"Что она делает на кровати?"

Translation:What is she doing on the bed?

November 4, 2015

95 Comments

Sorted by top post

olimo

FYI: In a certain context, this question may refer not only to a female person, but also to anything called with a feminine noun. For example:

  • Ваня, где твоя тарелка? / Vanya, where is your plate?
  • (pointing) Вон там, мам. / Over there, mom.
  • Что она делает на кровати?! / Why on earth is it on the bed?!

Of course, the plate is not doing anything on the bed. It is just a way to emphasize surprise and/or indignation.

November 15, 2015

nahacker

Good to know that it can refer to feminine words. The phrase actually could be translated literally "What is it doing on the bed?" for the same effect, as it is also said in English.

November 17, 2015

olimo

True!

November 17, 2015

marekpolacek

Unfortunately, this answer is not accepted : (

February 24, 2016

Jeffrey855877

What answer are you referring to? It really helps if you copy and paste your answer into your comment, so we know what you're talking about.

August 7, 2017

northernguy

I think he meant using English it instead of she to represent something on the bed, to show it isn't necessarily a person.

August 7, 2017

truelefty

It's very similar in Spanish, "¿Qué está haciendo [la cuchara] en la cama?", it has the same meaning. Like, it's not normal to find a spoon on a bed, isn't it? ;D

But we omit the "ella" for "la cuchara" (the spoon, feminine in Spanish) (or она in this case for some feminine noun).

December 14, 2015

rossa11

Exactly the same in italian "che (ci) fa (la forchetta) sul letto?" :)

January 26, 2018

Mohamed353409

The same thing happens with Arabic: شو عبتساوي المعلقة على السرير

August 14, 2019

luizjoaquim

Got it! Lusophone people express it in a equivalent way. Thanks!

February 26, 2016

LisaBertaud

Duolingo should really accept the "it" variant in English to make it less creepy. Or funny, I don't mind, it just feels a bit weird.

February 12, 2019

Spleens88

The 'it' would be more correct for neuter words like gold (Золото). Imagine how we refer to nouns such as ships or vehicles as a she, but applied to every noun, and for he, she, it :(

March 22, 2019

franklinfranks

well, many inanimate nouns are female (книга, тарелка, ваза, etc) but they are not female in english. so in many contexts 'it' would be the correct english translation.

April 15, 2019

simon688346

I prefer the girl version ;)

September 14, 2019

cbn620

I don't know what she's doing on the bed and you can't prove anything god why is everyone looking at me like that who are you to judge and anyways don't you people know how to KNOCK

November 13, 2015

JewishPolyglot

Um... dude... just tell them she's homeless and they'll leave you alone about it :)

November 18, 2015

_Maria_B._

=D That's terrible!

April 18, 2016

0141310

( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)

February 8, 2016

koszeggy

(ʘ﹏ʘ)

April 8, 2017

rafael.karimov

June 18, 2018

Feveya2552

(°0°)

February 16, 2019

ZabsterLiza

Is that an Arabic emoji? If not Arabic, what alphabet is it? It is really cool!

September 27, 2019

xmortyx

Haven't you people ever heard of closing the ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤ door?!

December 18, 2015

Shadd518

No, it's much better to face these kinds of things with a sense of poise and rationality.

January 5, 2016

tsarbucksvodka

I love you

February 12, 2016

deltaray3

But you only like vodka.

August 7, 2019

SaintSlimJim

I chimed in with......

September 17, 2016

TFG

You'll understand when you're older

January 30, 2016

Aam.

Best comment.

May 5, 2016

Zareena

dayum thats provocative. Nice one duo ;)

November 22, 2015

Oslo3167

Can someone explain to me why is this "На кровати" and not "На кровате?"?

November 30, 2015

RomanRussian

It is the 3rd declension of nouns: feminine grammatical gender + the "ь" (the soft sign) at the end.

  • N - крова́ть - В комнате есть кровать - There is a bed in the room
  • G. - крова́ти - У меня нет кровати - I don't have a bed
  • D. - крова́ти - Подойди к кровати - Come up to the bed
  • A. - крова́ть - Я вижу кровать - I see a bed
  • I. - крова́тью - Кошка под кроватью - The cat is under the bed
  • P. - (на) крова́ти - Что она делает на кровати? - What is she doing on the bed?
November 30, 2015

Jeffrey855877

One has to be aware that the Russian italic font is not like European fonts - which can be seen in RomanRussian's comment: when you use the Russian italic font, кровать becomes кровать. The в looks like an e, and the т looks like an m - кровать is just кровать in italics.

August 7, 2017

diogogomez

People should avoid using italic fonts with Cyrillic letters, for the sake of the beginners

September 21, 2017

TheFinkie

On the contrary, I think that learning italic Cyrillic should be one of the very first things a beginner does. There is no way to avoid it — they're used everywhere: on websites, on roadsigns, in handwriting, etc.. If you aren't immediately exposed to it, it will just trip you up badly later on.

September 3, 2018

LisaBertaud

we've already learned a whole new alphabet. If you want to use it, teach it first, I just discovered recently that in cursive "D" looks like "g", during a lesson given by my colleague who's a bit oblivious to beginners' struggle. How the hell was I supposed to know? It only made her clarification of what she was trying to demonstrate more confusing. Just an example like that...

February 12, 2019

Jeffrey855877

Excellent suggestion, I think.

It took me two hours to figure that out the first time I wanted to use italics to emphasize a comment in the Russian module.

September 21, 2017

lyubomirv

"European fonts" - Russian is also a European language, just like all the other European languages that use the Cyrillic script ;)

Someone could get offended, just saying. :)

January 18, 2018

SeosamhOSlatra

I guess it would be more accurate to say Western European languages, which use a Latin based alphabet, opposed to Eastern European which use a Greek based alphabet (Cyrillic is based off of earlier Greek).

June 1, 2018

Mortyko

Are you sure it's based off of earlier Greek?

June 28, 2019

LisaBertaud

yes, I keep saying that I believe it's better to avoid cursive or italics when teaching beginners, we're confused enough as it is.

February 12, 2019

acuencadev

Well... Well... Well. * winks *

December 27, 2015

PgnTab

Aye karamba!

April 8, 2018

JuneJunePark

Can't "Делать" be translated as "to make"?

November 12, 2015

NerysGhemor

Yep. It equates exactly with the Spanish word "hacer." It just happens that Russia got the same root we use for "to do," whereas the Germans used a word equating to "to make" (I think "machen" serves a dual purpose too). What makes English unusual is that we managed to get a word related to "machen" AND one directly related to "делать."

November 20, 2015

-HystErica-

Not only German and Spanish - the verbs "faire" in French and "fare" in Italian mean both "to do" and "to make" =)

November 30, 2015

jcmouret94

Same applies to Portuguese: fazer (do/make)

December 8, 2015

primeaux123

'yapmak' in turkish ttoo

February 10, 2016

Les_Aspirinistes

It's the same with the Romanian "(a) face"

June 18, 2019

helrasincke

German also has both variants: "machen" and "tun", though in usage machen far outweighs tun, and can confuse English speakers as machen is used for many instances where English would require "do".

March 30, 2016

KerriKerri1

Yes, it can mean both to do or to make. Russian speakers have a lot of trouble choosing whether to use the verb "do" or "make" for this reason.

November 13, 2015

Superuncia

Yes it can be. It's the verb form of the word дело, by the way.

December 3, 2015

vanw39

One could wish that Duolingo didn't offer so many opportunities for juvenile japeries.

April 30, 2016

YanivFizitsky

What indeed???

November 24, 2015

Fluffy-Dasher

She is eating her cake in this bed!

June 1, 2018

SnakeBelmont

Секс со миой.

August 12, 2017

eaturin

Это мой самый любимый вопрос в курсе!

February 2, 2018

NewmanB1

So, why isn't "what is she making on the bed" correct?

October 7, 2018

L-Rell

Errybody over like "wink, wink", and my first thought was that they were talking about a собака или кошка на кровати. lol

September 10, 2019

stozi

"what is she doing in bed?"

November 4, 2015

bright_flash

Yeah, "on the bed" and "in bed" mean a bit different things in both Russian and English and are translated as "на кровати" and "в кровати" respectively. Very often on = на and in = в.

November 4, 2015

RomanRussian

It is more like "в кровати". Anyways you can try to report it

November 4, 2015

mizinamo

"in bed" was accepted for me just now (Aug 2017).

August 22, 2017

nataliaKOBRAPUKE

Что она делает на кровати? you dont wanna know mwahaha

December 18, 2015

northernguy

What is there about this sentence that renders making unacceptable?

October 21, 2016

Yanari13

pomf

June 7, 2017

Jeffrey855877

The object of the preposition на is in Prepositional case when на is used in connection with location. When на involves movement, the object is in Accusative case.

The Prepositional ending for (feminine) кровать is и, which is used here.

The Accusative ending is ь (unchanged), which is not used here.

My conclusion is that the movement which causes the case to change from Prepositional to Accusative is movement which is not on bed, but more like towards the bed.

August 7, 2017

Toto10935

But isn't locative ending "е" for any singular noun..?

September 26, 2019

mizinamo

But isn't locative ending "е" for any singular noun..?

No -- not for feminine nouns ending in soft sign.

September 26, 2019

AlvaroDV1

Yes, I've come to see the comments and check if anyone has thought the same

June 23, 2018

caro_kann

Мы знаем

August 11, 2018

Ukaleq

I don't know, what does it LOOK like she is doing, Karen??

February 21, 2019

lHdU7

I find this lesson to be somewhat erotic.

March 27, 2019

alfredo_romeu_

(σಎσ)

June 30, 2019

HiMeCriss

This isn't as kinky as you think :))) Она doesn't strictly refer to a female, but to a feminine noun. It's easy for me to understand because I speak Romanian and French and this way it's easier for me to make an analogy. Coincidence or not, the noun "plate" is a feminine noun in Romanian too. For example: - Unde e farfuria? Где тарелка? Where's the plate? - Ea (farfuria) e pe pat. Она (тапрелка) на кровати. It (the plate) is on the bed. - Ce face ea (farfuria) pe pat? Что она (тарелка) делает на кровати? What is it (the plate) doing on the bed?

July 2, 2019

MountedDragoon

Pomf

August 16, 2019

FenBellamy23

Как интересно)))

September 20, 2019

NathanCraft

This phrase is malicious (Lenny)

January 13, 2016

ROFLChief

Crap, she came back. DON'T LOOK GERALD!!!

July 31, 2017

zebby.mann

( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)

August 8, 2018

Christiaan520311

69 comments ^^

November 5, 2018

Luke745792

Lol

November 23, 2018

DaKaiser

She is either sleeping or doing something i am too embarrassed to say.

August 11, 2019

Aleksnoex

gde tualet?!?!?

April 20, 2017

_Aeden_

Boring cases which make language learning unpleasant.

July 28, 2019

northernalberta

Peeing on a certain orange man? You Russians promised to erase that tape!

August 17, 2019

Zack_Agent_Abel

Duolingo that's a tad... perverted! lol

March 17, 2017

sweetmemes

//winks with both eyes

April 28, 2017

illustrium

ԅ(≖‿≖ԅ)

July 5, 2017

petar304015

I bet she is having sex.

April 16, 2017

Hetalia...

( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)

July 6, 2016

TheFinkie

I think it's funny that this comment has 8 downvotes and someone else's IDENTICAL comment has 147 upvotes :D

September 3, 2018

Akuhime-sama

Sounds like a personal question to me

May 13, 2016

xhulio.n

lol what is she doing on the bed

November 7, 2016

seabass99

You would not want to know

July 2, 2016
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.