"There is no factory here."

Translation:Здесь нет завода.

3 years ago

24 Comments


[deactivated user]

    Is Здесь завода нет weird/wrong?

    2 years ago

maxkoryukov
    maxkoryukov

    здесь завода нет is correct

    8 months ago

Jeffrey855877
    Jeffrey855877

    Please don't use Russian Italics. It's hard enough learning to read the characters in ordinary script. It's probable that a lot of people don't realize that т is actually an italicized Russian "т".

    2 months ago

Jeffrey855877
    Jeffrey855877

    Not accepted yet. Reported 20 Sep 2018

    2 months ago

pikkukarhu
    pikkukarhu

    Couldn't Здесь нет фабрики be an alternative?

    3 years ago

Shady_arc
    Shady_arc
    Mod

    Yeah, sure. Added it.

    3 years ago

KapHekc
    KapHekc

    And what about Завод нет здесь? Is the word placement wrong?

    3 years ago

Shady_arc
    Shady_arc
    Mod

    Nope, it is just wrong.

    3 years ago

metametaphysics

    Word order is flexible, right? So couldn't "Нет завода здесь" also be an option?

    2 years ago

Shady_arc
    Shady_arc
    Mod

    It could but then again why accept weird word orders when there are much more natural options.

    2 years ago

R_Andersson

    «Здесь завода нет» – Is it so very unnatural? I imagine it would be more like ‘There is no factory here’ or ‘There is no factory here (but it once was, a long time ago)’.

    2 years ago

Alkarnur

    We say " Здесь завод", correct? Why do we add "а" when it's in the negative? What is the case of "завода" here?

    2 years ago

Imnuts7
    Imnuts7

    Завода is genitive because of нет.

    2 years ago

va-diim
    va-diim

    почему "нет тут завода" неправильное, а "тут нет завода" правильное?

    1 year ago

JamToons

    Isn't the genitive also used to express ausence of something? Couldn't it be "Здесь заводы нет"?

    11 months ago

va-diim
    va-diim

    "завод" is the nominative case. "Завода" is the genitive case. "Заводы" is the plural nominative case

    11 months ago

7otineb3

    isn't tam the word for there?

    10 months ago

va-diim
    va-diim

    Там, yes. Or туда is the modal "to there."

    10 months ago

Jeffrey855877
    Jeffrey855877

    In the English, "There is" is a kind of token or place-holder designed to give the sentence a complete structure. It doesn't mean a particular place or direction, but in English, we're not comfortable saying "No factory here."

    The phrase "There is" isn't actually in the Russian sentence, except as might be understood by a native-speaker, but I don't know if that's the case.

    Там is an actual place or direction. If you included it in the sentence, you'd created ambiguity and conflict, because of the other place or direction, здесь = "here". The factory can't be both "here" and "there" at the same time, so там is wrong because we're talking about "here" not "there".

    2 months ago

va-diim
    va-diim

    Нет can translate as "there is not" in certain context

    2 months ago

SkyLynnHunt

    What's the difference between завода and заводе??

    10 months ago

va-diim
    va-diim

    Я нахожусь 2 километра {от завода}. "I'm located 2 kilometers {from the factory}." - genitive case

    Я нахожусь {на заводе}. - dative case. "I'm located {at the factory}" or "... {on the factory floor}."

    10 months ago

Jeffrey855877
    Jeffrey855877

    завода is genitive case
    заводе is prepositional case, not dative.

    Dative case for завод is заводу.

    2 months ago

maxkoryukov
    maxkoryukov

    Are you a spy? - is the best answer for the question "what the factory is here?"

    8 months ago
    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.