1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Yes, my dad is there."

"Yes, my dad is there."

Translation:Да, мой папа там.

November 4, 2015

97 Comments


magdalainn

What is the difference between моя and мой?


WesleyAlcoforado

Russian words have three genders: masculine, feminine and neuter. You use мой before masculine words and моя for feminine words. моё is for neuter words.


magdalainn

Since Russian does not have articles, how does one identify the gender of a word? Particular endings, classifications of kinds of words, or just memorization?


Shady_arc
Mod

Just the endings, for the most part. The basic scheme is:

  • -а/-я — feminine. If it means a person who is male (dad, grandfather etc.), then masculine. E.g., ма́ма, Мари́я, А́нна, земля́, Антаркти́да, луна́
  • consonant-ending — masculine. E.g., мальчик, брат, велосипе́д
  • -о/-е — neuter. E.g., я́блоко, молоко́, по́ле, мо́ре
  • ь-ending nouns might be feminine or masculine. Girls are twice as numerous as boys here:)

и/ы is reserved for plurals.

If you mean an indeclinable foreign noun that defies these patterns, better memorize the gender at first. Usually -о/-е is a "bad" pattern. If, on the other hand, a foreign noun is borrowed in a way that looks plausible as masculine noun or a feminine one — it behaves as usual:

  • FEM: тра́сса, хи́мия, пане́ль, дре́ль, моде́ль
  • MASC: компью́тер, прое́кт, контро́ль, мо́дуль

P.S. There are ten neuter nouns in Russian that end in -мя. A beginner should know имя (name) and время(time). As for пламя (flame), племя (tribe), знамя (banner), бремя (burden) and others — they can wait.


DevinL.

This was very helpful


mya_u

ь-ending nouns might be feminine or masculine. Но если -ь после шипящих (речь, мышь, глушь), то feminine


Gigaprofisi

Thank you so much!


TheFlameth1

Just saying that you don't know contributes nothing to a forum.


sandrax7

What is the difference between папа and отец ? In university, teachers prefer отец but here it's seen as incorrect?


CobandoRM117

Anyone can be a отец, but it takes a real man to be a папа


xy16j3

More than 1/2 of all people cannot be a father. Guess why.


Rym-Solheim

папа = dad ; отец = father


LucasSebastiamAC

Both should be accepted, though.


JohnJohnNL

Just imagine a person who speaks English but does not know basic words like mother, father, doctor/physician. Doesn't that seem odd? In my opinion, DL is making some regrettable choices here.


Tessycakes

I have a computer. Does anyone know how to type in russian?


LucasSebastiamAC

Well, you just press the keys that suit the Russian sound, according to any given system. So, for the word "Moskvá", first you type the "M", then the "o" and so on; that's how you type in Russian.


JohnJohnNL

On a pc you can use winrus.com/keyboard.htm to type and then copy-paste. Alternatively, use translate.google.com. Your phone may well have settings to generate a Cyrillic keyboard.


Electric_Lights

There's a few ways that could help. Like others have said. But it all really comes down to what type of computer you have.


gino472707

Please let my father go


Apolion1046

Yes, dad is there.. why can't I omit "my" I wouldn't call other person's father "dad"..


TheGypsyRose

For native speakers, is the difference between мой and моя actually audible?


Shady_arc
Mod

Of course. Моя has a stress on the last syllable, which is very audible. Мой rhymes with "boy"


LucasSebastiamAC

Just adding something more "Моя" sounds "mayá", whereas "Мой" is "moy".


JacobRy

Id say it's between "mayá" and "moyo"


Stradaniye

Why would мой папа находится там not be accepted? Isn't it getting across the same idea?


a22brad22

Находится is more for something that is fixed. Like a building, a park, etc. It would be more similar to English "Where is ... situated?"


m-Z-D

What is the difference between й and и


Noelle38262

No Russian keyboard available


Stef_Unknown

I don't have a russian keyboard


Morgnar

How should I write answer in Russian if there is bellow no any letters in Russian ?


BridgetKee2

can't get the keyboard in russian


ElizabethF401276

unable to type in Russian as no Russian keyboard appears on my screen


GrantBoyer2

I use russiantypeit.org and copy and paste here. It is a bit of a pain but works well for the computer


TheFlameth1

You can always install one, or otherwise find a way to type them into Duolingo. Coming from a mobile user.


Anya_A.D.

И вот опять, "there" переводит как "там". Почему не "тут", "здесь"?


Kundoo

Потому что "тут" и "здесь" это "here".


JackHuyber

i put da mon nanna tam and it said that nanna was wrong table flip
(⌐▀͡ ̯ʖ▀) ╯︵ ┻─┻


JaA130465

papa is how you type it, not nanna!


Killergrip1

Guys i can't type in russian and its blocked til i write the right answer....please help


GrantBoyer2

Go to www russiantypeit.org type there in Cyrillic and then copy and paste to duolingo.com that is what I do


vincemat

Good to know. Спасибо!


UteRaider1

I have no kyrillic letters. Please help


GrantBoyer2

https://russian.typeit.org/ you can copy paste from this site or change your keyboard to include russian letters


UteRaider1

please provide me with kyrillic letters , so I can do the exercises


-_Minti_-

I submitted " мой папа ", but it said that it was wrong and it was " мой папа ". I don't understand, because it's the same??


AntonioBz2

Como escribo papa en ruso no tengo como hacerlo


SharifahSy7

I accidentally missed "my"....why is this happening to me?!


MikeCraft6

how does one type in russian?


MikeCraft6

how shall one forget about my dreadful mistake. please, help me dears


JesseGaronP

Папа ís unusual because ít is masculine but sounds feminine. For most words that end in an 'a' sound, you would use моя rather than мой. This is an exception: a masculine word that ends in an 'a' sound, so мой ís correct.


SigitVicke

I use мои, and it's correct.


ernestfalcon

Hi, what's the difference between там and здесь?


Shady_arc
Mod

там is "there", здесь/тут is "here"


RedWar1

Gotta avoid adding a to everything.


c.a.sid

is там always at the end?


LucasSebastiamAC

Information emphasized comes at the end. Therefore, if you want to say it is here, and not elsewhere, it comes at the end; if you want to emphasize, though, that it is "dad" that is here, and not anybody else, you should put "papa" last.


LucasSebastiamAC

Why not папа мой? I think мой specifies the dad, so the answer should be accepted.


Xppx3

Why is this там not здесь?


Kundoo

"Там" means "there", "здесь" means "here".


BenjaminYo654707

What's the difference between "п” and ”б”


Kundoo

The same as between English "p" and "b" respectively.


carllewis994534

Привет! I don't know why папа мой там is not okay. Russian words don't have the order right?))


Jessicaneidert

how I'm going to write these words if I do not have it on my pc keyboard?


GrantBoyer2

go to https://russian.typeit.org/ type it there in english and it will convert to cryllic and then copy paste that into duolingo that is what i do


capelobo

Da, papa tam. Papa is daddy, how could it be someone else's papa (not mine)?


GrantBoyer2

does anyone know how to see their levels in the languages without putting up a post on the discussions here? I used to be able to see this when i viewed my profile.


OliverIreson

How do you write nana using russian letters?


ABak16

Why cant I use "вот" instead of "там"?


HalcyonAbr

Why is мой папа and not моя папа? Is this some kind of exception? Because папа is a feminine noun despite being attributed to a man


JesseGaronP

It has a feminine sound, but it's masculine. One of the exceptions. Russian is a lot easier than most languages in being able to know the gender of nouns. Learn the patterns, then learn the exceptions. Папа is one of the exceptions.


JohnJohnNL

The Russian word is a masculine noun, not a feminine one. That's why it has to be мой папа.


3vHFQlDG

I DON'T HAVE THE BLOODY KEYBOARD!!!


Duo_Daddy

When I dont put commas for English it works, but it counted it wrong when I didn't for Russian


Someguy61

Difference between мои and мой?


statenyoung

How would you know to just use там here and not есть там as the individual words show?


mnarhins

The copula is omitted in Russian.


dA7W6

But Papa is a feminine word? It ends in A?


Kundoo

Nouns ending with "а" or "я" that by definition describe a male person ("папа", "дедушка", "дядя", "мужчина", etc.) are considered to be masculine.


KariciasVl

I had the words I needed for the sentence but just in different order omigod


DenisHardy

i dont have a key board in russian


DenisHardy

impossible to write in russan with en English key board so... god by


Patrick600331

What is wrong ?


AbdelRahma646475

Да , мои папа там . Always saying its wrong ,,,


TheGypsyRose

The difference between и and й is probably the problem.


shrut17

How to type Russian on a Samsung phone


geoffrocks123

There is virtually no difference so what's the big hoot about "Oh мой should be used there, not моя"? I don't understand.


LucasSebastiamAC

"There is virtually no difference"? LOL, as a Portuguese-speaker, I can't immagine myself writing poetry without gender concordance; it's just too valuable of a tool. Half of the boredom and inefficiency of English stems from its lack of proper declination.

The hoot is that мой is masculine, and моя is female. Is your father female? just in case he is, you can use моя to describe that impressive situation; otherwise, it's мой. Those are different concepts. Period.


Skip-it

Моя is used for women, and мой for men ( I can't believe how hard it must be to not know about this whole life, and learn it. For those whos native is english and have no idea about this endings. Cause I'm from Poland and for me it is nothing strenge in it.)


Shady_arc
Mod

It just means that a course for German or Polish native speakers can be structured differently and also have колбаса.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.