"Яемборщ."

Translation:I eat borscht.

3 years ago

117 Comments


ESAndrew

Borscht is a soup.

3 years ago

ZeLingoMeister

Yes it is, and it's delicious! :)

3 years ago

Draco_Potter

Thank you. In Poland we've got borscht as a traditional soup for the Christmas Night. We've got even our own kind of borscht. It's false name, it's called ukrainian borscht, but it's polish meal. Exactly like Russian Dumplings are polish ;)

3 years ago

ttyieu
ttyieu

They are not actually Russian, but Ruthenian, from Ruś (today Ukraine) :) I've heard that they're not very popular in Russia.

3 years ago

Draco_Potter

I don't know English name, but in Polish we say "rosyjskie pierogi" and "rosyjskie" is "Russian". Anyway "Ruthenian" dumplings are made by Polish.

3 years ago

Draco_Potter

Yeah! You're right. It's "ruskie". My mistake :P

3 years ago

ttyieu
ttyieu

Do you say "rosyjskie" though? I've never heard "rosyjskie pierogi", only "ruskie" - "Ruthenian" (but also "Russian" in colloquial speech - hence the confusion).

3 years ago

.Illya
.Illya

umm... Dumplings are pretty popular in Russia, more than in Ukraine.

5 months ago

setter17

Not just soup, it is a "beet soup".

2 years ago

UchihaToto

Thanks...

1 year ago

KristianMi151583

In Armenia it is very popular too.

1 month ago

Stevie_Z

Thank god for the sentence comments because I had no clue was borscht was.

3 years ago

Olexsa
Olexsa

ALT

3 years ago

Stevie_Z

I read up on it at work to see what was in it. Some recipes used tomato instead of beets. Would this go good with grilled cheese?

3 years ago

ZeLingoMeister

I imagine it would. Just plain bread and butter would go great with it, in fact. :)

3 years ago

_Maria_B._

Sounds like a strange-tasting borscht. I should try that sometime.

2 years ago

Christina70478

Saaaaame

1 year ago

Draco_Potter

It is in the clue of word meaning. ;)

3 years ago

ddestroyer
ddestroyer

Oh god. Borscht makes me remember about my ukrainian relatives, specially my grandmother. She liked to eat it a lot!

3 years ago

neeeeeeeeek
neeeeeeeeek

My "babushka" made me some borscht one time, it was pretty good. Her pancakes are incredible though, they are like blintzes more than pancakes haha.

3 years ago

gaudetmi
gaudetmi

There's nothing quite so distinctive as the smell of beets cooking. It hangs around for a while...

3 years ago

Alan197751

borsch or borscht?

2 years ago

IamJustintime
IamJustintime

Borsch, borshch, borsht, and bortsch are all spelling varients of the same thing :)

2 years ago

zel116

When reading it in full she pronounces it "ye aem borsch" but when hovered over just the я its pronounced "ya" can someone explain the phonetics to me?

3 years ago

thekatmorgan
thekatmorgan

я is always pronounced "ya"

3 years ago

nahacker
nahacker

It is pronounced "ya" but will run together with a similar sounding word following, like it all languages. The second word might be better understood as being pronounced "yem" or "iem".

3 years ago

thatdamthough

Borshch is very popular in post soviet states but originated in Ukraine. (First made there) Still its very popular to Russian!

1 year ago

Sato_Akira

I need slow mode ... cause sometime I heard "bull-sxxx"

3 years ago

Germannson

I need to use slow mode. I cannot really hear there are three words in the sentence. Russian speak quickly.

2 years ago

iheartbieber
iheartbieber

rofl

3 years ago

AnnaKnox1

I just spelt "Borscht" wrong in English :(

3 years ago

Twinkieeez

You can just say borsh

2 months ago

yona.guy
yona.guy

What is the difference between кушаю and ем?

3 years ago

elena-lunochkina

Кушаю, кушать- it is old word. Use есть, ем. Sorry my mistakes :))

3 years ago

yona.guy
yona.guy

Thank you for your reply. My wife is Russian, but left Russia 25 years ago. I hear "кушать" all the time (and even use it with my girl), but never есть. I asked her about it, and she said it means the same, and had no idea why she doesn't use есть. Was the change indeed that recent? Or maybe it has a regional element?

3 years ago

elena-lunochkina

No, it not regional element. I found for you the helpfull link, but it is in Russian, try to read please: http://lexicon555.com/july07/diffword.htm Your wife loves you so she use this word кушать!

3 years ago

elena-lunochkina

Sorry, she uses, OK?

3 years ago

clinty456

Is the verb "eat" used for soups? Sometimes the verb "drink" can be used for the consumption of soup as well. Is it always "eat" for all soups in Russian?

2 years ago

ZenSurvivor

Yes, it is.

2 years ago

Alexander_Agruso

Do Russian verbs conjugate?

2 years ago

cchiang33
cchiang33

Why is it not "I eat the borscht"?

3 years ago

nahacker
nahacker

"I eat borscht" is just saying that you eat borscht from time to time, not a specific borscht. The other interpretation is "I am eating borscht".

3 years ago

JessicaRRamos

So, it is like French, the present can be "eat" and "eating"?

2 years ago

nahacker
nahacker

Correct, although the verb will probably be accompanied by an adverb specifying time for a present progressive meaning.

2 years ago

JessicaRRamos

Thank you very much! ;D (Or should I say "Спасибо"? (; )

2 years ago

ilmolleggi
ilmolleggi

I reported it

3 years ago

aston77
aston77

Are you seriously learning all these languages?

3 years ago

ilmolleggi
ilmolleggi

Well trying to, but right now I'm focussing only on Danish, Hungarian and Esperanto.

2 years ago

George_Gibson_77

If you call learning 3 languages focusing, you are a better person than I.

8 months ago

ZakharYah
ZakharYah

lol

2 years ago

Brianakhtar

what is borscht

3 years ago

mightypotatoe
mightypotatoe

It's a type of beet soup common in Russia and other Eastern European countries.

3 years ago

jiaju.shen

I typed "I am having borscht" and the system reported my answer wrong.

3 years ago

gabi2mm
gabi2mm

I eat or I'm eating ? In russian we don't have to change present and present continuous? Both are the same? My answer was: I'm eating. And it's right

2 years ago

_Maria_B._

They're both right.

2 years ago

Asiah305298

I typed "I am eating borscht" and the system marked it right. So 'ем' could be used as: "eat" or "am eating"?

2 years ago

Toby754780

I want to try Borscht

1 year ago

Opheliia_

How would one say "I ATE borscht"?

1 year ago

YanaPrus
YanaPrus

Depends on gender Он ел Она ела

3 weeks ago

Skyler328047

I thought борш was some kind of russian car brand lol

7 months ago

Shiff4
Shiff4
4 months ago

Chiram2
Chiram2

I got a typo for not using a period.

4 months ago

MihajloDj1

Shouldn't it be еду?

4 months ago

dimas293450

Rxkf(o^(o^▽^o)(^ω^)(⌒▽⌒)☆(o^▽^o)ヽ(・∀・)ノ▽^o)(´∀`(⌒▽

3 months ago

Berto29441
Berto29441

Soup should be permitted!

1 month ago

Lena605484

Борщ - это украинская еда! В России едят щи

4 weeks ago

SortedSand
SortedSand

What about "I am eating borsh" vs "I eat borsh"?

3 weeks ago

YanaPrus
YanaPrus

There is no difference in Russian in this case - it is still я ем борщ

3 weeks ago

cloud_eight

I actually just searched and found a local Slavic deli that makes "borshch" (how their menu spells it), in part because I'm hungry, but also because I'm genuinely curious about how it is.

3 years ago

gaudetmi
gaudetmi

Cooking shows and menus frequently describe beets as "Earthy."

To me, beets taste like dirt. I've never had Borscht but I imagine it's probably not very different.

3 years ago

Highways
Highways

Well, beets are sweet and tasty. They are used to produce sugar... I can't imagine what kind of thing have you tasted... ;-)

3 years ago

_Maria_B._

Beets are sweet and do taste a bit like the ground. But for optimum hygeine, I recommend washing them first! :-D

2 years ago

ArzynDaphn

why is it not Я еct борщ

3 years ago

ZeLingoMeister

You would use "ест" when you're talking about a he or a she. Example: "Он ест, она ест". When you're talking about yourself, you'd say "Я ем". I know...Russian grammar can be really tricky, even for many native speakers! :)

3 years ago

Kadri55

she's pronouncing it wrong!

2 years ago

_Maria_B._

Text-to-speech voices are bound to have flaws.

2 years ago

jjua4
jjua4

i am asking me.. on english are the gerund for the verbs like for eat -->eating and what happend in russian it's not happen?

2 years ago

Y.V.Smith

So it is OK to leave off the "t" when we pronounce "borsch/borscht "?

1 year ago

Ivaristal
Ivaristal

It's more than OK, it's perfect. We, Russians, never write or pronounce the T in "борщ" ;)

1 year ago

Stevania3

What is the tense of "я ем" ? Is it present like "I am currently eating borsh" or just a general statement like "I eat borsch"?

1 year ago

Ivaristal
Ivaristal

There is only three tenses in Russian: past, present and future. So this sentence can be translated both ways according to the context. Well, when we mean the Present Continuous tense, we add words like "now" or "right now" (сейчас or прямо сейчас).

1 year ago

NockeDood

ем vs ест??

1 year ago

northernguy
northernguy

I eat vs. he/she/it eats

1 year ago

ThomasMRS
ThomasMRS

why in the Russian way is there a sh and a ch in the same word?

1 year ago

Christina70478

Goodness, this is tough. Going from english as my first language and just diving into russian. I think the toughest part is.. speaking it. I think, I'll be able to memorize and know the wording of things. But it'll be rough.

1 year ago

northernguy
northernguy

If you are interested in speaking Russian more than reading it, try looking at Gabriel Wyner's material. He offers Russian ear training among other things. If you can't really hear the sound in Russian you won't be able to really reproduce it when speaking.

Even better, for students, he goes into a particular type of mnemonic training. Mnemonic training is pretty well essential unless you are immersed in your target language or you have years to invest. Lots of similar mnemonic training around but his ear training is unique when compared to other memory training currently available.

1 year ago

arctickisa

Do you like borscht?

1 year ago

NhokuGamer

borscht it's very Good !

1 year ago

Edward932857

I have no idea what it is

1 year ago

TayfunYilmaz75

borch or borcht?

1 year ago

Paweljot1

I eat 'A' borscht is wrong....?

1 year ago

srtokes
srtokes

I eat borscht... and then go and play poker with Phoenix Wright. :D

3 years ago

Wiewireczk1

Borscht is Polish soup}:-(

2 years ago

bpdon
bpdon

You can find borscht in Ukraine, Poland , Belarus, Russia, and many former USSSR states. They are all with beets, but remain slightly different: in Ukraine with meat, potatoes, tomatoes and beans, in Russia with cabbage. In Poland, it can be only beets, as in the clear barszcz. See http://www.seriouseats.com/recipes/2013/02/from-a-polish-country-house-kitchens-barszcz.html

2 years ago

_Maria_B._

Both Polish and Russian. Which came first? I don't know. Do they make borscht differently? I don't know.

2 years ago

Daemxn
Daemxn

I want to taste Borscht!

2 years ago

DanielMann9

Is ем pronounced "yam" or "yem" it sounds or like "yem"

2 years ago

wildtrax

Why does it sound like yeh yeh borsk in stead of ya em borsk?

2 years ago

MasonVoykin

so do i.

2 years ago

Irishlaz

Like nice bland russian turnyep

1 year ago

madina282742

I'm eating a borscht помоему тожэ правилно это жэ present continuous вы чего это ваш ответ непрвилный

1 year ago

RayneR27

Rather a weird super specific thing to learn.

Why not just Soup or something common.

Its like Learning English and saying Haggis ... haha Though I'd call it - Шкембе Чорба

3 years ago

Ivaristal
Ivaristal

Hey, this is the ALPHABET lesson. And борщ is the most famous word with letter "Щ". Do you know words like Щенок, Щётка, Щепка, Щи, Щипать, чаЩа, роЩа, гуЩа, куЩа, веЩи? No, because they are not so famous! And борщ is specific Russian (Slavic) food with specific Russian letter. Борщ is one of the Russian symbols, just like vodka, bears, communist word "товарищ" [to-VA-risch] an so on. So it was the best choice of word with Щ.

2 years ago

TonitoEspana

i think it would be good if u write "ya yem"

2 years ago

DaveDriese

Я ем буш

2 years ago

_Maria_B._

You wrote "I eat boosh". It's OK. We all have those moments. :-D

2 years ago

fridelain
fridelain

I eat beet soup.

2 years ago

bantdufay

borschch what does that mean in in English it says I eat bocher or something like that and I don't know what that is

2 years ago

Vnucko7
Vnucko7

What the heck is Borscht? Is this food, a soup or something?

2 years ago

Alan197751

I think I am hungry now :)

2 years ago

DhruvSaras

Jk n

2 years ago

DhruvSaras

k

2 years ago

Lilith.Lilitu

Is BORSH blin

2 years ago

Zoe1776

What's the difference between "borsch" and "borscht?" Both are accepted as correct but which one is it? -Zoe1776

2 years ago

Roman854589

You should be able to translate it as soup

3 years ago

elsantodel90
elsantodel90

Only if you are allowed to translate "burger" as "meat" :)

2 years ago

myau_myauka
myau_myauka

You don't translate cat or dog as animal, the same with borshch, the soup is a more general term, and there all different kinds of soup out there besides borshch

2 years ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.