"Do they have a bicycle?"

Translation:У них есть велосипед?

November 4, 2015

19 Comments


mechanise

is у них белоципед considered incorrect because it's missing the есть?

November 11, 2015

Stradaniye

I don't think it should be incorrect.

May 28, 2017

Peter-A

Yes, that should be correct.

September 20, 2018

AlexMedinaPichs

I wrote the same, "У них велосипед" was taught to me in Rosetta Stone, I've reported it. If we are wrong, please explain us.

March 26, 2017

AmisticaRMA

Is there a shorter word for велосипед, like how English has bike for bicycle?

December 27, 2015

Dron007

Велик, вел, байк are used informally. But long word велосипед is still very popular too.

January 5, 2017

AmisticaRMA

Thank you very much!

January 5, 2017

harps9

What do the "у ... естъ" parts of "у них естъ" translate to in English (if anything)? Does "них" also mean "they" outside of this context?

December 1, 2015

freymuth

Some languages (Russian included) show possession by saying that X is at/by/of/on Y to mean "Y owns/possesses/has X".

Here, у is a preposition that generally indicates proximity (so it can mean "with", "at", "on", "upon" etc.), них means "them" (prepositional form of the word "they"), and есть means "there is." Thus, this sentence could literally be translated "Upon them there is a bicycle", which just means "They have a bicycle."

December 1, 2015

Mart.t.c

Why the prepositional form, not the genitive? Is it because of the question format? Could "They have a bicycle" be translated as "У их есть велосипед"

March 10, 2017

freymuth

Edit: A better explanation (from what I previously wrote) is because "у них" is a prepositional phrase: the bike is "upon them," so to speak. "Their" is an adjective, strictly speaking, and possessive adjectives are not used in Russian, at least not in the same way they are in English.

I think that's a better reply than "That's just how Russian does it."

March 15, 2017

kmradley

Is the Russian word "велосипед" related to the English word "velocity" or is that just my brain finding an interesting way to remember the word (It's basically a cognate, but I was writing "велосиклед" for a bit there...couldn't figure out why I was wrong)

May 8, 2018

Alexis217645

When bicycles were first invented "velocipede" was the generic term (including in English) for vehicles propelled by pedalling. It derives from the Latin for "speed" + Latin for "foot". As design settled on the 2-wheeled version (bicycle as opposed to the unicycle or the tricycle) English vernacular picked on specifying the wheel arrangement as the normal way of referring to your velocipede.

In short: yes, it directly relates to "velocity", from the same Latin word.

January 20, 2019

hagelmand

Do I tell a question from an answer only by the way it's said?

September 18, 2016

sp.ark

Есть ли у них велосипед? Repoted.

May 19, 2018

Rece16

This thing marks you wrong for not knowinf how to spell russian words, in english

January 19, 2016

ryan13841

use forvo, you can listen. to native speakers' speaking immediately

December 20, 2016

harpie

У них eсть вeлосипeд? Why is this incorrect please?

January 5, 2017

IceWreck

У них and они, what are the differences between both and in what situations do i use them properly?

July 24, 2018
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.