1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "This is your child."

"This is your child."

Translation:Это твой ребёнок.

November 4, 2015

26 Comments


Honey_Aburame

Why "твой" instead of "твоя"?


Maayan994045

Твоя is for female like моя мама everything ending with я. Твой is for Male 0


Mr.Toktumuch

Maybe with the word "child", the automatic classification is male if the gender is not known. It would be stange with the fact that all unknown-gendered cats are female until proven otherwise.


Matt.LeCroix

Biological gender doesn't indicate grammatical gender.

Consider these examples:
In French, both "child" (enfant) and "baby" (bébé) are masculine nouns, regardless of the biological gender of the child/baby.

In German, the grammatical gender of "cat" (Katze) is feminine regardless of any particular cat's biological gender, whereas the noun, "girl," (Mädchen) is a neuter noun.

And, in Norwegian, any feminine noun can be declined in both feminine and masculine forms, including nouns such as "woman" (kvinne) and "girl" (jente).


SethArnold1

"Russian for Maury Povich"


KneeGers

Ваня! Ты НЕТ отец ребёнка!


NicMdE21

"Это ваш ребёнок." - This translation is accepted. (Jan. 2, 2019)


ChandraVer

I still haven't figured out what the difference in твой and ваш is?


gabchan

твой / твоя are informal "your" and ваш / ваша are formal "your" (similar concepts in French and German)


PatriciaJH

Ваш is also the informal plural you -- also like French, German, Spanish.


SaintMende

How am I supposed to know when is "you" plural or singular?? Getting exercises wrong because of this, both should be accepted


poptartrainboww

You look at the noun. For example "Your book" becomes "Твоя книга". While "Your books" becomes "Твои книги". If the noun (in this case book - книга) is in singular you use either твой, твоя, твоё to say your depending on what gender the noun is. If the noun is in plural you use твои to say your and also does not depend on the gender of the noun.


gabchan

Это твоя ребёнка — why is this wrong?


dave159559

Твоя is female like Mоя


poptartrainboww

Why is it это in this sentence? Should it not be этот if ребёнок is masculine?


northernguy

In this sentence it is a demonstrative pronoun and as a result doesn't change form.


22fqD0

why is это ребёнок твой wrong? is always thought that the ordering does not really matter.


0Idc3

Though the ordering doesn't effect the sentence grammatically, in this case, the ordering you're suggesting sounds a bit... too "poetical". Usually, the noun should follow the related pronoun.


JTDo5

"Your" can translate as твои too right?


Dimitrie_Grinwis

Yes, but then that which is yours, should be plural. Your child: твой ребёнок Your children: твои дети


YoSoyTaco

Can someone explain why этот is not acceptable here?


poptartrainboww

Apparently here это is not a pronoun but a particle.


northernguy

Actually, it is a demonstrative pronoun in this sentence which is why it doesn't change form.


Sinthy16

What is the difference between твой and твоя


DonaldYTKA

No, let's go for DNA test first


ScarsUnseen

I did ваш and it said I was wrong. How am I supposed to know if "your child" requires твой instead of ваш? The example should provide a little more context.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.