

April 29, 2016

zirkul
Mod

To make it more concise:
In constructions like this "а"="whereas".
Duo shuns "whereas" for some reasons (too highbrow?) and replaces it by "and". So before you translate Duolingo's "and" as "и", ask yourself whether "whereas" would work in its place. If so, translate it to Russian as "а".

December 18, 2018

EdvKz

Аудио поправьте Ианна говорит.

January 25, 2019

zirkul
Mod

Unfortunately, we cannot change the audio.

January 26, 2019

Fladda

Согласна. Озвучка неправильная. Два слова произносит слитно, а это не характерно для русского языка. Моё русское произношение забраковала..)))

April 4, 2019

peterblack590588

I cannot get past- the coffee is here-kaffe ZDyes

January 26, 2019

MicahVanSc2

Thank you! I did not know any of that! This was very helpful, as I was having a lot of trouble with this subject.

October 12, 2017

Xopxe2

Best explanation..ever! Thank you

August 15, 2018

Cristi_Here

Thank you very much ! Спасибо друг !

December 25, 2018

Marvjos

Thank you. You are awesome!

March 21, 2019

Yossi.y

This was very helpful. Thank you @Shady_arc

March 27, 2019

THL_SKB

I'm having trouble hearing the words - it sounds like "дом" to me, instead of "Том"...

November 20, 2015

Artyom_Iv

The voice-over here is far from perfect. I recommend to listen each word separately.

July 18, 2017

Shady_arc

It might depend on your native language. In any case, Russian "T" and "D" are pronounced close to your teeth, and the voices consonants are quite voiced, unlike English or (especially) German.

November 20, 2015

jvegacastro

I like Russian because my mother language is Spanish and some words sounds like our alphabet. Many of the letters also have an equivalent Still, just in case I make use of Forvo.com for some words.

November 23, 2015

Mjetkost

This has been a bit of a conflicting thing in my limited experience. Some sources say Russian in general is pronounced fronted, even "against the teeth", which would make 'д' like the "th" in "this". But the Russian recordings I've heard, they don't actually speak like that. It's never that fronted.

German is a decent comparison point in some ways, people say it's a "hard" language. It is, but not in the way that a difference between 't' and 'd' wasn't there like some say. And the most frequent stereotype English speakers have about German is that there's a buzzing "ZZZZZZ" everywhere -- a voiced consonant. :)

Some, maybe a lot, of the trouble anyone may have is just because of the speech synth. It isn't perfect, just an approximation.

May 23, 2018

idiopathic

The beginning part sounded like, "Yanna" where the two words kinda meshed together, like in french, instead of it being pronounced distinctly from each other. Is this common in Russian, and is it similar to french's liaisons?

November 10, 2015

Shady_arc

«Я» ends in the same sound «Анна» starts from. They will always blend into a long /a/ unless you make a pause there (why would you want to?)

November 10, 2015

kinsella7

Yeah i don't get why "but" marked as incorrect.

November 5, 2015

Shady_arc

Would a native speaker use "but" here rather than "and"?

November 5, 2015

LingvaLupo

In British English, I'm not sure, but I (an American) would use "and" here if it's an introduction. I would use "but" if it's a clarification. For example, if my name were Tim and another man nearby were Tom and someone walked up to me and said, "Hello, Tom," THEN I would say, "I am Tim, but he is Tom."

November 6, 2015

mico12345

I wouldn't use But in any case. And would still be used as clarification. You would simply put emphasis on he's.

November 17, 2015

iainb

It is exactly the same in British English.

November 8, 2015

Boris174806

I am a native speaker of both (American) English and Russian, and I could see using "but" here. I was graded as incorrect for "but", but I have not suggested that "but" should be marked as correct because the conjunction "and" still glosses better.

November 12, 2015

Dennizzz119

I mean if you make someone's acquaintance and introduce your friend Tom, you wouldn't use 'but'. To be quite frank, I can't image a situation where you'd use a 'but' version of this sentence.

November 5, 2015

kinsella7

I mean you're probably correct. I just always thought the "а" serves a function of comparing, and "и" is for listing things off. I am not a native speaker of English, but "my name's anna, but this person is called tom" makes sense as a situation that would happen in the world. Definitely makes sense in my native language to use the equivalent of "but".

November 5, 2015

Dennizzz119

Yeah, it does, in this case it gives the contrast between Anna and her friend Tom. I viewed it as walking into a situation and having to introduce yourself (anna) and your friend tom. The "but" puts the focus much more on Tom whereas "and" has a much more equal feel to it. Im not a native English speaker either, so I understand the struggles why it sometimes does not make sense haha! Then again Im also a novice at Russian 8)

November 5, 2015

kinsella7

I think it's an Estonian thing as well, we use "a" exclusively to mean "but", and we either adopted it from Russian or it's a shortened version of "aga" (but). Probably a mix of both. Anyway now i automatically interpret it to only mean "but". So i'm gonna unlearn that i guess.

November 5, 2015

ElvenSpellmaker

I also put but, but then again I was told 'а' was more like 'but' than 'and' (because of the dissimilar point you made above).

There is an example where you might use but in the above sentence.

If someone asked you if you were Tom, but you were Anna you might say "(No,) I'm Anna, but this is Tom".

In this case and probably makes more sense.

November 20, 2015

GraceBilli

Why isnt the course teaching the alphabet?

November 10, 2015

Amy.Gower

That's what I was wondering it doesn't exactly teach the alphabet it teaches more basic words than the alphabet.

August 30, 2016

Dusty325699

Is a guttural stop used when speaking Russian? The recording seems like it meshes Я right in the Анна - so it sounds almost like "yana" instead of ya anna. It might just be my speakers or the recording - but I know in Spanish they normally do not do a guttural stop between words - and in German they do - so I just want to know how it is for Russian

November 17, 2015

KrICEtON

Даже я услышал тут Яна ).

November 4, 2015

EdvKz

Да тут и близко нет Анны)

September 12, 2016

Jovan1982

I put Ana instead of Anna and mark me wrong. That is the same name, isn't it?

November 4, 2015

Shady_arc

The name is Анна.

November 4, 2015

KimPossible963

Same thing happened to me but I put Tim not Tom.

November 5, 2015

jamesjiao

Ana is not the historic English spelling. It's mostly found in Spanish/Portuguese names as well as southern Slavonic names (Bulgarian, Serbian and etc...). Just stick with whatever is in the hints for the word.

December 15, 2015

bozo5573

I'm anna, this is tom

this is wrong??

November 11, 2015

Dennizzz119

Youre missing the "and".

November 11, 2015

Amy.Gower

I missed the "and" to and it also marked me wrong.

August 30, 2016

MikkelSBugge

Is this "contraction" between Я Анна that I hear on purpose? And if yes, is there similar contraction throughout Russian?

November 23, 2015

Shady_arc

Which contraction? She pronounces first я, then Анна.

November 23, 2015

MikkelSBugge

When I listen to it it sounds like 'Я' continues over into "Анна" fluidly, kind of like "Янна". I haven't tried on other computers. But perhaps I just need to train my ears.

November 24, 2015

Shady_arc

It kind of happens. йа + анна = йаанна. In case you expected to hear a pause between these words, it is possible but generally people do not make neat pauses after each word :)

Here is the name Яна if you want to have a reference of how it sounds.

November 24, 2015

MikkelSBugge

Yeah, It is probably that I need to adapt to the flow of Russian to get used to it. Thanks for the help, and for that site! Seems helpful for future words.

November 24, 2015

espanollearner22

my first name is anastasia but everyone calls me ana.............................. What a day!!!

November 26, 2015

eranbuki

Ya or я?

December 30, 2015

lolong143

is the comma really.necessary?

February 12, 2016

Shady_arc

Duolingo ignores your punctuation. We, on the other hand, follow the standard punctuation conventions in our sentences.

February 12, 2016

Cialista

What is the "standard punctuation conventions"? I have never heard of such a thing. The english translation is incorrect because the punctuation is incorrect. No comma should be there. In the english language, there is a never a comma placed immediately before or after the word (AND). The english language is slowly being changed and/or dumbed down due to the world becoming smaller (as in, we are so close to each other via the internet) that mistakes in the english language are slowly creeping in, to becoming the norm. You will see in a couple of decades, i bet, the word, "your" being naturalised to mean "you are" when in fact, the correct word is "you're" & even worse, added to english dictionaries. And this is simply because either non native english speakers have learnt it wrongly or what is an ever present problem; native english children leaving school with a poor command of literacy.

I can't believe not one person on this thread has noted the error except for the person who asked a question about it. Does Duolingo use native english speakers proof readers to ensure that translation mistakes are not made? Or even if the people are not native speakers, at least, do they have sufficient english proficiency qualifications?

October 23, 2016

mico12345

I believe you're wrong about the comma thing. You use a comma before any conjunction that links two independent clauses. The second use is for when linking the last two items in a series, with the exception that you may skip the final comma if the last two items are clearly distinguished from each other.

October 25, 2016

Shady_arc

I was talking about the comma in Russian. Truth be told, I did not even look at its English translation, which really does not need a comma.

October 23, 2016

aka_lovingkinda

how is it this

February 19, 2016

spellings_22

I thought the russian word for and is и (i)

April 15, 2016

keinemeinung

а is also often translated as and, since in English you wouldn't say "but this is Tom" normally.

January 11, 2017

VinsonC

So I pronounce 'a' as 'eih'?

May 10, 2016

keinemeinung

No, it's like "ah". The "a" and the "ehto" are runnin' together here though.

January 11, 2017

SophiaCzarina

It looks like '' I Anna, this is Tom.''

July 5, 2016

Amy.Gower

I forgot "and" Russian is so hard, but fun!

August 20, 2016

husky2001

I keep getting it wrong. I put in I am Anna and This is Tom. Please expain why this is wrong.

January 6, 2017

Katarina16246

I'm lucky that there are many words pretty similar with ones in croatian (since my mother tongue is croatian) but still, I have some problems with spelling because of the difference in alphabet

January 11, 2017

Nick_Russian

It is very hard to understand sometimes

January 20, 2017

BrandonCoc6

я Анна, а это том.

February 1, 2017

PercyJacka

I believe this answer is inadequate because it is really really wrong. I don't mind if you ban my account but please take into consideration this ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤ answer is incorrect

May 11, 2017

GabrielAng377796

What's the difference in using a Я instead of a У. My mind tells me to use У which is obviously wrong.

May 23, 2017

keinemeinung

Я means I and you use the nominative form of the name. У (Анны) means either at someone's place, or "Anna has" and it puts the modified words into genitive case. They also don't sound the same at all. Я = Ya. У = "oo" (like in the word "boo". It does not sound like a U in English which has that glide in the front of the sound).

May 23, 2017

Anechka807389

I am Anna and this is Tom

June 5, 2017

AelfricSobieski

I typed I am anna, and ths is tom. Maybe it doesn't want a comma.

June 27, 2017

keinemeinung

You are missing an "i" in "this" unless that's a fresh typo.

June 27, 2017

mico12345

Duolingo doesn't care about punctuation. You could put a comma between each word and it would still work.

June 27, 2017

AelfricSobieski

I faced this question again and typing "I am anna, and this is tom" another time did work

June 29, 2017

Smart_Avocado

I have never seen anyone write "this's" in my life.

October 8, 2017

Dothinswit

this is so hard

December 23, 2017

keinemeinung

I can see you're just starting out - don't get frustrated, take your time and keep an open mind.

DL's text-to-speech is ... alright at best, so I recommend checking out www.forvo.com if you ever have questions on how words are pronounced. When you get in to how words change, you might check out regular old Wiktionary - they have declension and conjugation charts there. If you're on the website (maybe it's on mobile, too), make sure to read the lesson introductions to get the background and grammar rules for the exercises you're about to do.

Also don't be afraid to read the discussions page for an exercise if you have questions - A lot of the more common questions ("why does this end in -a and not -o?") have already been answered, so I recommend reading through what's already been posted first, but if you don't find the answer, just ask and people will answer!

DuoLingo is a great resource to get your feet wet in the language but you'll probably want to also use traditional resources (a plain dictionary will go a long way, and there are specialized books like 501 Russian Verbs that also explain a lot). This will help you increase your vocabulary a lot (DL is rather limited in this respect).

Welcome!

December 23, 2017

DanDaManGAMEZ
May 3, 2018

Mjetkost

I feel I got another "false incorrect" with this one :) There was another almost identical task and on the forums a 15+ graded poster said that although 'i' is not the preferred form, it is NOT "incorrect" and CAN in fact be used instead of 'a'. As far as I understood it there, the difference is minute and has to do with a sort of distancing or "contrast". Kind of like two people standing together vs. referring to a car and a truck on the other side of the market square.

It would be appreciated if a couple of things could be properly clarified. One being: Who or what are the authorities deciding what's wrong? And the other: what IS the actual logic behind accepting/rejecting the answers? Because of the languages structure, this one could also be expressed as "Ja Anna, eto Tom." without changing the semantics (correct me if I'm wrong there). Would that then be accepted, an answer completely disregarding the particle?

May 5, 2018

Max464118

Do i speak in English or Russian?

June 1, 2018

randious

anyone else not hear the difference between "dom" and "tom"?

August 8, 2018

BenjaminYo654707

So... does "а" man "but" or "and"

August 12, 2018

mico12345

It means "and", but in English we sometimes can use 'but' or 'while' instead because that sounds/works better.

а - used when contrasting two ideas. E.g., "I want to go to the beach, and he wants to go to the store." or "I want to go to the beach, while/but he wants to go to the store."

и - used when supporting the same idea. It never means 'but'. E.g, 'I like apples and oranges.'

https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/18299822/Difference-between-using-a-and-%D0%B8

August 12, 2018

Erin694342

The "and" tile wasn't available for selection.

August 21, 2018

Freetime026

Я слышу: Яна а это том, событие=(человек показывает пальцем на людей) но при замедлении всё сразу понятно. Я Анна а это том

"Я́на — женское имя, поздняя западнославянская транскрипция имени Иоанна"

September 7, 2018

DonaldGris

I wrote exactly the correct answer, exactly as you have it, and you say it is wrong!!!

September 17, 2018

Noor352554

The recording thought I forgot to say the 'а' but I literally said it like how it did in the playback; blended... It recognized I blended the the sound for 'Я Анна' but not 'а это'

November 24, 2018

JohnMorozo

Том or Дом smh, hard to hear the difference

December 1, 2018

xDNGy

Me is anna he is Tom? Why bad?

December 17, 2018

keinemeinung

"me" is an object of a verb or preposition ("give me that", "they saw me", etc.). It is not the right form of the pronoun "I" (you want to just use "I" in cases like this)

December 17, 2018

MichaelGil356451

I can y type it in English letters but it demands Russian ones. How do I do that?

December 18, 2018

keinemeinung

The course does accept transliterated Russian, so if you're not 100% sure why it's not accepting your answer you can post it for people to explain where the mistake is.

Otherwise, if you're on a computer you can search for "online russian keyboard" and type in a box online and copy and paste; or download a keyboard layout you like (winrus has a few options); or enable the Russian keyboard through your computer options (you'll be stuck with one or two similar layouts).

On mobile you might have to download an extra app to enable the keyboard, or you might be able to go to your device's language settings and enable Russian there.

December 18, 2018

peterblack590588

i wrote R ahha a eto tom

December 24, 2018

peterblack590588

I wrote R AHHA a ETO TOM-wrong again!

December 24, 2018

keinemeinung

You have to use the right alphabet or transliterate your answer.

December 24, 2018

Jaana-Susa

I'm = I am , right?

January 5, 2019

keinemeinung

Yes.

January 5, 2019

Unn348436

Hi. Where can i find Russian letters to choose from when I shall write answers. I can understand correctly, but when i shall write with latin alphabet i get Wrong. In Spanish there are special letters to choose from underneath the Box we Write in. That would have been helpful in Russian too.

January 18, 2019

Unn348436

I wish for kyrillisk alphabet under the Box we Write text in. Thanks. Regards Unn

January 18, 2019

DarleneSch

I put a comma after Anna, which is the correct punctuation in English, but the app says my answer is incorrect. (Everything else about my answer is exactly the same as the "correct" answer.)

February 8, 2019

Diana784124

What's the difference between и and а? I thought "и" was "and" and "а" was "to".

March 1, 2019

keinemeinung

They both mean "and", but "i" expressed similarity ("I am at work and you are at work") while "a" expressed contrast ("I am at work and you are at home").

You might be thinking of the preposition "na" which means "at; on; to" depending on context.

March 1, 2019

HusniddinT

I anna a eto tom?

March 6, 2019

YehonathanShatz

The pronunciation provided here has "я Анна" sound to me like it's one word, as though it was spelled "яана". Am I hearing properly? If so, is that that the standard pronunciation? Would it be incorrect to pronounce it as two separate words?

March 10, 2019

TheKiddX108

I clicked on the button to say it but i meant to click the button to say it out for me and it auto conpleted it for me

March 28, 2019

Greg807855

Give me the OPTION to "give up for now" after 3 failed attempts. Maybe I'm close. Maybe I'm married to a Russian speaker who can help me improve pronunciation, and I want to keep trying!!! WTF?

March 31, 2019

Simon727853

I have typed this i tom instead of this is tom so i forgot the s in is and got the question wrong

April 9, 2019

keinemeinung

@Simon727853 - Well, "I" and "is" are two different words.

April 9, 2019

Simon727853

But context clues should reveal I didn't mean it in that manner.

April 9, 2019

Michael615541

I need help please. I seem to have pronounciation issues with the sentence "Я Анна, а это Том." How do I pronounce the part "Я Анна" correctly, the app always tells me that I do it wrong? Thanks for the help in advance.

April 10, 2019

Michael615541

How do i pronounce "Я Анна" correctly? App always tells me that I do it wrong

April 10, 2019

KimPossible963

Is there anyway I can redo the question? I made a dumb mistake by putting Tim instead of Tom.

November 5, 2015

Oscar.Tov

Just keep practising and it'll show up again.

November 6, 2015

bellstar0524

I just realized how similar "Tom" and "Dom" sound. If I had to translate just the audio without any written text, I would have extreme difficulties.

December 10, 2015

copadomundo14

I wish it wouldn't erase my answer every time I switch between the Cyrillic and Latin alphabet. I'm trying little-by-little to learn the letters in Cyrillic but when my answer is erased in the phonetic spelling it just makes it harder. Does anyone know if that can be fixed?

February 20, 2016

AnnaHesketh

I don't get it

March 10, 2016

Abdullah_Bustami

So why did they pronounced the Я along with AHHa like '' ЯAHHa '' and not '' Я AHHa '' ?

April 2, 2016

LoWaiYiu

Just wondering the timing to pronounce a sentence in Russian, do they 'stick' all the work together . Will Russian stop after one word?

May 1, 2016

EtahanShook

Russian is fun yeaaaaaaaaaaa

May 11, 2016

Jacob759570

I typed it how it said and it said i was wrong

May 16, 2016

cheekibreekiyuri

cheeki breeki

September 14, 2016

Jacob1421420

i got it

November 2, 2016

KendallAllison

:3-are YOU in the circus

November 3, 2016

RuffRuffman

I'm not anna!

November 26, 2016

Burnthomdi

I wish this program would let be translate word for word, or the litteral translation. I Anna and this tom would help me understand the grammar better.

March 3, 2017

keinemeinung

Literal translation works sometimes, but your example would be extremely inappropriate. The Russian given is a complete sentence, but "I Anna and this Tom" is not a complete English sentence.

March 3, 2017

Berat400135

No need and. Cyka blyat. Kurwa.

April 14, 2017

Markeliah2

Okay so, I can here what there saying but as I looked at the keyboard(its in Russian) its kinda hard for me to spell the words when i can bearly read the keyboard... its kind kf hard to explain....

June 1, 2017

Brandon611881

I just wish they wouldnt use Anna as a sample name. Anna sounds very similar to она , but im a complete noob to russian

August 8, 2017

ElderRios2

Todo bem!

August 18, 2017

nykti.eoikuia

I have a "problem" with translating "a" as "and". I'd like to translate it as "but" because I'm used to it. (What are English speakers in Russia taught to translate "but" as then?") I decided to consult a few dictionaries. The first was Wordreference and for "a" the first two results it gave were "but" and only then "and". "But" always means contrast anyway. (Too much contrast for Russians?) Then I used an Estonian-Russian dictionary (so you won't have much use of it if I gave you a link although there are example sentences) and typed "aga" ("but") and found 3 entries. The first one of them was the most useful. It said that there are contrasting "а, но, же, однако" and interrogative "а". Then I typed "ja" ("and") and learnt that there really can again be both joining (и, да) and contrasting type (а, но, однако) under one entry. As the probable situation around this sentence can be understood many ways (maybe Anna and Tom are babies or dogs), I suggest making both answers correct. As "but" means contrast anyway, I think that you are making things a bit too messy and complicated by introducing something as "contrasting "and"". At the same time it was nice to learn new things. But you are right that for native English speakers "and" might sound a lot more natural under some circumstances.

It's always harder with those who have some (stubborn) previous knowledge. .... Maybe you could explain me/us why "Я Анна и это Том" would be wrong, instead.

November 13, 2015

Shady_arc

«И» is used to combine items into a list (a bag and a box) or to join sentences that follow the same idea (Snow is melting, and trees are growing buds). It is also used as an implied "so" when the second part of e sentence follows logically from the first (I was late, so I missed the beginning of his speech). It is used as a sentence-starting "so".

Sentences like "I am Alice and he is Bob" can only use «а», so there is really no choice here.

A full-fledged "but" also exists in Russian. It is «но».

November 13, 2015

aliahorcutt

so i am having trouble with the spelling of the words

November 19, 2015

Mynamesbob32

I for got am damit

December 3, 2015

Kadri55

a in russian means but not and. и means and i have known this basic thing since i was 10

December 9, 2015

HdXm6

І am Ann and

July 5, 2017

e.cambourn

When you switch alphabets, one sounds as "Ee" and the other "Ee ya". What is happening with that?

November 18, 2015

Shady_arc

What exactly sounds as Ee?

November 18, 2015

e.cambourn

Having a hard time remembering this. I was switching between the Roman and Cyrillic alphabet. I think I was looking for я but was unable to find it on the keyboard. I am using a phonetic keyboard, so д is where d is on my English keyboard.

I think it was the Cyrillic one that pronounced Ee while the Roman one pronounced it as Ee ya.

It may be the other way around.

November 19, 2015

Cadon8

I hate russians

May 10, 2017
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.