1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "метро"

"метро"

Translation:the Metro

November 4, 2015

83 Comments


ESAndrew

The first Russian word I learned :)


warumwhy

I need to learn Russian before Exodus comes out.


KingdomofP

The first one i learned was да


ihateadamsandler

Mine was да, only because of my brother. I also know how to pronounce brother, and no, but i have no clue how to spell them


KatarinaJe261939

it's spelled брат (It's more easier for people from Serbia/Croatia/Bosnia/Montenegro cuz' it's spelled the same)


MatthewMcVeagh

Is 'underground' or 'tube' allowed as an answer? We don't call them a subway or metro in Britain. We would use 'subway' for American ones and Metro for the Paris one, because that's what they call them.


john.newbe

Subway in the UK is a sandwich Bar !


livvyyy97

i agree, in australia subway is a sandwich bar, is metro a train station???


an_alias

OK I'll answer you, but there has to be some reciprocity.

Metro (from my brief interactions with it) by itself seems to refer to the actual transit system. Metro station would refer to the station.

Pretty much all of the below are the same - if you're referring to the station or stop you would use "station" or "stop" in conjunction wth the name of the transit system.

Subway is universally used in New York to refer to the rail system that blankets the city (but not the commuter rails that service the outlying suburbs or other states - those are called by abreviations of their names: for instance LIRR (Long Island Rail Road) or PATH (Port Authority Trans Hudson). Subway is used even when sections of the tracks and the stations are above ground.

"The El" is used in Chicago to refer to the same type of rail system. I'm not going to bother to research but I think I can safely guess it's short for "the elevated train".

In the San Francisco Bay Area there are two main systems. The local SF-only system is referred to as "Muni" (this can refer to trolleys, trams and buses). For the separate, broader system that covers more than SF, they use the LIRR-style above and just call it "BART" (never "the BART") which is the Bay Area Rapid Transit system.

Edit: Forgot, there is also CalTrain which provides service across the Bay Area (like from south bay to the city)

Reciprocity time: What the heck is a "sandwich bar"?? And what do you call BART, Muni, The El, the subway, etc in Australia?


azaroma

In Ciudad de México it's called metro


livvyyy97

wow, so i have honestly never heard of any of those american words, thankyou for clearing that up. So sandwich bar is a fancy word but its the only way to explain it. Does America have subway where they get sandwiches???? and we call transport as it is. It is either train, bus or car. we don't really call them anything else


J.C.Fink

A subway is a sandwich made on a long section of bread. If you cut 6 inches (or more) off a French baguette, then sliced it horizontally to make two pieces - top and bottom - and filled it with sliced cheese, sliced meat, chopped lettuce, any combination of sandwich ingredients, you would have a "subway[sandwich]". There is a line of shops called Subway which sells various variations on the theme - what kind of bread, which fillings, which condiments, which extras (sliced tomato, pickles,onion, olives, peppers..) This kind of sandwich has many names - subway, hoagie, po' boy...


an_alias

I'm a little disappointed. I was hoping for some amazing, exotic, specialty food called the Australian "Sandwich bar".

Gah, at the end of the day you're just like us ;)


an_alias

So sandwich bar is a fancy word but its the only way to explain it. Does America have subway where they get sandwiches????

We do! But I think I ran up against something similar to your question about metro and metro station. I wasn't sure if, when you referred to "sandwich bar" if you meant a type of sandwich or a type of (for lack of a better word) restaurant.

I think I get it - when you say "sandwich bar" you're referring to a kind of place where you can pick and choose what goes on your sandwich, yeah? Like a salad bar, but on bread. Like Subway.


an_alias

did you just call us a novelty?????

Compared to our accent. This also answers my question on how "cool" american accents sound down there. (Not cool :( )

and about our lethal things, our animals may be very lethal, but our people are super awesome

Honestly? I think there's an inverse correlation there (the more hostile the environment the more generous/hospitable/open/adventurous the people)

You're right, your people are fantastic.

(Your animals are still a confusing mix of adorable and instant death. This you can't deny.)


an_alias

plus we sound cooler

Here, but only because you're a novelty. Wait, are you saying we don't sound cool down there? Aw man.

except we have some things much much better

Obligatory: and some much, much more lethal.

Honestly: Yes, you do. One day I'll get down there.

(We do have cool stuff here, too)


livvyyy97

did you just call us a novelty?????

and about our lethal things, our animals may be very lethal, but our people are super awesome crazy


livvyyy97

i can understand, but i also do not. we completely forget our animals, insects and reptiles are dangerous. i used to have snakes going through my schools, we have 'dangerous' spiders everywhere, yet we are not scared and honestly do not care. ofcourse i am speaking for my area, i do admit that a whole lot of people are boring and stay inside.


roxieravenclaw

I'm fascinated....

Good on you for talking about Chicago, where I'm from! :) Well, we call the entire train system the L. Or "El," I guess. And yep, it's short for "elevated train"--although not all of it is elevated. For instance, the Red Line is underground. But you still call the whole train system the L, unless you're talking about the other train system we have, the "Metra." The Metra train system is "Metra." The L is the L.

Also...sandwich bar? This is the first time I've heard that term used for places like Subway (or Jimmy John's, or Potbelly's, or Quiznos, etc). Aside from calling them by their names, I guess we just refer to them as fast food places or restaurants? Or we call them "sandwich shops." Same difference, right? :)


TraineeTim

Only two citys in Aus have underground rail so that's what we call it - underground or Melbourne it's called the loop


SkyNoName

Subway is not ony in the UK =) It is the trading network, the franchise


NattKullav1

Not sure about "tube", but I got correct on " the underground". Imo Duo does not like Non-American English.


Lundgren8

It mostly means that sentences are given in AmE. Usually BrE is accepted in answers.


Simon_S.

It's subway in Glasgow though. And metro in Newcastle (Tyne and Wear Metro)


NattKullav1

"The underground" also correct.


[deactivated user]

    As I understand it, "e" in russian is pronounced "ye", so why does she say "metro" and not "myetro"? Am I wrong or...?


Menelion

    You're not wrong. What is happening here is called vowel reduction. In Russian, stressed vowels are not pronounced the same as the unstressed ones. So yes, you're right, е here sounds just like и. I won't frighten you anymore, I guess you'll learn it a bit later)


ilmolleggi

    Think it's like a ye fading into just e.


Neon_Iceberg

    "Metro" translates in Russian as "метро". But there is another colloquial word "подзе́мка" for this one that you can use as well. This noun made of the words "подзе́мная желе́зная доро́га" mean "underground railroad". "Подзе́мка" translates as "underground" or "subway".


a3brx7

    Sr Charles, "Metro" means meter and "Metrô" means subway in portuguese


FlawyerLawyer

    Metrô is only Subway in Brazilian Portuguese

    All of the other Portuguese speaking countries use "metro" to mean both "Subway" and "meter"

    But anyway it's good to see cognates like these


Strobro3

    as in a city? or line of grocery stores?


privatejac

    Subway is a valid translation too.


misho104

    "The Metro" means the metro in Moscow?


    [deactivated user]

      It just means metro. It can be any metro.


flootzavut

      The metro is called the same in St Pete :)


RKSMT

      I sounded out the answer based on my understanding of the letters and not by knowing what the word was. But I put и instead of е. The first two letters sound to me exactly like the word me. But since its е, should the sound actually be ye as in yet?


Kanin_Neko

      'The Metro' over in England is a newspaper :p


FertChervu

      Sometimes I write "the metro" as an answer, and now it is shown as correct. XD


Ikechukwu18

      How is метро 'the metro'? ... confused..


SabrinaEl4

      Why not "Subway" ???


opkafsal

      Why Duolingo do not familirise Russian alphabets just like you did for Arabic Lessons..!? You guys are here directly jumping into words..its too hard..


Ishana92

      Is there a way to have cyrillic characters typed while using standard keyboard layout? I would prefer seing my answers in cyrilic, but i don't know the russian keyboard layout


erebus53

      I'm using Android. You can add it in keyboard/ input options, but you have to first toggle the "use system default" tag. I now have UK English, Japanese, and Russian input on GoogleKeyboard, and yoggle betwern them by holding down [space bar].


efaryna

      You can use an onscreen keyboard to either type with or just to see where the letters are when you type. In windows 10, if you've added the Russian keyboard layout (tutorial is somewhere in the discussion forum) you can go to settings...ease of access... and then toggle the onscreen keyboard. Can't say for another version of windows but I'm sure it is available somewhere.

      Honestly, with the switching back and forth between keyboards, I think doing these lessons would be easier on a smartphone. Edit: I take that back the windows key+space shortcut to switch keyboards in windows might be easier.


MatthewMcVeagh

      I am using the on-screen keyboard as you say, I followed the instructions from the link on the Duolingo exercises and it eventually led to that. But I'm sure there must be an easier way. Of course we need Russian Cyrillic installed as an input method, but why can't there be some software in the webpage that switches you between English Latin and Russian Cyrillic in the text entry field? I'm sure it's doable.


Ishana92

      I use two keyboard layouts active (english/universal and phonetic russian that i downloaded from link on duolingo). I activated both of them and now can switch with Alt+Shift from one to another. And it mostly works.


MatthewMcVeagh

      I didn't know of the Alt-Shift thing. That's handy.


PeterBolwell

      It is actually very simple in Windows 10: first instal the Cyrillic alphabet on your computer if you don't already have it,. Do this via "control panel" > "clock, language and region" > "add language" then select your language from the (huge!) list and wait a minute for it to instal. After that to toggle between alphabets go to the place just next to the time & date display in the bottom right corner of your screen where it says ENG (assuming you have been typing in English) and you can toggle there to "PYC" which is of course the first syllable of "PYCCKИЙ - i.e. Russian. The only real problem with this is getting used to where all the Russian letters are on the keyboard - it makes for very slow typing!


Anawfullongway

      I keep mistaking the е in this word for a ю. Any tips? Might just be because of my lack of knowledge of the pronunciation and my mother tongue, but still.


flootzavut

      In what way do you mean? You mean you're hearing it as ю or...?


Anawfullongway

      I associate the the sound of the е in this word with ю. Made the mistake once and now I can't get rid of it.


flootzavut

      ... I don't know what to suggest. Is it possible you're conflating it with ы? It doesn't sound much like the e in this word but more like it than ю.

      It may sound kind of a weird suggestion, but try writing English in Cyrillic letters. ю is the obvious solution for writing "you", and if you can get this link in your head, you may be less likely to make this mistake.

      Also, I do think there's considerable value in actually handwriting Cyrillic. Call me old fashioned, but in my experience, nothing gets an alphabet in your brain like actually physically writing it. Typing ain't the same.


A_User

      The problem is learning to read handwritten Cyrillic...


A_User

      Some of those aren't that easy to draw either, though. Like д. I've tried to write that, and the result was far from beautiful. :-)


flootzavut

      Reading handwritten Cyrillic is a lot easier when you can write it, because you gain a much better understanding of how the letters are formed and joined to each other :)


flootzavut

      Honestly, my best suggestion is just to jump in and try. Find a textbook that has handwritten versions of the letters for you to copy, start with the easy ones, learn to write your names, the names of pets, significant others, childhood crushes, your country, your town, etc etc.

      Write English ин Рушан леттерс, copy sentences from books or the course here or similar, just do it a lot.

      Cyrillic is a lot easier than most foreign alphabets and writing systems I've tried, Your Cyrillic may not be perfect, but the best way to learn is just to get on and do it, honestly.

      The writing systems I've retained the most of are those I've used the most and those I've written by hand the most, it's that simple (My best: Hebrew and Russian).

      The ones I skimmed over or never really sat down and used for whatever reason are the ones I haven't retained (My worst: Arabic (got confused by the similar but not the same sounds, got discouraged, stopped writing in it) and Japanese kana (evening class during my last year of uni, and while I did learn to read them, I never really practised outside of class because I was too busy doing work that counted towards my degree, and now I confidently remember about three, and only two of them would I realistically be able to write semi-accurately).


Ishana92

      But you don't have to use italic handwritten cyrillic, you can just use regular letters


A_User

      I think someone needs to make a detailed course on handwriting it, because it will take me a long time to learn otherwise. :-) Especially if I try my hand at cursive. :-)


an_alias

      >Also, I do think there's considerable value in actually handwriting Cyrillic. Call me old fashioned, but in my experience, nothing gets an alphabet in your brain like actually physically writing it. Typing ain't the same.

      I get what you're saying and you're absolutely right that handwriting activates different parts of your brain than typing does...

      But there are only so many alphabets (wait so I just figured out the и but now suddenly it looks like a "u"?? And who thought to make a "t-shaped" letter look like a slightly different "m"??) one can learn simultaneously.

      I have books, complete with slanted lines to teach me cursive Russian. I will definitely use them someday but there are so many moving parts to Russian, especially when you're first starting out, there's only so much you can focus on.

      I'm learning you have to pick your battles when learning Russian :)

      To Anawfullon (not sure what your native language is and don't know if this will help or not). Е (or е) is pronounced more with the corners of the mouth pulled back more towards the ears, ю is pronounced more with the lips pushed forward.

      Leave your tongue the the same position and just change your lips and you should hear the difference.


Maxim489847

      How to pronounce e and и?


an_alias

      Many pronunciations in Russian depend on stress and the letters around them (and the spelling rules) and probably things I don't even know about yet.

      As for the letters themselves (Not sure if you're coming from English, I am)

      е = ye (like yes - kind of) и = long ee (like keep - kind of)

      Really if you want to hear more or have a question about a word, your best bet is to enter the word into forvo.

      I have that site as one of my home tabs.


Maxim489847

      Thank you an_alias This works with me I had to repeat the lesson by the way to be capable of answering you


TrnTrm2

      Any differences between "the metro" and "metro" in Russian or it's only "метро" to talk about two words above? sorry for my bad english.


Neon_Iceberg

      Russian language doesn't have any articles. If a city has a subway, then this is the only one metro network in the city. So there is no difference in Russian, these all would be "метро".


EricPeters268463

      The first lessons here had subway as the correct answer... now I was showing this program to a friend, and they change the correct answer to "metro"! Made this former linguist look stupid


RicardoDeL504713

      In Canary Islands we have a very exotic and popular restaurants so called Guachinches... the idea about this kind of restaurant is give food in a formed garage, yesssss a garage... very exotic.


bobbyd98682

      Why do some words that end with o make an a sound, while others make o sound?


reneajenika

      What's the difference between the Metro and The metro. Its not accepted


RemiK-S

      I mean its kind of chesting because the word is being said but it's a good thing


luca975447

      i need russian keyboard. how can i do?


shrutiichandra

      On mobile you can check the language settings for keyboard and select russian


cohen99

      "метро meaning the metro” ??? it means the subway.


giuliaqueery

      I must control everytime because duo don't fix mistakes like е э or и.


Ang_Mdk

      Метро. Is е & э pronounce e? as i know Ее is pronounced ye & Ээ is E like 'Metro'


shrutiichandra

      Why are there no tips! I cant remember the letters


NELLIESTAR9

      I am full russian ;-; and this task Plain EASY but not for others

      Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.