"метро"

Translation:the Metro

3 years ago

147 Comments


ESAndrew

The first Russian word I learned :)

3 years ago

ElectricCoffee

Metro 2033?

2 years ago

warumwhy
warumwhy

I need to learn Russian before Exodus comes out.

1 month ago

KingdomofP

The first one i learned was да

1 year ago

DarknessOf2
DarknessOf2

The first word I learned was... the curse word... it starts with a C! ;-)

1 year ago

Daniella.Florez

Cykaaaaa

1 year ago

Cairvos

❤❤❤❤?

1 year ago

BethanERK

Cyka cyka cyka

6 months ago

u2sr3

пизда

1 year ago

AmazingPer4

Mine was лом.

1 year ago

Ink308515

Mine was "COMRADES"

8 months ago

aph-alfred-jones
aph-alfred-jones

Honestly same-

5 months ago

XP712T

Hello everybody) I am russian person

1 year ago

Cairvos

And what was the first word you learned?

1 year ago

AdalardRic

Привет. Как жизнь?

11 months ago

noah212322

cool what is it like bing russian

1 year ago

Kayla54087

MARGO?!?!? IS THAT CHU?!?!?

1 year ago

pileofsalt

Mine was да, only because of my brother. I also know how to pronounce brother, and no, but i have no clue how to spell them

7 months ago

MatthewMcVeagh

Is 'underground' or 'tube' allowed as an answer? We don't call them a subway or metro in Britain. We would use 'subway' for American ones and Metro for the Paris one, because that's what they call them.

3 years ago

john.newbe
john.newbe

Subway in the UK is a sandwich Bar !

2 years ago

livvyyy97

i agree, in australia subway is a sandwich bar, is metro a train station???

2 years ago

an_alias
an_alias

OK I'll answer you, but there has to be some reciprocity.

Metro (from my brief interactions with it) by itself seems to refer to the actual transit system. Metro station would refer to the station.

Pretty much all of the below are the same - if you're referring to the station or stop you would use "station" or "stop" in conjunction wth the name of the transit system.

Subway is universally used in New York to refer to the rail system that blankets the city (but not the commuter rails that service the outlying suburbs or other states - those are called by abreviations of their names: for instance LIRR (Long Island Rail Road) or PATH (Port Authority Trans Hudson). Subway is used even when sections of the tracks and the stations are above ground.

"The El" is used in Chicago to refer to the same type of rail system. I'm not going to bother to research but I think I can safely guess it's short for "the elevated train".

In the San Francisco Bay Area there are two main systems. The local SF-only system is referred to as "Muni" (this can refer to trolleys, trams and buses). For the separate, broader system that covers more than SF, they use the LIRR-style above and just call it "BART" (never "the BART") which is the Bay Area Rapid Transit system.

Edit: Forgot, there is also CalTrain which provides service across the Bay Area (like from south bay to the city)

Reciprocity time: What the heck is a "sandwich bar"?? And what do you call BART, Muni, The El, the subway, etc in Australia?

2 years ago

azaroma
azaroma

In Ciudad de México it's called metro

2 years ago

livvyyy97

wow, so i have honestly never heard of any of those american words, thankyou for clearing that up. So sandwich bar is a fancy word but its the only way to explain it. Does America have subway where they get sandwiches???? and we call transport as it is. It is either train, bus or car. we don't really call them anything else

2 years ago

an_alias
an_alias

So sandwich bar is a fancy word but its the only way to explain it. Does America have subway where they get sandwiches????

We do! But I think I ran up against something similar to your question about metro and metro station. I wasn't sure if, when you referred to "sandwich bar" if you meant a type of sandwich or a type of (for lack of a better word) restaurant.

I think I get it - when you say "sandwich bar" you're referring to a kind of place where you can pick and choose what goes on your sandwich, yeah? Like a salad bar, but on bread. Like Subway.

2 years ago

an_alias
an_alias

I'm a little disappointed. I was hoping for some amazing, exotic, specialty food called the Australian "Sandwich bar".

Gah, at the end of the day you're just like us ;)

2 years ago

J.C.Fink
J.C.Fink

A subway is a sandwich made on a long section of bread. If you cut 6 inches (or more) off a French baguette, then sliced it horizontally to make two pieces - top and bottom - and filled it with sliced cheese, sliced meat, chopped lettuce, any combination of sandwich ingredients, you would have a "subway[sandwich]". There is a line of shops called Subway which sells various variations on the theme - what kind of bread, which fillings, which condiments, which extras (sliced tomato, pickles,onion, olives, peppers..) This kind of sandwich has many names - subway, hoagie, po' boy...

1 year ago

an_alias
an_alias

plus we sound cooler

Here, but only because you're a novelty. Wait, are you saying we don't sound cool down there? Aw man.

except we have some things much much better

Obligatory: and some much, much more lethal.

Honestly: Yes, you do. One day I'll get down there.

(We do have cool stuff here, too)

2 years ago

an_alias
an_alias

did you just call us a novelty?????

Compared to our accent. This also answers my question on how "cool" american accents sound down there. (Not cool :( )

and about our lethal things, our animals may be very lethal, but our people are super awesome

Honestly? I think there's an inverse correlation there (the more hostile the environment the more generous/hospitable/open/adventurous the people)

You're right, your people are fantastic.

(Your animals are still a confusing mix of adorable and instant death. This you can't deny.)

2 years ago

livvyyy97

did you just call us a novelty?????

and about our lethal things, our animals may be very lethal, but our people are super awesome crazy

2 years ago

livvyyy97

i can understand, but i also do not. we completely forget our animals, insects and reptiles are dangerous. i used to have snakes going through my schools, we have 'dangerous' spiders everywhere, yet we are not scared and honestly do not care. ofcourse i am speaking for my area, i do admit that a whole lot of people are boring and stay inside.

2 years ago

livvyyy97

yes that is what i mean, Australians were not made to explain things, especially not this one haha

2 years ago

RebelJedi
RebelJedi

As an American, I enjoyed this entire back and forth lol

2 years ago

livvyyy97

a whole lot of our things are similar to yours except we have some things much much better, plus we sound cooler ;)

2 years ago

roxieravenclaw

I'm fascinated....

Good on you for talking about Chicago, where I'm from! :) Well, we call the entire train system the L. Or "El," I guess. And yep, it's short for "elevated train"--although not all of it is elevated. For instance, the Red Line is underground. But you still call the whole train system the L, unless you're talking about the other train system we have, the "Metra." The Metra train system is "Metra." The L is the L.

Also...sandwich bar? This is the first time I've heard that term used for places like Subway (or Jimmy John's, or Potbelly's, or Quiznos, etc). Aside from calling them by their names, I guess we just refer to them as fast food places or restaurants? Or we call them "sandwich shops." Same difference, right? :)

1 year ago

TrainerTim

Only two citys in Aus have underground rail so that's what we call it - underground or Melbourne it's called the loop

6 months ago

SkyNoName
SkyNoName

Subway is not ony in the UK =) It is the trading network, the franchise

2 years ago

PupperSqua

In the us its the same

4 months ago

NattKullav1
NattKullav1

Not sure about "tube", but I got correct on " the underground". Imo Duo does not like Non-American English.

3 years ago

Lundgren8
Lundgren8

It mostly means that sentences are given in AmE. Usually BrE is accepted in answers.

3 years ago

Simon_S.

It's subway in Glasgow though. And metro in Newcastle (Tyne and Wear Metro)

7 months ago

NattKullav1
NattKullav1

"The underground" also correct.

3 years ago

[deactivated user]

    As I understand it, "e" in russian is pronounced "ye", so why does she say "metro" and not "myetro"? Am I wrong or...?

    3 years ago

Menelion
    Menelion

    You're not wrong. What is happening here is called vowel reduction. In Russian, stressed vowels are not pronounced the same as the unstressed ones. So yes, you're right, е here sounds just like и. I won't frighten you anymore, I guess you'll learn it a bit later)

    2 years ago

ilmolleggi
    ilmolleggi

    Think it's like a ye fading into just e.

    3 years ago

Neon_Iceberg
    Neon_Iceberg

    "Metro" translates in Russian as "метро". But there is another colloquial word "подзе́мка" for this one that you can use as well. This noun made of the words "подзе́мная желе́зная доро́га" mean "underground railroad". "Подзе́мка" translates as "underground" or "subway".

    2 years ago

abrx00
    abrx00

    Sr Charles, "Metro" means meter and "Metrô" means subway in portuguese

    2 years ago

RKSMT
    RKSMT

    I sounded out the answer based on my understanding of the letters and not by knowing what the word was. But I put и instead of е. The first two letters sound to me exactly like the word me. But since its е, should the sound actually be ye as in yet?

    3 years ago

MatthewMcVeagh

    'е' is often pronounced as 'ee' in unstressed syllables.

    2 years ago

Draco_Potter

    What about clearing your ears? :D It's exactly sound like "myetro*" By the way in Russian the same vowel sound different in other words

    3 years ago

RKSMT
    RKSMT

    Well which is it, does it sound exactly like the letter sounds, or does the vowel sound different in this case?

    3 years ago

Draco_Potter

    In this case everything sounds well, altough "ye" is a bit shorted and it may sound like "i", but not. I can't speak Russian, but I live in Poland so I'm hackneyed with Russian pronounce :). Cheers!

    3 years ago

Kanin_Neko

    'The Metro' over in England is a newspaper :p

    2 years ago

EdgarChvez1
    EdgarChvez1

    Sometimes I write "the metro" as an answer, and now it is shown as correct. XD

    1 year ago

NathanBarb13

    Artyom is that you?

    11 months ago

misho104
    misho104

    "The Metro" means the metro in Moscow?

    3 years ago

    [deactivated user]

      It just means metro. It can be any metro.

      3 years ago

flootzavut
      flootzavutPlus

      The metro is called the same in St Pete :)

      3 years ago

Ishana92
      Ishana92

      Is there a way to have cyrillic characters typed while using standard keyboard layout? I would prefer seing my answers in cyrilic, but i don't know the russian keyboard layout

      3 years ago

erebus53

      I'm using Android. You can add it in keyboard/ input options, but you have to first toggle the "use system default" tag. I now have UK English, Japanese, and Russian input on GoogleKeyboard, and yoggle betwern them by holding down [space bar].

      2 years ago

efaryna
      efaryna

      You can use an onscreen keyboard to either type with or just to see where the letters are when you type. In windows 10, if you've added the Russian keyboard layout (tutorial is somewhere in the discussion forum) you can go to settings...ease of access... and then toggle the onscreen keyboard. Can't say for another version of windows but I'm sure it is available somewhere.

      Honestly, with the switching back and forth between keyboards, I think doing these lessons would be easier on a smartphone. Edit: I take that back the windows key+space shortcut to switch keyboards in windows might be easier.

      2 years ago

MatthewMcVeagh

      I am using the on-screen keyboard as you say, I followed the instructions from the link on the Duolingo exercises and it eventually led to that. But I'm sure there must be an easier way. Of course we need Russian Cyrillic installed as an input method, but why can't there be some software in the webpage that switches you between English Latin and Russian Cyrillic in the text entry field? I'm sure it's doable.

      2 years ago

Ishana92
      Ishana92

      I use two keyboard layouts active (english/universal and phonetic russian that i downloaded from link on duolingo). I activated both of them and now can switch with Alt+Shift from one to another. And it mostly works.

      2 years ago

MatthewMcVeagh

      I didn't know of the Alt-Shift thing. That's handy.

      2 years ago

PeterBolwell

      It is actually very simple in Windows 10: first instal the Cyrillic alphabet on your computer if you don't already have it,. Do this via "control panel" > "clock, language and region" > "add language" then select your language from the (huge!) list and wait a minute for it to instal. After that to toggle between alphabets go to the place just next to the time & date display in the bottom right corner of your screen where it says ENG (assuming you have been typing in English) and you can toggle there to "PYC" which is of course the first syllable of "PYCCKИЙ - i.e. Russian. The only real problem with this is getting used to where all the Russian letters are on the keyboard - it makes for very slow typing!

      2 years ago

Ishana92
      Ishana92

      I kind-of figured it out. Also, russian is not yet available for android :(

      2 years ago

erebus53

      The GoogleKeyboard that comes standard with my Android device allows you to select languages in the settings for Input. You have to uncheck the "use system language" default tab.

      I found this gave me access to only Asian languages when I first tried it... but I set Russian as my default language in my Google app (OK Google) and I found that I could select from a full list of languages for keyboard input then.

      Русский is the one you want to choose.

      2 years ago

efaryna
      efaryna

      I just added the Russian keyboard only to find that out. I wonder if we'll have to wait until beta is over to be able to do lessons on Android.

      2 years ago

Anawfullongway

      I keep mistaking the е in this word for a ю. Any tips? Might just be because of my lack of knowledge of the pronunciation and my mother tongue, but still.

      2 years ago

flootzavut
      flootzavutPlus

      In what way do you mean? You mean you're hearing it as ю or...?

      2 years ago

Anawfullongway

      I associate the the sound of the е in this word with ю. Made the mistake once and now I can't get rid of it.

      2 years ago

flootzavut
      flootzavutPlus

      ... I don't know what to suggest. Is it possible you're conflating it with ы? It doesn't sound much like the e in this word but more like it than ю.

      It may sound kind of a weird suggestion, but try writing English in Cyrillic letters. ю is the obvious solution for writing "you", and if you can get this link in your head, you may be less likely to make this mistake.

      Also, I do think there's considerable value in actually handwriting Cyrillic. Call me old fashioned, but in my experience, nothing gets an alphabet in your brain like actually physically writing it. Typing ain't the same.

      2 years ago

A_User
      A_User

      The problem is learning to read handwritten Cyrillic...

      2 years ago

A_User
      A_User

      Some of those aren't that easy to draw either, though. Like д. I've tried to write that, and the result was far from beautiful. :-)

      2 years ago

flootzavut
      flootzavutPlus

      Reading handwritten Cyrillic is a lot easier when you can write it, because you gain a much better understanding of how the letters are formed and joined to each other :)

      2 years ago

flootzavut
      flootzavutPlus

      Honestly, my best suggestion is just to jump in and try. Find a textbook that has handwritten versions of the letters for you to copy, start with the easy ones, learn to write your names, the names of pets, significant others, childhood crushes, your country, your town, etc etc.

      Write English ин Рушан леттерс, copy sentences from books or the course here or similar, just do it a lot.

      Cyrillic is a lot easier than most foreign alphabets and writing systems I've tried, Your Cyrillic may not be perfect, but the best way to learn is just to get on and do it, honestly.

      The writing systems I've retained the most of are those I've used the most and those I've written by hand the most, it's that simple (My best: Hebrew and Russian).

      The ones I skimmed over or never really sat down and used for whatever reason are the ones I haven't retained (My worst: Arabic (got confused by the similar but not the same sounds, got discouraged, stopped writing in it) and Japanese kana (evening class during my last year of uni, and while I did learn to read them, I never really practised outside of class because I was too busy doing work that counted towards my degree, and now I confidently remember about three, and only two of them would I realistically be able to write semi-accurately).

      2 years ago

Ishana92
      Ishana92

      But you don't have to use italic handwritten cyrillic, you can just use regular letters

      2 years ago

A_User
      A_User

      I think someone needs to make a detailed course on handwriting it, because it will take me a long time to learn otherwise. :-) Especially if I try my hand at cursive. :-)

      2 years ago

an_alias
      an_alias

      >Also, I do think there's considerable value in actually handwriting Cyrillic. Call me old fashioned, but in my experience, nothing gets an alphabet in your brain like actually physically writing it. Typing ain't the same.

      I get what you're saying and you're absolutely right that handwriting activates different parts of your brain than typing does...

      But there are only so many alphabets (wait so I just figured out the и but now suddenly it looks like a "u"?? And who thought to make a "t-shaped" letter look like a slightly different "m"??) one can learn simultaneously.

      I have books, complete with slanted lines to teach me cursive Russian. I will definitely use them someday but there are so many moving parts to Russian, especially when you're first starting out, there's only so much you can focus on.

      I'm learning you have to pick your battles when learning Russian :)

      To Anawfullon (not sure what your native language is and don't know if this will help or not). Е (or е) is pronounced more with the corners of the mouth pulled back more towards the ears, ю is pronounced more with the lips pushed forward.

      Leave your tongue the the same position and just change your lips and you should hear the difference.

      2 years ago

Maxim489847

      How to pronounce e and и?

      2 years ago

an_alias
      an_alias

      Many pronunciations in Russian depend on stress and the letters around them (and the spelling rules) and probably things I don't even know about yet.

      As for the letters themselves (Not sure if you're coming from English, I am)

      е = ye (like yes - kind of) и = long ee (like keep - kind of)

      Really if you want to hear more or have a question about a word, your best bet is to enter the word into forvo.

      I have that site as one of my home tabs.

      2 years ago

Maxim489847

      Thank you an_alias This works with me I had to repeat the lesson by the way to be capable of answering you

      2 years ago

TrnTrm2
      TrnTrm2

      Any differences between "the metro" and "metro" in Russian or it's only "метро" to talk about two words above? sorry for my bad english.

      2 years ago

Neon_Iceberg
      Neon_Iceberg

      Russian language doesn't have any articles. If a city has a subway, then this is the only one metro network in the city. So there is no difference in Russian, these all would be "метро".

      2 years ago

Strobro3
      Strobro3

      as in a city? or line of grocery stores?

      2 years ago

Jason543682

      As in underground railway stations

      1 year ago

Daniella.Florez

      The ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤ p is a ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤ r. I keep ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤ getting them mixed up

      1 year ago

MarkSheera

      ¿Quien mas vio que el Ruso estaba en ingles y tuvo que aprender ingles y ahora Ruso? :v

      9 months ago

EricPeters268463

      The first lessons here had subway as the correct answer... now I was showing this program to a friend, and they change the correct answer to "metro"! Made this former linguist look stupid

      8 months ago

RicardoDeL504713

      In Canary Islands we have a very exotic and popular restaurants so called Guachinches... the idea about this kind of restaurant is give food in a formed garage, yesssss a garage... very exotic.

      7 months ago

Dique_RJ

      Hi, new to Russian. What would the difference between the sound for И and the sound for е?

      6 months ago

Abhishek512001

      The first word i wrote is Metro

      5 months ago

Ikechukwu18

      How is метро 'the metro'? ... confused..

      4 months ago

LeonardoAu200478

      Метро

      3 months ago

ValentinSe14370

      The speaker is too low. I put the volume on the highest level. I have to put my ear very close to the monitor.

      2 months ago

KingoRseis
      KingoRseis

      the first was priviet

      2 months ago

ValentinSe14370

      No sound.

      2 months ago

ValentinSe14370

      No sound

      2 months ago

Joshua354794

      Eat fresh

      1 month ago

bobbyd98682
      bobbyd98682

      Why do some words that end with o make an a sound, while others make o sound?

      2 weeks ago

misterManil

      For me the option to playback slower plays back the same clip of метро at the normal pace. Anyone else experience this?

      2 years ago

flootzavut
      flootzavutPlus

      Disclaimer: I have no insider knowledge on the tech side of things. That said, my experience with the snail function is that the sentence is slowed down/pauses are added between words, but that the individual words either aren't slowed down or the slowing is marginal.

      With a one word sentence like this, I'd expect the two versions to be either very similar or possibly exactly the same.

      2 years ago

misterManil

      Thanks. I've only had more use of the english-spanish stream. On that one, I can confirm that slowing both adds pauses and slows down the words themselves. Or else I'd have much more trouble learning to pronounce things properly...

      Disclaimer: I too have no insider knowledge of the system, but it seemed like the normal and slow recordings were different, rather than a digitally slowed down version.

      2 years ago

flootzavut
      flootzavutPlus

      I'd have to go and listen to be sure, but yeah, my experience with Russian has generally been that the actual words don't seem to be slowed down all that much if at all, however I wouldn't want to swear to that 8-o

      It also might just be less apparent on a two-syllable word?? To be honest, this was in one of the modules I skipped with the placement test, and I keep doing my Russian practice while I'm watching TV (that's probably a terrible thing to admit, but it's true!) so I disable the listening exercises and keep forgetting to re-enable them when I'm not being lazy ;) so I'm not really working on particularly recent memory here.

      (I think also the recent change whereby it says one letter prepositions as the letter name is like fingernails on chalkboard to me, so I've been avoiding the snail version wherever possible... 8-o)

      2 years ago

AnCatDubh
      AnCatDubh

      I got Russian audio with English text saying ‘metro’ while practicing.

      2 years ago

Angelika263781

      Help plizz

      2 years ago

an_alias
      an_alias

      With?

      2 years ago

Droehke
      Droehke

      Is capitalization a relevant thing? Because I capitalized my M and it told me I had a typo.

      2 years ago

TalonAlexis

      What is a matro?

      2 years ago

flootzavut
      flootzavutPlus

      Subway, underground. Like a train but runs under street level.

      1 year ago

TalonAlexis

      ok. thanks. we have above ground trains here.

      1 year ago

flootzavut
      flootzavutPlus

      I think usually underground trains get added in big cities if they are added after the city is already built so there's nowhere for overground trains!

      The other solution that's quite common would be trains above street level, like the L in Chicago.

      1 year ago

rob675
      rob675

      when we use 'he' or 'het' for 'not' ?

      2 years ago

Neon_Iceberg
      Neon_Iceberg

      "Not" translates as "не" and "no" translates as "нет".

      2 years ago

AhmadSyaif13

      Гоод

      1 year ago

noah212322

      I'm a level 3 and I love Russian first word I learned was dom meaning house

      1 year ago

ANYAZAK

      does anyone just call it a train?

      2 years ago

Maxim489847

      Train who travel between cities But subway between little towns

      2 years ago

PeterBolwell

      I'm not sure if it means the same thing. I can't answer for our American friends, but in England if we talk about "the underground" it usually means the whole system, i.e. the network of tracks. We talk about "an underground train" to refer to a specific vehicle we want to catch. Does anybody know if Russians use the word "metro" indiscriminately in both senses, or do they also distinguish between the vehicle and the system?

      2 years ago

MatthewMcVeagh

      That doesn't distinguish it from an overground train.

      2 years ago

cduston

      Yes I agree - "The Subway" is unequivocally an underground train, but "the train" might run underground (say on it's way from outside a city to inside). Even worse, there are "subways" which travel above ground as well (at least here in Boston). I would prefer if this question gave me an "almost right!" rather then a totally wrong when I answered "train".

      1 year ago

moconnellus

      Why is it asking me to translate from Russian to English if they are just spelling the word in English to begin with?

      2 years ago

Oliviaarvi

      I spell right but it say not right

      1 year ago

Coltee2329

      Can we say the subway or is it just Subway

      1 year ago

Tugsoyunt

      the Metro

      1 year ago

AVigw

      Одо

      1 year ago

cass23.

      Э vs. Е ?

      1 year ago

JMEND1
      JMEND1

      Russian is like Polish. Is it because their both Slavonic languages.

      1 year ago

Jonahmax14
      Jonahmax14

      I love that the Russian course has no rhyme or reason so far... Just random words that sound ver Russian. Love it! Thank you!

      1 year ago

Claire589502

      I learned no

      1 year ago

aritsune1917

      Артём!

      1 year ago

PotatoJone

      Artyom and the rangers taught me well

      1 year ago

BenjaminSa80647

      First one i learned was Половина

      1 year ago

Soniabeniw1

      Nareep beniwal

      1 year ago

Thnh365190

      is ме

      1 year ago

Andy5555555

      Some Russian words are borrowed from English and therefore keep the English pronunciation. Other examples are cafe кафе and taxi такси

      3 years ago

monthebiff

      see? this language is pretty easy! (lol no)

      2 years ago

VanceJay
      VanceJay

      哈哈哈

      1 year ago

RassaR.Lea

      Great.

      2 years ago

TalonAlexis

      What is a matthew?

      2 years ago

dankamach

      The right answer is: an underground, correct it, please !!!

      1 year ago

flootzavut
      flootzavutPlus

      No, that's one correct answer. If it's not accepted, it probably should be, but it's not the only answer, and answers like subway or metro are equally valid.

      (Though the only underground train system I know of that uses that word (the one in London) is always the Underground, not an.)

      1 year ago

Lilsem
      Lilsem

      Artyom! Remember, don't eat yellow snow! Hehehehe

      2 years ago

SrCharles1

      In portuguese we spoken metro to refer a subway or underground.

      "Metrô" means inch in portuguese.

      2 years ago

OgnjenSimo

      Metro, WHHHHHHAT?

      2 years ago

ChrisMitchell0

      Fu 6c6ccr%r 4

      2 years ago

ChrisMitchell0

      4jnoftrrdno oufxd3vf6gffgvtu xtcgf jorgxntnktý5o6g7urf jv,pg,4647v tcvn 4bv4t

      2 years ago
      Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.