"мойгород"

Translation:my city

3 years ago

51 Comments


JNightShadows

Англия - мой город.

1 year ago

llGRiMll

I was thinking in this exact sentence xD

1 year ago

TheHoloSeraph
TheHoloSeraph

you deserve a lingot for that.

1 year ago

jtqocYTg

England is my city friendo

11 months ago

gabes796421

Джейк Пал

8 months ago

Luka_Magla
Luka_Magla

I was about to write it

3 months ago

Wallstrider
Wallstrider

Why so many upvotes. Англия - is a country, not a city. You can say "Англия - моя страна." and "Лондон - мой город."

5 months ago

keinemeinung
keinemeinung

It's a meme from a video.

5 months ago

Luk878796

r/woooosh

4 months ago

pianoman598
pianoman598

What is the difference between "мой" and "моя"?

3 years ago

WesleyAlcoforado

Russian words have three genders: masculine, feminine and neuter. You use мой before masculine words and моя for feminine words. моё is for neuter words.

3 years ago

YOnoda
YOnoda

And "мои" for plural.

3 years ago

JuanST20

Im spanish... and "city" is femenine

8 months ago

samrlevitt
samrlevitt

Straight outta St. Petersburg.

3 years ago

tajger
tajger

Это песня о самом красивом городе в мире. Москва!

2 years ago

Rodrigo_B.
Rodrigo_B.

T.a.t.u.?

1 year ago

tajger
tajger

Rammstein.

1 year ago

Cecilia798621

England is мой город

1 year ago

keinemeinung
keinemeinung

Англия - это страна, а не город.

1 year ago

Kundoo
Kundoo

"England is my city" is a recent meme, afaik.

1 year ago

CalvinSusanto
CalvinSusanto

I commented this in a german course and people think I am retarded

1 year ago

obscure-memes
obscure-memes

Damn foreigners (chill I’m being sarcastic)

2 months ago

53hako
53hako

Меня зовут Ник Кромптон и мой колар остаётся попин

11 months ago

gzaBZOMW

" мой колар остаётся попин" It's nothing make sense . What did you mean?

2 months ago

obscure-memes
obscure-memes

Я Рик Харрисон, и это мой ломбард...

2 months ago

WesleyPrates
WesleyPrates

Ok, if I want to say: "My city is Cancun" , should I say: "Мой город - Канкун" ?

2 years ago

Dron007

Yes.

1 year ago

jtqocYTg

But when you put that dash it cuts the flow of the sentence, why not just put the word right after? I come from a Russian background and my family doesn't stop for like two seconds and then say the name of a place or person.

11 months ago

keinemeinung
keinemeinung

Especially since it's a proper name, it's good to include at least a slight pause (not two seconds, though, just enough to clearly enunciate the words) so that people can hear the full city name.

11 months ago

Gabrielle474586
Gabrielle474586

I hope they can add "masculine" or "feminine" to some of the words in the future to make it more clear, or maybe in the tips somewhere.

2 years ago

keinemeinung
keinemeinung

It's not a hard and fast rule, but basically any word ending in a consonant is going to be Masculine, words ending in -a or -я are going to be feminine (very few, such as бремя, племя, пламя, знамя, имя, for example, are neuter), words ending in -е or -о are neuter. Words ending in soft sign just require you to memorize them, since some are feminine and some are masculine.

1 year ago

gruamaire
gruamaire

is this where "grad" comes from?

1 year ago

keinemeinung
keinemeinung

Arguably the word город is derived from the Old Church Slavonic word град(ъ), and not the other way around.

1 year ago

obscure-memes
obscure-memes

Россия — мой город

3 months ago

FranckAlves

Город or гóрод??? In a previous activity there is an accent in the first O.

2 years ago

Dron007

Accents are only for learning. You don't need to type them and they are used only in some textbooks and dictionaries and in very rare cases to remove an ambiguity.

1 year ago

FranckAlves

THANK YOU Very much.

1 year ago

MondRubberduck

Well an "Ó" is pronounced as "o" in Russian, whereas "O" (without pronunciation mark) is pronounced as "a". In normal Russian literature you will not find those marks cause they are just for the pronunciation. гòрод, is therefore pronounced "Gorad"

1 year ago

RitBose14

Англия мой город

1 year ago

53hako
53hako

Англия мой город.

11 months ago

MrMagedon17

!Мой город вдохновляет меня!

11 months ago

Potatoism

"It's город time." -Vanoss

2 years ago

NicoleGraf4
NicoleGraf4

It sounds like "мы город" (literally: "we town"), that doesn't make any sense unless it would be: "мы в городе" (we are in the town). "Мой город" means "my town" but I really have to complain about the bad sound quality!

1 year ago

joefeyzullah
joefeyzullah

Yes normal audio is too fast

1 year ago

Enrilugo

wrote the correct answer and got it wrong! technical mistake

1 year ago

Leen121039

my city is baku! :) what's your city?

2 years ago

MaximMayer

Англия - мой город

1 year ago

DogePamyuPamyu

Англия - мой город )))

1 year ago

pguerrajr
pguerrajr

Мой город Рио де Жанейро.

2 years ago

arihuta
arihuta

...Англия (England is my city)

1 year ago

apersz
apersz

i wrote english no russian

1 year ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.