"Вы в городе или нет?"

Translation:Are you in the city or not?

November 4, 2015

54 Comments


WesleyAlcoforado

I put Are you in town or not, it says I need the article (in a town). Does someone know why it is required?

November 4, 2015

jsiehler

Yeah, that should be an acceptable answer.

November 4, 2015

[deactivated user]

    wondering that too it's a normal translation so should be accepted, especially since one russian sentence can have 3 or more translations in english

    November 7, 2015

Alex_Kinsey

    I just used it and it was accepted

    November 10, 2015

Caterinare89

    same problem here

    November 4, 2015

LaMegami

    Because it's proper English grammar to have it. Otherwise, it's more of a proper noun instead of a place.

    October 27, 2018

Shadd518

    Really tempted to put "or nah" at the end of this sentence, but didn't want to risk it

    December 31, 2015

Mick4150

    Where's your sense of adventure? X)

    January 26, 2017

Zaliika

    Found the Australian :p

    February 25, 2018

jsiehler

    It's worth pointing out that the presence or absence of the article can be pretty unpredictable in English. "Are you in town?" is standard, but "Are you in city?" is not, and needs to be either "Are you in the city?" or "Are you in a city?" There is no good reason for this.

    November 10, 2015

BaconChomper

    In town and out of town are fixed expressions in English.

    "Are you in the city?" and "Are you in a city?" mean totally different things so it is important to know the difference if you are learning English.

    December 28, 2016

bkyy

    Is this (ending questions with или нет) as rude/impatient sounding in Russian as it is in English?

    March 3, 2016

_Maria_B._

    I dunno. But then again, there are polite words for, "are you-", so you never can tell.

    March 19, 2016

Jessi784299

    I was wondering the same thing! Adding the "or not" to the end of a question tends to makes the sentence sound more rude/impatient in English, and I also wonder if that translates to Russian. idk why but my gut feeling is that it wouldn't...

    August 6, 2018

Jack669787

    What's the difference between город and городе? What are some contexts where you would use each?

    January 19, 2016

freymuth

    город is in the nominative case, so it would be used if "city" is the subject of a sentence, eg "The city is big."

    городе is the same word, but in the locative case, so if something is in/on/at the city, like in the example above.

    January 19, 2016

BaconChomper

    Cases can be difficult to learn, though I think in Russian it will be easier than it is in German. In German the word "the" can have 16 distinct meanings and "a" or "one" can have 12. All of that is omitted in Russian.

    December 28, 2016

Matt2411

    I really couldn't make out what the audio was saying. Is "или" always pronounced in such a rush?

    December 29, 2015

_Maria_B._

    No, it's text-to-speech. There are bound to be flaws. When it said "у нас етсь хлеь", I thought it said "moonah mees flip", which made no sense, so I had to rely on my reading.

    March 19, 2016

Peter523655

    Article not required here

    November 8, 2015

freymuth

    An article is definitely required if you translate городе as "city". You can either be "in a city" or "in the city", but you can't just be "in city".

    November 12, 2015

AmisticaRMA

    True. In town, yes. In city, no! So it really depends on whether the mods think the word городе should be allowed to also be called/learnt/known as town. If there is a different word for town ( and I'm going to guess there is) then it probably shouldn't be allowed.

    November 28, 2015

AmisticaRMA

    However, in town is a set, known expression, VERY commonly used. So if it is okay to turn words into other words in order for us to say what we commonly say, there is that to take into consideration. I'm new to Duolingo and I don't know what is wanted or expected out of these translations.

    November 28, 2015

prettyevil

    Is this pronouncing Вы correctly? It sounds like ova. There is a very clear 'oh' sound at the front which I'm not hearing on forvo.

    June 11, 2016

Mick4150

    I thought, Вы в городе или не? might translate better, but I guess not the way to speak correct Russian?

    February 6, 2017

Kundoo

    No, in proper Russian you never leave the "не" hanging like that.

    February 6, 2017

Rox186

    When does one use "город" vs "городи"?

    April 15, 2016

keinemeinung

    Городи is not a word or declension of город.

    • город - Nominative singular - Это мой город - This is my city. /
    • города - Genitive singular - В стране нет одного большого города - There is not a single big city in the country. /
    • городу - Dative singular - Мы ехали к городу - We were driving towards the city. /
    • город - Accusative singular - Мы приехали в город. - We arrived at the city. /
    • городом - Instrumental singular - Мы летим над городом - We are flying over the city. /
    • городе - Prepositional singular - Здание находится в городе - The building is located in the city. /

    • города - Nominative plural - В Канаде красивые города - There are beautiful cities in Canada. /
    • городов - Genitive plural - Это карта без городов - It is a map without cities. /
    • городам - Dative plural - Мы гуляли по многим городам - We walked around many cities. /
    • города - Accusative plural - Я вижу города там, там, и там. - I see cities there, there and there. /
    • городами - Instrumental plural - Мы летели над всеми городами - We flew above all the cities. /
    • городах - Prepositional plural - Во многих городах избирают мэра - They elect a mayor in many cities. /
    January 12, 2017

Kundoo

    >Городи is not a word

    Actually it is a word. It's an imperative of "городить" which used to mean "to fence", "to enclose" or "to build". These days it only survives in some figurative expressions. "Не городи чушь" - "don't talk nonsence".

    That has nothing to do with cities however :)

    February 1, 2017

ElenaAsensio

    What does mean "или"?

    September 21, 2016

jsiehler

    Или means "or"

    September 21, 2016

kdammers

    or

    May 21, 2017

HK-FTW

    <Are you in a city or no.> should not be an acceptable answer; a) No question mark b) should be 'not'

    October 4, 2016

chbrmiun

    I just wanna put out that the literal translation is "Are you in town or not?", but the sense of meaning is rather "Are you in town or out somewhere?", referred to a relative Russian native speaker of mine.

    January 12, 2018

Opal770

    Why is it «нет» instead of «не»?

    April 19, 2019

Karl590800

    Why is "yous" not correct?

    January 30, 2017

keinemeinung

    That's like how New Yorkers talk. It's not formal or proper English though.

    January 30, 2017

SallySomers

    Today Duo Lingo has a new format (since yesterday). I noticed that included in this new format, now when we have to click the microphone to repeat a sentence, the first time you don't get it right it now marks it wrong & says "Correct Solution"; it no longer says "Oops, try that one again!" (In other words, it no longer gives us a second chance. This is most disappointing!) I preferred the previous format, especially as the accents on the computer are not always precise, and neither is is easy to enunciate precisely into the microphone. Russian is hard enough to get right!!

    June 14, 2017

AlejandroMolina9

    How do you pronounce "Вы в " ???!!!

    July 15, 2017

chbrmiun

    These are pronounced separatedly. But the sound of в assimilates with городе, so it would sound somewhat like "vgoradye", all in one.

    January 12, 2018

Collinsben1

    I am wondering what is the difference between город and городе?

    September 15, 2017

keinemeinung

    Город is the nominative singular (basic) form of the noun, (в) городе is the prepositional declension.

    September 15, 2017

Giuseppe992336

    Why is "Вы" you?

    April 27, 2018

Kundoo

    Why not? I'm sure "ты" is also accepted; they are both correct since English doesn't have a distinction between plural and singular you.

    April 27, 2018

keinemeinung

    It is the formal "you", and the "you" you'd use when addressing a group of people (like "you all").

    April 27, 2018

LyraK5

    I can imagine someone saying this in a really sassy way

    November 10, 2018

szipu

    How can you hear the difference between вы and в? I mean they are surely different, but i cant catch that

    April 2, 2019

keinemeinung

    Вы always tends to be more fully sounded out, where as "в", like many prepositions in Russian, tend to glide or merge into the following word, almost becoming like an extra sound in the first syllable of that word. And in some cases, like in front of г or к, it will sound slightly more like an "f" than a "v".

    Вы sounds more like "vee", в sounds more like "vuh" (except ... shorter).

    April 3, 2019

Gyrothesia

    Why is the 'e' added to the end of город?

    April 5, 2019

VolgaZ

    Where is your question mark in Russian language?

    April 9, 2019

VolgaZ

    Складывается представление о русском языке, что в нём нет знаков препинания. Даже итонация не везде соблюдается.

    April 9, 2019
    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.