"Чтоонаделаетнакровати?"

Translation:What is she doing on the bed?

3 years ago

54 Comments


olimo
olimo

FYI: In a certain context, this question may refer not only to a female person, but also to anything called with a feminine noun. For example:

  • Ваня, где твоя тарелка? / Vanya, where is your plate?
  • (pointing) Вон там, мам. / Over there, mom.
  • Что она делает на кровати?! / Why on earth is it on the bed?!

Of course, the plate is not doing anything on the bed. It is just a way to emphasize surprise and/or indignation.

3 years ago

nahacker
nahacker

Good to know that it can refer to feminine words. The phrase actually could be translated literally "What is it doing on the bed?" for the same effect, as it is also said in English.

3 years ago

olimo
olimo

True!

3 years ago

marekpolacek
marekpolacek

Unfortunately, this answer is not accepted : (

2 years ago

Jeffrey855877
Jeffrey855877

What answer are you referring to? It really helps if you copy and paste your answer into your comment, so we know what you're talking about.

1 year ago

northernguy
northernguy

I think he meant using English it instead of she to represent something on the bed, to show it isn't necessarily a person.

1 year ago

truelefty
truelefty

It's very similar in Spanish, "¿Qué está haciendo [la cuchara] en la cama?", it has the same meaning. Like, it's not normal to find a spoon on a bed, isn't it? ;D

But we omit the "ella" for "la cuchara" (the spoon, feminine in Spanish) (or она in this case for some feminine noun).

2 years ago

rossa11
rossa11

Exactly the same in italian "che (ci) fa (la forchetta) sul letto?" :)

10 months ago

luizjoaquim

Got it! Lusophone people express it in a equivalent way. Thanks!

2 years ago

cbn620
cbn620

I don't know what she's doing on the bed and you can't prove anything god why is everyone looking at me like that who are you to judge and anyways don't you people know how to KNOCK

3 years ago

JewishPolyglot
JewishPolyglot

Um... dude... just tell them she's homeless and they'll leave you alone about it :)

3 years ago

_Maria_B._

=D That's terrible!

2 years ago

0141310

( ͡° ͜ʖ ͡°)

2 years ago

koszeggy
koszeggy

(ʘ﹏ʘ)

1 year ago

rafael.karimov

5 months ago

TFG
TFG

You'll understand when you're older

2 years ago

Aam.

Best comment.

2 years ago

Zareena
Zareena

dayum thats provocative. Nice one duo ;)

3 years ago

Oslo3167
Oslo3167

Can someone explain to me why is this "На кровати" and not "На кровате?"?

3 years ago

RomanRussian

It is the 3rd declension of nouns: feminine grammatical gender + the "ь" (the soft sign) at the end.

  • N - крова́ть - В комнате есть кровать - There is a bed in the room
  • G. - крова́ти - У меня нет кровати - I don't have a bed
  • D. - крова́ти - Подойди к кровати - Come up to the bed
  • A. - крова́ть - Я вижу кровать - I see a bed
  • I. - крова́тью - Кошка под кроватью - The cat is under the bed
  • P. - (на) крова́ти - Что она делает на кровати? - What is she doing on the bed?
3 years ago

Jeffrey855877
Jeffrey855877

One has to be aware that the Russian italic font is not like European fonts - which can be seen in RomanRussian's comment: when you use the Russian italic font, кровать becomes кровать. The в looks like an e, and the т looks like an m - кровать is just кровать in italics.

1 year ago

diogogomez

People should avoid using italic fonts with Cyrillic letters, for the sake of the beginners

1 year ago

Jeffrey855877
Jeffrey855877

Excellent suggestion, I think.

It took me two hours to figure that out the first time I wanted to use italics to emphasize a comment in the Russian module.

1 year ago

TheFinkie

On the contrary, I think that learning italic Cyrillic should be one of the very first things a beginner does. There is no way to avoid it — they're used everywhere: on websites, on roadsigns, in handwriting, etc.. If you aren't immediately exposed to it, it will just trip you up badly later on.

3 months ago

lyubomirv
lyubomirv

"European fonts" - Russian is also a European language, just like all the other European languages that use the Cyrillic script ;)

Someone could get offended, just saying. :)

10 months ago

JoeSlatter1

I guess it would be more accurate to say Western European languages, which use a Latin based alphabet, opposed to Eastern European which use a Greek based alphabet (Cyrillic is based off of earlier Greek).

6 months ago

acuencadev
acuencadev

Well... Well... Well. * winks *

2 years ago

PgnTab
PgnTab

Aye karamba!

8 months ago

JuneJunePark

Can't "Делать" be translated as "to make"?

3 years ago

NerysGhemor

Yep. It equates exactly with the Spanish word "hacer." It just happens that Russia got the same root we use for "to do," whereas the Germans used a word equating to "to make" (I think "machen" serves a dual purpose too). What makes English unusual is that we managed to get a word related to "machen" AND one directly related to "делать."

3 years ago

-HystErica-
-HystErica-

Not only German and Spanish - the verbs "faire" in French and "fare" in Italian mean both "to do" and "to make" =)

3 years ago

jcmouret94

Same applies to Portuguese: fazer (do/make)

3 years ago

primeaux123
primeaux123

'yapmak' in turkish ttoo

2 years ago

helrasincke
helrasincke

German also has both variants: "machen" and "tun", though in usage machen far outweighs tun, and can confuse English speakers as machen is used for many instances where English would require "do".

2 years ago

KerriKerri1

Yes, it can mean both to do or to make. Russian speakers have a lot of trouble choosing whether to use the verb "do" or "make" for this reason.

3 years ago

Superuncia

Yes it can be. It's the verb form of the word дело, by the way.

3 years ago

vanw39
vanw39

One could wish that Duolingo didn't offer so many opportunities for juvenile japeries.

2 years ago

YanivFizitsky

What indeed???

3 years ago

stozi
stozi

"what is she doing in bed?"

3 years ago

bright_flash
bright_flash

Yeah, "on the bed" and "in bed" mean a bit different things in both Russian and English and are translated as "на кровати" and "в кровати" respectively. Very often on = на and in = в.

3 years ago

RomanRussian

It is more like "в кровати". Anyways you can try to report it

3 years ago

mizinamo
mizinamo

"in bed" was accepted for me just now (Aug 2017).

1 year ago

Yanari13
Yanari13

pomf

1 year ago

eaturin
eaturin

Это мой самый любимый вопрос в курсе!

10 months ago

nataliaKOBRAPUKE

Что она делает на кровати? you dont wanna know mwahaha

2 years ago

northernguy
northernguy

What is there about this sentence that renders making unacceptable?

2 years ago

ROFLChief

Crap, she came back. DON'T LOOK GERALD!!!

1 year ago

SnakeBelmont
SnakeBelmont

Секс со миой.

1 year ago

Fluffy-Dasher

She is eating her cake in this bed!

6 months ago

AlvaroDV1
AlvaroDV1

Yes, I've come to see the comments and check if anyone has thought the same

5 months ago

Rodrigo_B.
Rodrigo_B.

Мы знаем

3 months ago

NewmanB1

So, why isn't "what is she making on the bed" correct?

2 months ago

Christiaan520311

69 comments ^^

1 month ago

Luke745792

Lol

2 weeks ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.