1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Do they have a bicycle?"

"Do they have a bicycle?"

Translation:У них есть велосипед?

November 4, 2015

26 Comments


mechanise

is у них белоципед considered incorrect because it's missing the есть?


AlexMedinaPichs

I wrote the same, "У них велосипед" was taught to me in Rosetta Stone, I've reported it. If we are wrong, please explain us.


Stradaniye

I don't think it should be incorrect.


Peter-A

Yes, that should be correct.


SofiaYorda

no it shouldn't because есть means have and without it this sentence doesn't mean anything


harps9

What do the "у ... естъ" parts of "у них естъ" translate to in English (if anything)? Does "них" also mean "they" outside of this context?


freymuth

Some languages (Russian included) show possession by saying that X is at/by/of/on Y to mean "Y owns/possesses/has X".

Here, у is a preposition that generally indicates proximity (so it can mean "with", "at", "on", "upon" etc.), них means "them" (prepositional form of the word "they"), and есть means "there is." Thus, this sentence could literally be translated "Upon them there is a bicycle", which just means "They have a bicycle."


Mart.t.c

Why the prepositional form, not the genitive? Is it because of the question format? Could "They have a bicycle" be translated as "У их есть велосипед"


freymuth

Edit: A better explanation (from what I previously wrote) is because "у них" is a prepositional phrase: the bike is "upon them," so to speak. "Their" is an adjective, strictly speaking, and possessive adjectives are not used in Russian, at least not in the same way they are in English.

I think that's a better reply than "That's just how Russian does it."


AmisticaRMA

Is there a shorter word for велосипед, like how English has bike for bicycle?


Dron007

Велик, вел, байк are used informally. But long word велосипед is still very popular too.


AmisticaRMA

Thank you very much!


kmradley

Is the Russian word "велосипед" related to the English word "velocity" or is that just my brain finding an interesting way to remember the word (It's basically a cognate, but I was writing "велосиклед" for a bit there...couldn't figure out why I was wrong)


Alexis217645

When bicycles were first invented "velocipede" was the generic term (including in English) for vehicles propelled by pedalling. It derives from the Latin for "speed" + Latin for "foot". As design settled on the 2-wheeled version (bicycle as opposed to the unicycle or the tricycle) English vernacular picked on specifying the wheel arrangement as the normal way of referring to your velocipede.

In short: yes, it directly relates to "velocity", from the same Latin word.


IceWreck

У них and они, what are the differences between both and in what situations do i use them properly?


hagelmand

Do I tell a question from an answer only by the way it's said?


sp.ark

Есть ли у них велосипед? Repoted.


Rece16

This thing marks you wrong for not knowinf how to spell russian words, in english


ryan13841

use forvo, you can listen. to native speakers' speaking immediately


harpie

У них eсть вeлосипeд? Why is this incorrect please?


kbielski

How can I write есть and них with an English keyboard?


[deactivated user]

    Почему нельзя сказать have they a bicycle?


Clarkie-Toni

    What is the difference between неё and них?


QuentinFeduchin

    WHY is "него" pronounced "нево"?? A Russian "г" is like an English "g", right? So why not него??


rose.boi

    When a word ends in -ого or -его, the г turns into a в sound (a "v" sound).


Raul424974

    The word for human and guys? How are they the same?

    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.