"What does the wolf eat?"

Translation:Что ест волк?

November 4, 2015

32 Comments


Madame-patate

What does the fox say ?

December 21, 2015

Ofiras1

что говорит лиса?

June 28, 2016

RenatePfla

What says Lisa

March 16, 2018

RenatePfla

Что говорит фох

March 16, 2018

Symji

would 'что волк ест?' work, or is there a necessary order to the words?

November 4, 2015

bright_flash

It should work here as well.

November 4, 2015

flint72

Hmmm, it was rejected. I was unsure, but I have reported it.

November 9, 2015

_Maria_B._

Works now-just put it in. I'm a native English speaker and this order just seemed natural to me. :-D

April 25, 2016

catfisher01

You probably know this, but your last name means "sugar" in German! Yay for learning on Duolingo :D

January 27, 2016

GrantBrewe

Works as of now because that's what I put (1/27/16)

January 27, 2016

yipivan

Then how to say "What eats the wolf"?

December 10, 2015

[deactivated user]

    «Что ест во́лка?»

    December 17, 2015

ThiaLuvsMUSTANG

    So only the ending changes to change the meaning of the whole sentence???

    January 3, 2016

MathLing

    Yupp, that's how cases work. :-) It's similar to the distinctions she/her, he/him (and so on) in English, but not just for pronouns. And word order is less important than in English.

    January 14, 2016

ThiaLuvsMUSTANG

    СПАСИБО!!!!!!!!!!!

    January 15, 2016

AJisAWWsome

    As an English speaker it's just so weird to me that Russian doesn't have any particular sentence structure. Once I start understanding cases better though, hopefully I'll get more used to it.

    June 6, 2017

Elizabeth736652

    Yeah, Russian is so much easier in some ways because there aren't a lot of filler words

    June 22, 2019

Martin135869

    Медведь

    June 3, 2019

RobertEMaxwell

    Can you say "Волк ест что?"

    January 5, 2016

    [deactivated user]

      This word order sounds pretty unnatural, we usually place the interrogative pronoun at the beginning of the sentence. But if would be understandable, of course, just unnatural.

      January 5, 2016

RobertEMaxwell

      Cool, thanks. In English it likewise sounds unnatural, except if we want to stress the surprise of the question (e.g., we just heard a wolf ate the car's tailpipe) - "The wolf ate what?!" It's not really a question, so much as an exclamation of surprise.

      Does Russian have an equivalent juggling of order like that?

      January 5, 2016

LukaVukZrinski

      You could say this in some situation where you deliberately wanted to stress it that way. It works. It is just not how people usually speak.

      April 20, 2016

nDroae

      These questions got me wondering about how Yoda's speech is handled in Russian dubs of Star Wars. Answer: http://russian.stackexchange.com/questions/2924/how-is-yoda-speak-rendered-in-russian-are-there-easy-yet-universal-rules-i-ca

      Clips of Russian Yoda: https://www.youtube.com/watch?v=EhoVbmJX_Uk

      January 23, 2017

WinCh2

      How about what eats the wolf?

      February 12, 2016

_Maria_B._

      The above comments should clear this up for you!

      April 25, 2016

glasharry

      Could you say "Что едят волк?" or have I gotten it all wrong?

      August 8, 2016

      [deactivated user]

        «Едят» is a plural verb form, while «волк» is singular. You can't use plural verb forms with singular nouns, you should change either the verb (что ест волк? 'what does a/the wolf eat?'), or the noun (что едя́т во́лки? 'what do wolves eat?')

        August 9, 2016

glasharry

        Thank you! That was what I was suspecting. But long time away from Russian and mixing it with german made me think that «Едят» was a verb for when animals are eating. Like the german counter-part "essen-fressen".

        Спасибо!

        August 9, 2016

FunkyGoD

        Why "Что ест этот волк" is wrong? The = этот.

        October 12, 2017

ReimarWalt

        Маленьких детей

        February 14, 2018

TaylorGrayMoore

        Zayats, if he ever catches him.

        November 30, 2018

Elizabeth736652

        Would you also say: что ест тебя?

        July 3, 2019
        Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.