1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "There is no factory here."

"There is no factory here."

Translation:Здесь нет завода.

November 4, 2015

52 Comments


[deactivated user]

    Is Здесь завода нет weird/wrong?


Jeffrey855877

    Not accepted yet. Reported 20 Sep 2018


maxkoryukov

    здесь завода нет is correct

    UPD: thank you, @Jeffrey855877 for your suggestions about italics; my browser also displays italicized Russian "T" as "m"

    and it is weird, that your comment has MINUS 12 votes at the moment

    _ example
    ru Т, т
    ru, italic Т, т
    en M, m
    ru, bold Т, т

TreeView

    Still not accepted 7/17/19. Reported again...


Oemerich

    Still not accepted 2021-03-08... :(


Oemerich

    Now тут завода нет was accepted. Thanks :) спасибо )


Jeffrey855877

    Please don't use Russian Italics. It's hard enough learning to read the characters in ordinary script. It's probable that a lot of people don't realize that т is actually an italicized Russian "т".


Stijuh

    Bish this russian italic is exactly the same as normal russian letters


Shady_arc

    It depends on your system. Duolingo's primary font is Museo Sans 500, but only for the basics (like Latin characters, punctuation and numbers).

    Everything else is displayed in the default Sans Serif font of your browser or device.


pikkukarhu

    Couldn't Здесь нет фабрики be an alternative?


Shady_arc

    Yeah, sure. Added it.


Alkarnur

    We say " Здесь завод", correct? Why do we add "а" when it's in the negative? What is the case of "завода" here?


Imnuts7

    Завода is genitive because of нет.


KapHekc

    And what about Завод нет здесь? Is the word placement wrong?


Shady_arc

    Nope, it is just wrong.


Asacacaw

    That would be saying "the factory is not here" but it exists somewhere else. Which isn't quite what we want the sentence to say


Scial

    No, you are wrong. What you are saying would be "Завод не здесь".


Ger205813

    Why does the в in завода sound like an English B?


WFKIV

    Possibly from a verb "заводить", meaning "to lead", but also "establish".

    "водить" being a proto-Slavic root verb with the same origin as English "wage".


va-diim

    Etymology

    за- (za-) +‎ води́ть (vodítʹ)

    From Proto-Slavic voditi (“to lead, conduct”), iterative of vesti (“to lead, conduct”), cognate of English wed and wage.


metametaphysics

    Word order is flexible, right? So couldn't "Нет завода здесь" also be an option?


Shady_arc

    It could but then again why accept weird word orders when there are much more natural options.


R_Andersson

    «Здесь завода нет» – Is it so very unnatural? I imagine it would be more like ‘There is no factory here’ or ‘There is no factory here (but it once was, a long time ago)’.


kiwi483140

    Real Russia conditions ;)


RichardCol327051

    On 25/6/2020 здесь нет заводе was accepted, but not on 26/6/2020. Can we be consistent please.


va-diim

    «здесь нет заводе» should never have been accepted. It's incorrect grammar. Negation of a noun takes the genitive case:

    завод

    нет завода

    The propositional case is «заводе,» for example «на заводе,» "at the factory."


Han866843

    Thank you! Was wondering about this.


Riguy05

    Does Завода have any correlation to the word вода or is it just coincidental?


maxkoryukov

    today rather unrelated;) but long long time ago they had the same root *вод-

    • nom. case: ЗАВОД - ВОДА
    • gen. case: ЗАВОДА - ВОДЫ

    as far as I know today we consider these words have different roots: завод and вод-а


JamToons

    Isn't the genitive also used to express ausence of something? Couldn't it be "Здесь заводы нет"?


va-diim

    "завод" is the nominative case. "Завода" is the genitive case. "Заводы" is the plural nominative case


7otineb3

    isn't tam the word for there?


Jeffrey855877

    In the English, "There is" is a kind of token or place-holder designed to give the sentence a complete structure. It doesn't mean a particular place or direction, but in English, we're not comfortable saying "No factory here."

    The phrase "There is" isn't actually in the Russian sentence, except as might be understood by a native-speaker, but I don't know if that's the case.

    Там is an actual place or direction. If you included it in the sentence, you'd created ambiguity and conflict, because of the other place or direction, здесь = "here". The factory can't be both "here" and "there" at the same time, so там is wrong because we're talking about "here" not "there".


va-diim

    Нет can translate as "there is not" in certain context


va-diim

    Там, yes. Or туда is the modal "to there."


nBXnBX

    What's the difference between завода and заводе??


Jeffrey855877

    завода is genitive case
    заводе is prepositional case, not dative.

    Dative case for завод is заводу.


maxkoryukov

    Are you a spy? - is the best answer for the question "what the factory is here?"


maxkoryukov

    conspiracy theories, with references to the times of the Cold War

    interest in industrial sites often could be considered as espionage. Apparently on both sides, if the "witch hunt" stories are to be believed


JanetGidle

    Yes. I thought the same. I detest conspiracy stories!


JanetGidle

    Здесь завода нет Still marked incorrect. 8-20-19.


Carina63290

    I'd translate the given sentence здесь завода нет, здесь нет завода feels more like 'here is no factory'


john204

    Why not 'Завода нет здесь'?


JanetGidle

    Shady already answered that near the top. Maybe забод не здесь, meaning the factory isn't HERE, meaning its somewhere else.


maxkoryukov

    https://forum.duolingo.com/comment/11468346?comment_id=46733065

    be careful:

    • "завода нет здесь" - there is no factory HERE
    • "завод не здесь" - the factory isn't here (but maybe somewhere else)

maxkoryukov

    we just don't use this word order often. any native Russian speaker will get the meaning - "there is no factory here", but it sounds a bit strange when one says this phrase alone, but if you want to repeat: "Завода здесь нет, завода НЕТ здесь" then it sounds like you want to put an accent on the negation (word "НЕТ") in the second part.

    And be careful:

    • "завода нет здесь" - there is no factory HERE
    • "завод не здесь" - the factory isn't here (but maybe somewhere else)

JanetGidle

    Got it, thsnks!


_Mr.Duck_

    What's the difference between завод, фабрика and фактория?


Chaosfluff

    Why not "вот нет заводе"?


va-diim

    завод takes the genitive case завода when negated (after нет).

    Usually вот describes the presence of something not the absence of it. Вот завод. "Over here is the factory." When something doesn't exist, you can't point it out with вот.

    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.