"Yes, my dad is there."

Translation:Да, мой папа там.

November 4, 2015

62 Comments
This discussion is locked.


sandrax7

What is the difference between папа and отец ? In university, teachers prefer отец but here it's seen as incorrect?


CobandoRM117

Anyone can be a отец, but it takes a real man to be a папа


xy16j3

More than 1/2 of all people cannot be a father. Guess why.


.yukinoi.

папа = dad ; отец = father


Thelaretus

Both should be accepted, though.


Tessycakes

I have a computer. Does anyone know how to type in russian?


samukungfu29

You can also just change the settings on your computer and search on google for an image of a russian keyboard and see what letter is over what key, and i basically memorized it because i used it so much


Thelaretus

Well, you just press the keys that suit the Russian sound, according to any given system. So, for the word "Moskvá", first you type the "M", then the "o" and so on; that's how you type in Russian.


JohnJohnNL

On a pc you can use winrus.com/keyboard.htm to type and then copy-paste. Alternatively, use translate.google.com. Your phone may well have settings to generate a Cyrillic keyboard.


Electric_Lights

There's a few ways that could help. Like others have said. But it all really comes down to what type of computer you have.


TheGypsyRose

For native speakers, is the difference between мой and моя actually audible?


Shady_arc

Of course. Моя has a stress on the last syllable, which is very audible. Мой rhymes with "boy"


Thelaretus

Just adding something more "Моя" sounds "mayá", whereas "Мой" is "moy".


JacobRy

Id say it's between "mayá" and "moyo"


Adrian-Medeiros

Yes, dad is there.. why can't I omit "my" I wouldn't call other person's father "dad"..


JesseGaronP

Папа ís unusual because ít is masculine but sounds feminine. For most words that end in an 'a' sound, you would use моя rather than мой. This is an exception: a masculine word that ends in an 'a' sound, so мой ís correct.


Morgnar

How should I write answer in Russian if there is bellow no any letters in Russian ?


ArminderPa

On the phone its easier, just download a russian keyboard, but if you are doing it on the pc or laptop (which i honostly prefer because it has sick anomations. No it is just better) you should buy a russian keyboard. Because it helps to write. That helped me a lot.


George_Gibson_77

Why do you mean by buy a Russian keyboard? I just downloaded the Russian keyboard through my settings. If ENG is showing on my taskbar, I can click on it and it allows me to switch to рус


ArminderPa

Because on the computer, you cant know where which russian letter is. So it always takes me a Long time to find the right letters.


George_Gibson_77

I made a printed out of the Russian keyboard for reference.


samukungfu29

I just had to tabs open(one with duolingo and one with an image of a russian keyboard, to see wich letter is where) and after a while i just memorized it


BridgetKee2

can't get the keyboard in russian


Stradaniye

Why would мой папа находится там not be accepted? Isn't it getting across the same idea?


xetruigal

Находится is more for something that is fixed. Like a building, a park, etc. It would be more similar to English "Where is ... situated?"


dA7W6

But Papa is a feminine word? It ends in A?


Kundoo

Nouns ending with "а" or "я" that by definition describe a male person ("папа", "дедушка", "дядя", "мужчина", etc.) are considered to be masculine.


m-Z-D

What is the difference between й and и


Selena376434

"й" or "и краткое" - "и short" - мой. "и" - sounds more long - мои sounds like моии


ElizabethF401276

unable to type in Russian as no Russian keyboard appears on my screen


GrantBoyer2

I use russiantypeit.org and copy and paste here. It is a bit of a pain but works well for the computer


c.a.sid

is там always at the end?


Thelaretus

Information emphasized comes at the end. Therefore, if you want to say it is here, and not elsewhere, it comes at the end; if you want to emphasize, though, that it is "dad" that is here, and not anybody else, you should put "papa" last.


Xppx3

Why is this там not здесь?


Kundoo

"Там" means "there", "здесь" means "here".


carllewis994534

Привет! I don't know why папа мой там is not okay. Russian words don't have the order right?))


Anya_A.D.

И вот опять, "there" переводит как "там". Почему не "тут", "здесь"?


Kundoo

Потому что "тут" и "здесь" это "here".


ABak16

Why cant I use "вот" instead of "там"?


HalcyonAbr

Why is мой папа and not моя папа? Is this some kind of exception? Because папа is a feminine noun despite being attributed to a man


JohnJohnNL

The Russian word is a masculine noun, not a feminine one. That's why it has to be мой папа.


JesseGaronP

It has a feminine sound, but it's masculine. One of the exceptions. Russian is a lot easier than most languages in being able to know the gender of nouns. Learn the patterns, then learn the exceptions. Папа is one of the exceptions.


Killergrip1

Guys i can't type in russian and its blocked til i write the right answer....please help


GrantBoyer2

Go to www russiantypeit.org type there in Cyrillic and then copy and paste to duolingo.com that is what I do


vincemat

Good to know. Спасибо!


Someguy61

Difference between мои and мой?


ernestfalcon

Hi, what's the difference between там and здесь?


Shady_arc

там is "there", здесь/тут is "here"


Mr.Jopasranchik

There - там, здесь, туда и т.д. Чаще переводися как здесь если без контекста


Rob98366

How do I type Russian characters on an English keyboard?


Shady_arc

The physical keyboard is different from the layout. You can install additional languages in you PC's (device's) language / keyboard / input settings. On Windows 10, look in Settings → Time&Language → Language . On an Android phone, GBoard has a wide range of languages available.

(Russians use the default йцукен-layout but you may use a phonetic layout if you wish)


TravisRyle1

i got it wrong because i had assumed that because the character saying it was female it meant that the correct version of "my" in that sentence was мой. thanks duolingo


Kundoo

The correct version is "мой", but it has nothing to do with the gender of the speaker. It depends of the gender of the noun the possessive is applied to. In this case it's "папа", which is masculine, which is "мой".


INUINU4

What is the meaning of tam


ph.ed4tz3

Every it is there is a typo in the sentence


George831958

What is the difference between мой and моя!


ms.foxy1

What is the difference bteween моя & мой? I mean it's look the same !


FawziaMoha

Waht is the difference between them


akakusta

In this sentence, we can use both мой and мая.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.