"Yes, my dad is there."

Translation:Да, мой папа там.

November 4, 2015

49 Comments


magdalainn

What is the difference between моя and мой?

November 4, 2015

WesleyAlcoforado

Russian words have three genders: masculine, feminine and neuter. You use мой before masculine words and моя for feminine words. моё is for neuter words.

November 4, 2015

magdalainn

Since Russian does not have articles, how does one identify the gender of a word? Particular endings, classifications of kinds of words, or just memorization?

November 4, 2015

Shady_arc

Just the endings, for the most part. The basic scheme is:

  • -а/-я — feminine. If it means a person who is male (dad, grandfather etc.), then masculine. E.g., ма́ма, Мари́я, А́нна, земля́, Антаркти́да, луна́
  • consonant-ending — masculine. E.g., мальчик, брат, велосипе́д
  • -о/-е — neuter. E.g., я́блоко, молоко́, по́ле, мо́ре
  • ь-ending nouns might be feminine or masculine. Girls are twice as numerous as boys here:)

и/ы is reserved for plurals.

If you mean an indeclinable foreign noun that defies these patterns, better memorize the gender at first. Usually -о/-е is a "bad" pattern. If, on the other hand, a foreign noun is borrowed in a way that looks plausible as masculine noun or a feminine one — it behaves as usual:

  • FEM: тра́сса, хи́мия, пане́ль, дре́ль, моде́ль
  • MASC: компью́тер, прое́кт, контро́ль, мо́дуль

P.S. There are ten neuter nouns in Russian that end in -мя. A beginner should know имя (name) and время(time). As for пламя (flame), племя (tribe), знамя (banner), бремя (burden) and others — they can wait.

November 4, 2015

DevinL.

This was very helpful

May 4, 2016

mya_u

ь-ending nouns might be feminine or masculine. Но если -ь после шипящих (речь, мышь, глушь), то feminine

January 26, 2019

Julian124778

thanks!

January 3, 2019

sandrax7

What is the difference between папа and отец ? In university, teachers prefer отец but here it's seen as incorrect?

July 31, 2016

CobandoRM117

Anyone can be a отец, but it takes a real man to be a папа

November 24, 2018

xy16j3

More than 1/2 of all people cannot be a father. Guess why.

March 5, 2019

Rym-Solheim

папа = dad ; отец = father

June 28, 2018

LucasSebastiamAC

Both should be accepted, though.

July 14, 2018

Tessycakes

I have a computer. Does anyone know how to type in russian?

August 1, 2016

LucasSebastiamAC

Well, you just press the keys that suit the Russian sound, according to any given system. So, for the word "Moskvá", first you type the "M", then the "o" and so on; that's how you type in Russian.

July 14, 2018

Stradaniye

Why would мой папа находится там not be accepted? Isn't it getting across the same idea?

November 2, 2016

a22brad22

Находится is more for something that is fixed. Like a building, a park, etc. It would be more similar to English "Where is ... situated?"

December 20, 2018

TheGypsyRose

For native speakers, is the difference between мой and моя actually audible?

May 23, 2018

Shady_arc

Of course. Моя has a stress on the last syllable, which is very audible. Мой rhymes with "boy"

May 23, 2018

LucasSebastiamAC

Just adding something more "Моя" sounds "mayá", whereas "Мой" is "moy".

July 14, 2018

Apolion1046

Yes, dad is there.. why can't I omit "my" I wouldn't call other person's father "dad"..

May 27, 2018

gino472707

Please let my father go

April 2, 2019

c.a.sid

is там always at the end?

June 2, 2017

LucasSebastiamAC

Information emphasized comes at the end. Therefore, if you want to say it is here, and not elsewhere, it comes at the end; if you want to emphasize, though, that it is "dad" that is here, and not anybody else, you should put "papa" last.

July 14, 2018

RedWar1

Gotta avoid adding a to everything.

March 22, 2017

LucasSebastiamAC

Why not папа мой? I think мой specifies the dad, so the answer should be accepted.

July 14, 2018

Xppx3

Why is this там not здесь?

August 10, 2018

Kundoo

"Там" means "there", "здесь" means "here".

August 10, 2018

carllewis994534

Привет! I don't know why папа мой там is not okay. Russian words don't have the order right?))

September 27, 2018

Anya_A.D.

И вот опять, "there" переводит как "там". Почему не "тут", "здесь"?

January 11, 2019

Kundoo

Потому что "тут" и "здесь" это "here".

January 11, 2019

JackHuyber

i put da mon nanna tam and it said that nanna was wrong table flip
(⌐▀͡ ̯ʖ▀) ╯︵ ┻─┻

May 2, 2019

statenyoung

How would you know to just use там here and not есть там as the individual words show?

January 3, 2016

mnarhins

The copula is omitted in Russian.

January 28, 2016

dA7W6

But Papa is a feminine word? It ends in A?

September 28, 2017

Kundoo

Nouns ending with "а" or "я" that by definition describe a male person ("папа", "дедушка", "дядя", "мужчина", etc.) are considered to be masculine.

September 28, 2017

Anika20082008

Please join my Russian club the code is Z2DGJS

May 9, 2018

BenjaminYo654707

What's the difference between "п” and ”б”

August 12, 2018

Kundoo

The same as between English "p" and "b" respectively.

August 12, 2018

shrut17

How to type Russian on a Samsung phone

January 8, 2019

EdouardNoi

da moya nana tam

January 26, 2019

KariciasVl

I had the words I needed for the sentence but just in different order omigod

February 5, 2019

AbdelRahma646475

Да , мои папа там . Always saying its wrong ,,,

December 22, 2016

TheGypsyRose

The difference between и and й is probably the problem.

May 23, 2018

DerickYew

мшч адаьаьла

June 5, 2018

YuvalSarel

Why fail me on a comma?

July 14, 2016

geoffrocks123

There is virtually no difference so what's the big hoot about "Oh мой should be used there, not моя"? I don't understand.

February 24, 2016

LucasSebastiamAC

"There is virtually no difference"? LOL, as a Portuguese-speaker, I can't immagine myself writing poetry without gender concordance; it's just too valuable of a tool. Half of the boredom and inefficiency of English stems from its lack of proper declination.

The hoot is that мой is masculine, and моя is female. Is your father female? just in case he is, you can use моя to describe that impressive situation; otherwise, it's мой. Those are different concepts. Period.

July 14, 2018

Skip-it

Моя is used for women, and мой for men ( I can't believe how hard it must be to not know about this whole life, and learn it. For those whos native is english and have no idea about this endings. Cause I'm from Poland and for me it is nothing strenge in it.)

April 5, 2016

Shady_arc

It just means that a course for German or Polish native speakers can be structured differently and also have колбаса.

April 5, 2016
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.