1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Этот человек не он."

"Этот человек не он."

Translation:This person is not him.

November 4, 2015

48 Comments


hlnscott59

"This man is not he" would be better english grammer wouldn't it?


Lconely

Yes, the proper way to say this in English is "This person is not he" so this should be counted as correct--but it was not. Using "him" is colloquial, but not correct English.


TheFinkie

It still isn't accepted. Reporting Feb2019


Riverocks452

Not accepted 4/27/2020. My mother would have a fit over the promotion of incorrect grammar!


cjeffery

In English, with "to be" use the subject pronoun because the pronoun in the predicate and the subject are interchangable. It is not he=he is not it. You would never say "Him is not it"


AlecTuchsc

What is the difference between это and этот


c.Suaz

этот = this (noun)/these (nouns)

это = this is


Nemanjalj7

That's a good question.


PitiRR

X-files theme in background


-the-shadow-

Duolingo's fails to accept the correct answer, which is "This person is not he". Someone should fix it.


lesliedawne

Native English (US) speaker here: We would never say what you suggest. It may be grammatically correct, but that is simply not said. We would definitely say "him" in this case. Just as we say "It's me!" rather than "It is I" or "It's I" However, there may still be occasions - especially on the phone - when the person calling would say "Mary?" and Mary would answer "This is she." It is a grammar in transition...


Derannimer

I'm a native US speaker, and I would say exactly what the original poster suggests, because it's correct.


candyman975

It sounds like it's pronounced "чеволек"


LLB1964

That is what I hear, too.


ymapazagain

I wrote "That person is not him" and was marked wrong. How would you say "That" rather than "this"?


Zzzzz...

So how exactly do you pronounce человек? it sounds like chevayek to me. Do I have wax in my ears?


jmahhov2867

человек sounds like chelovyek.


Zzzzz...

So I do have wax in my ears then! :D Спасибо!


thesmarf

I hear it also this way. No matter how many times I listen to it. Л sounds like a 'v' to me in about half of the words. Must be the same wax in my ears.


merkwu

I agree and I'm seriously starting to doubt the reliability of this audio bits. This particular sentence sounds horribly sinthetized as well.


jlmcvay

It could work like this: -"Is this the man for whom we are looking?" -"It is not he."

Although, I wonder if that should be "him." I suspect so.


craaash80

How would you translate "That is not a person" instead? Thanks.


WesleyAlcoforado

тот не человек (or это не человек, I am not sure if we can start the sentence with тот, although it means that - maybe a native can help)


ns_shadow

Это не человек - is commonly used. То не человек is grammatically correct but used only in some specific cases (fairytales, in pair with это - "это не человек, и то не человек")


craaash80

I'll try to explain better my doubt. The fact that the verb "to be" is always missing (as well as the determinative articles) gets me a bit confused... I'm not sure about how to determine the subject and the "copula". Let's simulate it in english: "He not person" may mean two things:

  • "He is not a person", OR:
  • "He is not the person" / "The person is not him".

How can I determine / make explicit this difference in russian? Thanks!


WesleyAlcoforado

Since there are no articles (definite or indefinite) in Russian, this difference is not very important. But if you really want to emphasize, you can use Этот or тот.

  • он не человек (translates to: he is not a person and he is not the person)
  • он не этот человек (translates to: he is not this person and he is not the person)

One of the moderators addressed this subject here


craaash80

Thanks a lot! It's much clearer now, about articles.

I'm still a bit puzzled by the absence of verb "to be", I'm pretty sure I will encounter reference problems with russian, though I'm not able to make effective examples by now.

One step at a time...


ns_shadow

I'd say that "он не человек" almost always means "he is not a human" and translate "He is not the/that person" as "Он не тот человек". "Он не этот человек" is also grammatically correct though.


londonrobo

"That is not a person" translates "Это не человек"


jiaju.shen

What is the difference between нет and не?


Thymu

нет == no, не == not. No, this person is not him. => Нет, это человек не он.


blackbadger552F

it does not worck with my voice


Eluviel1

why we say the word человек with two v and not with one l and one v like tselovek? i mean there is an l right?


Lord_Ian_Klop

Sounds like a conversation between two policemen on a manhunt.


Pedro-ocm

I'm having trouble pronouncing "человек", can someone help?


kovanovsky

It's pronounced che (as in check) -lo (as is love) - vyek


dgalster

Correct answer given as "That man is not him." But this is incorrect English. Correct English is "That man is not he." This is similar to expressions such as "It is I" or "It is he."


stephanie614409

Difference between чеповек and мужчина?


Andrey864706

I am native Russian. Please answer me why here translated ОН as HIM. And HE is not correct.


Obelix

I am native English. You are correct. It should be HE. However, although HE is grammatically correct, English speakers would say HIM in normal conversation. To say HIM is idiomatic, even though it is incorrect English. To say HE would be considered pretentious or pedantic. I got this question wrong because I wrote what is grammatically correct, HE, but Duolingo allows only what is idiomatic, HIM.


Jamie1531

I cant imagine a native English speaker using this translation. We say "thats not him" or "he's not that person" but even the latter would seldom (if ever) be used. IMO, this is one of those times when we have to accept a translation no one uses. Put another way, we never use person the same because it's not a word most people use. I use the word.maybe once a year.


clairelanc3

This is not the right person was rejected. Why?


rsail

Dear DL, you accept the colloquial "... is him" version. Since the proper version us correct too "... is he", could you please add it?


Erdem990122

"this person is not him" is correct. Not "he", but "him"


ben749617

I have a hard time doing the speaking ones because I stutter


Dakota454760

This is hard for me to pronounce.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.