1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Я ем борщ."

"Я ем борщ."

Translation:I eat borsch.

November 4, 2015

122 Comments


ESAndrew

Borscht is a soup.


ZeLingoMeister

Yes it is, and it's delicious! :)


Draco_Potter

Thank you. In Poland we've got borscht as a traditional soup for the Christmas Night. We've got even our own kind of borscht. It's false name, it's called ukrainian borscht, but it's polish meal. Exactly like Russian Dumplings are polish ;)


ttyieu

They are not actually Russian, but Ruthenian, from Ruś (today Ukraine) :) I've heard that they're not very popular in Russia.


.krausia

umm... Dumplings are pretty popular in Russia, more than in Ukraine.


Draco_Potter

I don't know English name, but in Polish we say "rosyjskie pierogi" and "rosyjskie" is "Russian". Anyway "Ruthenian" dumplings are made by Polish.


Draco_Potter

Yeah! You're right. It's "ruskie". My mistake :P


ttyieu

Do you say "rosyjskie" though? I've never heard "rosyjskie pierogi", only "ruskie" - "Ruthenian" (but also "Russian" in colloquial speech - hence the confusion).


Sophie8881

Its very popular in Russia !


setter17

Not just soup, it is a "beet soup".


KristianMi151583

In Armenia it is very popular too.


Psychotic7608

You just helped me a lot i have never had Borscht


5Txl1

Борщ - не суп)) Суп с поджаркой из курицы, а борщ это еда Богов


Svet1983

Воистину, сразу видно, наш человек ✊


B8iT5

Поддерживаю))), но борщ не является ЧИСТО украинским блюдом, украинцы насколько мне известно придумали УКРАИНСКИЙ борщ (просто есть куча разновидностей борща)


Stevie_Z

Thank god for the sentence comments because I had no clue was borscht was.


Stevie_Z

I read up on it at work to see what was in it. Some recipes used tomato instead of beets. Would this go good with grilled cheese?


ZeLingoMeister

I imagine it would. Just plain bread and butter would go great with it, in fact. :)


_Maria_B._

Sounds like a strange-tasting borscht. I should try that sometime.


Kiwi810

Don't forget to add sour cream on to the soup


Draco_Potter

It is in the clue of word meaning. ;)


Robbadob

They didn't know what borscht was, not how to translate it.


a-arrivederci

Oh god. Borscht makes me remember about my ukrainian relatives, specially my grandmother. She liked to eat it a lot!


neeeeeeeeek

My "babushka" made me some borscht one time, it was pretty good. Her pancakes are incredible though, they are like blintzes more than pancakes haha.


gaudetmi

There's nothing quite so distinctive as the smell of beets cooking. It hangs around for a while...


alanalright

borsch or borscht?


IamJustintime

Borsch, borshch, borsht, and bortsch are all spelling varients of the same thing :)


Robbadob

Important to note that they're all борщ in Russian, though.


zel116

When reading it in full she pronounces it "ye aem borsch" but when hovered over just the я its pronounced "ya" can someone explain the phonetics to me?


thekatmorgan

я is always pronounced "ya"


nahacker

It is pronounced "ya" but will run together with a similar sounding word following, like it all languages. The second word might be better understood as being pronounced "yem" or "iem".


yona.guy

What is the difference between кушаю and ем?


elena-lunochkina

Кушаю, кушать- it is old word. Use есть, ем. Sorry my mistakes :))


yona.guy

Thank you for your reply. My wife is Russian, but left Russia 25 years ago. I hear "кушать" all the time (and even use it with my girl), but never есть. I asked her about it, and she said it means the same, and had no idea why she doesn't use есть. Was the change indeed that recent? Or maybe it has a regional element?


elena-lunochkina

No, it not regional element. I found for you the helpfull link, but it is in Russian, try to read please: http://lexicon555.com/july07/diffword.htm Your wife loves you so she use this word кушать!


Robbadob

Don't worry, your English is charming.


TatianaRozhkova

"кушать" - sounds softer. "есть" - correct literary


Stitomir

КУШАЮ - it means - eat a little for pleasure several different dishes. ЕМ - just an action going on while there is a feeling of hunger


Stassi_1627

Sorry, but the main difference is not that. Russians speak constantly " кушать", but it is mistake. Correct to say " я ем/ ты ешь/он ест/ они едят/ мы едим/ вы едите). Because the word "кушать" is used when talking about a child under 3 years. If you are an adult then you ешь, If you are talking about a little baby then he кушает. If you don't care, then you can talk as you wish. Russians themselves do not bother. P.s: If I wrote with mistakes, I'm sorry.


fartsniffer2222

Borshch is very popular in post soviet states but originated in Ukraine. (First made there) Still its very popular to Russian!


Sato_Akira

I need slow mode ... cause sometime I heard "bull-sxxx"


Germannson

I need to use slow mode. I cannot really hear there are three words in the sentence. Russian speak quickly.


Alexander_Agruso

Do Russian verbs conjugate?


Toby754780

I want to try Borscht


clinty456

Is the verb "eat" used for soups? Sometimes the verb "drink" can be used for the consumption of soup as well. Is it always "eat" for all soups in Russian?


TatianaRozhkova

If you put soup into cup and don't use spoon - then you drink soup:)


eugeny373917

Это очень вкусно , попробуйте сами


bolltun

I wish we had more russian stuff in this course and not things like pizza or sushi, its feels super random haha


DuoErr

"Щ" to make a "tch" sound, not "ш".


cchiang33

Why is it not "I eat the borscht"?


nahacker

"I eat borscht" is just saying that you eat borscht from time to time, not a specific borscht. The other interpretation is "I am eating borscht".


JessRRamos

So, it is like French, the present can be "eat" and "eating"?


nahacker

Correct, although the verb will probably be accompanied by an adverb specifying time for a present progressive meaning.


JessRRamos

Thank you very much! ;D (Or should I say "Спасибо"? (; )


cloud_eight

I actually just searched and found a local Slavic deli that makes "borshch" (how their menu spells it), in part because I'm hungry, but also because I'm genuinely curious about how it is.


gaudetmi

Cooking shows and menus frequently describe beets as "Earthy."

To me, beets taste like dirt. I've never had Borscht but I imagine it's probably not very different.


Highways

Well, beets are sweet and tasty. They are used to produce sugar... I can't imagine what kind of thing have you tasted... ;-)


_Maria_B._

Beets are sweet and do taste a bit like the ground. But for optimum hygeine, I recommend washing them first! :-D


ArzynDaphn

why is it not Я еct борщ


ZeLingoMeister

You would use "ест" when you're talking about a he or a she. Example: "Он ест, она ест". When you're talking about yourself, you'd say "Я ем". I know...Russian grammar can be really tricky, even for many native speakers! :)


mightypotatoe

It's a type of beet soup common in Russia and other Eastern European countries.


ArielleCheri

Its delicious! I don't even normally like beets, but the kind I tried was a bright pink colored beet soup with mostly liquid. It's a perfect sweet and tangy flavored soup that is good hot. It's like clean (healthy) comfort food.


jiaju.shen

I typed "I am having borscht" and the system reported my answer wrong.


gabi2mm

I eat or I'm eating ? In russian we don't have to change present and present continuous? Both are the same? My answer was: I'm eating. And it's right


_Maria_B._

They're both right.


Asiah305298

I typed "I am eating borscht" and the system marked it right. So 'ем' could be used as: "eat" or "am eating"?


Aleksandro_RU

Yes, Russian doesn't have "continious" form


Y.V.Smith

So it is OK to leave off the "t" when we pronounce "borsch/borscht "?


Ivaristal

It's more than OK, it's perfect. We, Russians, never write or pronounce the T in "борщ" ;)


Stevania3

What is the tense of "я ем" ? Is it present like "I am currently eating borsh" or just a general statement like "I eat borsch"?


Ivaristal

There is only three tenses in Russian: past, present and future. So this sentence can be translated both ways according to the context. Well, when we mean the Present Continuous tense, we add words like "now" or "right now" (сейчас or прямо сейчас).


northernguy

I eat vs. he/she/it eats


Christina70478

Goodness, this is tough. Going from english as my first language and just diving into russian. I think the toughest part is.. speaking it. I think, I'll be able to memorize and know the wording of things. But it'll be rough.


northernguy

If you are interested in speaking Russian more than reading it, try looking at Gabriel Wyner's material. He offers Russian ear training among other things. If you can't really hear the sound in Russian you won't be able to really reproduce it when speaking.

Even better, for students, he goes into a particular type of mnemonic training. Mnemonic training is pretty well essential unless you are immersed in your target language or you have years to invest. Lots of similar mnemonic training around but his ear training is unique when compared to other memory training currently available.


Opheliia_

How would one say "I ATE borscht"?


YaPrGa

Depends on gender Он ел Она ела


MihajloDj1

Shouldn't it be еду?


TatianaRozhkova

"я еду" is "I drive" (ехать) "я ем" - "I eat" (есть)


SortedSand

What about "I am eating borsh" vs "I eat borsh"?


YaPrGa

There is no difference in Russian in this case - it is still я ем борщ


Mabel544786

So borscht is a beet soup. I love betes! Maybe some one would like to post a recipe? What are the other ingredients?


YaPrGa

Hi,

Here is a link to the Ukrainian authentic beet based borscht recipe:

https://www.allrecipes.com/recipe/84450/ukrainian-red-borscht-soup/

Enjoy!


mortificator

There are a lot of recipes of borsch. А modern borsch is totally different from its ancestors besause potatoes and tomatoes appeared much later.

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Sw-Nm_FI6ag


Deepakpund

I dont know how to understand the alphabet. I doubt that i might need to learn alphabets before continuing with this course.


northernguy

I don't know if you are here to learn the Russian language but dealing with the Cyrillic alphabet is a necessary step to move beyond translation exercises composed of elementary sentences.

Learning the alphabet is a significant process but is a minor one compared to learning the language. If you can already touch type you will be able to learn to touch type in the Cyrillic alphabet in a couple of weeks with a little effort. There is nothing else about the Russian language you will be able to learn in a couple of weeks.


mixa.13

How is Borsch or Borscht


Benjamin277419

Is there a difference between "i am eating" and "i eat"?


Aleksandro_RU

Both of them are "я ем"


Americanyets

Why is I not pronounced "ya", it sounds like "yay" is this a grammar rule?


mortificator

ya-ye-m

English speakers are speaking the same way. They combine two words into one.


Mordeczka123

Hmm... I once see it written as "borsch" and other time I see it as "borscht"...


mortificator

"Borsch" looks much better than "borscht".

The name derives from the word борщ (borshch), which is common to Ukrainian.

However, the English word borscht, also spelled borsch, borsht, or bortsch, comes directly from Yiddish באָרשט‎ (borsht), as the dish was first popularized in North America by Yiddish-speaking Ashkenazi Jews from Eastern Europe.


Grace688484

In english, you can say i eat, i am eating, or i do eat and they all mean the exact same thing in french (je mange). Is it the same in Russian? Or do verbs change for those? Im assuming they have conjucations, where they change depending on who's doing it.


mortificator

I eat, I'm eating, I've eaten, I've been eating = я ем


IM-sama

Do we eat/drink soup? Also is there is a word for "drink/drinking"?


T0x1ka11c1N

Its hard to hear what the last word he is sayi g, even in slow mode.


Gopnikhardbass

What's the difference between "борш" and "борщ"? Sometimes i see "borsch" and others i see "borscht".


ToujoursDurer

Hi! just a question. Is "I am eating borscht" also an answer? or is it wrong? if it is wrong, what is the Russian for "I am eating..."?


Paweljot1

I eat 'A' borscht is wrong....?


TatianaRozhkova

Without "a". Like "I eat bread", "I drink coffee"... (non-quantifiable) Vs I eat a pear, I eat an apple

You can not say "one borsch" or "one milk". You can say "one cup of milk", for example.


Wiewireczk1

Borscht is Polish soup}:-(


bpdon

You can find borscht in Ukraine, Poland , Belarus, Russia, and many former USSSR states. They are all with beets, but remain slightly different: in Ukraine with meat, potatoes, tomatoes and beans, in Russia with cabbage. In Poland, it can be only beets, as in the clear barszcz. See http://www.seriouseats.com/recipes/2013/02/from-a-polish-country-house-kitchens-barszcz.html


_Maria_B._

Both Polish and Russian. Which came first? I don't know. Do they make borscht differently? I don't know.


madina282742

I'm eating a borscht помоему тожэ правилно это жэ present continuous вы чего это ваш ответ непрвилный


RayneR27

Rather a weird super specific thing to learn.

Why not just Soup or something common.

Its like Learning English and saying Haggis ... haha Though I'd call it - Шкембе Чорба


Ivaristal

Hey, this is the ALPHABET lesson. And борщ is the most famous word with letter "Щ". Do you know words like Щенок, Щётка, Щепка, Щи, Щипать, чаЩа, роЩа, гуЩа, куЩа, веЩи? No, because they are not so famous! And борщ is specific Russian (Slavic) food with specific Russian letter. Борщ is one of the Russian symbols, just like vodka, bears, communist word "товарищ" [to-VA-risch] an so on. So it was the best choice of word with Щ.


Roman854589

You should be able to translate it as soup


elsantodel90

Only if you are allowed to translate "burger" as "meat" :)


myau_myauka

You don't translate cat or dog as animal, the same with borshch, the soup is a more general term, and there all different kinds of soup out there besides borshch

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.