1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Vet hun at de har barn?"

"Vet hun at de har barn?"

Translation:Does she know that they have children?

November 4, 2015

9 Comments


kasturi.kulal

How do you know its 'child' or 'children'?


edwin.walker

Context. In this case, you can't have "child" so the noun has to be in definite or indefinite form. For singular, this would be "barnet" (definite) or "et barn" (indefinite).


ErikTangvik

Is the "does" always implied?


Luke_5.1991

"Does" is something peculiar to English. Other languages don't use the word "does" like English... does.


hmada993

Are "som" and "at" interchangable?


Deliciae
Mod

Not in any case that I can think of.


hmada993

I though both of them mean "that" so what is the difference?


Deliciae
Mod

Indeed, they both can, but they're not the same "that":

  • som can mean "that" as a relative pronoun.
  • at means "that" as a subordinating conjunction.

cobitome

Try asking the same question without the word "does". Now try saying the same thing as a statement.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.