"мой город"

Translation:my city

November 4, 2015

41 Comments


JNightShadows

Англия - мой город.

July 26, 2017

jtqocYTg

England is my city friendo

December 19, 2017

llGRiMll

I was thinking in this exact sentence xD

September 11, 2017

TheHoloSeraph

you deserve a lingot for that.

September 5, 2017

gabesness

Джейк Пал

March 20, 2018

Luka_Magla

I was about to write it

August 4, 2018

pianoman598

What is the difference between "мой" and "моя"?

November 4, 2015

WesleyAlcoforado

Russian words have three genders: masculine, feminine and neuter. You use мой before masculine words and моя for feminine words. моё is for neuter words.

November 4, 2015

RQZ.Sash

And "мои" for plural.

November 4, 2015

F.O.N.2019

В русском языке судествуют РОД слова. Пепед мужским родом ставится мой, перед женским - моя. Моя книга, моя сестра, мой апельсин, мой папа. А есть ещё средний род - моё. Моё пальто, моё имя.

February 14, 2019

samrlevitt

Straight outta St. Petersburg.

November 12, 2015

tajger

Это песня о самом красивом городе в мире. Москва!

March 29, 2016

caro_kann

T.a.t.u.?

August 2, 2017

tajger

Rammstein.

November 6, 2017

Cecilia798621

England is мой город

August 3, 2017

keinemeinung

Англия - это страна, а не город.

August 3, 2017

Kundoo

"England is my city" is a recent meme, afaik.

August 3, 2017

CalvinSusanto

I commented this in a german course and people think I am retarded

September 5, 2017

obscure-memes

Damn foreigners (chill I’m being sarcastic)

September 11, 2018

53hako

Меня зовут Ник Кромптон и мой колар остаётся попин

December 3, 2017

gzaBZOMW

" мой колар остаётся попин" It's nothing make sense . What did you mean?

September 11, 2018

Gabrielle474586

I hope they can add "masculine" or "feminine" to some of the words in the future to make it more clear, or maybe in the tips somewhere.

March 1, 2016

keinemeinung

It's not a hard and fast rule, but basically any word ending in a consonant is going to be Masculine, words ending in -a or -я are going to be feminine (very few, such as бремя, племя, пламя, знамя, имя, for example, are neuter), words ending in -е or -о are neuter. Words ending in soft sign just require you to memorize them, since some are feminine and some are masculine.

January 11, 2017

WesleyPrates

Ok, if I want to say: "My city is Cancun" , should I say: "Мой город - Канкун" ?

June 19, 2016

Dron007

Yes.

December 13, 2016

jtqocYTg

But when you put that dash it cuts the flow of the sentence, why not just put the word right after? I come from a Russian background and my family doesn't stop for like two seconds and then say the name of a place or person.

December 19, 2017

keinemeinung

Especially since it's a proper name, it's good to include at least a slight pause (not two seconds, though, just enough to clearly enunciate the words) so that people can hear the full city name.

December 19, 2017

gruamaire

is this where "grad" comes from?

April 20, 2017

keinemeinung

Arguably the word город is derived from the Old Church Slavonic word град(ъ), and not the other way around.

April 20, 2017

obscure-memes

Россия — мой город

August 13, 2018

TateShortlidge

England is my city

February 14, 2019

FranckAlves

Город or гóрод??? In a previous activity there is an accent in the first O.

July 6, 2016

Dron007

Accents are only for learning. You don't need to type them and they are used only in some textbooks and dictionaries and in very rare cases to remove an ambiguity.

December 13, 2016

FranckAlves

THANK YOU Very much.

December 16, 2016

MondRubberduck

Well an "Ó" is pronounced as "o" in Russian, whereas "O" (without pronunciation mark) is pronounced as "a". In normal Russian literature you will not find those marks cause they are just for the pronunciation. гòрод, is therefore pronounced "Gorad"

June 28, 2017

MrMagedon17

!Мой город вдохновляет меня!

December 13, 2017

EstefalkJ

Its sounds more like "Gorat" than "Gorod"

Also for Swedish speaking folks the word reminds me of "Gård" which kind of means city but not really.. :D It makes the word easy to remember.

March 27, 2019

Leo429867

I swear i heard: мой Борат, My Borat xd

April 22, 2019

MarttiKuik

Ukraine.. seriously? Thanks for reminding us how we should remember to hate Russia.

May 20, 2019

alfa15335

СССР

June 13, 2019

user.2014

"This is my town"

If you know what song it is from, you're a good undead soldier

July 4, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.