"There is no stone here."

Translation:Здесь нет камня.

3 years ago

42 Comments


carlosdeso7
carlosdeso7

why is нет камня здесь wrong?

3 years ago

ChelsieMorning

I would also like to know why.

3 years ago

andriluik

"Нет камня здесь." means "The stone is not here. (I looked for it and couldn't find it)". Здесь нет камня. means "There is no stone here." (For example someone asked me if I had seen a stone somewhere nearby, I would answer Здесь нет камня, because I hadn't looked for it)

5 months ago

SergioAndr541505

Очень спасибо

2 months ago

Araz944
Araz944

Нет камня здесь - No stone is here. Здесь нет камня - There is not a stone here.

Both of the two sentences above literally mean same.

3 months ago

jrgili
jrgili

When to use камень, when камня etc? And im not completely sure i understood why the order of the words is that way, or why another order is impossible

2 years ago

Tim960327
Tim960327

As stated above by raspberry-shake, when it comes after 'нет' it becomes genitive and therefore 'камня' and not 'камень'. I think putting the 'здесь' at the beginning of the sentence empathizes that there is no stone 'here'.

2 years ago

jrgili
jrgili

Спасибо!

10 months ago

jimschubert

If you're on the mobile app only, you're missing out on the explanations of each lesson. Load duolingo in a browser, and you'll see notes for each lesson. These explain key concepts and often introduce new vocabulary.

2 months ago

Subalzero
Subalzero

How does this sentence work?

3 years ago

bright_flash
bright_flash

Здесь (here) нет (there is no, denotes absence of something, replaces the word есть in the negative sentences) камня (stone, Genitive, since you have to use Gen. after нет).

3 years ago

Tim960327
Tim960327

I was given three options; тут нет камня, тут мама камня and здесь нет камня. The center one was obviously wrong but I thought the other two were right as both тут and здесь mean here. Duolingo tells me that only the last one is correct. Why?

2 years ago

Nemesis_NaR

Ah, I just did the same thing and after a closer look I've found the reason: The other sentence is "тут НЕ камня" which is wrong. It has to be "неТ"

2 years ago

Jamie311971

I've noticed when the здесь is in the beginning it changes the phrase to mean There is no stone here. Vs at the end of the sentence would be A stone is not here.

2 years ago

Tardarius
Tardarius

здесь камня нет?

2 years ago

Jesse789337

I guess you could use that if you're Yoda.

3 months ago

duckmaestro

What is the difference between нет and не. I tried the latter but was wrong.

2 years ago

PalaeoJoe

нет means no and не means not

2 years ago

mitchgilbe
mitchgilbe

From the Russian books I have studied, "нет" is actually a contraction of "не есть" so it means "not there is". I saw it explained incorrectly in this thread.

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/Talk:%D0%BD%D0%B5%D1%82

1 year ago

Gumiennik
Gumiennik

Why not "камня здесь нет"? Is that a foreign-accent-like structure or what :)?

1 year ago

leanboy1

Why does the е disappear in the genitive of камень~камня?

5 months ago

XYZ1992

why can't you say: вот не камня ??

2 years ago

lifepuzzler
lifepuzzler

вот is a particle that roughly means "here is", like if you were pointing to something, as opposed to здесь or тут which are adverbs that more simply correspond to "here". I don't know if вот has any use in negative constructions, but this would literally mean something like "Here is not a stone"

2 years ago

andradepaulo
andradepaulo

I have tried камень нет здесь, someone knows why it isnt possible?

2 years ago

alonbe
alonbe

And what's wrong with Камень здесь нет? Another lesson taught: Это масло здесь нет

2 years ago

Phaloen
Phaloen

There is no spoon (here)

2 years ago

redbluerat

"камень не здесь" isn't ok? It was marked wrong.

2 years ago

Woldemar_Lut
Woldemar_Lut

It would be "The stone is not here". I think.

1 year ago

SolsticeSun357

Здесь needs to be at the beginning of the sentence. Камень, which I also wrongly used, as mentioned above, changes to камня when following нет. We live and learn!

1 year ago

russiansquishies

we have never learned stone or rock but they come out amd give it o you... I don't undertsnad:(

1 year ago

Woldemar_Lut
Woldemar_Lut

Нет здесь никакого камня.

Is there a reason why it is not accepted?

1 year ago

Adam398586

I took 7 semesters of russian language at university. There are no word order rules! Some word orders sound more natural than others. This happens all the time with this app! Very annoying!!!

10 months ago

wxwU5
wxwU5

I think нет камня здесь and здесь нет камня are both same meaning but first one emphasizes "here". But камня нет здесь means "the stone is not here" ıf ı am wrong please write your comments

4 months ago

wxwU5
wxwU5

Sorry ıt should "камень нет здесь"

4 months ago

Nik659150
Nik659150

Why is it камня and not камень ?

4 months ago

LuizFreita836532

Why is тут not accepted? It's a common issue at duolingo that тут and здесь are not interchangeably accepted even though they mean literally the same thing

4 months ago

HeraQ.
HeraQ.

Why is камня нет здесь wrong?

2 months ago

aph-alfred-jones
aph-alfred-jones

Why is "здесь не есть камень" incorrect?

2 months ago

haa26

Is Здесь есть не камень grammatically correct and if so what's the correct translation

3 days ago

MiniBOI1

it seems there is no stone here boys, lets move on

2 days ago

scottled1

So word order doesn't matter, except when it does. Impossible to learn this language

1 year ago

WendelineM

give it time and practice to feel it :)

6 months ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.