"Да, там цирк."

Translation:Yes, there is a circus there.

November 4, 2015

35 Comments


gijira

How would you say "Yes, there is the circus."?

November 4, 2015

Shady_arc
Mod

If you mean that you are pointing at thecircus that is "right there", Iwould use "Да, цирк вон", "Да, вон он, цирк", maybe "Да, вот цирк" for lack of better word. Why do you ask?

November 4, 2015

NerysGhemor

I suspect because aires tried the same translation I did for this ("Yes, there is the circus.") and it got marked wrong. Is that a non-valid translation for this sentence?

November 4, 2015

gijira

I was asking because I thought this could be the answer to "Where is THE circus?"

November 4, 2015

Shady_arc
Mod

No, it cannot. The whereabouts of a thing usually follow the pattern "state the thing first, and then say where it is".

You may say that If you start your statement with a place, it serves as a "background" for you comment on what occurs at that place or what is situated there.

In this course we usually model sentences like "В кафе человек" as "There is a person at the café" (or, same thing "A person is at the café"). I felt it would be easier for native speaker of English this way. :)

November 4, 2015

pattyclarke

Is the general rule then: if the noun is toward the beginning of the phrase it carries "the", and if it's toward the end, it carries "a"?

November 9, 2015

Shady_arc
Mod

It is definitely the general rule in this course. :)

Reality is a bit more complicated. If you are asked "What's there?" then technically "a circus" and "the circus" can both be a viable answer. In these course our main translation assumes that you tell about a new object. A simplification, sure, but is somewhat works.

On the other hand, if you are asked "Where is the circus?", I do not think "There is a circus over there" makes much sense.

November 9, 2015

JanF

In English 'Yes, there is a circus' can mean the same thing as 'Yes, there is a circus there.'

December 6, 2015

TaraWillia

Why is the translation "Yes, there is the circus" wrong?

November 26, 2015

Locusthorde300

I am also confused, it is not "Да, там цирк там". Is there something i am missing?

December 22, 2015

Shady_arc
Mod

The English structure "There is (something) (somewhere)" does not actually mean that something is literally in the place called "there". For example, "There are many cats in the park" does not mean that many cats are simultaneously in the park and in some "there". Rather, it is an English way to assert the presence of some cats in the park without it being "In the park, are many cats" (which is not how people usually speak).

In Russian, however, "In the park, are many cats" is the usual word order for such sentences.

December 23, 2015

Little.Miss.Shy

This is mainly an English grammar problem. But if English speakers agree, that it is very common to omit the second 'there' it should be accepted, as I'm here to learn Russian, not proper textbook English grammar.

To the question: 'Are there cats in the park?' I would simply answer 'Yes, there are (many) cats.'.

February 5, 2016

BalazsKoll

Just keep in mind that for a very beginner there nuisances are not really relevant. Just add "Yes, there is a circus" as correct answer and let beginners move on!

November 16, 2015

Little.Miss.Shy

I agree. Especially since this is a problem with the English grammar and I am here to learn Russian.

February 5, 2016

the_grind

I put "Yes, there is a circus". How is it wrong?

December 18, 2015

annika_a

I'd say "Yes,there is a circus." means the same as the suggested answer (Yes, a circus is there.) but sounds a lot more natural in English.

December 23, 2015

Stefan919627

I was wondering the same thing. I'm going to report it

January 4, 2016

AlejandroMolina9

I don't get this,I wrote "Yes,there is a circus" and it marked wrong,why is "Yes,there is a circus there" the correct answer?

January 9, 2016

EmoryM.

I said "Yes there is the circus." How is that wrong?

January 18, 2016

nihline

why don't you say - da, tsirk tam -

November 16, 2015

Valentina108905

Come on people! Read the previous comments before all asking the same question :)

February 11, 2016

Stefan919627

Well, the question still hasn't been answered.

March 1, 2016

Shady_arc
Mod

It depends on what the question is.

March 1, 2016

annika_a

I think at least one common question here is why "There is a circus" is (or was) not accepted, since it means the same as the (now) suggested answer "There is a circus there". Both seem to be valid answers to "What's there?".

March 1, 2016

Shady_arc
Mod

Well, I still do not have the answer what native speakers mean by "There is a circus". Russian is my native language, not English. When it comes to tricky wordings ("I have in my bag a sandwich"?) I am never sure if they truly mean the same.

Essentially, the question is whether "there is a circus" belongs in the following conversation:

"Hm. So, the library is two blocks away, right? OK, let's say I take the next left turn. What do I find? A church? The train station? A circus?"

"Yes, there is a circus."

Another user suggested one more valid context for such a sentence, namely an answer to the question "Is there something there?"

If "The circus is there" (with "circus" emphasised) or "There is a circus there" seem more appropriate in such an environment then we should not accept that suggestion. Or, well, we might replace the sentence with something easier :) Always an option, you know.

March 1, 2016

annika_a

I think getting rid of sentences that create more confusion than they provide learning is not at all a bad idea. (Feeling like getting rid of that medic Dima yet? ;-) )

With this one, because it's such a short and simple sentence, it's possible to read in many different ways, and clearly only some of the meanings in one language map onto the other language.

I imagined the question "What's there?" to be for example describing the various offerings of a theme park or other larger place:

What's there? (=What kind of things are offered there?)

There's a circus. There's also a theater. Then there are restaurants, a pool, and a museum.

March 1, 2016

TedRiggs

Hm, I don't remember learning "цирк" so I had no idea what I was writing, but at least I spelled it correctly!

February 22, 2016

LancadorDeLaser

Same here but I didn't spell it correctly. Is the letter "ц" pronounced as an English "z"?

February 29, 2016

TedRiggs

"Ц" is pronounced as "ts" as in "its" and "lets". The letter that represents the English "z" is "з".

February 29, 2016

LancadorDeLaser

Thanks

February 29, 2016

TedRiggs

Пожалуйста (you're welcome) :)

February 29, 2016

David87944

I've read through through the posts on this exercise and I too am getting the answer incorrect... "Yes, there is a circus." I read it from the perspective of a child asking "Is there (such a thing as) a circus?"

I am a absolute beginner in this language and am getting tripped up by the multiple meanings a word can have in the English language the word "there" can have the connotation of existence or of location. Does the Russian language have the similar issue and I simply chose incorrectly?

January 22, 2016

DeividasBu2

Yes, there is a circus.Why this is bad??

January 31, 2016

AnnaCantu3

Why was my answer wrong?

August 29, 2016

Shady_arc
Mod

We have no idea, which makes everyone sad.

What was your answer?

August 29, 2016
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.