1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "There is no stone here."

"There is no stone here."

Translation:Здесь нет камня.

November 4, 2015

175 Comments


carlosdeso7

why is нет камня здесь wrong?


andriluik

"Нет камня здесь." means "The stone is not here. (I looked for it and couldn't find it)". Здесь нет камня. means "There is no stone here." (For example someone asked me if I had seen a stone somewhere nearby, I would answer Здесь нет камня, because I hadn't looked for it)


Good0job0smile

What is the difference between Камень и камень


superiacovelli

Assuming you meant the difference between камень and камня, the latter is in the genitive case.

In my humble opinion they should not have included this sentence in this lesson since they have not taught this case's rules and patterns yet for generic nouns up to this point.


penni23490

"There is no stone here" implies that the looking has been done because otherwise, how would you know that there is no stone here? Wouldn't you say 'I don't know if there's stone here." or "I don't know if there's any stone here, because I haven't looked.".


alexcatt77

Im sorry, i know this is trying to


alexcatt77

The examples and explanations given here are in good intent but still don't make sense. This is just one of those examples where you have to go with it and eventually you'll just remember.


Elensefar

I found this very useful guide the other day (https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/13955228)

TLDR: in Russian, the elements you already know come first in the sentence, and the elements that come last tell you something you did not know before. So if you say "Здесь нет камня", it means you already know about the place (here), and you add the information that there is no stone at this place. On the contrary, if you say "нет камня здесь", you already know about the stone, and you add the information that it's not here, that is to say, the stone is not here.


Ben491657

Ah. So if you're looking for a stone but you don't find it, you would say камня нет здесь, the stone isn't here. In contrast, if you are, for instance, looking for an area of ground to set up a tent and are trying to avoid stones, you would say здесь нет камня, here there is no stone (there is no stone here).

Am I on the right track?


mab615805

I would like Ben's suggested answer to be confirmed too :) it sounds like good examples....Someone?


DennisL14

Actually, even though it sounds very logical, it is NOT correct. For instance, he said "There is no rock here" for his tent example. This should actually be flipped around with the looking for a rock example. If you were to say, "нет камня здесь", it would be logically correct to go with the first example, so "There is no rock here" is the same as "нет камня здесь".


KomaGawa

I get what you are saying, however it seems you are looking at the Russian and then explaining the logic of the Russian sentence. If we look at the English first, however. It seems to me that "There is" is a neutral word order. And we don't necessarily know if "There " means a place , or "there' means existence.


TheOGDarebear

@KomaGawa, I believe that we would express the difference between those two Russian phrases as: "The stone is not here." vs "There is no stone here." They have slightly different connotations as several others have pointed out.


takes_Courage

Often times the 'to be' verb is left out of the sentences


KUUAxAwy

Thank you! This looks very helpful.


Elizabeth736652

That's very helpful! Спасибо!


MazharBaig

Thanks. It helped a lot ☺️


ChelsieMorning

I would also like to know why.


Tashfiq_k07

I wrote as same as you've written, but my answer was right.


jrgili

When to use камень, when камня etc? And im not completely sure i understood why the order of the words is that way, or why another order is impossible


Tim960327

As stated above by raspberry-shake, when it comes after 'нет' it becomes genitive and therefore 'камня' and not 'камень'. I think putting the 'здесь' at the beginning of the sentence empathizes that there is no stone 'here'.


jrgili

Спасибо!


ChrisMcLar10

Why does the statement become gentitive if it comes after the word no?


BenYoung84

You could think of it as being "There is not of a stone here". "of" is one of the ways of doing genitive case in English.


Albur_Godwin

Also, as a French speaker, I realise Russian may be similar to French here:
Il n’y a pas de pierre.
I hope this may help somebody!


jimschubert

If you're on the mobile app only, you're missing out on the explanations of each lesson. Load duolingo in a browser, and you'll see notes for each lesson. These explain key concepts and often introduce new vocabulary.


LightningY1

Didn't know about that. Thank you very much!


LaLa627712

Спасибо. Я тоже этого не знал


Kodo6

Well there's my problem...

Thanks? But it looks as though I"ll be stuck struggling through on the mobile app without the added benefit of lessons.

Sortof makes things a bit harder.


[deactivated user]

    Спасибо


duckmaestro

    What is the difference between нет and не. I tried the latter but was wrong.


PalaeoJoe

    нет means no and не means not


Subalzero

    How does this sentence work?


bright_flash

    Здесь (here) нет (there is no, denotes absence of something, replaces the word есть in the negative sentences) камня (stone, Genitive, since you have to use Gen. after нет).


superiacovelli

    Haven't they not taught this rule/lesson yet up to this point in the course?


mitchgilbe

    From the Russian books I have studied, "нет" is actually a contraction of "не есть" so it means "not there is". I saw it explained incorrectly in this thread.

    https://en.wiktionary.org/wiki/Talk:%D0%BD%D0%B5%D1%82


Jamie311971

    I've noticed when the здесь is in the beginning it changes the phrase to mean There is no stone here. Vs at the end of the sentence would be A stone is not here.


Tim960327

    I was given three options; тут нет камня, тут мама камня and здесь нет камня. The center one was obviously wrong but I thought the other two were right as both тут and здесь mean here. Duolingo tells me that only the last one is correct. Why?


Nemesis_NaR

    Ah, I just did the same thing and after a closer look I've found the reason: The other sentence is "тут НЕ камня" which is wrong. It has to be "неТ"


leanboy1

    Why does the е disappear in the genitive of камень~камня?


Mak.Lynx

    Like in all cases there are rules and exceptions. Many words cannot be found in any book or site among the examples section, and so, one can only learn them through experience. I use a few sites which help a lot with the cases and grammar in general.

    Forming the Genitive Case Masculine Nouns: 1. If the noun ends in a consonant, add “а”. 2. Replace “й”, with “я”. 3. Replace “ь”, add “я”.

    Feminine Nouns: 1. Replace “а” with “ы”. 2. Replace “я” with “и”. 3. Replace “ь” with “и”.

    Neuter Nouns: 1. Replace “о” with “а” 2. Replace “е” with “я”

    Forming Plurals. Masculine Nouns: If ends in "ж,ч,ш,щ,ь" then add "ей" If ends in "й, ц" (stressed) add "ев" All other masuline nouns end in "ов" Feminine Nouns: If ends in "а" then drop "а" (no ending) If ends in [consonant] "я" then "ь" If ends in [vowel] "я" then "й" If ends in "ь" then add "ей" Note: If a feminine word ends in a double consonant it is quite common for a vowel (о, е) to be inserted for easy pronunciation. (марка - марок, англичанка - англичанок, девушка - девушек)

    Neuter Nouns: If ends in "о" then drop "о" (no ending) If ends in "е" becomes "ей" If ends in "ие" becomes "ий"

    Personal Pronouns: Меня - Me Тебя - You (informal) Его ("yevo") - Him Её - Her Нас - Us Вас - You (formal, or plural) Их - Them


ya_pidorac

    Why is "здесь не есть камень" incorrect?


gcmartinelli

    I would also like to know this. I see other people with the same question and nobody was replied. I believe this should be an accepted answer.


BenYoung84

    It's just a case where не есть gets replaced with нет and не есть isn't used anymore.


Susan36330

    I think I figured it out - total beginner at Russian though, so take it with a grain of salt. Your sentence is "there is not a stone here". They were looking for "there is NO stone here".


Neko844923

    Because this would mean "It is forbidden to eat stone(s) here"?


SolsticeSun357

    Здесь needs to be at the beginning of the sentence. Камень, which I also wrongly used, as mentioned above, changes to камня when following нет. We live and learn!


Nik659150

    Why is it камня and not камень ?


Alexis217645

    Нет takes the genitive.


LuizFreita836532

    Why is тут not accepted? It's a common issue at duolingo that тут and здесь are not interchangeably accepted even though they mean literally the same thing


Gumiennik

    Why not "камня здесь нет"? Is that a foreign-accent-like structure or what :)?


    [deactivated user]

      Why is камня нет здесь wrong?


Tardarius

      здесь камня нет?


Jesse789337

      I guess you could use that if you're Yoda.


gothirdworld

      Is Здесь есть не камень grammatically correct and if so what's the correct translation


BenYoung84

      No it is not.


ShaohengLi

      Why is здесь не есть камень wrong?


Elizabeth736652

      When do you use здесь есть/здесь не есть-i thought it was for when you are saying something is/is not here...? Thank you!


susustay

      As I have read, "нет" is a contraction of "не есть" but you don't say "не есть". It's "нет".


pablopublico

      ка́мень (kámenʹ) [ˈkamʲɪnʲ] m inan (genitive ка́мня, nominative plural ка́мни or каме́нья **, genitive plural камне́й or ка́мней* or каме́ньев**) (* Poetic.) (** Antiquated.) "stone; calculus; weight; cliff": From Proto-Slavic *kamy, from Proto-Indo-European *h₂éḱmō, whence English hammer, Lithuanian akmuõ, Serbo-Croatian kamēn, Albanian kmesë (“sickle”), Ancient Greek ἄκμων (ákmōn, “meteor rock, anvil”), Avestan asman, Sanskrit अश्मन् (áśman).


Phaloen

      There is no spoon (here)


Kalen_Almeida

      it seems there is no stone here boys, lets move on


Yandre11

      Why isn't it здесь не камня ?


BenYoung84

      Because that would be "The stone is not here".


5vZSXEt5

      How about 1. здесь нет камень? 2. Здесь не есть ....?


BenYoung84
      1. isn't possible.

AubreyMoor6

      I dont think the order of the words is that important. I believe it can be interchanged


LEGEND

      Why is it not "здесь нет есть камня"?


I_Am_The_Senate

      why is Камень wrong?


BenYoung84

      Try reading some of the other comments on the page, this has been covered.


Siddharthomas

      they said that "камень" was the stone! now "камня" is


XYZ1992

      why can't you say: вот не камня ??


njtedeschi

      вот is a particle that roughly means "here is", like if you were pointing to something, as opposed to здесь or тут which are adverbs that more simply correspond to "here". I don't know if вот has any use in negative constructions, but this would literally mean something like "Here is not a stone"


andradepaulo

      I have tried камень нет здесь, someone knows why it isnt possible?


alonbe

      And what's wrong with Камень здесь нет? Another lesson taught: Это масло здесь нет


redbluerat

      "камень не здесь" isn't ok? It was marked wrong.


Woldemar_Lut

      It would be "The stone is not here". I think.


russiansquishies

      we have never learned stone or rock but they come out amd give it o you... I don't undertsnad:(


scottled1

      So word order doesn't matter, except when it does. Impossible to learn this language


WendelineM

      give it time and practice to feel it :)


Woldemar_Lut

      Нет здесь никакого камня.

      Is there a reason why it is not accepted?


BenYoung84

      In the very least you would have to separate здесь from the rest, it's the нет that puts the other words into the genitive case.


wxwU5

      I think нет камня здесь and здесь нет камня are both same meaning but first one emphasizes "here". But камня нет здесь means "the stone is not here" ıf ı am wrong please write your comments


wxwU5

      Sorry ıt should "камень нет здесь"


TeaAvramos

      Which case is камбя?


BenYoung84

      камня? It's genitive


Zharvis1

      Why is 'Здесь не есть камня' wrong?


BenYoung84

      You can't have не есть in the sense of "there is no", it is нет instead.


AdiLev2

      When will I write камня and when will I write камень??


Mantrid_Brizon

      Why, exactly, is "Вот не камень" a useable answer?


Suppremer

      Literally : Here is no stone. But that's just literate


UuQO9

      Seriously? What is the difference between камень and камня


Randonneur3

      I mix up не and нет.


DieTrumeri

      Could somebody explain me please why здесь не есть камень is wrong?


Sourick

      You don't use есть for something that doesn't exist. Here, quite obviously since the speaker does not have a stone, there's no need for есть.

      Another case where you don't use есть is when you're talking about something whose existence is a pretty natural occurrence depending on the context. For e.g. - you can say «У меня есть карандаш», but you cannot say «У меня есть глаза» (I have eyes) because being a human, you ought to have a pair of eyes and that it's nothing unique to you.

      This should help you understand better: http://masterrussian.net/f15/when-use-%D0%B5%D1%81%D1%82%D1%8C-19760/


Neko844923

      Well, I can say «У меня есть глаза» when I mean "Don't try to trick me, I see what you are doing!"


XWgDObWJ

      What's the difference between камня and камень? Does it have something to do with cases?


Sourick

      Yes. Because of «нет», the nominative камень becomes the genitive камня.


BenYoung84

      It's the usual rule where masculine nouns in the base form end in a consonant (ь does not count as a letter) and the genitive form ends in -а or -я.


jimschubert

      Камня would be genitive in this case. Its used with нет. In English, I think of it as "no amount of" or "no "none of" (although it's not translated as such). You can find full examples on Wikipedia if you search "Russian declension".


Ben491657

      Why нет and not не?


susustay

      Здесь не камень would imply that there is not a stone but something else, however здесь камня нет means there is no stone in general. I hope this was understandable


Peter342555

      I think камень is rock (a big, rough piece of hard matter), rather than stone (a small, rough or smooth piece of hard matter or the matter itself). There are many places where there are no rocks. Few places have no stone, if only because stone is a construction material, while rock is not.


Rene747220

      I tried to use the у есть construction, to say the place didn't have a stone, as some of the sentences we've seen have translated that way. Kinda curious why this one didn't...


BenYoung84

      "Here doesn't have a stone" doesn't really mean the same thing and is actually not great English, so I'm not surprised the equivalent Russian sentence is rejected.


Jared385291

      I was taught that negation required the genitive case. Anyone else think this sentence should translate Здесь нет камени.? I'm foggy on this rule now.


BenYoung84

      Negation doesn't require the genitive case but нет does. камень is the nominative form (which is masculine) so the genitive form is камня.


MBossolon

      I'm really confuse on when i should use камня, кмень, камне... Can someone pelase explain?


BenYoung84

      The main form of the word is камень and the endings it takes mostly follow the regular pattern. The only confusing thing is that when endings are added to the word, the е in камень gets removed, nouns that do this are called reducible nouns.

      So then it follows the usual rules. камень is the main (nominative) form and the object (accusative) form.
      камня is the genitive form
      камне is the prepositional form
      камню is the dative form
      камни is the main plural form
      and there are others.


Sardinius

      Something wrong on this exercise.


Jaap_R

      How would you say "there is a stone here."? "Здесь камепя"?


BenYoung84

      Здесь камень (камня is genitive)


d.ste

      Why is ''Там'' wrong? Isn't Там for ''there'' and здесь for here?


BenYoung84

      "there is" has a different meaning to just "there" so it has to be translated differently.


d.ste

      Спасибо!


Paya144190

      Why is the use with the other option wrong even though the translation after clicking on the "stone" offers both options?!


james.s1

      Whats the difference between камень & камня


NikolaevGe

      Нет камня здесь is absolutely correct!


Viacheslav175886

      почему не подходит камень сдесь???


Fred356458

      Why we are using камня instead of камень


lka584032

      Its so confusing , the placement of words. But what Elensafar says makes sense


Mike46720

      Why "нет" here, not "не"?


BenYoung84

      нет is specifically the negative form of "there is", i.e. "there is not" or "there is no". The same is true for "there are".


Teme440461

      These kind of questions are taking the motivation out of this app...


MichaelQua923477

      Why is камень wrong


BenYoung84

      This has been asked and answered many times on this page already.


Gregory_.

      How is камени not the genitive form?


BenYoung84

      You'll find that -ы and -и only show up as genitive forms for words ending in -а or -я (i.e. many of the feminine words).


Trilingual8476

      You have the write the sentence like "here is no stone" so you would say Здесь (here) нет (no) камня (stone). Hope this help future people.


KristjanRa5

      Why is it нет and not не here?


ZaGordu

      What form is Камя?


BenYoung84

      камня is genitive singular


NixonHuffa

      So if "здесь" can mean there and here whats the point of using "там"?


BenYoung84

      I don't believe that здесь can ever mean "there".


NixonHuffa

      Couldnt you also say " там нет камня здесь" or would that be grammatically incorrect but if so then what is the point of там?

      Idk how sentence structure works in russian


BenYoung84

      "there" by itself is там. "there is" or "there are" is есть. And the negative version: "there is/are no(t)" is нет. Your sentence means something like "There is no stone there here" so you can see why it doesn't make sense.


Krok1985

      Здесь нет камня Здесь камня нет both correct


Neko844923

      "Technically speaking", the factorial of 3 is 6, and all six permutations of these three words are possible. But they all have slightly different meanings. ^_^ "Здесь нет камня" looks the most neutral of them.


sklurm

      "здесь нет есть камня", adding the "есть", would also be correct?


Neko844923

      No, it would be wrong.


MerleNoir27

      When do I use не and when do I use нет in negative sentences?


CurtisPott

      What's wrong with " У здесь есть не камня" here?


BenYoung84

      There are two issues that I can see:

      1) нет = не + есть. In Russian you must always use нет in place of не есть. 2) у + [word] specifically means [word] has. If there's no have/has in the English sentence there won't be a у in the Russian one.


CurtisPott

      Why would У здесь есть не камня be incorrect here? I thought literally this would translate to, "at here there is no stone"


jsallis90

      Why "камня" instead of "канень"?


Turcos_y_Caicos

      Нет is followed by a genitive. The genitive form of Камень is Камня


Good0job0smile

      What is the difference between Камень и Камня


penni23490

      If there's another word for 'stone', they should show them both, not just one.


Chiba474973

      Because it's in the Café.


Esther334834

      What is the difference between камень and камня?


metaph

      Why does the sentence use нет instead of не, since it is not an isolate negation?


BenYoung84

      I'm not sure what you mean by "isolate negation" but нет basically means "there is/are" in nearly all contexts so that's why it's in the translation.


metaph

      Why does the sentence use нет instead of не?


LFC_MO11_Martin

      Can someone tell me what is the difference beetween камень and камня ? i thought камень is a singular and камня is more than two or three


BenYoung84

      Read through some of the other comments on this page and you should find your answer.


MateusViccari

      Why not "камня вот не здесь"?


noonresh

      "There isn't stone here" would be translated the same or with "не"


BenYoung84

      It would be translated the same. there is not, there is no both translate as нет.


Linus422852

      Why is камня не здесь wrong?


BenYoung84

      You would need нет.


nDH33

      Воистину воскресе!

      Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.