1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "мой город"

"мой город"

Translation:my city

November 4, 2015

59 Comments


JNightShadows

Англия - мой город.


jtqocYTg

England is my city friendo


llGRiMll

I was thinking in this exact sentence xD


TheHoloSeraph

you deserve a lingot for that.


ConnorOSul7

what is the yellow and red striped flag?


gabesness

Джейк Пал


Luka_Magla

I was about to write it


pianoman598

What is the difference between "мой" and "моя"?


WesleyAlcoforado

Russian words have three genders: masculine, feminine and neuter. You use мой before masculine words and моя for feminine words. моё is for neuter words.


RQZ.Sash

And "мои" for plural.


F.O.N.2019

В русском языке судествуют РОД слова. Пепед мужским родом ставится мой, перед женским - моя. Моя книга, моя сестра, мой апельсин, мой папа. А есть ещё средний род - моё. Моё пальто, моё имя.


samirlevitt

Straight outta St. Petersburg.


tajger

Это песня о самом красивом городе в мире. Москва!


Cecilia798621

England is мой город


keinemeinung

Англия - это страна, а не город.


Kundoo

"England is my city" is a recent meme, afaik.


CalvinSusanto

I commented this in a german course and people think I am retarded


obscure-memes

Damn foreigners (chill I’m being sarcastic)


inudeska

Меня зовут Ник Кромптон и мой колар остаётся попин


gzaBZOMW

" мой колар остаётся попин" It's nothing make sense . What did you mean?


Gabrielle474586

I hope they can add "masculine" or "feminine" to some of the words in the future to make it more clear, or maybe in the tips somewhere.


keinemeinung

It's not a hard and fast rule, but basically any word ending in a consonant is going to be Masculine, words ending in -a or -я are going to be feminine (very few, such as бремя, племя, пламя, знамя, имя, for example, are neuter), words ending in -е or -о are neuter. Words ending in soft sign just require you to memorize them, since some are feminine and some are masculine.


WesleyPrates

Ok, if I want to say: "My city is Cancun" , should I say: "Мой город - Канкун" ?


jtqocYTg

But when you put that dash it cuts the flow of the sentence, why not just put the word right after? I come from a Russian background and my family doesn't stop for like two seconds and then say the name of a place or person.


keinemeinung

Especially since it's a proper name, it's good to include at least a slight pause (not two seconds, though, just enough to clearly enunciate the words) so that people can hear the full city name.


gruamaire

is this where "grad" comes from?


keinemeinung

Arguably the word город is derived from the Old Church Slavonic word град(ъ), and not the other way around.


obscure-memes

Россия — мой город


TateShortlidge

England is my city


DuoSmeagol

Novgorod = new city?


radeemnavyan

It was. Ten centuries ago.


FranckAlves

Город or гóрод??? In a previous activity there is an accent in the first O.


Dron007

Accents are only for learning. You don't need to type them and they are used only in some textbooks and dictionaries and in very rare cases to remove an ambiguity.


FranckAlves

THANK YOU Very much.


MondRubberduck

Well an "Ó" is pronounced as "o" in Russian, whereas "O" (without pronunciation mark) is pronounced as "a". In normal Russian literature you will not find those marks cause they are just for the pronunciation. гòрод, is therefore pronounced "Gorad"


Ejimy

Its sounds more like "Gorat" than "Gorod"

Also for Swedish speaking folks the word reminds me of "Gård" which kind of means city but not really.. :D It makes the word easy to remember.


anatoli725784

MY city? Whats with the anti-communist talk?!


RitBose14

Англия мой город


inudeska

Англия мой город.


MrMagedon17

!Мой город вдохновляет меня!


Leo429867

I swear i heard: мой Борат, My Borat xd


user.2014

"This is my town"

If you know what song it is from, you're a good undead soldier


Seamus594008

How can I tell whether to use "Мой" or "Моя"?


keinemeinung

Мой for masculine nouns, моя for feminine.


melinski_s

How do you know, if a word is feminine or masculine?


keinemeinung

@melinski_s - Words that end in a consonant or -й are masculine, words that end in -а/-я are generally Feminine (there are about seven or eight neuter words that end in -я, though, like время, бремя, пламя, знамя, имя), and words that end in -o/-e are generally neuter (except for кофе - coffee, which is masculine, though you will see some Russians use it like neuter). Also foreign words like такси are generally neuter.

For words that end in a soft sign, you're going to have to just learn because some are masculine and some are feminine.


putifelix95

In casew like this, how can I know that is город and not горад? Because in the audio it sounds with an a.


CepBoom

I kept saying it correct but it didnt register


kdammers

What's wrong with 'my town'? "This is my kind of town, Chicago is My kind of town" Chicago, "That Toddlin' Town" "New York Town" (1941 movie)


sawfeea

sorry nut, what's the difference between мой and моя?


CanAlbayrak

No, it's "our" city


KuntumNuru1

How to differentiate between feminine,masculine,and neuter nouns?


luksky07

Нет, НАШЕ город


Malawelekaahm

наш город (our city / town) or наши города (our cities / towns).

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.