"Do they have a bicycle?"

Translation:У них есть велосипед?

November 4, 2015

29 Comments
This discussion is locked.


mechanise

is у них белоципед considered incorrect because it's missing the есть?


AlexMedinaPichs

I wrote the same, "У них велосипед" was taught to me in Rosetta Stone, I've reported it. If we are wrong, please explain us.


SofiaYorda

no it shouldn't because есть means have and without it this sentence doesn't mean anything


Stradaniye

I don't think it should be incorrect.


Peter-A

Yes, that should be correct.


harps9

What do the "у ... естъ" parts of "у них естъ" translate to in English (if anything)? Does "них" also mean "they" outside of this context?


freymuth

Some languages (Russian included) show possession by saying that X is at/by/of/on Y to mean "Y owns/possesses/has X".

Here, у is a preposition that generally indicates proximity (so it can mean "with", "at", "on", "upon" etc.), них means "them" (prepositional form of the word "they"), and есть means "there is." Thus, this sentence could literally be translated "Upon them there is a bicycle", which just means "They have a bicycle."


Mart.t.c

Why the prepositional form, not the genitive? Is it because of the question format? Could "They have a bicycle" be translated as "У их есть велосипед"


freymuth

Edit: A better explanation (from what I previously wrote) is because "у них" is a prepositional phrase: the bike is "upon them," so to speak. "Their" is an adjective, strictly speaking, and possessive adjectives are not used in Russian, at least not in the same way they are in English.

I think that's a better reply than "That's just how Russian does it."


[deactivated user]

    Is there a shorter word for велосипед, like how English has bike for bicycle?


Dron007

    Велик, вел, байк are used informally. But long word велосипед is still very popular too.


    [deactivated user]

      Thank you very much!


IceWreck

      У них and они, what are the differences between both and in what situations do i use them properly?


kmradley

      Is the Russian word "велосипед" related to the English word "velocity" or is that just my brain finding an interesting way to remember the word (It's basically a cognate, but I was writing "велосиклед" for a bit there...couldn't figure out why I was wrong)


Alexis217645

      When bicycles were first invented "velocipede" was the generic term (including in English) for vehicles propelled by pedalling. It derives from the Latin for "speed" + Latin for "foot". As design settled on the 2-wheeled version (bicycle as opposed to the unicycle or the tricycle) English vernacular picked on specifying the wheel arrangement as the normal way of referring to your velocipede.

      In short: yes, it directly relates to "velocity", from the same Latin word.


hagelmand

      Do I tell a question from an answer only by the way it's said?


harpie

      У них eсть вeлосипeд? Why is this incorrect please?


Rece16

      This thing marks you wrong for not knowinf how to spell russian words, in english


ryan13841

      use forvo, you can listen. to native speakers' speaking immediately


sp.ark

      Есть ли у них велосипед? Repoted.


kbielski

      How can I write есть and них with an English keyboard?


BentleyBam

      I'm not sure what device youre using, but, if youre using a computer you could just copy and paste using a russian keyboard site (which can be very annoying rip) or if youre on a phone, depending on the type of phone you can switch your keyboard in the settings (I use Samsung so idk if this works for iPhones or whatever) by going to keyboard/language and selecting Russian and swiping the space bar to switch between English and Russian. If you use a device like an iPad I assume its the same thing. Hope this helped, sorry if it didn't.


JustBill78

      You'll have to download the Russian language on your device. I have it on my phone and desktop computer. It's easy to download. Just make sure your now how to spell Русский, I believe it's how they'll have it.


      [deactivated user]

        Почему нельзя сказать have they a bicycle?


Clarkie-Toni

        What is the difference between неё and них?


QuentinFeduchin

        WHY is "него" pronounced "нево"?? A Russian "г" is like an English "g", right? So why not него??


rose.boi

        When a word ends in -ого or -его, the г turns into a в sound (a "v" sound).


Raul424974

        The word for human and guys? How are they the same?

        Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.