1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Tim, this is Tom."

"Tim, this is Tom."

Translation:Тим, это Том.

November 4, 2015

96 Comments


pottsy44

I also put this and it was marked as wrong. I don't have access to the e with the accent. Perhaps that feature can be added later.


Bailjo

Same, they need to add the accent symbols and possibly a way to type the cyrillic alphabet from the website, which would make this easier.


moramajama

Agreed with the Cyrillic alphabet (unless this is by design to understand the phonetics first). I've found it helpful to memorize alt keys. At least in Windows, Alt-' followed by the vowel will produce the accented letter. Alt-' + e = é, etc.


Nyankittie

"Tim, eto Tom" should work.


jannaverse

I typed "Tim, eto Tom", and it highlighted all three words in red, saying I had typos. Then it said the "correct" answer should be "Tim, eto Tom", which is exactly what I'd written. ??!!


Spirus123

Тим, это Том. Tim, eto Tom. Find the difference.


jannaverse

Yes, but I'm using the non-cyrillic option.

If I was using the cyrillic option, I could understand why it wasn't accepting it.

In the correct answer it gave at the bottom, it repeated exactly what I'd said, using the same NON-cyrillic letters I'd used.


Alyaa.Kb1

They are both correct answers But because 'Tim' and 'Tom' are names, they should be written with big letters.


0re0s

You can download the russian keyboard, that's what i did, also, depending on the type of device you're using, you can hold the 'e' down and it will give you diffrent options: ė,ę,ě,ĕ,ə,è,é,ê,ë,ē . But it's much easier just to download the Russian keyboard so you can just type "Тим, это Том".


PeterPlott1

Isn't it supposed to be Russian letter "э", pronounced "eh"?


KarenMelan9

Obviously you have the letter somewhere on your keyboard. Many of us don't. Thanks, though.


Uskoton

It really isn't hard to just use Google to get a virtual keyboard then copy and paste........


Billywm

Actually that does sound like a pretty hard way to type.


Vorkia

It works with 3.


DuoEng_

Tim, this is Tom.


CScubing

It is accepted now.


PizzaChampion

You can switch back and forth between Latin and Cyrillic keyboards in the Region and Language tab in the Control Panel (Windows). There is your missing э.


RidwanHihi

why dont the creators just make an accent-keyboard just like in portuguese course?


ConorMcGan

That feeling when you actually get one of these right


kjwash

It sure would be nice to have a picture of a Russian keyboard as a reference.


InekevH

Thanks, 33 letters in the Russian alphabet?!


MintBuddha

Could this be used to introduce someone named Tom to another person (who is named Tim?)


Iker74

Yes, that is exactly what this sentence is for


TheSioneR

"Тим, это Том"


OnkelD

could this not, without context, also mean that Tim IS Tom? I only seek clarification here.


Dominoi

The word "это" means "this" and "this is". Тим это Том = Tim, this is Tom. The meaning changes from "this" to "this is" depending on the sentence. Some phrases can use both translations; Это борщ can mean "this borscht" or "this is borscht". But no. The sentence would translate to "Tim, this is Tom." If you wanted to say "Tim is Tom", it would roughly be Тим Том.

Then again, I'm new to Russian and am probably sounding the biggest idiot on this website. Hope what I said helps though :)


AlexanderS280363

Это борщ always means "this is borscht". "This borscht" would be этот борщ. Тим Том is just a nonsense in russian. The difference between "Tim, this is Tom" and "Tim is Tom" in Russian is in punctuation when written and intonation when spoken. There is also a joke about it: — Мама, это я. — Нет, мама это я.


sashaottojones

For those who are on a Mac computer: to access the accents you'd hold the key of the letter with the accent and then chose an accent.


oogabog

If you are on a Mac, you can add a Russian keyboard in settings


Ridley-C

However, a Mac keyboard does not have the entire alphabet.


frankkeyser

What's the difference between "e" and "э"?


ataltane

Russian "э" is pronounced like English "e" (as in "bed"), while Russian "е" is pronounced like English "ye" (as in "yes"). After consonants, Russian "e" makes the constant "soft" (while "э" doesn't). What "soft" means should be explained later, but very approximately, it sounds like a "y" sound has been inserted between the consonant and the "e".

(there is a whole series of such "y-flavoured" vowels in Russian (я е и ё ю), corresponding to the "non-y-flavoured" vowels, а э ы о у)

Note: all pronunciations approximate.


EugeneUSA

Да, русский язык наверно такай сложный для иностранцев, как для меня английский сейчас :)


Dominoi

Как американец, это довольно сложно для меня, чтобы выучить русский язык. Я уверен, что мы оба будем изучать языки друг друга. Удачи! :)


0re0s

The easiet way, ive found, is to just download the Russian keyboard, if you're using a phone, ipad or touch screen laptop, it should alow you to download the keyboard in settings. That way you learn the letters aswell as the sounds. I can easily switch keyboards so i can type Тим, это Том.


SafariJoe3

I'm getting mildly concerned about how many times I have to introduce these guys to each other.


grahamboshell

How did they even launch this course without the list of accents that are needed to answer the questions?


tracidmartin

None of the words require the accents. Every answer I have given now, I do without accents and they have been marked correct. Considering the Russian is not written in latin, but Cyrillic, I suppose the accents are not important.

I read in one discussion that accents are only used on latin words in textbooks. They are not required. In fact, I tried using an accent, and it marked me as having a typo when I did. So, try and figure that out!


Sbmmz

It keeps correcting me every single answer. It says "Almost correct" even when the sentence is perfect.


Spirus123

Don't get disappointed. Monkey tries to correct me too,inspite I'm native Russian with the highest possible level in Russian language #))


InekevH

So thanks again in trying to help us as new students!


JJLetto

I write "Tim, eto Tom." and I get a "almost correct", correct sentence "Tim, eto Tom". What I am missing?


Spiderix

For all those who might be struggling with some letters, if you are using Mnemonic Russian keyboard layout you can do the following:

You just need to type multiple keys to get to those letters: For example some (not all) of them:

sh -> ш ch -> ч jo -> ё je -> э


J.siefken

I wrote Тим зто Том and it said it was wrong. But its ok


Dominoi

I did the same thing XD. We were supposed to put Э instead of З.


pragatighi

i put that but apperantly it was wrong


allanmherrera

Why isn't it, "Тим - этот Том"?


Me_Metida

"Тим - этот Том" doesn't make any sense. In case you mean "Тим - это Том", that would be "Tim is Tom", which is also wrong. Тим - это Том and Тим, это Том sounds similar, but have different meanings, that's why the punctuation differ :)


RowanWinte1

We really need to be able to type Cyrillic. I got this "almost right."


RoyFruit

It keeps saying almost correct, i wrote this: Тим, зто Том; but the correct one is: Тим, это Том. Can anyone tell me the difference?


AlexanderS280363

You used the wrong letter. The way you typed it reads "Tim, zto Tom"


pearls2016

This is exactly what I wrote. Why the heck did i get this wrong?! Why haven't the moderators added the Russian alphabet/symbols under the typing box? I'm learning French as well and they have put the French letters and symbols. An English speaker cannot learn Russian this way. Please add the Russian alphabet/symbols.


oogabog

you can use a russian keyboard instead of an english keyboard


Agnit

keeps telling me i have typo because i am not using russian letters. There isn't any russian letters in my keyboard


bertititita

We are not given the tools to write it in Russian.


KThomas12

how do we find how to type Cyrillic alphabet and Russian characters?


ms.riles

I am doing this on my computer and I can't put it Russian HELP!!


JuanMotime

a javascript english/cyrillic labeled keyboard to mouse click on would not be difficult. helpful in other character sets too. should be easy now that everybody is using UTF-8.


Paul42649

All day today, throughout this lesson, it fails to pronounce тим. Just blank, nothing there.


25coolsofia77

Hello, guys! I know Russian and Ukrainian from my birth. So I will help you. Tim and Tom - names, saying the same. And this is - это. Understood?


YNOT-TONY

It asks me to type in Russian, but I didn't install Russian keyboard! So I wanted to "Skip" it for now until I install the keyboard, and it says incorrect for me to hit "Skip", uh?


Praise614449

I do not have the russian keyboard. How will i be able to answer correctly?


KarenMelan9

I only have letters on my typewriter for English. If you don't give me a Russian keyboard as they do for Arabic, I can't write anything but english letters, so I find whatever seems closest---ergo, I write sto for this is, etc.


KarenMelan9

I am going to have to stop doing Russian if I am asked to write Russian. Sorry!


AlexBryner

Is there a difference between the first letter in Tom being tall and short?


tracidmartin

I forgot to capatalize Tim. I don't understand what I got wrong? tim eto Tom.


Lvanstan

All you got wrong was the é. We have no access to this yet.


tracidmartin

the thing that confused me, is the correction did not have the accented e. I read about the e being accented in this discussion but the lesson did not show me any letters to accent, and all the letters were latin. On another note, can't the international keyboard work for é? This is what I use for french. I am going to try the lesson again and see if the e is accented


rhythmixed

I can't get past this lesson because I can't type the accent and the only questions being asked need eto.


mico12345

You could go to google translate and use their virtual keyboard, and copy and paste that.


tracidmartin

it is fixed now. Tim eto Tom. is accepted


Bkoenig1

I think there is a multiple of the same question. I had this one back to back and it was wrong the first time but correct the second. It also seems to accept 3to (using a number 3) as well.


HannahSmil

It still marks as wrong.


Checkk

Still wrong...pretty annoying


Spirus123

Read my comment above


Nyankittie

It should be; I've tried it and it works.


jannaverse

It gave me the green check mark, but told me I had typos. I typed "Tim, eto Tom", and it highlighted each word in red, saying each had a typo. but then it said the correct answer should be "Tim, eto Tom", which is precisely what I'd just finished typing.


Spirus123

Tim eto Tom is just another sentence,here Tom is a definition of Tim (like in Cabbage is a vegetable), while Tim,eto Tom means that someone introduces Tom to Tim . Comma is absolutely necessary . When spoken,there is a pause between Tim and eto. HTH))


Spirus123

It's all wrong,as without comma we got pretty another sentence. Tim eto Tom means that Tim is Tom. "Tim, COMMA! Comma!, eto Tom" is introducing Tom to the other man. Got it?


JoshSchaffer

For an easy Cyrillic keyboard, head over to http://winrus.com/keyboard.htm. They have a virtual keyboard so you can switch between English and Cyrillic with the press of a button.


britt.gallo

Should i learn the Russian alphabet before i learn the language?


Dominoi

I would recommend doing so. It helps you pronounce words and sentences better than those same sounds in English, and helps get you accustomed to Russian. Try to learn Cyrillic first, if you have time.


BenjaminBu306114

Is it okay to use ето instead of это. If not than there may be an issue with this on DUO. But maybe, because of some other rule that I don't know about this is grammatically acceptable. I don't know. Could somebody please elaborate.


Dominoi

You must use Э for it to mean "this/this is". Using е instead of э would be like replacing the "e" in "shoe" with another "o". Technically, you could write "shoo", but that's not proper spelling. Also, the sound would be different. Instead of eh-tah, it would sound like yeh-tah. Just stick with э. That's the correct way to spell it.


miss.jessi1

If you use the cog and go into setting you can download a russian keyboard thats what i did hope it helps


Bage666

-Тим, том там! -том там? -да, том там, тим!


rominagarc7

I wrote "TNM €TO TOM" and it accepted it. :P


willieseventeen

I don't know if this is useful to others, but I discovered something: when I'm supposed to translate a word or phrase into Russian, I (often am able to) hover over the English word I need to translate and when the Cyrillic letters/Russian word pops up in a bubble, I copy and paste it. (It feels sneaky, but I don't yet have a Cyrillic keyboard function on my computer, and this is quicker than using Google Translate or something. At least my brain is hopefully beginning to make the connection between the sound of a word and its spelling.) Good luck, and I hope you're having fun on Duo, everyone!


Travcali

There needs to be an alphabet with the different characters available to use like the other language.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.