1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "There is no stone here."

"There is no stone here."

Translation:Здесь нет камня.

November 4, 2015

109 Comments


carlosdeso7

why is нет камня здесь wrong?


andriluik

"Нет камня здесь." means "The stone is not here. (I looked for it and couldn't find it)". Здесь нет камня. means "There is no stone here." (For example someone asked me if I had seen a stone somewhere nearby, I would answer Здесь нет камня, because I hadn't looked for it)


SergioAndr541505

Очень спасибо


player1523943

Большое спасибо! - так правильно ;)


player1523943

Ребята, предложение: "Здесь нет камня" - по-русски звучит правильно. 95% русских сказали бы именно так.


Elensefar

I found this very useful guide the other day (https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/13955228)

TLDR: in Russian, the elements you already know come first in the sentence, and the elements that come last tell you something you did not know before. So if you say "Здесь нет камня", it means you already know about the place (here), and you add the information that there is no stone at this place. On the contrary, if you say "нет камня здесь", you already know about the stone, and you add the information that it's not here, that is to say, the stone is not here.


KomaGawa

I get what you are saying, however it seems you are looking at the Russian and then explaining the logic of the Russian sentence. If we look at the English first, however. It seems to me that "There is" is a neutral word order. And we don't necessarily know if "There " means a place , or "there' means existence.


Rowdy_Wolf

Often times the 'to be' verb is left out of the sentences


TheOGDarebear

@KomaGawa, I believe that we would express the difference between those two Russian phrases as: "The stone is not here." vs "There is no stone here." They have slightly different connotations as several others have pointed out.


Ben491657

Ah. So if you're looking for a stone but you don't find it, you would say камня нет здесь, the stone isn't here. In contrast, if you are, for instance, looking for an area of ground to set up a tent and are trying to avoid stones, you would say здесь нет камня, here there is no stone (there is no stone here).

Am I on the right track?


KUUAxAwy

Thank you! This looks very helpful.


Elizabeth736652

That's very helpful! Спасибо!


ChelsieMorning

I would also like to know why.


EstherKirk1

doulingo might say its wrong but its not


Araz944

Нет камня здесь - No stone is here. Здесь нет камня - There is not a stone here.

Both of the two sentences above literally mean same.


Ben491657

Not necessarily. The meaning of a sentence can be very sensitive to more than just word selection. In many languages word order, and even tone inflection, can greatly change the meaning of a sentence.

For instance, in English this sentence – I am a man – can have 4 different meanings, depending on which word receives the emphasis.


jrgili

When to use камень, when камня etc? And im not completely sure i understood why the order of the words is that way, or why another order is impossible


Tim960327

As stated above by raspberry-shake, when it comes after 'нет' it becomes genitive and therefore 'камня' and not 'камень'. I think putting the 'здесь' at the beginning of the sentence empathizes that there is no stone 'here'.


jrgili

Спасибо!


jimschubert

If you're on the mobile app only, you're missing out on the explanations of each lesson. Load duolingo in a browser, and you'll see notes for each lesson. These explain key concepts and often introduce new vocabulary.


LightningY1

Didn't know about that. Thank you very much!


Subalzero

How does this sentence work?


bright_flash

Здесь (here) нет (there is no, denotes absence of something, replaces the word есть in the negative sentences) камня (stone, Genitive, since you have to use Gen. after нет).


duckmaestro

What is the difference between нет and не. I tried the latter but was wrong.


PalaeoJoe

нет means no and не means not


Jamie311971

I've noticed when the здесь is in the beginning it changes the phrase to mean There is no stone here. Vs at the end of the sentence would be A stone is not here.


BenYoung84

No, it's the есть that means "there is".


Tim960327

I was given three options; тут нет камня, тут мама камня and здесь нет камня. The center one was obviously wrong but I thought the other two were right as both тут and здесь mean here. Duolingo tells me that only the last one is correct. Why?


Nemesis_NaR

Ah, I just did the same thing and after a closer look I've found the reason: The other sentence is "тут НЕ камня" which is wrong. It has to be "неТ"


mitchgilbe

From the Russian books I have studied, "нет" is actually a contraction of "не есть" so it means "not there is". I saw it explained incorrectly in this thread.

https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/Talk:%D0%BD%D0%B5%D1%82


leanboy1

Why does the е disappear in the genitive of камень~камня?


Mak.Lynx

Like in all cases there are rules and exceptions. Many words cannot be found in any book or site among the examples section, and so, one can only learn them through experience. I use a few sites which help a lot with the cases and grammar in general.

Forming the Genitive Case Masculine Nouns: 1. If the noun ends in a consonant, add “а”. 2. Replace “й”, with “я”. 3. Replace “ь”, add “я”.

Feminine Nouns: 1. Replace “а” with “ы”. 2. Replace “я” with “и”. 3. Replace “ь” with “и”.

Neuter Nouns: 1. Replace “о” with “а” 2. Replace “е” with “я”

Forming Plurals. Masculine Nouns: If ends in "ж,ч,ш,щ,ь" then add "ей" If ends in "й, ц" (stressed) add "ев" All other masuline nouns end in "ов" Feminine Nouns: If ends in "а" then drop "а" (no ending) If ends in [consonant] "я" then "ь" If ends in [vowel] "я" then "й" If ends in "ь" then add "ей" Note: If a feminine word ends in a double consonant it is quite common for a vowel (о, е) to be inserted for easy pronunciation. (марка - марок, англичанка - англичанок, девушка - девушек)

Neuter Nouns: If ends in "о" then drop "о" (no ending) If ends in "е" becomes "ей" If ends in "ие" becomes "ий"

Personal Pronouns: Меня - Me Тебя - You (informal) Его ("yevo") - Him Её - Her Нас - Us Вас - You (formal, or plural) Их - Them


ya_pidorac

Why is "здесь не есть камень" incorrect?


gcmartinelli

I would also like to know this. I see other people with the same question and nobody was replied. I believe this should be an accepted answer.


Tardarius

здесь камня нет?


Jesse789337

I guess you could use that if you're Yoda.


Gumiennik

Why not "камня здесь нет"? Is that a foreign-accent-like structure or what :)?


Marvel...

Why is камня нет здесь wrong?


SolsticeSun357

Здесь needs to be at the beginning of the sentence. Камень, which I also wrongly used, as mentioned above, changes to камня when following нет. We live and learn!


LuizFreita836532

Why is тут not accepted? It's a common issue at duolingo that тут and здесь are not interchangeably accepted even though they mean literally the same thing


haa26

Is Здесь есть не камень grammatically correct and if so what's the correct translation


BenYoung84

No it is not.


ShaohengLi

Why is здесь не есть камень wrong?


Elizabeth736652

When do you use здесь есть/здесь не есть-i thought it was for when you are saying something is/is not here...? Thank you!


AceOneTwoS

As I have read, "нет" is a contraction of "не есть" but you don't say "не есть". It's "нет".


Yandre11

Why isn't it здесь не камня ?


BenYoung84

Because that would be "The stone is not here".


5vZSXEt5

How about 1. здесь нет камень? 2. Здесь не есть ....?


BenYoung84
  1. isn't possible.

Will709432

In another lesson камень is stone. Here it's камия. Why?


Rowdy_Wolf

I believe it is put into genitive case when it is a negative.


BenYoung84

Only after нет, not all negative situations.


Will709432

Thank you. I wish duolingo had tables with the conjugations for some of these words.


Rowdy_Wolf

The website has some simple instructions for each lesson pod. Some of them are intertwined. Check out the light bulbs. I was using Russianpod101 YouTube's/App for supplemental learning. Good luck! Remember to repeat each sentence you are given out loud(even if it's under your breath) a few times before you hit that green(or red) button. It really helps it become ingrained more quickly.


XYZ1992

why can't you say: вот не камня ??


njtedeschi

вот is a particle that roughly means "here is", like if you were pointing to something, as opposed to здесь or тут which are adverbs that more simply correspond to "here". I don't know if вот has any use in negative constructions, but this would literally mean something like "Here is not a stone"


andradepaulo

I have tried камень нет здесь, someone knows why it isnt possible?


alonbe

And what's wrong with Камень здесь нет? Another lesson taught: Это масло здесь нет


Phaloen

There is no spoon (here)


redbluerat

"камень не здесь" isn't ok? It was marked wrong.


Woldemar_Lut

It would be "The stone is not here". I think.


scottled1

So word order doesn't matter, except when it does. Impossible to learn this language


WendelineM

give it time and practice to feel it :)


Woldemar_Lut

Нет здесь никакого камня.

Is there a reason why it is not accepted?


BenYoung84

In the very least you would have to separate здесь from the rest, it's the нет that puts the other words into the genitive case.


Nik659150

Why is it камня and not камень ?


Alexis217645

Нет takes the genitive.


Kalen_Almeida

it seems there is no stone here boys, lets move on


TeaAvramos

Which case is камбя?


BenYoung84

камня? It's genitive


CedomirAnt

I worote correct and software did nor recognize


Liam399143

Why is 'Здесь не есть камня' wrong?


BenYoung84

You can't have не есть in the sense of "there is no", it is нет instead.


AubreyMoor6

I dont think the order of the words is that important. I believe it can be interchanged


AdiLev2

When will I write камня and when will I write камень??


Mantrid_Brizon

Why, exactly, is "Вот не камень" a useable answer?


Suppremer

Literally : Here is no stone. But that's just literate


UuQO9

Seriously? What is the difference between камень and камня


Randonneur3

I mix up не and нет.


DieTrumeri

Could somebody explain me please why здесь не есть камень is wrong?


Sourick

You don't use есть for something that doesn't exist. Here, quite obviously since the speaker does not have a stone, there's no need for есть.

Another case where you don't use есть is when you're talking about something whose existence is a pretty natural occurrence depending on the context. For e.g. - you can say «У меня есть карандаш», but you cannot say «У меня есть глаза» (I have eyes) because being a human, you ought to have a pair of eyes and that it's nothing unique to you.

This should help you understand better: http://masterrussian.net/f15/when-use-%D0%B5%D1%81%D1%82%D1%8C-19760/


XWgDObWJ

What's the difference between камня and камень? Does it have something to do with cases?


Sourick

Yes. Because of «нет», the nominative камень becomes the genitive камня.


BenYoung84

It's the usual rule where masculine nouns in the base form end in a consonant (ь does not count as a letter) and the genitive form ends in -а or -я.


Ben491657

Why нет and not не?


AceOneTwoS

Здесь не камень would imply that there is not a stone but something else, however здесь камня нет means there is no stone in general. I hope this was understandable


Peter342555

I think камень is rock (a big, rough piece of hard matter), rather than stone (a small, rough or smooth piece of hard matter or the matter itself). There are many places where there are no rocks. Few places have no stone, if only because stone is a construction material, while rock is not.


Rene747220

I tried to use the у есть construction, to say the place didn't have a stone, as some of the sentences we've seen have translated that way. Kinda curious why this one didn't...


BenYoung84

"Here doesn't have a stone" doesn't really mean the same thing and is actually not great English, so I'm not surprised the equivalent Russian sentence is rejected.


Jared385291

I was taught that negation required the genitive case. Anyone else think this sentence should translate Здесь нет камени.? I'm foggy on this rule now.


BenYoung84

Negation doesn't require the genitive case but нет does. камень is the nominative form (which is masculine) so the genitive form is камня.


MBossolon

I'm really confuse on when i should use камня, кмень, камне... Can someone pelase explain?


BenYoung84

The main form of the word is камень and the endings it takes mostly follow the regular pattern. The only confusing thing is that when endings are added to the word, the е in камень gets removed, nouns that do this are called reducible nouns.

So then it follows the usual rules. камень is the main (nominative) form and the object (accusative) form.
камня is the genitive form
камне is the prepositional form
камню is the dative form
камни is the main plural form
and there are others.


Sardinius

Something wrong on this exercise.


Jaap_R

How would you say "there is a stone here."? "Здесь камепя"?


BenYoung84

Здесь камень (камня is genitive)


EstherKirk1

HOW WOULD EVER NEED TO SAY THAT?!?!?


wxwU5

I think нет камня здесь and здесь нет камня are both same meaning but first one emphasizes "here". But камня нет здесь means "the stone is not here" ıf ı am wrong please write your comments


wxwU5

Sorry ıt should "камень нет здесь"


russiansquishies

we have never learned stone or rock but they come out amd give it o you... I don't undertsnad:(


Adam398586

I took 7 semesters of russian language at university. There are no word order rules! Some word orders sound more natural than others. This happens all the time with this app! Very annoying!!!


Alexis217645

Just because there are "no word order rules" it does not follow that all word orders mean exactly the same thing. Just as in Latin (another inflected language with flexible word order), word order variation is used to shift emphasis and alter meaning, as is taught in this course.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.