1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Что она делает на кровати?"

"Что она делает на кровати?"

Translation:What is she doing on the bed?

November 4, 2015

103 Comments


olimo

FYI: In a certain context, this question may refer not only to a female person, but also to anything called with a feminine noun. For example:

  • Ваня, где твоя тарелка? / Vanya, where is your plate?
  • (pointing) Вон там, мам. / Over there, mom.
  • Что она делает на кровати?! / Why on earth is it on the bed?!

Of course, the plate is not doing anything on the bed. It is just a way to emphasize surprise and/or indignation.


nahacker

Good to know that it can refer to feminine words. The phrase actually could be translated literally "What is it doing on the bed?" for the same effect, as it is also said in English.


marekpolacek

Unfortunately, this answer is not accepted : (


Jeffrey855877

What answer are you referring to? It really helps if you copy and paste your answer into your comment, so we know what you're talking about.


northernguy

I think he meant using English it instead of she to represent something on the bed, to show it isn't necessarily a person.


kiddo-depido

It's very similar in Spanish, "¿Qué está haciendo [la cuchara] en la cama?", it has the same meaning. Like, it's not normal to find a spoon on a bed, isn't it? ;D

But we omit the "ella" for "la cuchara" (the spoon, feminine in Spanish) (or она in this case for some feminine noun).


rossa11

Exactly the same in italian "che (ci) fa (la forchetta) sul letto?" :)


Mohamed353409

The same thing happens with Arabic: شو عبتساوي المعلقة على السرير


Murilhos

In Portuguese as well "o que ela está fazendo na cama?" на in Russian and na in Portuguese have the same meaning and both are pronounced in the same way XD


LucasPappa

Brasileiros aprendendo russo!!!


CapitaoPacoca

É... Mais ou menos. "Na" em português ainda tem o sentido de "в" em russo. E essa comparação só funciona com substantivos femininos, porque com masculinos se usa "No" em português, mas continua "на" em russo.


simon688346

I prefer the girl version ;)


ZiyatIsroilov

Me too it's really big problem in Russian society ;)


luizjoaquim

Got it! Lusophone people express it in a equivalent way. Thanks!


LisaBertaud

Duolingo should really accept the "it" variant in English to make it less creepy. Or funny, I don't mind, it just feels a bit weird.


Spleens88

The 'it' would be more correct for neuter words like gold (Золото). Imagine how we refer to nouns such as ships or vehicles as a she, but applied to every noun, and for he, she, it :(


franklinfranks

well, many inanimate nouns are female (книга, тарелка, ваза, etc) but they are not female in english. so in many contexts 'it' would be the correct english translation.


RobertEddy

Maybe being a bad cat?


ioaemcl

Nothing bad about a cat on one's bed :)


Keke616442

Thank you, Olimo!


The-Follower

It's the same in persian اونجا چیکار میکنه؟


cbn620

I don't know what she's doing on the bed and you can't prove anything god why is everyone looking at me like that who are you to judge and anyways don't you people know how to KNOCK


JewishPolyglot

Um... dude... just tell them she's homeless and they'll leave you alone about it :)


_Maria_B._

=D That's terrible!


Loekild

Came for this. Wasn't disappointed.


TFG

You'll understand when you're older


Aam.

Best comment.


Zareena

dayum thats provocative. Nice one duo ;)


Oslo3167

Can someone explain to me why is this "На кровати" and not "На кровате?"?


RomanRussian

It is the 3rd declension of nouns: feminine grammatical gender + the "ь" (the soft sign) at the end.

  • N - крова́ть - В комнате есть кровать - There is a bed in the room
  • G. - крова́ти - У меня нет кровати - I don't have a bed
  • D. - крова́ти - Подойди к кровати - Come up to the bed
  • A. - крова́ть - Я вижу кровать - I see a bed
  • I. - крова́тью - Кошка под кроватью - The cat is under the bed
  • P. - (на) крова́ти - Что она делает на кровати? - What is she doing on the bed?

Jeffrey855877

One has to be aware that the Russian italic font is not like European fonts - which can be seen in RomanRussian's comment: when you use the Russian italic font, кровать becomes кровать. The в looks like an e, and the т looks like an m - кровать is just кровать in italics.


diogogomez

People should avoid using italic fonts with Cyrillic letters, for the sake of the beginners


TheFinkie

On the contrary, I think that learning italic Cyrillic should be one of the very first things a beginner does. There is no way to avoid it — they're used everywhere: on websites, on roadsigns, in handwriting, etc.. If you aren't immediately exposed to it, it will just trip you up badly later on.


LisaBertaud

we've already learned a whole new alphabet. If you want to use it, teach it first, I just discovered recently that in cursive "D" looks like "g", during a lesson given by my colleague who's a bit oblivious to beginners' struggle. How the hell was I supposed to know? It only made her clarification of what she was trying to demonstrate more confusing. Just an example like that...


Jeffrey855877

Excellent suggestion, I think.

It took me two hours to figure that out the first time I wanted to use italics to emphasize a comment in the Russian module.


lyubomirv

"European fonts" - Russian is also a European language, just like all the other European languages that use the Cyrillic script ;)

Someone could get offended, just saying. :)


SeosamhOSlatra

I guess it would be more accurate to say Western European languages, which use a Latin based alphabet, opposed to Eastern European which use a Greek based alphabet (Cyrillic is based off of earlier Greek).


Mortyko

Are you sure it's based off of earlier Greek?


LisaBertaud

yes, I keep saying that I believe it's better to avoid cursive or italics when teaching beginners, we're confused enough as it is.


QiEa3

Правильно "на кровати"


acuencadev

Well... Well... Well. * winks *


Pgnlangue

Aye karamba!


vanw39

One could wish that Duolingo didn't offer so many opportunities for juvenile japeries.


lHdU7

I find this lesson to be somewhat erotic.


Fluffy-Dasher

She is eating her cake in this bed!


AlvaroDV1

Yes, I've come to see the comments and check if anyone has thought the same


QiEa3

Я тоже знаю


13miduo

we all clicked on discuss to see the spicy comments


JuneJunePark

Can't "Делать" be translated as "to make"?


NerysGhemor

Yep. It equates exactly with the Spanish word "hacer." It just happens that Russia got the same root we use for "to do," whereas the Germans used a word equating to "to make" (I think "machen" serves a dual purpose too). What makes English unusual is that we managed to get a word related to "machen" AND one directly related to "делать."


-HystErica-

Not only German and Spanish - the verbs "faire" in French and "fare" in Italian mean both "to do" and "to make" =)


jcmouret94

Same applies to Portuguese: fazer (do/make)


primeaux123

'yapmak' in turkish ttoo


Les_Aspirinistes

It's the same with the Romanian "(a) face"


helrasincke

German also has both variants: "machen" and "tun", though in usage machen far outweighs tun, and can confuse English speakers as machen is used for many instances where English would require "do".


KerriKerri1

Yes, it can mean both to do or to make. Russian speakers have a lot of trouble choosing whether to use the verb "do" or "make" for this reason.


Superuncia

Yes it can be. It's the verb form of the word дело, by the way.


HiMeCriss

This isn't as kinky as you think :))) Она doesn't strictly refer to a female, but to a feminine noun. It's easy for me to understand because I speak Romanian and French and this way it's easier for me to make an analogy. Coincidence or not, the noun "plate" is a feminine noun in Romanian too. For example: - Unde e farfuria? Где тарелка? Where's the plate? - Ea (farfuria) e pe pat. Она (тапрелка) на кровати. It (the plate) is on the bed. - Ce face ea (farfuria) pe pat? Что она (тарелка) делает на кровати? What is it (the plate) doing on the bed?


L-Rell

Errybody over like "wink, wink", and my first thought was that they were talking about a собака или кошка на кровати. lol


chuckjota

Yes yes we believe in you


eaturin

Это мой самый любимый вопрос в курсе!


Ukaleq

I don't know, what does it LOOK like she is doing, Karen??


DaKaiser

She is either sleeping or doing something i am too embarrassed to say.


TolisV

This phrase is probably one of the reasons to learn Russian!


nataliaKOBRAPUKE

Что она делает на кровати? you dont wanna know mwahaha


NathanCraft

This phrase is malicious (Lenny)


northernguy

What is there about this sentence that renders making unacceptable?


NewmanB1

So, why isn't "what is she making on the bed" correct?


KiefAtheros

Unless you mean love or a baby not really.


TheFinkie

Why not origami? Or a meal? Or cheese? Or anything, really. I'm not sure why those were the first that came to my mind.

Even if you were right, the sentence would still be correct with "making", and this has been discussed in other comments. "What is she making on the bed?" is absolutely fine.


KiefAtheros

I was just being silly is all. You are correct.


AndrasteBa

Does this question specifically mean what activity she/it is doing on the bed, like reading or resting? Can it ever mean to ask why she/is is on the bed where she/it doesn't belong?

I believe that would require зачем or a similar word haven't learned here yet.

In short, is this answer completely distinct from:

Зачем она на кровати?


stozi

"what is she doing in bed?"


bright_flash

Yeah, "on the bed" and "in bed" mean a bit different things in both Russian and English and are translated as "на кровати" and "в кровати" respectively. Very often on = на and in = в.


RomanRussian

It is more like "в кровати". Anyways you can try to report it


mizinamo

"in bed" was accepted for me just now (Aug 2017).


FenBellamy23

Как интересно)))


ArpitMishra

Она спит? Может быть?


ColinC.1

Sometimes I think the duolingo people who chose these sentences for the lessons, are maybe a bit cheeky.. heheheh.


Vanaeiii

Why "на кровати" ? Should it not be "- е" because in this context it seems to be a locative, no ? I think I am wrong but I would know why (sorry for my english it is not my native language)


TheFinkie

"Кровате" does not exist. The prepositional (locative) form is кровати.


_ClimbOver_

Feminine nouns in prepositional singular that end in "Ь", take "И" instead of the usual "Е".

And "ИЙ", "ИЯ", and "ИЕ", all become "ИИ" in singular.


Jeffrey855877

The object of the preposition на is in Prepositional case when на is used in connection with location. When на involves movement, the object is in Accusative case.

The Prepositional ending for (feminine) кровать is и, which is used here.

The Accusative ending is ь (unchanged), which is not used here.

My conclusion is that the movement which causes the case to change from Prepositional to Accusative is movement which is not on bed, but more like towards the bed.


PtitJesus

But isn't locative ending "е" for any singular noun..?


mizinamo

But isn't locative ending "е" for any singular noun..?

No -- not for feminine nouns ending in soft sign.


Latha965893

I was tought кровати is a plural now why am I wrong when I write beds?


mizinamo

кровати is also the singular in the prepositional case.

Often, different grammatical forms of one word will look the same.


tkkim5

Конечно спать)))

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.