"Том медик."

Translation:Tom is a medic.

November 4, 2015

114 Comments


HerrArbo

What purpose does the "-" serve? Would "Tom медик" mean something different to "Toм — медик"

November 4, 2015

Multimate

"An em-dash is used instead of "the verb “to be” between the two nouns: «мокка — кофе» ("a mocha is coffee")." "Tom медик" is incorrect.

November 4, 2015

laemagno

Is this only applied in written Russian, though?

November 4, 2015

KrICEtON

It is just punctuation mark. The purpose of it is "is". It is used when we want to explain the meaning of something. It replaces the word "это".
For example: Лондон - столица Англии. (Лондон это столица Англии.) Дверь - вход в дом. (Дверь это вход в дом.)

November 4, 2015

schizorb

We can omit the word "это", but the em-dash is necessary in both cases:

Лондон - столица Англии.

Лондон - это столица Англии.

http://www.gramota.ru/class/coach/punct/45_172

January 13, 2016

IXAUHTL

In informal, fast writing we often skip the dash, just like people skip ' in english.

November 5, 2015

TheGandalf

This is helpful to get a sense of how necessary it is. Thanks!

November 13, 2015

PatrickDaSilva

Ted Mosby - architect. I think it's the same! (And a nice way to remember, if you know the quote...)

June 27, 2017

sara742974

how I met your mother

July 10, 2018

AnastasiaK11259

Том-медик, Tom is a medicine( in Russian language we can use "-" like "is". If you have more questions just ask me

September 13, 2017

qixyl

"Том-медик" is wrong, "Том - медик" is right.

November 28, 2017

Ali13728

Thanks

February 20, 2018

Bry302442

What would the full thing written out be? Without the dash

June 28, 2019

flako951319

Oui, mademoiselle

June 28, 2019

Rtyom2

There are two dashes and they can make all the difference! The en-dash gives the meaning of quality. "Джон-дантист" will mean "John who is a dentist", whereas the em-dash will supplant "is".

January 8, 2019

Roman_Gavrilov

"–" = "is a", "is the"

March 12, 2019

Streondj

Tom

June 3, 2018

KevinAngel649709

Yes

June 5, 2019

DakotaHarr4

Seems like we are really trying to convince Mama that Tom is a medic.

December 25, 2015

BaileyAnge3

ha

August 15, 2018

Chucklenuts7

of course... I forgot the Russians don't like articles.

November 9, 2015

taigha

or verbs

November 9, 2015

LeviKane1

Just "to be."

October 8, 2017

Robyn105407

It makes me wonder how well the Shakespeare quote "To be, or not to be" translates into Russian.

April 12, 2019

rommster

"Быть или не быть". In old Russian there were personal forms of this verb (я есмь, ты еси...), but we do not use them nowadays. However the infinitive form "быть" can be used in many situations.

April 12, 2019

wayfaringginger

If you're speaking to someone, would you just say Том медик then and the dash is understood, or is this just used for writing?

February 18, 2016

KoolKelani

I thought it said "дом" at first instead of "Том" got it wrong at first

May 22, 2016

L.Denham

When I say 'medic', the 'e' component sounds just like 'e' in 'red' (the example given for the 'э' sound) . Thus, why is it not 'мэдик'? I've followed the hints, for knowing when to use 'э' vs. 'e', in the comments for this lesson, but they do not assist with this word.

November 29, 2015

Hanz330682

From my understanding, е is pronounced as 'ye'.

October 10, 2017

bassheadxx

How would we use the 'Dash' when speaking out loud? Is the 'Dash' implied when speaking to someone?

January 12, 2017

Rtyom2

Wr just make a pause between words.

January 8, 2019

DiegoDacal

I.am typing "tom is a medic" why does it say its wrong?

July 3, 2016

MagnoliaRe12

Grammer bruh...Grammer

October 7, 2017

mariamelawady

Grammar bruh... Grammar*

November 7, 2018

BrianMonta17

Grammar, bruh... Grammar*

February 18, 2019

RobertAJohnson1

Is this ambiguous? There is a medic and Tom is a medic.

November 8, 2015

flootzavut

There is a medic would be Там - медик, not Том - медик. Different word :)

November 16, 2015

RobertAJohnson1

Yes you are right.

November 22, 2015

MagnoliaRe12

Thx Sarah

October 7, 2017

AcreFox

Tom is very close to dom, or дом, I find it very confusing

September 23, 2016

DuoEng_

Хорошая профессия!

March 27, 2018

shanegalli1

I said this thousands of times it feels like. Tom is the easier part, although медик is easy as well, my phone doesn't hear me saying Tom correctly? Not sure what is going wrong. Some things i can't pronounce hardly at all yet and it hears me pronounce it correctly somehow. For example, the "ы" sound, or rolling my "P". I've had less problems with those than with Tom, and i know I'm pronouncing Tom correctly. Maybe this is a software problem that needs fixing? Anyone else having this issue?

May 13, 2019

MattWatson116048

Yeah ive said medic 100 times correctly and now i couldnt do it to save my life

July 8, 2019

Angelspeed5325

How do you do the speaking the Russian ones?

May 19, 2019

Landen430570

Hiw the ❤❤❤❤ do you say медик?

July 5, 2019

RhanMemnun

I pronunce it exactly as it's pronunced to me but it's incorrect all the time.

July 6, 2019

MattWatson116048

Ive said this simple phrase so many times and now no matter how many times i try медик it wont count it as correct. Your listening software needs work

July 8, 2019

ZL321

How do we write an Em-dash on a Russian keyboard?

November 17, 2015

elijahmartincek

ALT+0151

December 3, 2015

veganpanda

That sound wasn't at all like "Tom", I heard "Rom" or "Rhum", the sound is terrible!

November 27, 2015

oulenz

I clearly hear the т, but not the м

January 4, 2016

Pandabear1125

How do you do the hyphen/dash symbol

August 3, 2016

777SSK777

So ( - ) is the same as (is a) ?

October 3, 2016

LeviKane1

By my understanding, the article is implied with the word it goes with, not the "-".

October 8, 2017

preetlovemom

Now I thought it's Dom (house).

October 29, 2016

Silver-Stream

How do I write the — thing without a numeric key pad I do not have one since I have a small laptop and consequently less keys on my keyboard

December 21, 2016

ffsssssss

I types the exact translation that Duo wants and it still says it's wrong!

October 19, 2017

RikVlasblom

Likely because the Russian м is not the same as the Latin m. I think this should be accepted as a good answer. It's just because we have to switch keyboard lay-out all the time. mmмм?

December 27, 2017

Nick9534

So, I guess my question would be, how do we "hear" the dash? It means "is", and is between two nouns. Do we just have to memorize which nouns it can apply to?

December 8, 2017

SarahCline17

It is hard to spell in russian when i am american

March 11, 2018

TimothyNat2

ehh

April 27, 2018

Mehmet946592

I write same "Tom is a medic"but system not accepted

May 17, 2018

Ava401547

Never faced so much problem learning a language. Proud of y'all <3

June 9, 2018

Jacie775455

huh

July 14, 2018

Robert41947

I've never seen - in any Russian book I've read when i was living over seas but ok.... just be new

July 24, 2018

Jose.Miguel.S

I wrote Tim because the previous sentence was about Tim!

August 11, 2018

JLL0

Key board does not tye in Russian

August 22, 2018

ValentinSe14370

I hear pronunciation д as ж. That's why I could not understand it.

September 6, 2018

taniakozak

Russian is fascinating ♡

November 23, 2018

FilipeCarretas

It won't accept Tom in this exercise. :'(

December 1, 2018

Skyler328047

What is medic?

December 18, 2018

Florian425461

I had issues befor with Мама, Дима - медик. And complained like 6 time always error uploading it! This time is was right but only because I learned - = is a! Silly!!!

January 5, 2019

HPoltergeist

Hello, please note that the long hyphen is confusing, please consider removing it. Thank you.

January 7, 2019

Kjhmills

I'm wondering how I'm supposed to type what I hear when I have an English keyboard. I type in the transliteration, and it tells me I've made a mistake because I haven't used the Russian letters. What am I supposed to do?

January 8, 2019

TydenPoitr

Coulda swore the voice said "дом" yet i got it correct lol

January 13, 2019

UP1w2

Без артиклей жить хорошо, но окончания нужно уметь подобрать и просклонять.

March 3, 2019

Matt112022

I guess it is outside of my ability to ever say Tom right. It hates every pronunciation I try.

April 3, 2019

Davishiro

Spoiler alert A cat can be a medic

April 9, 2019

Jasmin178083

Any german here? What is medic?

April 9, 2019

Nicols612762

Medikus

July 10, 2019

aylineSand

My phone dont let me type russian

April 12, 2019

leonasmelly

i written tom is a medic and it said im wrong

April 15, 2019

Mike294104

How do i do da speaking part??

April 16, 2019

Bryce404650

I said it the exact same way the person said it

April 18, 2019

Le_choc

So in spoken Russian...how would we say this? Just том это медик?

May 17, 2019

Janne73530

I sed thi right thing but it didnt oick upp and then just ended ❤❤❤❤ the listening thing

May 19, 2019

Bernie202627

The microphone does not work on my smartphone Samsung 6A, how to solve this?

June 2, 2019

PJJH12

Педик

June 9, 2019

4nJM12

I can not type'ー" where is this? I use smartphone

June 12, 2019

BagusSantoso

What is the meaning of "tom"? Is that a name or what?

Please answer

June 22, 2019

snowflakeg8

Russian is a very new language to me so im still confused

June 27, 2019

bu3r10

هلوووووووو

June 29, 2019

LTwenty

Where did the "is a" come from I am new to german all it said was Tom-Medic I thought it was 'that medic'?!?

July 7, 2019

Emily492968

Its hard to say :(

July 8, 2019

SpaceGhost4

I keep pronouncing medic in a russian accent and it wont let me pass!

July 8, 2019

AmyDover

This might be silly but I'm struggling to pronounce the 'медик' part of this sentence. To me it sounds incredibly similar to the english, can anyone give me tips on saying it properly?

July 9, 2019

KatieLoops

The intonation here sounds a lot like an introduction (Introducing Tom to the medic). That's why I got this wrong.

October 14, 2016

DoctorSnakebite

Using multiling keyboard on my android device, 'Том ― медик.' Is not accepted. This dash is accessed by a long press on ',:ъё'. To get my answer accepted I had to change keyboard to english and long press the hyphen character?

February 8, 2017

panzer48

I hear no difference between т and д in this one. I thought it was saying house is a medic.

February 14, 2017

richard547513

I do not believe that medic is a word that we use in English. Is this an american term?

October 4, 2017

MewnitheHe

I believe it is. At schools in non-English countries, students learn formal English (British) like I (Moroccan 7th grader) learn the word Car Park instead of Parking Lot. Normally, Duolingo should teach the original accent (English) not American English : (Sorry for my bad English) (I myself don't even know what a medic is, we never learned it at school)

July 8, 2019

Hazel744601

I typed "дом медик" when it was supposed to say "Том медик" and I got it right even though they mean different things. Is it because the pronounciation sounded similar?

July 3, 2019

Loukia443102

Πριτς

July 5, 2019

yosuf10

It is hard beacause i dont have the keabord

February 21, 2016

LimShimron

Why doesn't " Tom, medic" work? We do use that in English too...

July 12, 2016

kelsey_kathanFR

Why is this all names like Dima Tim Tom this is not important

December 22, 2016

ceremor

Dang i thought it was там медик like There, medic!

February 8, 2017

Lina495018

Я знаю Русский язык. Ура!

September 5, 2017

N1DR10

Том не медик он педик(Tom is not medic he is gay)

June 4, 2019

VoiceTweeker

Why is it an n instead of a y if the noise is ooh?

August 1, 2016

MikkelSBugge

CS:GO and Battlefield leaking here.

November 23, 2015

espanollearner22

Banana

November 26, 2015
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.