"Я ем борщ."

Translation:I eat borscht.

November 4, 2015

164 Comments


ESAndrew

Borscht is a soup.

November 4, 2015

ZeLingoMeister

Yes it is, and it's delicious! :)

November 4, 2015

Draco_Potter

Thank you. In Poland we've got borscht as a traditional soup for the Christmas Night. We've got even our own kind of borscht. It's false name, it's called ukrainian borscht, but it's polish meal. Exactly like Russian Dumplings are polish ;)

November 7, 2015

ttyieu

They are not actually Russian, but Ruthenian, from Ruś (today Ukraine) :) I've heard that they're not very popular in Russia.

November 9, 2015

Draco_Potter

I don't know English name, but in Polish we say "rosyjskie pierogi" and "rosyjskie" is "Russian". Anyway "Ruthenian" dumplings are made by Polish.

November 9, 2015

Draco_Potter

Yeah! You're right. It's "ruskie". My mistake :P

November 9, 2015

ttyieu

Do you say "rosyjskie" though? I've never heard "rosyjskie pierogi", only "ruskie" - "Ruthenian" (but also "Russian" in colloquial speech - hence the confusion).

November 9, 2015

.altria

umm... Dumplings are pretty popular in Russia, more than in Ukraine.

June 26, 2018

Sophie8881

Its very popular in Russia !

December 8, 2018

setter17

Not just soup, it is a "beet soup".

April 10, 2016

UchihaToto

Thanks...

October 8, 2017

KristianMi151583

In Armenia it is very popular too.

October 13, 2018

-Lamb_of_God-

Борщ это не суп! :)

January 5, 2019

Stevie_Z

Thank god for the sentence comments because I had no clue was borscht was.

November 4, 2015

Olexsa

ALT

November 5, 2015

Stevie_Z

I read up on it at work to see what was in it. Some recipes used tomato instead of beets. Would this go good with grilled cheese?

November 5, 2015

ZeLingoMeister

I imagine it would. Just plain bread and butter would go great with it, in fact. :)

November 6, 2015

_Maria_B._

Sounds like a strange-tasting borscht. I should try that sometime.

March 22, 2016

Kiwi810

Don't forget to add sour cream on to the soup

March 22, 2019

Christina70478

Saaaaame

April 7, 2017

Draco_Potter

It is in the clue of word meaning. ;)

November 7, 2015

Robbadob

They didn't know what borscht was, not how to translate it.

January 13, 2019

ddestroyer

Oh god. Borscht makes me remember about my ukrainian relatives, specially my grandmother. She liked to eat it a lot!

November 7, 2015

neeeeeeeeek

My "babushka" made me some borscht one time, it was pretty good. Her pancakes are incredible though, they are like blintzes more than pancakes haha.

November 24, 2015

gaudetmi

There's nothing quite so distinctive as the smell of beets cooking. It hangs around for a while...

November 23, 2015

zel116

When reading it in full she pronounces it "ye aem borsch" but when hovered over just the я its pronounced "ya" can someone explain the phonetics to me?

November 5, 2015

nahacker

It is pronounced "ya" but will run together with a similar sounding word following, like it all languages. The second word might be better understood as being pronounced "yem" or "iem".

November 5, 2015

thekatmorgan

я is always pronounced "ya"

November 5, 2015

Alan197751

borsch or borscht?

May 21, 2016

IamJustintime

Borsch, borshch, borsht, and bortsch are all spelling varients of the same thing :)

June 28, 2016

Robbadob

Important to note that they're all борщ in Russian, though.

January 13, 2019

Sato_Akira

I need slow mode ... cause sometime I heard "bull-sxxx"

November 4, 2015

Germannson

I need to use slow mode. I cannot really hear there are three words in the sentence. Russian speak quickly.

August 31, 2016

iheartbieber

rofl

November 6, 2015

yona.guy

What is the difference between кушаю and ем?

November 21, 2015

elena-lunochkina

Кушаю, кушать- it is old word. Use есть, ем. Sorry my mistakes :))

November 30, 2015

yona.guy

Thank you for your reply. My wife is Russian, but left Russia 25 years ago. I hear "кушать" all the time (and even use it with my girl), but never есть. I asked her about it, and she said it means the same, and had no idea why she doesn't use есть. Was the change indeed that recent? Or maybe it has a regional element?

December 1, 2015

elena-lunochkina

No, it not regional element. I found for you the helpfull link, but it is in Russian, try to read please: http://lexicon555.com/july07/diffword.htm Your wife loves you so she use this word кушать!

December 2, 2015

elena-lunochkina

Sorry, she uses, OK?

December 2, 2015

Robbadob

Don't worry, your English is charming.

January 13, 2019

TatianaRozhkova

"кушать" - sounds softer. "есть" - correct literary

January 10, 2019

IsmaelSuleimanov

I dont think that there is a huge difference.

January 18, 2019

Stitomir

КУШАЮ - it means - eat a little for pleasure several different dishes. ЕМ - just an action going on while there is a feeling of hunger

February 1, 2019

Stassi_1627

Sorry, but the main difference is not that. Russians speak constantly " кушать", but it is mistake. Correct to say " я ем/ ты ешь/он ест/ они едят/ мы едим/ вы едите). Because the word "кушать" is used when talking about a child under 3 years. If you are an adult then you ешь, If you are talking about a little baby then he кушает. If you don't care, then you can talk as you wish. Russians themselves do not bother. P.s: If I wrote with mistakes, I'm sorry.

April 1, 2019

thatdamthough

Borshch is very popular in post soviet states but originated in Ukraine. (First made there) Still its very popular to Russian!

January 11, 2017

AnnaKnox1

I just spelt "Borscht" wrong in English :(

November 18, 2015

Twinkieeez

You can just say borsh

October 3, 2018

Toby754780

I want to try Borscht

August 18, 2017

clinty456

Is the verb "eat" used for soups? Sometimes the verb "drink" can be used for the consumption of soup as well. Is it always "eat" for all soups in Russian?

December 24, 2015

TatianaRozhkova

If you put soup into cup and don't use spoon - then you drink soup:)

January 10, 2019

Berto29441

... You drink the broth of the soup...

January 10, 2019

ZenSurvivor

Yes, it is.

December 26, 2015

Alexander_Agruso

Do Russian verbs conjugate?

April 24, 2016

YaPrGa

Yes

November 12, 2018

eugeny373917

Это очень вкусно , попробуйте сами

January 28, 2019

cchiang33

Why is it not "I eat the borscht"?

November 5, 2015

nahacker

"I eat borscht" is just saying that you eat borscht from time to time, not a specific borscht. The other interpretation is "I am eating borscht".

November 5, 2015

JessicaRRamos

So, it is like French, the present can be "eat" and "eating"?

October 6, 2016

nahacker

Correct, although the verb will probably be accompanied by an adverb specifying time for a present progressive meaning.

October 29, 2016

JessicaRRamos

Thank you very much! ;D (Or should I say "Спасибо"? (; )

October 30, 2016

ilmolleggi

I reported it

November 10, 2015

aston77

Are you seriously learning all these languages?

December 5, 2015

ilmolleggi

Well trying to, but right now I'm focussing only on Danish, Hungarian and Esperanto.

December 7, 2015

George_Gibson_77

If you call learning 3 languages focusing, you are a better person than I.

March 22, 2018

ZakharYah

lol

August 12, 2016

ArzynDaphn

why is it not Я еct борщ

November 21, 2015

ZeLingoMeister

You would use "ест" when you're talking about a he or a she. Example: "Он ест, она ест". When you're talking about yourself, you'd say "Я ем". I know...Russian grammar can be really tricky, even for many native speakers! :)

November 24, 2015

Brianakhtar

what is borscht

November 26, 2015

mightypotatoe

It's a type of beet soup common in Russia and other Eastern European countries.

November 27, 2015

ArielleCheri

Its delicious! I don't even normally like beets, but the kind I tried was a bright pink colored beet soup with mostly liquid. It's a perfect sweet and tangy flavored soup that is good hot. It's like clean (healthy) comfort food.

December 30, 2018

jiaju.shen

I typed "I am having borscht" and the system reported my answer wrong.

November 26, 2015

gabi2mm

I eat or I'm eating ? In russian we don't have to change present and present continuous? Both are the same? My answer was: I'm eating. And it's right

March 19, 2016

_Maria_B._

They're both right.

March 22, 2016

Asiah305298

I typed "I am eating borscht" and the system marked it right. So 'ем' could be used as: "eat" or "am eating"?

May 10, 2016

Aleksandro_RU

Yes, Russian doesn't have "continious" form

March 26, 2019

Stevania3

What is the tense of "я ем" ? Is it present like "I am currently eating borsh" or just a general statement like "I eat borsch"?

December 30, 2016

Ivaristal

There is only three tenses in Russian: past, present and future. So this sentence can be translated both ways according to the context. Well, when we mean the Present Continuous tense, we add words like "now" or "right now" (сейчас or прямо сейчас).

January 8, 2017

NockeDood

ем vs ест??

February 20, 2017

northernguy

I eat vs. he/she/it eats

February 20, 2017

Opheliia_

How would one say "I ATE borscht"?

November 20, 2017

YaPrGa

Depends on gender Он ел Она ела

November 12, 2018

Skyler328047

I thought борш was some kind of russian car brand lol

April 11, 2018

Shiff4
August 5, 2018

Chiram2

I got a typo for not using a period.

July 23, 2018

MihajloDj1

Shouldn't it be еду?

July 24, 2018

TatianaRozhkova

"я еду" is "I drive" (ехать) "я ем" - "I eat" (есть)

January 10, 2019

Berto29441

Soup should be permitted!

October 22, 2018

Vetyr_Cylni

Borsh isn't a specific type of soup, not soup in general.

April 19, 2019

SortedSand

What about "I am eating borsh" vs "I eat borsh"?

November 13, 2018

YaPrGa

There is no difference in Russian in this case - it is still я ем борщ

November 13, 2018

Mabel544786

So borscht is a beet soup. I love betes! Maybe some one would like to post a recipe? What are the other ingredients?

January 7, 2019

YaPrGa

Hi,

Here is a link to the Ukrainian authentic beet based borscht recipe:

https://www.allrecipes.com/recipe/84450/ukrainian-red-borscht-soup/

Enjoy!

January 7, 2019

mortificator

There are a lot of recipes of borsch. А modern borsch is totally different from its ancestors besause potatoes and tomatoes appeared much later.

https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=Sw-Nm_FI6ag

May 12, 2019

Deepakpund

I dont know how to understand the alphabet. I doubt that i might need to learn alphabets before continuing with this course.

March 14, 2019

northernguy

I don't know if you are here to learn the Russian language but dealing with the Cyrillic alphabet is a necessary step to move beyond translation exercises composed of elementary sentences.

Learning the alphabet is a significant process but is a minor one compared to learning the language. If you can already touch type you will be able to learn to touch type in the Cyrillic alphabet in a couple of weeks with a little effort. There is nothing else about the Russian language you will be able to learn in a couple of weeks.

March 14, 2019

a_m_o_r_a

now i want to eat borsch, thanks for nothing

March 24, 2019

Igor978205

It's actually borsch and not borscht.

April 9, 2019

mixa.ru

How is Borsch or Borscht

April 30, 2019

Benjamin277419

Is there a difference between "i am eating" and "i eat"?

May 27, 2019

Aleksandro_RU

Both of them are "я ем"

May 28, 2019

RazvanGavr1

I hate borcsht bcs of this app, just bcs i spelt some soup name wrong my answer is incorrect. This is bs

May 29, 2019

mortificator

What about 'shchi'?

It's easy to remember. :) bor - sch (like school) - t

I really don't understand why it needs 't' here. :)

May 29, 2019

vivalarussia

Why is I not pronounced "ya", it sounds like "yay" is this a grammar rule?

May 31, 2019

Aleksandro_RU

ya yem borsch

May 31, 2019

mortificator

ya-ye-m

English speakers are speaking the same way. They combine two words into one.

May 31, 2019

Victoria917420

What's the difference between borsch and borscht?

June 21, 2019

mortificator

Any. Even borshch.

June 21, 2019

cat-lover1

What will borscht look like in Roblox

June 28, 2019

DecentDemi

What?

July 19, 2019

Borscht.

This is a very important sentence in the Russian language.

August 8, 2019

matheusthierre

Thought it was "I am Boris" XD

August 9, 2019

cloud_eight

I actually just searched and found a local Slavic deli that makes "borshch" (how their menu spells it), in part because I'm hungry, but also because I'm genuinely curious about how it is.

November 19, 2015

gaudetmi

Cooking shows and menus frequently describe beets as "Earthy."

To me, beets taste like dirt. I've never had Borscht but I imagine it's probably not very different.

November 23, 2015

Highways

Well, beets are sweet and tasty. They are used to produce sugar... I can't imagine what kind of thing have you tasted... ;-)

December 1, 2015

_Maria_B._

Beets are sweet and do taste a bit like the ground. But for optimum hygeine, I recommend washing them first! :-D

March 22, 2016

Kadri55

she's pronouncing it wrong!

December 9, 2015

_Maria_B._

Text-to-speech voices are bound to have flaws.

March 22, 2016

jjua4

i am asking me.. on english are the gerund for the verbs like for eat -->eating and what happend in russian it's not happen?

October 5, 2016

Y.V.Smith

So it is OK to leave off the "t" when we pronounce "borsch/borscht "?

December 30, 2016

Ivaristal

It's more than OK, it's perfect. We, Russians, never write or pronounce the T in "борщ" ;)

January 8, 2017

ThomasMRS

why in the Russian way is there a sh and a ch in the same word?

March 8, 2017

Christina70478

Goodness, this is tough. Going from english as my first language and just diving into russian. I think the toughest part is.. speaking it. I think, I'll be able to memorize and know the wording of things. But it'll be rough.

April 7, 2017

northernguy

If you are interested in speaking Russian more than reading it, try looking at Gabriel Wyner's material. He offers Russian ear training among other things. If you can't really hear the sound in Russian you won't be able to really reproduce it when speaking.

Even better, for students, he goes into a particular type of mnemonic training. Mnemonic training is pretty well essential unless you are immersed in your target language or you have years to invest. Lots of similar mnemonic training around but his ear training is unique when compared to other memory training currently available.

April 7, 2017

arctickisa

Do you like borscht?

September 17, 2017

NhokuGamer

borscht it's very Good !

October 8, 2017

Edward932857

I have no idea what it is

November 6, 2017

TayfunYilmaz75

borch or borcht?

December 3, 2017

Paweljot1

I eat 'A' borscht is wrong....?

December 4, 2017

TatianaRozhkova

Without "a". Like "I eat bread", "I drink coffee"... (non-quantifiable) Vs I eat a pear, I eat an apple

You can not say "one borsch" or "one milk". You can say "one cup of milk", for example.

January 10, 2019

dimas293450

Rxkf(o^(o^▽^o)(^ω^)(⌒▽⌒)☆(o^▽^o)ヽ(・∀・)ノ▽^o)(´∀`(⌒▽

August 15, 2018

Ryan792675

Im sorry i mispelled that

May 25, 2019

Arma2111

How do you conjugate verbs in russian

August 24, 2019

srtokes

I eat borscht... and then go and play poker with Phoenix Wright. :D

November 21, 2015

Wiewireczk1

Borscht is Polish soup}:-(

January 10, 2016

bpdon

You can find borscht in Ukraine, Poland , Belarus, Russia, and many former USSSR states. They are all with beets, but remain slightly different: in Ukraine with meat, potatoes, tomatoes and beans, in Russia with cabbage. In Poland, it can be only beets, as in the clear barszcz. See http://www.seriouseats.com/recipes/2013/02/from-a-polish-country-house-kitchens-barszcz.html

June 11, 2016

_Maria_B._

Both Polish and Russian. Which came first? I don't know. Do they make borscht differently? I don't know.

March 22, 2016

Daemxn

I want to taste Borscht!

June 7, 2016

DanielMann9

Is ем pronounced "yam" or "yem" it sounds or like "yem"

June 23, 2016

TatianaRozhkova

Yem

January 10, 2019

wildtrax

Why does it sound like yeh yeh borsk in stead of ya em borsk?

October 17, 2016

MasonVoykin

so do i.

October 27, 2016

Irishlaz

Like nice bland russian turnyep

March 23, 2017

George958370

Я ем жопа

March 29, 2019

madina282742

I'm eating a borscht помоему тожэ правилно это жэ present continuous вы чего это ваш ответ непрвилный

October 11, 2017

TatianaRozhkova

Without "a"

January 10, 2019

Lena605484

Борщ - это украинская еда! В России едят щи

November 7, 2018

TatianaRozhkova

Щи едят намного реже, чем борщ. Либо это зависит от конкретного города.

January 10, 2019

TonitoEspana

i think it would be good if u write "ya yem"

January 12, 2016

DaveDriese

Я ем буш

February 4, 2016

_Maria_B._

You wrote "I eat boosh". It's OK. We all have those moments. :-D

March 22, 2016

fridelain

I eat beet soup.

February 24, 2016

bantdufay

borschch what does that mean in in English it says I eat bocher or something like that and I don't know what that is

October 2, 2016

Vnucko7

What the heck is Borscht? Is this food, a soup or something?

October 3, 2016

TatianaRozhkova

A kind of soup

January 10, 2019

Alan197751

I think I am hungry now :)

October 4, 2016

DhruvSaras

Jk n

October 9, 2016

DhruvSaras

k

October 9, 2016

Lilith.Lilitu

Is BORSH blin

October 29, 2016

Zoe1776

What's the difference between "borsch" and "borscht?" Both are accepted as correct but which one is it? -Zoe1776

December 2, 2016

RayneR27

Rather a weird super specific thing to learn.

Why not just Soup or something common.

Its like Learning English and saying Haggis ... haha Though I'd call it - Шкембе Чорба

November 24, 2015

Ivaristal

Hey, this is the ALPHABET lesson. And борщ is the most famous word with letter "Щ". Do you know words like Щенок, Щётка, Щепка, Щи, Щипать, чаЩа, роЩа, гуЩа, куЩа, веЩи? No, because they are not so famous! And борщ is specific Russian (Slavic) food with specific Russian letter. Борщ is one of the Russian symbols, just like vodka, bears, communist word "товарищ" [to-VA-risch] an so on. So it was the best choice of word with Щ.

December 9, 2015

Roman854589

You should be able to translate it as soup

November 17, 2015

elsantodel90

Only if you are allowed to translate "burger" as "meat" :)

January 26, 2016

myau_myauka

You don't translate cat or dog as animal, the same with borshch, the soup is a more general term, and there all different kinds of soup out there besides borshch

March 19, 2016
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.