"What does the wolf eat?"

Translation:Что ест волк?

November 4, 2015

55 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Madame-patate

What does the fox say ?


Ofiras1

что говорит лиса?


RenatePfla

Что говорит фох


TomaszKulig97

What does the Foh say


Mario615691

Exactly what i was thinking! Duolingo Users must think in similar ways.


VorpalBunny

would 'что волк ест?' work, or is there a necessary order to the words?


bright_flash

It should work here as well.


flint72

Hmmm, it was rejected. I was unsure, but I have reported it.


_Maria_B._

Works now-just put it in. I'm a native English speaker and this order just seemed natural to me. :-D


jacob481046

It doesn't work for me. I wonder what's going on...


catfisher01

You probably know this, but your last name means "sugar" in German! Yay for learning on Duolingo :D


Grant__

Works as of now because that's what I put (1/27/16)


Claudia52199

It was accepted 9/17/2021


JoshuaKnic

It would, but it would convey a different meaning. Idk what that difference is. I'm still figuring that out.


yipivan

Then how to say "What eats the wolf"?


[deactivated user]

    «Что ест во́лка?»


ThiaLuvsMUSTANG

    So only the ending changes to change the meaning of the whole sentence???


MathLing

    Yupp, that's how cases work. :-) It's similar to the distinctions she/her, he/him (and so on) in English, but not just for pronouns. And word order is less important than in English.


ThiaLuvsMUSTANG

    СПАСИБО!!!!!!!!!!!


AJisAWWsome

    As an English speaker it's just so weird to me that Russian doesn't have any particular sentence structure. Once I start understanding cases better though, hopefully I'll get more used to it.


Elizabeth73662

    Yeah, Russian is so much easier in some ways because there aren't a lot of filler words


glasharry

    Could you say "Что едят волк?" or have I gotten it all wrong?


    [deactivated user]

      «Едят» is a plural verb form, while «волк» is singular. You can't use plural verb forms with singular nouns, you should change either the verb (что ест волк? 'what does a/the wolf eat?'), or the noun (что едя́т во́лки? 'what do wolves eat?')


glasharry

      Thank you! That was what I was suspecting. But long time away from Russian and mixing it with german made me think that «Едят» was a verb for when animals are eating. Like the german counter-part "essen-fressen".

      Спасибо!


RobertEMaxwell

      Can you say "Волк ест что?"


      [deactivated user]

        This word order sounds pretty unnatural, we usually place the interrogative pronoun at the beginning of the sentence. But if would be understandable, of course, just unnatural.


RobertEMaxwell

        Cool, thanks. In English it likewise sounds unnatural, except if we want to stress the surprise of the question (e.g., we just heard a wolf ate the car's tailpipe) - "The wolf ate what?!" It's not really a question, so much as an exclamation of surprise.

        Does Russian have an equivalent juggling of order like that?


LukaVukZrinski

        You could say this in some situation where you deliberately wanted to stress it that way. It works. It is just not how people usually speak.


nDroae

        These questions got me wondering about how Yoda's speech is handled in Russian dubs of Star Wars. Answer: http://russian.stackexchange.com/questions/2924/how-is-yoda-speak-rendered-in-russian-are-there-easy-yet-universal-rules-i-ca

        Clips of Russian Yoda: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=EhoVbmJX_Uk


TaylorGrayMoore

        Zayats, if he ever catches him.


duuuuuoo

        Что Волк ест и что ест волк what is exact difference in meaning? Thanks


BenYoung84

        Assuming you didn't mean to capitalise волк, there is no difference in meaning. Changing word order in Russian simply shifts the emphasis a little.


Icethebear

        Bunnies for starters :(


WinCh2

        How about what eats the wolf?


_Maria_B._

        The above comments should clear this up for you!


FunkyGoD

        Why "Что ест этот волк" is wrong? The = этот.


Katherine223628

        Этот is really more "this" than "the".


BenYoung84

        Yes that should probably be accepted.


Elizabeth73662

        Would you also say: что ест тебя?


BenYoung84

        That means "What is eating you?", which I suppose could come up. I wonder if it could have the same non-literal meaning as in English.


firebunny19

        Why is is ест? The one where is says what does the girls eat uses едят. How do you know when to use which


BenYoung84

        ест is the form for he/she/it (a wolf = it), едят is the form for they (girls = they)


BoMyK

        Я так понимаю, английская фраза подразумевает рацон волка в принципе, а не кого/что он поедает прямо сейчас. Мы, при таком направлении мысли, не спрашиваем "что ест волк", мы спрашиваем "что едят волки" (или утки, или медведи, или лягушки...). Если же нужно чтобы животное было в ед.числе (как в английской фразе) и тематика при этом сохранилась, то нужно переводить на русский со словом "питаться", конкретно эта фраза будет переводиться "чем питается волк". Вопрос "что ест волк?" уместно задать своему ребенку, когда вы с ним, гуляя по зоопарку, подошли к вольеру с волками и застали одного из хищников за трапезой.


BoMyK

        Не дописал, пардон, так вот а в последнем случае это будет "what the wolf is eating"


Sulleh92

        How does 《Волк ест что》read to a native speaker?


Kundoo

        It sounds awkward. It would make more sense as a surprised "The wolf eats WHAT?".


BenYoung84

        Presumably you mean едят, that's the "they" form, so you would use it if there were multiple wolves eating.


JoshuaKnic

        BenYoung84 for the win!

        This website lists the conjugations for "eat": http://masterrussian.com/verbs/est_sest.htm


Lifelongchicken

        i am confused on word order as duo does a terrible job teaching that. this sentence looks like it translates literally to "what eats wolf?". so maybe you were having a conversation about the food chain and you wanted to ask something like what eats wolves? how do you ask that in russian??


BenYoung84

        This is a situation where Russian is like English (which is not that common). Basically if you have one of those question words (who, what, where, when, why, how) then Russian will usually move them to the front of the sentence, just like English does.

        Search for my reply to ErnieIzdebski on this page for the translation of "What eats the wolf?", for wolves just use волков instead.

        Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.