"Это всё."

Translation:That is all.

November 4, 2015

60 Comments


taffarelbergamin

that's all folks

November 6, 2015

jahess

November 12, 2015

jvegacastro

Вот и все, ребята!

May 19, 2016

[deactivated user]

    duo

    June 10, 2018

AmberGodfr

    Yeet

    June 28, 2018

staceylb1990

    I had to take a few seconds to hum the tune in my head after seeing this.

    June 15, 2016

Pikachu025

    Same here, exact same! :)

    November 15, 2018

mmgery

    Can это also mean "it is"?

    November 4, 2015

bright_flash

    Yes, it can. :)

    November 4, 2015

Tor_Heyerdal

    I put in "It is everything" and was marked wrong.

    November 20, 2015

galletadecolores

    What about 'this is'?

    November 7, 2015

_Feanor

    yep, i put that and it accepted.

    November 7, 2015

galletadecolores

    Sweet!

    November 8, 2015

JoNesBlacK

    hey, are you learning spanish?

    August 5, 2016

stfzzed

    Yes, its because the Russians do not use the verb "to be". So if you would like to say "I am happy" you would only say "Я спокоен" ("I happy" , literally speaking).

    May 4, 2016

qixyl

    It is wrong. "I am happy." will be "Я счастлив." (m) / "Я счастлива." (f), but "счастлив" is stronger and deeper than "happy". Whereas "Я спокоен." (m) / "Я спокойна." (f) will be "I am calm.".

    July 22, 2017

stfzzed

    I agree: Я счастлив. Thank you.

    August 31, 2017

NiccolCarelli

    Is "сч" pronounced like "ш"?

    December 29, 2017

Gulpepper

    Сч is usually щ

    August 25, 2018

AmberGodfr

    When there is a maximum letter/word limit

    June 28, 2018

ScheuNZ

    Is the leading в (English 'v' sound) pronounced when saying всё? I found http://forvo.com/word/%D0%B2%D1%81%D0%B5/ but can't make up my mind whether I'm hearing an English 'v' or something closer to an 's' at the start.

    November 4, 2015

Balaur

    In this case, because it comes before 'с', the 'в' becomes devoiced, and sounds more like an English 'f'.

    November 4, 2015

jcmouret94

    The letter "в" is indeed pronounced. Russians say "в" really fast. For example, in "в метро" will sound like a fast "вметро". You have to get used to detecting these things. They also do it with the letters "к", "у", and "с".

    November 4, 2015

qqzrwd

    I heard something about voiced and unvoiced characters and how в became "v" before voiced and "f" before unvoiced (more or less using your vocal chords or your lungs/diaphragm, respectively)

    July 28, 2017

opaloma

    Hmm. I would have thought 'That's it' is a reasonable translation as in - 'that's all' or 'that's enough'

    November 13, 2015

jonape92

    that's what i put as well. 'that is it' sounds right to me

    December 25, 2015

arlenejellybean

    I've been told you can use this phrase in restaurants to signal that you've had enough. But can it also refer to a collection of things? Example: I'm moving and my friends ask what I need to move and I point to some boxes and say Это всё. Like, 'that's it' or 'this is everything'. Would I be correct?

    November 16, 2015

JerenArtyk

    Yes, if you're referring to all the boxes.

    Fun fact tho Eto vsyo? translates as Is that all?

    August 10, 2016

gen14

    I read about the difference between "все" and "всё"

    • всё means "all, everything".
    • все means "all (people), everyone"
    February 20, 2016

googleflef

    I'm confused.

    I did a bit of reading and I thought forms of этот meant this while forms of тот meant that.

    Am I wrong or no?

    спасибо!

    November 6, 2015

ArturYeon

    "That is all" is almost idiomatic in English which is why it's the better translation for Это всё. But generally, you are right!

    November 6, 2015

JuanBarrag6

    Это всë фолкс

    February 13, 2016

styrrstyrr

    Is "Это всё" the same as "всё" in spoken russian ?

    November 8, 2015

flootzavut

    I know a lot of Russians use всё to mean "that's it, I'm done talking, I've finished what I'm saying" - I don't know if that's what you mean?

    January 24, 2016

taffarelbergamin

    I have some contact with native Russians and to me it seems to me it is indeed used like in English somebody would say "enough". Waiting for an admin to correct me hehehe

    November 8, 2015

KB_81

    I don't understand why 'eto' is translated to 'this' here, when earlier we were taught that 'etot' is 'this'? Translating it as 'it is' is now marked as incorrect. Can anyone explain?

    November 22, 2015

flootzavut

    это can mean this is, that is, it is, depending on context.

    Это is also the neuter form of этот as a demonstrative. Это кошка, this is a cat. Эта кошка this cat. It can be confusing because это is spelled the same both ways, so you need to have context.

    In this context, translating "it is all" sounds a bit weird to me. In this context, it makes more sense to translate it as this is all/that's all.

    January 24, 2016

grey_tabibito

    I think they explained in a couple different comment sections, but I believe they said there are two 'eto' that look and sound the same but function differently. the first is always 'eto' and is a more vague 'this' in general, like in this case, this is all. More like a gesture?

    The other one is actually 'this one right here in front of me' referring to something very specific. When it's that 'eto' it is conjugated depending on the noun - etot for masc., eta for fem., and so on.

    Sorry if that wasn't very clear - I'm learning as well!

    December 17, 2015

IgnatzCaio

    What's the difference between всё and все?

    January 12, 2017

Zinthak

    I'm curious...the Cyrillic spelling shows 'vse' with 2 dots above the 'e' meaning 'yo'...so why is it not spelled ''vsyo''?

    June 20, 2016

flootzavut

    The transliteration is pretty poor, if that's what you're looking at. (I've never used the transliteration, so I'm guessing here!)

    June 20, 2016

Zinthak

    I assume that myself. Same with the word 'nee'. Should really be 'neyo', since it too has the ё above it, as it is also spoken by the woman as 'neyo'.

    June 21, 2016

flootzavut

    I really do highly recommend learning the alphabet and not relying on the transliteration at all - it's a relatively small outlay of effort with large benefits.

    I've yet to come across any transliteration of Russian that's foolproof, and the one Duolingo uses is really iffy. IMO, you're much better off learning how всё неё etc look in Cyrillic than trying to learn via a really dodgy transliteration and come out the other end with a much weaker grasp on Cyrillic, which is pretty much vital if you want to be able to learn Russian from another source/to use it for any reason other than speaking/listening.

    (And even if your plan is to only use it for that/not to learn Russian from another source, I think you're unnecessarily stunting your knowledge of the language.)

    June 21, 2016

Zinthak

    I know the alphabet. I'm currently waiting on a new keyboard and Russian alphabet letter stickers to also come to put ON the keyboard so I can type in Cyrillic. At the moment I'm sticking with the Romanized spelling since if I switch TO Cyrillic, then it will want me to type in it and I don't know where most of the letters are.

    June 22, 2016

flootzavut

    Then I'd recommend either printing out the keyboard layout or putting it up onscreen - I believe you can also input via some tool in Google and have Latin letter combinations come up as Cyrillic letters. Or you could download or create a phonetic keyboard (where, for example, С is mapped to S and Н to N etc - it's not ideal if you want to learn the "real" Russian keyboard layout, but if you don't have the Cyrillic layout to hand it's very helpful.

    As I say, the transliteration is quite poor - I'm not convinced how much real value you're getting when you're using that, especially if you don't outright need it (since you know Cyrllic). Learning a poor and misleading transliteration is brainpower that could better be spent elsewhere, essentially.

    June 22, 2016

leyciipuccino

    maybe it's unstressed? what I hear is vsye not vsyo so I'm confussed too.

    August 28, 2016

flootzavut

    She says всё, not все.

    August 28, 2016

salmakerrai

    это is this and that ?

    March 21, 2019

rockerdax

    всё sounds like "vso", is that how it's meant to be pronounced?

    January 10, 2017

ArturoWolff

    ЭТО ВСЁ ОНА-НА-НА-НА-НА

    February 26, 2017

FrancescoPretto

    There's also "It is it" as accepted translation which I encountered while typing wrong answer. I think it's not good one.

    January 29, 2018

danielklimovich

    I accidently wrote "That is" and pressed check on accident.

    January 4, 2019

QurtQurt

    На этом всё.

    April 10, 2019

Sniffy10

    anyone here who plays csgo add me so we can practice russian :D

    November 20, 2017

joe148136

    that all folks what????

    January 5, 2018

tchernobyl

    Alt text

    December 19, 2018

ngel962854

    doot doro do do do doo doo doo

    January 29, 2019

dayana139628

    Cacti

    March 4, 2019

Ahmed.Al-Nizami

    Join my club to learn the langiage together :) 68vm4r

    April 25, 2017

patricalynnn

    Linda hard

    March 27, 2016
    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.