1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "They are men."

"They are men."

Translation:Они мужчины.

November 4, 2015

13 Comments


Jeffrey855877

This is a big question: мужчины is the nominative plural of мужчина. I tried to find the Genitive of мужчина online, and the only thing I could find was мужчины (Singular) and мужчин (Plural), which are both feminine endings. In nominative, "my man" is мой мужчинa - a masculine possessive pronoun followed by a word with a feminine ending. (I think.)

My question: What is the genitive for "my man"? Do you continue to use Feminine endings with masculine possessive pronouns or determiners (like этот) in all declensions of "man? In other words, is Genitive "my man" моего мужчини - the Genitive Masculine Singular Possessive Pronoun "my" with "man" ending in the Genitive Female Singular?

Also: It impossible to say with certainty what a masculine ending would be for мужчина in any declension, because there's no "a" ending in the masculine declension table which can be used as a look-up starting point. (There are a's in the table - they just are not good look-up reference points.)


Johnnymickelinc

what is the correct spelling of "men?"


CoreyHiscocks

A word of encouragement: I know a lot of people who agree that spelling is really difficult in Russian. I've been in Russia learning it for a long time, see it everywhere, hear it everyday and still misspell things on tests regularly. It's perfectly normal to struggle with it. Keep up the hard work!


devildomdenizen

Great positive attitude!


soylinita

I think spelling in Russian (or in Slavic languages in general) is rather easy because they usually write how they speak. It's much more difficult in Germanic languages, therefore grammar is harder in Slavic languages.


Mateus_Muller55

I feel the same, sometimes I remember how to write a word because of it's pronounce. The problem is, there are like 10 different ways to spell some phonemes (I'm looking at you, "и").


JOAO_SSOUZA

Same with the 's', 'sh', 'ch', 'c', 'chch', 'shc' ....


mathgirl1

I cannot type in Russian, anymore! Can you please fix this issue?


XShria

Eti mushchini vs ohni mushchini, could anyone explain the difference


Mcradden

мужественные мужчины :p

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.