1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "This is my problem."

"This is my problem."

Translation:Это моя проблема.

November 4, 2015

14 Comments


AshiKou

So, how do I know when to use мои, моя, мой, or моё? This has been tripping me up since I started, and I haven't found a clear pattern to it yet.


ArmaanKara1

I'm not 100% on this, but I think it's plural, feminine, masculine, and neuter (respectively). Since Russian nouns have genders, (bread, хлеб is masculine while dog, собака is feminine, for example), the corresponding pronoun needs to have the same gender.


3akup

She is mine=она моя He is mine=он мой It is mine=оно (это) мое They are mine=они мои


mab615805

I think моя and проблема are both feminine, but what about это?


BenCostell3

This is the demonstrative это. It's a fixed word meaning "This is/It is/These are." It does not change for gender and number.


cvsguimaraes

Maybe this translation isn't ideal for this exercise but "это моя дела" could have the same meaning right


dicoding

Это моё дело. But дело and проблема don't have the same meaning actually.


Gustave_L

What's the difference between "моя" and "моё" ?


AndySebast16

this is not my problem!! )))


bia.figs

why это instead of эта??


HeavyHands710

How does the problem have a gender??????????????


HeavyHands710

You people are unbelievable.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.