"This is your child."

Translation:Это твой ребёнок.

November 4, 2015

14 Comments


SethArnold1

"Russian for Maury Povich"

April 10, 2016

KneeGers

Ваня! Ты НЕТ отец ребёнка!

April 20, 2019

Honey_Aburame

Why "твой" instead of "твоя"?

June 9, 2018

Maayan994045

Твоя is for female like моя мама everything ending with я. Твой is for Male 0

February 23, 2019

Mr.Toktumuch

Maybe with the word "child", the automatic classification is male if the gender is not known. It would be stange with the fact that all unknown-gendered cats are female until proven otherwise.

June 14, 2018

NicMuW38

"Это ваш ребёнок." - This translation is accepted. (Jan. 2, 2019)

January 2, 2019

gabchan

Это твоя ребёнка — why is this wrong?

July 3, 2019

ChandraVer

I still haven't figured out what the difference in твой and ваш is?

April 19, 2019

gabchan

твой / твоя are informal "your" and ваш / ваша are formal "your" (similar concepts in French and German)

July 3, 2019

JTDo5

"Your" can translate as твои too right?

April 17, 2017

DimitrieGr

Yes, but then that which is yours, should be plural. Your child: твой ребёнок Your children: твои дети

May 1, 2018

22fqD0

why is это ребёнок твой wrong? is always thought that the ordering does not really matter.

January 13, 2018

0Idc3

Though the ordering doesn't effect the sentence grammatically, in this case, the ordering you're suggesting sounds a bit... too "poetical". Usually, the noun should follow the related pronoun.

March 3, 2018

SaintMende

How am I supposed to know when is "you" plural or singular?? Getting exercises wrong because of this, both should be accepted

September 5, 2018
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.