1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "There is no factory here."

"There is no factory here."

Translation:Здесь нет завода.

November 4, 2015

25 Comments


[deactivated user]

    Is Здесь завода нет weird/wrong?


Jeffrey855877

    Not accepted yet. Reported 20 Sep 2018


maxkoryukov

    здесь завода нет is correct


TreeView

    Still not accepted 7/17/19. Reported again...


pikkukarhu

    Couldn't Здесь нет фабрики be an alternative?


Shady_arc

    Yeah, sure. Added it.


Alkarnur

    We say " Здесь завод", correct? Why do we add "а" when it's in the negative? What is the case of "завода" here?


Imnuts7

    Завода is genitive because of нет.


KapHekc

    And what about Завод нет здесь? Is the word placement wrong?


Shady_arc

    Nope, it is just wrong.


Ger205813

    Why does the в in завода sound like an English B?


metametaphysics

    Word order is flexible, right? So couldn't "Нет завода здесь" also be an option?


Shady_arc

    It could but then again why accept weird word orders when there are much more natural options.


R_Andersson

    «Здесь завода нет» – Is it so very unnatural? I imagine it would be more like ‘There is no factory here’ or ‘There is no factory here (but it once was, a long time ago)’.


JanetGidle

    Здесь завода нет Still marked incorrect. 8-20-19.


JamToons

    Isn't the genitive also used to express ausence of something? Couldn't it be "Здесь заводы нет"?


va-diim

    "завод" is the nominative case. "Завода" is the genitive case. "Заводы" is the plural nominative case


7otineb3

    isn't tam the word for there?


va-diim

    Там, yes. Or туда is the modal "to there."


Jeffrey855877

    In the English, "There is" is a kind of token or place-holder designed to give the sentence a complete structure. It doesn't mean a particular place or direction, but in English, we're not comfortable saying "No factory here."

    The phrase "There is" isn't actually in the Russian sentence, except as might be understood by a native-speaker, but I don't know if that's the case.

    Там is an actual place or direction. If you included it in the sentence, you'd created ambiguity and conflict, because of the other place or direction, здесь = "here". The factory can't be both "here" and "there" at the same time, so там is wrong because we're talking about "here" not "there".


va-diim

    Нет can translate as "there is not" in certain context


nBXnBX

    What's the difference between завода and заводе??


Jeffrey855877

    завода is genitive case
    заводе is prepositional case, not dative.

    Dative case for завод is заводу.


maxkoryukov

    Are you a spy? - is the best answer for the question "what the factory is here?"


andrew416960

    нет завода здесь should be correct too

    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.