"They are men."

Translation:Они - мужчины.

November 4, 2015

10 Comments


CoreyHiscocks

мужчины

November 4, 2015

Jeffrey855877

This is a big question: мужчины is the nominative plural of мужчина. I tried to find the Genitive of мужчина online, and the only thing I could find was мужчины (Singular) and мужчин (Plural), which are both feminine endings. In nominative, "my man" is мой мужчинa - a masculine possessive pronoun followed by a word with a feminine ending. (I think.)

My question: What is the genitive for "my man"? Do you continue to use Feminine endings with masculine possessive pronouns or determiners (like этот) in all declensions of "man? In other words, is Genitive "my man" моего мужчини - the Genitive Masculine Singular Possessive Pronoun "my" with "man" ending in the Genitive Female Singular?

Also: It impossible to say with certainty what a masculine ending would be for мужчина in any declension, because there's no "a" ending in the masculine declension table which can be used as a look-up starting point. (There are a's in the table - they just are not good look-up reference points.)

April 12, 2017

Johnnymickelinc

what is the correct spelling of "men?"

November 4, 2015

CoreyHiscocks

A word of encouragement: I know a lot of people who agree that spelling is really difficult in Russian. I've been in Russia learning it for a long time, see it everywhere, hear it everyday and still misspell things on tests regularly. It's perfectly normal to struggle with it. Keep up the hard work!

November 4, 2015

Sarah618387

Great positive attitude!

March 31, 2016

vibesofsasha

What's the difference between мужчина and мужчины

February 1, 2017

Jeffrey855877

-а is nominative singular, -ы is nominative plural

I haven't quite worked this out, but it appears that the endings for "Man/men" are determined by reference to the feminine declension tables. I'm asking about this, trying to get an answer.

April 12, 2017

elinoshka

I think spelling in Russian (or in Slavic languages in general) is rather easy because they usually write how they speak. It's much more difficult in Germanic languages, therefore grammar is harder in Slavic languages.

March 28, 2017

Mateus_Muller55

I feel the same, sometimes I remember how to write a word because of it's pronounce. The problem is, there are like 10 different ways to spell some phonemes (I'm looking at you, "и").

May 1, 2017

pahichilla

Because they eat bread.

January 21, 2018
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.