"This is my problem."

Translation:Это моя проблема.

11/4/2015, 2:23:13 AM

6 Comments


Satrivor

Why are some words that end in -a written with эта whereas others are written with это? I thought эта was feminine?

11/4/2015, 2:23:13 AM

slycelote

This problem is difficult - Эта проблема сложная

This is my problem - Это моя проблема

The difference is that in the second case 'this' is used as a subject (you could replace it with a noun), while in the first case it's used as an attribute (you could replace it with an adjective).

Also, not all words ending with а are feminine.

11/4/2015, 2:55:40 AM

AshiKou

So, how do I know when to use мои, моя, мой, or моё? This has been tripping me up since I started, and I haven't found a clear pattern to it yet.

2/10/2017, 10:57:00 PM

ArmaanKara1

I'm not 100% on this, but I think it's plural, feminine, masculine, and neuter (respectively). Since Russian nouns have genders, (bread, хлеб is masculine while dog, собака is feminine, for example), the corresponding pronoun needs to have the same gender.

4/19/2017, 2:41:47 AM

cvsguimaraes

Maybe this translation isn't ideal for this exercise but "это моя дела" could have the same meaning right

9/15/2017, 2:52:52 PM

dicoding

Это моё дело. But дело and проблема don't have the same meaning actually.

1/19/2018, 4:04:03 AM
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.