1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Том — медик."

"Том медик."

Translation:Tom is a medic.

November 4, 2015

139 Comments


HerrArbo

What purpose does the "-" serve? Would "Tom медик" mean something different to "Toм — медик"


Multimate

"An em-dash is used instead of "the verb “to be” between the two nouns: «мокка — кофе» ("a mocha is coffee")." "Tom медик" is incorrect.


Budskiberg

Is this only applied in written Russian, though?


KrICEtON

It is just punctuation mark. The purpose of it is "is". It is used when we want to explain the meaning of something. It replaces the word "это".
For example: Лондон - столица Англии. (Лондон это столица Англии.) Дверь - вход в дом. (Дверь это вход в дом.)


schizorb

We can omit the word "это", but the em-dash is necessary in both cases:

Лондон - столица Англии.

Лондон - это столица Англии.

http://www.gramota.ru/class/coach/punct/45_172


mc0re

It does not replace "это", it replaces "есть" (to be). "Том есть медик". "Мы суть люди". "Я есьм медик". But no one speaks this way anymore, except for the old translation of the Bible


Johanna554378

How does nobody speak anymore? With the dash, leaving the verb out or with the verb to be?


DYMBOR

In informal, fast writing we often skip the dash, just like people skip ' in english.


TheGandalf

This is helpful to get a sense of how necessary it is. Thanks!


PatrickDaSilva

Ted Mosby - architect. I think it's the same! (And a nice way to remember, if you know the quote...)


YDaskaloff

It's not the same though it is confusingly similar. It is just one of the quirks of the Russian language. Same way in English you skip the "o" in "do not" to make "don't", in Russian you skip "это".


AnastasiaK11259

Том-медик, Tom is a medicine( in Russian language we can use "-" like "is". If you have more questions just ask me


qixyl

"Том-медик" is wrong, "Том - медик" is right.


KimlongL1

Thr space matters?


Roman_Gavrilov

"–" = "is a", "is the"


Rtyom2

There are two dashes and they can make all the difference! The en-dash gives the meaning of quality. "Джон-дантист" will mean "John who is a dentist", whereas the em-dash will supplant "is".


mindreeder

But how can you tell if a dash is an em-dash or en-dash?


BookGuardian

Size: — (em dash) – (en dash) - (hyfen)


DakotaHarr4

Seems like we are really trying to convince Mama that Tom is a medic.


Chucklenuts7

of course... I forgot the Russians don't like articles.


Robyn105407

It makes me wonder how well the Shakespeare quote "To be, or not to be" translates into Russian.


rommster

"Быть или не быть". In old Russian there were personal forms of this verb (я есмь, ты еси...), but we do not use them nowadays. However the infinitive form "быть" can be used in many situations.


DuoSmeagol

I would guess -/- -? lol


Pensija

Yes, we hate the articles. It is the most idiotic and stupid thing in English lang. The stupid ❤❤❤❤ of the stupid ❤❤❤❤. ❤❤❤❤.


sdelta1

I spent much of my technical editing career adding "a" and "the" to documents written by Russian speakers


wayfaringginger

If you're speaking to someone, would you just say Том медик then and the dash is understood, or is this just used for writing?


mc0re

When you speak, the em-dash is a pause. The intonation is also a bit different. You say like "Том?.. медик".


carb_8781

Russian speakers, I'm very curious about this. Is this downvoted because it's wrong?


RihanPG

I pronunce it exactly as it's pronunced to me but it's incorrect all the time.


Matthew-215401

Yeah, same. Unless I force a prominent "ee" sound for и in this one, it says I'm wrong. But wow, the audio here does NOT sound like that. I'd love to know what the correct pronunciation is.


michele689917

The same for me


KoolKelani

I thought it said "дом" at first instead of "Том" got it wrong at first


L.Denham

When I say 'medic', the 'e' component sounds just like 'e' in 'red' (the example given for the 'э' sound) . Thus, why is it not 'мэдик'? I've followed the hints, for knowing when to use 'э' vs. 'e', in the comments for this lesson, but they do not assist with this word.


Hanz330682

From my understanding, е is pronounced as 'ye'.


mc0re

If it was "мэдик", the sound would be like "a" in "mad". As for the hints, there really aren't that many words with "э" in the middle.


bassheadxx

How would we use the 'Dash' when speaking out loud? Is the 'Dash' implied when speaking to someone?


Rtyom2

Wr just make a pause between words.


MattWatson116048

Ive said this simple phrase so many times and now no matter how many times i try медик it wont count it as correct. Your listening software needs work


shanegalli1

I said this thousands of times it feels like. Tom is the easier part, although медик is easy as well, my phone doesn't hear me saying Tom correctly? Not sure what is going wrong. Some things i can't pronounce hardly at all yet and it hears me pronounce it correctly somehow. For example, the "ы" sound, or rolling my "P". I've had less problems with those than with Tom, and i know I'm pronouncing Tom correctly. Maybe this is a software problem that needs fixing? Anyone else having this issue?


MattWatson116048

Yeah ive said medic 100 times correctly and now i couldnt do it to save my life


DuoEng_

Хорошая профессия!


Jasmin178083

Any german here? What is medic?


Alex720158

Ein Arzt/Mediziner.


kohlbeci

The first lesson should start with the Russian alphabet, just like the Japanese lesson starts with the hiragana.


rozzy449271

I dont know the russian alphebet so this is weird for me


UP1w2

Без артиклей жить хорошо, но окончания нужно уметь подобрать и просклонять.


Hazel744601

I typed "дом медик" when it was supposed to say "Том медик" and I got it right even though they mean different things. Is it because the pronounciation sounded similar?


SufaBerman

I cant prononce this correct, although i succeeded with all other spoken words... Just the word medic doesn't work!


chicken159039

Duolingo accepts my word when I say "medic" by pronounsing it "medink". Sometimes, I must say a Russisn word harshly to get Duolingo to accept it.


nopalfi

For some reason i always wrong at pronouncing "медик" even i completely say it like google voice did.


nakele3

Whenever i say Медик it doesnt pick it up


LadyGlitte2

I accidentally put "Tim" instead of "Tom". Now, how on earth is that fair?


christophe241635

Is the dash neccessary


ZL321

How do we write an Em-dash on a Russian keyboard?


richard547513

I do not believe that medic is a word that we use in English. Is this an american term?


MewnitheHe

I believe it is. At schools in non-English countries, students learn formal English (British) like I (Moroccan 7th grader) learn the word Car Park instead of Parking Lot. Normally, Duolingo should teach the original accent (English) not American English : (Sorry for my bad English) (I myself don't even know what a medic is, we never learned it at school)


FloatingSara

I've never found the word "medic" in this context in American English. The adjective is "medical" like in "medical doctor". The sentence should be translated in " Tom is a doctor" or "Tom is a medical doctor".


MadelynWri

In British English, "medic" is an umbrella term to mean one of many types of medical personnel including doctors, nurses, surgeons, paramedics etc. So a medic could be a doctor, or they could be a nurse, or another type of medical practitioner.


Nick9534

So, I guess my question would be, how do we "hear" the dash? It means "is", and is between two nouns. Do we just have to memorize which nouns it can apply to?


Kjhmills

I'm wondering how I'm supposed to type what I hear when I have an English keyboard. I type in the transliteration, and it tells me I've made a mistake because I haven't used the Russian letters. What am I supposed to do?


TrentGoldenblade

I guess it is outside of my ability to ever say Tom right. It hates every pronunciation I try.


Qrow23

How do you do the speaking the Russian ones?


4nJM12

I can not type'ー" where is this? I use smartphone


AmyDover

This might be silly but I'm struggling to pronounce the 'медик' part of this sentence. To me it sounds incredibly similar to the english, can anyone give me tips on saying it properly?


EmmareneEarly

I am having trouble saying медик can someone help me?


FloatingSara

The translation shouldn't be "Tom is a DOCTOR " ? I've never heard the word "medic" in this use before


LuisJoelGa5

In rosetta stone they teach doctor as Vrach. In duo lingothey say medic but ive heard native speakers just say дактор. Which should i use to sound more natural?


ScottM555

I'm pronouncing this perfectly, even agreed by my native Russian friend, yet every time it marks it incorrect. None of the other speaking Parts on any of the other levels have a problem.


sandra603752

Im really happy that i understand * Том медик and more russian


Alex274465

How am i supposed to say the word medic so that it knows whay im saying? Legit i get all of it correct but it never picks it up when i say medic


WilliamLee119680

I'm having the same problem, what's messed up is I'm actually typing this reply with speech to text, so you would think that since I can say medic and have it come out right Duolingo would also see that I am saying medic.


WilliamLee119680

Even though I say Tom is a medic it always does the red mark on medic whenever I say it. It happens in every context that I have to say medic out loud.


kwidzius

what kind of language is medic. is it not a doctor anymore???


NotBasque

Does anyone else have difficulty with pronouncing медик for this specific sentence? The voice tests always understand that I say медик except for this specific one


EdwardDov

This phonetic method seems to he working, but i cant help bit wish they would show me the cyrillic alphabet song. I want to actually know the names of the letters.


jack961396

Seriously this part of your app needs serious work, its really putting me off


Ben883077

I can't for the life of me get this app to accept my pronunciation of медик


SpiraSpera

what's the difference between "е" and "э"? (pronunciation)


RobertAJohnson1

Is this ambiguous? There is a medic and Tom is a medic.


flootzavut

There is a medic would be Там - медик, not Том - медик. Different word :)


veganpanda

That sound wasn't at all like "Tom", I heard "Rom" or "Rhum", the sound is terrible!


oulenz

I clearly hear the т, but not the м


Pandabear1125

How do you do the hyphen/dash symbol


AcreFox

Tom is very close to dom, or дом, I find it very confusing


777SSK777

So ( - ) is the same as (is a) ?


LeviKane1

By my understanding, the article is implied with the word it goes with, not the "-".


KatieLoops

The intonation here sounds a lot like an introduction (Introducing Tom to the medic). That's why I got this wrong.


Silver-Stream

How do I write the — thing without a numeric key pad I do not have one since I have a small laptop and consequently less keys on my keyboard


DoctorSnakebite

Using multiling keyboard on my android device, 'Том ― медик.' Is not accepted. This dash is accessed by a long press on ',:ъё'. To get my answer accepted I had to change keyboard to english and long press the hyphen character?


sdelta1

you don't need punctuation at all in Duo. I never use it and it always accepts it


panzer48

I hear no difference between т and д in this one. I thought it was saying house is a medic.


ValentinSe14370

I hear pronunciation д as ж. That's why I could not understand it.


taniakozak

Russian is fascinating ♡


FilipeCarretas

It won't accept Tom in this exercise. :'(


Florian425461

I had issues befor with Мама, Дима - медик. And complained like 6 time always error uploading it! This time is was right but only because I learned - = is a! Silly!!!


HPoltergeist

Hello, please note that the long hyphen is confusing, please consider removing it. Thank you.


DeadAccount.

How are they supposed to remove a part of the language?


TydenPoitr

Coulda swore the voice said "дом" yet i got it correct lol


Davishiro

Spoiler alert A cat can be a medic


Le_choc

So in spoken Russian...how would we say this? Just том это медик?


Bernie202627

The microphone does not work on my smartphone Samsung 6A, how to solve this?


BagusSantoso

What is the meaning of "tom"? Is that a name or what?

Please answer


DeadAccount.

"Tom" is a name. It's there to teach you what context to use words in.


LTwenty

Where did the "is a" come from I am new to german all it said was Tom-Medic I thought it was 'that medic'?!?


SpaceGhost4

I keep pronouncing medic in a russian accent and it wont let me pass!


ayatelrrhmane

but why is it wrong tom is a medic right ?????? why does it say it's wrong


Leah919965

Does the word medic in this sentence mean doctor? In which case, we do not use medic for doctor in English. Medic is generally used for para-medics in an ambulance or emergency services. The sentence “Tom is a medic” is not the correct translation to English.


cosmic_bats

Is the dash supposed to be a helping verb equivalent?


HarryRicha26997

How do say медик


Alex.Slovar

Listening exercises are broken


Ben883077

I said медик exactly as Duolingo said it!


ZengShao-M

Russia has a lot of medics


EdwardDov

I wish they would give us like the cyrillic alphabet song. I want to know the names of the letters


Alex76621

How am I supposed to write in Russian?


MrZxcCxz

У нас не так произносят


VlandroV

Difference btween: "Tom is a medic" and "Tom is medic"?.

I'm a native spanish speaker


Tinkermadi

Glad I am not the only one who has trouble getting the app to accept it when I say medic


Instruisto1337

I have said this correctly twice and it will not accept my answer.


stephanieo199558

I accidentally pressed "tim" instead of "tom"


m7HG6

Абсолютно бесполезное знание различия в словах Том и Тим.


ekhoc

So "—" is the verb "is" in Russian?


PaweEzman

Tom Doctor should be good too


kelsey_kathanFR

Why is this all names like Dima Tim Tom this is not important


carb_8781

it's to show you the alphabet

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.