1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Norwegian (Bokmål)
  4. >
  5. "Vet hun at de har barn?"

"Vet hun at de har barn?"

Translation:Does she know that they have children?

November 4, 2015

8 Comments


kasturi.kulal

How do you know its 'child' or 'children'?


ErikTangvik

Is the "does" always implied?


Luke_5.1991

"Does" is something peculiar to English. Other languages don't use the word "does" like English... does.


hmada993

Are "som" and "at" interchangable?


Deliciae

Not in any case that I can think of.


hmada993

I though both of them mean "that" so what is the difference?


Deliciae

Indeed, they both can, but they're not the same "that":

  • som can mean "that" as a relative pronoun.
  • at means "that" as a subordinating conjunction.

cobitome

Try asking the same question without the word "does". Now try saying the same thing as a statement.

Learn Norwegian (Bokmål) in just 5 minutes a day. For free.