"Tim, this is Tom."

Translation:Тим, это Том.

November 4, 2015

141 Comments


Camilo_LopezP

tim, eto tom

November 4, 2015

pottsy44

I also put this and it was marked as wrong. I don't have access to the e with the accent. Perhaps that feature can be added later.

November 4, 2015

Bailjo

Same, they need to add the accent symbols and possibly a way to type the cyrillic alphabet from the website, which would make this easier.

November 4, 2015

moramajama

Agreed with the Cyrillic alphabet (unless this is by design to understand the phonetics first). I've found it helpful to memorize alt keys. At least in Windows, Alt-' followed by the vowel will produce the accented letter. Alt-' + e = é, etc.

November 5, 2015

Digi-Learn

you can install french language with a querty virtual keyboard

November 16, 2015

Nyankittie

"Tim, eto Tom" should work.

November 10, 2015

jannaverse

I typed "Tim, eto Tom", and it highlighted all three words in red, saying I had typos. Then it said the "correct" answer should be "Tim, eto Tom", which is exactly what I'd written. ??!!

January 30, 2016

Alyaa.Kb1

They are both correct answers But because 'Tim' and 'Tom' are names, they should be written with big letters.

June 3, 2018

Spirus123

Тим, это Том. Tim, eto Tom. Find the difference.

January 30, 2016

jannaverse

Yes, but I'm using the non-cyrillic option.

If I was using the cyrillic option, I could understand why it wasn't accepting it.

In the correct answer it gave at the bottom, it repeated exactly what I'd said, using the same NON-cyrillic letters I'd used.

January 30, 2016

janebot

I just got the same problem as well.

January 30, 2016

0re0s

You can download the russian keyboard, that's what i did, also, depending on the type of device you're using, you can hold the 'e' down and it will give you diffrent options: ė,ę,ě,ĕ,ə,è,é,ê,ë,ē . But it's much easier just to download the Russian keyboard so you can just type "Тим, это Том".

June 28, 2017

Uskoton

It really isn't hard to just use Google to get a virtual keyboard then copy and paste........

November 27, 2015

billywm

Actually that does sound like a pretty hard way to type.

September 13, 2016

PeterPlott1

Isn't it supposed to be Russian letter "э", pronounced "eh"?

February 27, 2017

CScubing

It is accepted now.

March 11, 2016

DuoEng_

Tim, this is Tom.

March 26, 2018

PizzaChampion

You can switch back and forth between Latin and Cyrillic keyboards in the Region and Language tab in the Control Panel (Windows). There is your missing э.

November 4, 2015

RidwanHihi

why dont the creators just make an accent-keyboard just like in portuguese course?

November 26, 2015

kjwash

It sure would be nice to have a picture of a Russian keyboard as a reference.

January 24, 2016

Spirus123

x

January 24, 2016

InekevH

Thanks, 33 letters in the Russian alphabet?!

May 25, 2016

RoyFruit

Да.

February 2, 2017

ConorMcGan

That feeling when you actually get one of these right

July 29, 2016

MintBuddha

Could this be used to introduce someone named Tom to another person (who is named Tim?)

November 4, 2015

Iker74

Yes, that is exactly what this sentence is for

November 8, 2015

SparkSvet

just experienced dull lingo for 6 minutes ... i thought the topic read ... alphabet ... I see no alphabet. Did I skip a topic by mistake?

November 10, 2015

MappyWilks

IDK why it is called alphabet, but if you press the slider close to the top left it changes the "russian" to "cyrillic"

November 12, 2015

TheSioneR

"Тим, это Том"

January 13, 2016

OnkelD

could this not, without context, also mean that Tim IS Tom? I only seek clarification here.

November 28, 2016

Dominoi

The word "это" means "this" and "this is". Тим это Том = Tim, this is Tom. The meaning changes from "this" to "this is" depending on the sentence. Some phrases can use both translations; Это борщ can mean "this borscht" or "this is borscht". But no. The sentence would translate to "Tim, this is Tom." If you wanted to say "Tim is Tom", it would roughly be Тим Том.

Then again, I'm new to Russian and am probably sounding the biggest idiot on this website. Hope what I said helps though :)

November 28, 2016

AlexanderS280363

Это борщ always means "this is borscht". "This borscht" would be этот борщ. Тим Том is just a nonsense in russian. The difference between "Tim, this is Tom" and "Tim is Tom" in Russian is in punctuation when written and intonation when spoken. There is also a joke about it: — Мама, это я. — Нет, мама это я.

September 16, 2017

sashaottojones

For those who are on a Mac computer: to access the accents you'd hold the key of the letter with the accent and then chose an accent.

November 6, 2015

oogabog

If you are on a Mac, you can add a Russian keyboard in settings

June 8, 2017

Ridley-C

However, a Mac keyboard does not have the entire alphabet.

May 19, 2017

frankkeyser

What's the difference between "e" and "э"?

November 18, 2015

ataltane

Russian "э" is pronounced like English "e" (as in "bed"), while Russian "е" is pronounced like English "ye" (as in "yes"). After consonants, Russian "e" makes the constant "soft" (while "э" doesn't). What "soft" means should be explained later, but very approximately, it sounds like a "y" sound has been inserted between the consonant and the "e".

(there is a whole series of such "y-flavoured" vowels in Russian (я е и ё ю), corresponding to the "non-y-flavoured" vowels, а э ы о у)

Note: all pronunciations approximate.

November 20, 2015

grahamboshell

How did they even launch this course without the list of accents that are needed to answer the questions?

November 6, 2015

tracidmartin

None of the words require the accents. Every answer I have given now, I do without accents and they have been marked correct. Considering the Russian is not written in latin, but Cyrillic, I suppose the accents are not important.

I read in one discussion that accents are only used on latin words in textbooks. They are not required. In fact, I tried using an accent, and it marked me as having a typo when I did. So, try and figure that out!

November 7, 2015

Sbmmz

It keeps correcting me every single answer. It says "Almost correct" even when the sentence is perfect.

January 26, 2016

Spirus123

Don't get disappointed. Monkey tries to correct me too,inspite I'm native Russian with the highest possible level in Russian language #))

January 26, 2016

InekevH

So thanks again in trying to help us as new students!

May 25, 2016

JJLetto

I write "Tim, eto Tom." and I get a "almost correct", correct sentence "Tim, eto Tom". What I am missing?

January 26, 2016

Spiderix

For all those who might be struggling with some letters, if you are using Mnemonic Russian keyboard layout you can do the following:

You just need to type multiple keys to get to those letters: For example some (not all) of them:

sh -> ш ch -> ч jo -> ё je -> э

January 30, 2016

EugeneUSA

Да, русский язык наверно такай сложный для иностранцев, как для меня английский сейчас :)

September 25, 2016

Dominoi

Как американец, это довольно сложно для меня, чтобы выучить русский язык. Я уверен, что мы оба будем изучать языки друг друга. Удачи! :)

November 7, 2016

J.siefken

I wrote Тим зто Том and it said it was wrong. But its ok

October 7, 2016

Dominoi

I did the same thing XD. We were supposed to put Э instead of З.

November 7, 2016

pragatighi

i put that but apperantly it was wrong

December 11, 2016

allanmherrera

Why isn't it, "Тим - этот Том"?

December 30, 2016

Me_Metida

"Тим - этот Том" doesn't make any sense. In case you mean "Тим - это Том", that would be "Tim is Tom", which is also wrong. Тим - это Том and Тим, это Том sounds similar, but have different meanings, that's why the punctuation differ :)

July 14, 2018

RowanWinte1

We really need to be able to type Cyrillic. I got this "almost right."

January 16, 2017

RoyFruit

It keeps saying almost correct, i wrote this: Тим, зто Том; but the correct one is: Тим, это Том. Can anyone tell me the difference?

February 2, 2017

AlexanderS280363

You used the wrong letter. The way you typed it reads "Tim, zto Tom"

September 16, 2017

pearls2016

This course is seriously flawed.

August 16, 2017

januszmarek

mising cyrilic alphabet?

May 30, 2017

wtusernmexbx

i cant tpe the letters like the russian way

May 30, 2017

katy.davison555

i dont have a multilingual keyboard! i said tim eto tom and it said i had typos, mate i have an english keyboard what do you want? a miracle?

June 7, 2017

0re0s

The easiet way, ive found, is to just download the Russian keyboard, if you're using a phone, ipad or touch screen laptop, it should alow you to download the keyboard in settings. That way you learn the letters aswell as the sounds. I can easily switch keyboards so i can type Тим, это Том.

June 28, 2017

AnneHook

My computer does not write in Russian

July 13, 2017

KaterinaKn2

why cant they let u type in russian

August 8, 2017

pearls2016

This is exactly what I wrote. Why the heck did i get this wrong?! Why haven't the moderators added the Russian alphabet/symbols under the typing box? I'm learning French as well and they have put the French letters and symbols. An English speaker cannot learn Russian this way. Please add the Russian alphabet/symbols.

August 16, 2017

oogabog

you can use a russian keyboard instead of an english keyboard

August 17, 2017

amanalle

How can we use the cyrillic alphabet if they are not available ? and I noticed other students made the same remark TWO YEARS AGO!!!!! Nobody cares? If you cannot do things right, just don't do it.

November 6, 2017

Agnit

keeps telling me i have typo because i am not using russian letters. There isn't any russian letters in my keyboard

December 2, 2017

RichardPatrick

I don't have access to the Russian alphabet!

December 21, 2017

SafariJoe3

I'm getting mildly concerned about how many times I have to introduce these guys to each other.

January 9, 2018

bertititita

We are not given the tools to write it in Russian.

January 18, 2018

KThomas12

how do we find how to type Cyrillic alphabet and Russian characters?

January 22, 2018

ms.riles

I am doing this on my computer and I can't put it Russian HELP!!

January 24, 2018

JuanMotime

a javascript english/cyrillic labeled keyboard to mouse click on would not be difficult. helpful in other character sets too. should be easy now that everybody is using UTF-8.

February 5, 2018

eemmiill1

.q ..mjlg3a

April 11, 2018

angus2411

This is the only thing I'll remember about duo

April 12, 2018

Anika20082008

Please join my Russian club the code is Z2DGJS

May 7, 2018

mohammad11889
September 11, 2018

Paul42649

All day today, throughout this lesson, it fails to pronounce тим. Just blank, nothing there.

January 23, 2019

Nicolas606961

Гим это Том

February 10, 2019

Daniel3761

vbgsgbdnhdhnyNGDNURnyer

April 3, 2019

Daniel3761

mzjrzkkfhjfktyk

April 3, 2019

tracidmartin

I forgot to capatalize Tim. I don't understand what I got wrong? tim eto Tom.

November 4, 2015

Lvanstan

All you got wrong was the é. We have no access to this yet.

November 4, 2015

tracidmartin

the thing that confused me, is the correction did not have the accented e. I read about the e being accented in this discussion but the lesson did not show me any letters to accent, and all the letters were latin. On another note, can't the international keyboard work for é? This is what I use for french. I am going to try the lesson again and see if the e is accented

November 4, 2015

rhythmixed

I can't get past this lesson because I can't type the accent and the only questions being asked need eto.

November 4, 2015

mico12345

You could go to google translate and use their virtual keyboard, and copy and paste that.

November 4, 2015

tracidmartin

it is fixed now. Tim eto Tom. is accepted

November 4, 2015

Bkoenig1

I think there is a multiple of the same question. I had this one back to back and it was wrong the first time but correct the second. It also seems to accept 3to (using a number 3) as well.

November 5, 2015

HannahSmil

It still marks as wrong.

November 5, 2015

Checkk

Still wrong...pretty annoying

November 5, 2015

Spirus123

Read my comment above

January 13, 2016

Nyankittie

It should be; I've tried it and it works.

November 10, 2015

jannaverse

It gave me the green check mark, but told me I had typos. I typed "Tim, eto Tom", and it highlighted each word in red, saying each had a typo. but then it said the correct answer should be "Tim, eto Tom", which is precisely what I'd just finished typing.

January 30, 2016

Spirus123

Tim eto Tom is just another sentence,here Tom is a definition of Tim (like in Cabbage is a vegetable), while Tim,eto Tom means that someone introduces Tom to Tim . Comma is absolutely necessary . When spoken,there is a pause between Tim and eto. HTH))

January 4, 2016

Spirus123

It's all wrong,as without comma we got pretty another sentence. Tim eto Tom means that Tim is Tom. "Tim, COMMA! Comma!, eto Tom" is introducing Tom to the other man. Got it?

January 13, 2016

JoshSchaffer

For an easy Cyrillic keyboard, head over to http://winrus.com/keyboard.htm. They have a virtual keyboard so you can switch between English and Cyrillic with the press of a button.

November 10, 2015

jamestowell

I put тым, это том. It's marked wrong, but the correct answer is shown only as a transliteration. What's the correct in Russian Cyrillic? Is there a way of finding out in general from this course?

November 23, 2015

DeleriousW

Of course you have no trouble doing Russian if you already know it! Privet, kak dela? You also have no trouble learning this if your Russian.

March 1, 2016

britt.gallo

Should i learn the Russian alphabet before i learn the language?

June 7, 2016

Dominoi

I would recommend doing so. It helps you pronounce words and sentences better than those same sounds in English, and helps get you accustomed to Russian. Try to learn Cyrillic first, if you have time.

November 28, 2016

Boo-Pe

Дима эта том

June 21, 2016

BenjaminBu306114

Is it okay to use ето instead of это. If not than there may be an issue with this on DUO. But maybe, because of some other rule that I don't know about this is grammatically acceptable. I don't know. Could somebody please elaborate.

July 21, 2016

Dominoi

You must use Э for it to mean "this/this is". Using е instead of э would be like replacing the "e" in "shoe" with another "o". Technically, you could write "shoo", but that's not proper spelling. Also, the sound would be different. Instead of eh-tah, it would sound like yeh-tah. Just stick with э. That's the correct way to spell it.

November 28, 2016

Flor-de-Safira

Why is there "Том" and "том"?

September 14, 2016

EfraimWija

Тим это том

February 26, 2017

nanijejox

Soy la única que habla español ahre

March 24, 2017

VladisLoveKG

Это в качестве знакомства? Тим это том или в плане личности, это не тим это том?

April 14, 2017

callumyg

Роаж лс нщрми бллиащат Гььпт ин.

April 19, 2017

oogabog

jesus I just downloaded the Russian keyboard and it took like ten minutes to figure out which keys are used...

June 8, 2017

KannaKim

Lol why am I here? Just doing Russian for fun but then I actually get it right..

June 23, 2017

miss.jessi1

If you use the cog and go into setting you can download a russian keyboard thats what i did hope it helps

July 13, 2017

Bage666

-Тим, том там! -том там? -да, том там, тим!

September 9, 2017

OceanicWaves

It said I had typos but i still got it correct

September 15, 2017

rominagarc7

I wrote "TNM €TO TOM" and it accepted it. :P

September 19, 2017

willieseventeen

I don't know if this is useful to others, but I discovered something: when I'm supposed to translate a word or phrase into Russian, I (often am able to) hover over the English word I need to translate and when the Cyrillic letters/Russian word pops up in a bubble, I copy and paste it. (It feels sneaky, but I don't yet have a Cyrillic keyboard function on my computer, and this is quicker than using Google Translate or something. At least my brain is hopefully beginning to make the connection between the sound of a word and its spelling.) Good luck, and I hope you're having fun on Duo, everyone!

September 28, 2017

PadminiSat

I don't have the russian alphabets, so i had to type like this

October 4, 2017

Nitin56

how to write Russian from qwerty keypad

October 18, 2017

Travcali

There needs to be an alphabet with the different characters available to use like the other language.

October 26, 2017

tyler.smit4

they make you do this to fast

October 27, 2017

BasTsybikov

why can't i say "Time, eta Tom"?

November 5, 2017

majdkablaw

Tim eta tom

December 31, 2015

Erico-

Why does it say that I have a typo?? I put down

February 19, 2016

kaylaberry13

Типяо яярзожщп имяппрж

May 14, 2016

voros.suleimaan
  • and where's Katy?
June 9, 2016

rCpt7

Тим, ето Том.

October 7, 2016

KendallAllison

Дима это тим это том

October 18, 2016

KendallAllison

А Б В Г Д Е=a b c d e f .....-B-)

November 4, 2016

Dominoi

I think it would be more like А Б В Г Д Е = A, B, V, G, D, YEH (the sixth doesn't sound like any letter in the English alphabet).

November 7, 2016

KendallAllison

Ll

November 4, 2016

BoMeneer

hello

November 9, 2016

pragatighi

that was whati i did

December 11, 2016

ZacharyPow8

I cant type in rushin

April 7, 2017

AlDumbledore72

Tom , eto Tim.

April 9, 2017

RiccardoSi382022

Tim, eto Tom

April 15, 2017

ChristianR341596

Это

May 30, 2017

TiesiogVes

Тим это Том

June 19, 2017

rumplesteel

i typed it correctly and it said i am wrong.

August 21, 2017

Lynne315951

How do I type cyrillicfrom my keyboard?

September 7, 2017

rylew0925

In the play store, search for the app, "Learn Russian in 3 Hours." I guarantee you, it really does help.

September 25, 2016

ValdimirFu

I hate this languages i can't understand it D:

February 28, 2016

Dominoi

You can't understand it because you haven't learned it. Dedication is key. If you want to understand something, learn it.

November 7, 2016

OnkelD

Why hate something because you can't understand it? That's what this program is all about: Learning how TO UNDERSTAND it. In time, you'll be surprised how much you can learn, IF you take it seriously.

November 29, 2016
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.