1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "They are men."

"They are men."

Translation:Они - мужчины.

November 4, 2015

7 Comments


Jeffrey855877

This is a big question: мужчины is the nominative plural of мужчина. I tried to find the Genitive of мужчина online, and the only thing I could find was мужчины (Singular) and мужчин (Plural), which are both feminine endings. In nominative, "my man" is мой мужчинa - a masculine possessive pronoun followed by a word with a feminine ending. (I think.)

My question: What is the genitive for "my man"? Do you continue to use Feminine endings with masculine possessive pronouns or determiners (like этот) in all declensions of "man? In other words, is Genitive "my man" моего мужчини - the Genitive Masculine Singular Possessive Pronoun "my" with "man" ending in the Genitive Female Singular?

Also: It impossible to say with certainty what a masculine ending would be for мужчина in any declension, because there's no "a" ending in the masculine declension table which can be used as a look-up starting point. (There are a's in the table - they just are not good look-up reference points.)


vibesofsasha

What's the difference between мужчина and мужчины


Jeffrey855877

-а is nominative singular, -ы is nominative plural

I haven't quite worked this out, but it appears that the endings for "Man/men" are determined by reference to the feminine declension tables. I'm asking about this, trying to get an answer.


soylinita

I think spelling in Russian (or in Slavic languages in general) is rather easy because they usually write how they speak. It's much more difficult in Germanic languages, therefore grammar is harder in Slavic languages.


Mateus_Muller55

I feel the same, sometimes I remember how to write a word because of it's pronounce. The problem is, there are like 10 different ways to spell some phonemes (I'm looking at you, "и").


pahichilla

Because they eat bread.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.