1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Нет, велосипед не там."

"Нет, велосипед не там."

Translation:No, the bicycle is not there.

November 4, 2015

44 Comments


FrederickEason

Fun fact: bicycles and other cycle-type vehicles were once called "velocipedes", hence the Russian word. A cyclist was called a "velocipedestrian", and cycling was called "velocipeding". These terms were fairly quickly replaced with the modern terms, and did not survive the 19th century.


Annaco4

Really interesting, now it'll be easier to remember the word :)


igufrench

Velocipede is a word still used in Portguese


MikQueStew

like "velo" in french!


NaomiHould

This has legitimately helped me so much with the phonetics if this word. Thank you so much!


wmv01

In switzerland a bicycle is also called Velociped or short Velo.


Jd1500

Cool! Thanks for the interesting fact!


DannyMadis1

Omg now this will be easier to remember because now it makes sense!


JoDavidRey

thank you very much I was not getting the right pronunciation of bicycles


medwuast

Kinda like "auto(mobile)" and "motorist", right? :)

I personally kinda like especially the former. Now it's just "car"... what car? A train car? :]


Dalton809639

"What car?"

The one on the street. Where all the other carriages used to go before the horse went out of style.


Jd1500

With the sentences I've been getting, it would totally work to start a bicycle mystery book... This isn't my bicycle.....Where is the bicycle? The Bicycle is not here. And the bicycle thieve strikes again!


GirlWithTheGold

The pronunciation of велосипед is a bit confusing, it sounds like "v-L-iss-ee-pyehd" but looks like "v-yeh-l-o-s-ee-p-yeh-d"


laurel_97

How is the article understood to just be there? Why is not 'a bicycle' instead?


dmurray654

I agree with your second statement. Surely it is purely contextual whether it is 'a' or 'the' and in this case, since there is no context, both should be considered to be correct answers.


bdcathey

Apparently, that is just how Russian is. No articles.


araruney

That's most of Slavic languages,i don't see a need for them,Croatian being my first language.I can see how it would be weird for someone whose first language does use articles,but the opposite is true for us who learn English or any other language with articles as second language,you'll get used to it,don't worry.

You would probably say something like ˝this/that˝ bicycle if you wanted to talk about a specific bicycle.Of course i might be biased,but i do prefer our no article ˝system˝.


laurel_97

I accept that. However, there should be a grammar explanation in the lesson to say when to use articles in answers and when to not.


aatayAltun1

Do i really have to add "the" to the bicycle? Is that worth giving me a fault duolingo?


CharlesPas18

Why isn't "a bicycle" as correct as "the bicycle?"


medwuast

Come on... "no the bike is not over there" isn't accepted?

"bike" is listed in the hovertips... Does the system not keep track of the synonyms across the board? (there was another task as well where "bike" was not accepted) Or is "over there" the bigger problem? I'd contend either one of them is as acceptable a synonym in the context as they come.

Seems like nitpicking, probably, I know... if it comforts you I only do this for about 1/15th of the time I think there's something off :) I really do want to say my complaints are meant to be constructive criticism even when they might not appear so. I'm sincerely hoping the course will improve to the level where you can type the first equivalent natural expression that comes to mind and it'll be accepted (in case it's correct, of course). At the moment it's just so rigid, it forces you to think about the grammatical differences. Which isn't bad in itself, but the result is often that you end up not really understanding what it means. The discussions are very good, but still I think the deeper subtleties just get in the way of getting the basics down.

Just like in English, if someone asked me if I had a "bike", I could ask "Do you mean a motorbike or a bicycle or what?" And "there" and "over there"... honestly such a minor difference.

All the best.


Gervais590371

Learning another languages we have an outlook of how Latin or Greek influence the World! In Northeast of Brazil we still use VELOCÍPEDE for a three wheels children's toy.


Monsieurfaisan

Где мой велосипед ?


Olly_1052

Where is my bicycle?


SamChris1

whats the difference between не and нет


Max888080

Нет is no and не is not. For example: No, that is not my mother. = Нет, это не мой мама.


SamChris1

how about нет, мой велосипед не там ?


Limeila

"мой" = "my" and it's not in the original sentence


Owen184842

How do i tell the difference between when Там means here and there


Nikolay_Moscow

here = здесь, тут (где-то рядом), there = там (не рядом, далеко)


LALIGA9

How do we pronounce bicycle in russian


ErfanRZ

Please for one the its not that important we know the English


MisterChronos

is там also used as "there is"/"there are"? If so how would you say, "no, there is no bike?"


nahacker

"Нет, это не велосипед там" would be how I would say it. Also, while this isn't exactly correct, it may help you to assume that the subject of the sentence (whichever noun is doing the verb) is ALWAYS associated with a verb of being, unless you see a verb. там would not be "there is" but literally just "there", as though you were pointing to someplace. это on the other hand might be understood as "this/that is", though it is not always followed by "is".


WolfUrbi

How can write the answer ib russian letters ?


FarrelBlig

U got to get the keybord go on google store its free


KaraErdman

I don't have a Russian keyboard and can't type these letters


Monsieurfaisan

You can add languages in your phone parameters


jose602261

You could go to play store and serch russian keybored

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.