"Нет, велосипед не там."

Translation:No, the bicycle is not there.

November 4, 2015

61 Comments


FrederickEason

Fun fact: bicycles and other cycle-type vehicles were once called "velocipedes", hence the Russian word. A cyclist was called a "velocipedestrian", and cycling was called "velocipeding". These terms were fairly quickly replaced with the modern terms, and did not survive the 19th century.

November 12, 2015

Annaco4

Really interesting, now it'll be easier to remember the word :)

January 26, 2016

igufrench

Velocipede is a word still used in Portguese

November 20, 2016

MikQueStew

like "velo" in french!

May 2, 2017

NaomiHould

This has legitimately helped me so much with the phonetics if this word. Thank you so much!

June 5, 2016

Jd1500

Cool! Thanks for the interesting fact!

January 26, 2016

wmv01

In switzerland a bicycle is also called Velociped or short Velo.

May 14, 2018

r.pumpkin

I come from Switzerland

January 16, 2019

DannyMadis1

Omg now this will be easier to remember because now it makes sense!

September 15, 2017

JoDavidRey

thank you very much I was not getting the right pronunciation of bicycles

December 4, 2017

GreysonNeoBear

I HATE the new words that replaced them!

May 15, 2018

Mjetkost

Kinda like "auto(mobile)" and "motorist", right? :)

I personally kinda like especially the former. Now it's just "car"... what car? A train car? :]

June 3, 2018

Dalton809639

"What car?"

The one on the street. Where all the other carriages used to go before the horse went out of style.

December 20, 2018

Jd1500

With the sentences I've been getting, it would totally work to start a bicycle mystery book... This isn't my bicycle.....Where is the bicycle? The Bicycle is not here. And the bicycle thieve strikes again!

January 25, 2016

GirlWithTheGold

The pronunciation of велосипед is a bit confusing, it sounds like "v-L-iss-ee-pyehd" but looks like "v-yeh-l-o-s-ee-p-yeh-d"

November 8, 2015

laurel_97

How is the article understood to just be there? Why is not 'a bicycle' instead?

November 4, 2015

dmurray654

I agree with your second statement. Surely it is purely contextual whether it is 'a' or 'the' and in this case, since there is no context, both should be considered to be correct answers.

November 5, 2015

laurel_97

Exactly.

November 5, 2015

bdcathey

Apparently, that is just how Russian is. No articles.

November 4, 2015

laurel_97

I accept that. However, there should be a grammar explanation in the lesson to say when to use articles in answers and when to not.

November 4, 2015

araruney

That's most of Slavic languages,i don't see a need for them,Croatian being my first language.I can see how it would be weird for someone whose first language does use articles,but the opposite is true for us who learn English or any other language with articles as second language,you'll get used to it,don't worry.

You would probably say something like ˝this/that˝ bicycle if you wanted to talk about a specific bicycle.Of course i might be biased,but i do prefer our no article ˝system˝.

November 12, 2015

Ginger598780

That's what i put...

June 14, 2018

Owen184842

How do i tell the difference between when Там means here and there

December 22, 2018

Ben332065

How do you remember and work out these words? Any tips?

March 3, 2018

Mjetkost

Come on... "no the bike is not over there" isn't accepted?

"bike" is listed in the hovertips... Does the system not keep track of the synonyms across the board? (there was another task as well where "bike" was not accepted) Or is "over there" the bigger problem? I'd contend either one of them is as acceptable a synonym in the context as they come.

Seems like nitpicking, probably, I know... if it comforts you I only do this for about 1/15th of the time I think there's something off :) I really do want to say my complaints are meant to be constructive criticism even when they might not appear so. I'm sincerely hoping the course will improve to the level where you can type the first equivalent natural expression that comes to mind and it'll be accepted (in case it's correct, of course). At the moment it's just so rigid, it forces you to think about the grammatical differences. Which isn't bad in itself, but the result is often that you end up not really understanding what it means. The discussions are very good, but still I think the deeper subtleties just get in the way of getting the basics down.

Just like in English, if someone asked me if I had a "bike", I could ask "Do you mean a motorbike or a bicycle or what?" And "there" and "over there"... honestly such a minor difference.

All the best.

June 3, 2018

SamChris1

whats the difference between не and нет

December 19, 2016

Max888080

Нет is no and не is not. For example: No, that is not my mother. = Нет, это не мой мама.

January 13, 2018

SamChris1

how about нет, мой велосипед не там ?

December 20, 2016

Limeila

"мой" = "my" and it's not in the original sentence

June 19, 2018

JaseemJale

I typed right but this shows wrong

March 1, 2017

CharlesPas18

Why isn't "a bicycle" as correct as "the bicycle?"

June 26, 2018

aatayAltun1

Do i really have to add "the" to the bicycle? Is that worth giving me a fault duolingo?

July 19, 2018

r.pumpkin

Bruh my sentence was wrong because i did write "isn't" and not "is not"

January 16, 2019

AniPanchal

Hi! I wrote isnt and it gave me a wrong... Can I know why

January 20, 2019

somanydork

:( It refuses to let me type bike but understandable

January 21, 2019

Tison378486

I spelled bicycle "bycicle" and my phone did not autocorrect,. So i got my question wrong

February 11, 2019

leuchtet

I'm getting this right but duolingo doesn't think so. How do I skip forward?

March 12, 2016

WolfUrbi

How can write the answer ib russian letters ?

January 20, 2018

FarrelBlig

U got to get the keybord go on google store its free

December 31, 2018

81Jp

То самое чувство когда живёшь в России, решил посмотреть как учат русский, но не понимаешь английский

March 24, 2018

Kevin27151

Велосипед

July 23, 2018

Lucas814015

I typed bycicle instead of bicycle and it said i got wrong even if it should be checked and corrected my wrong spelling at the bottom

July 25, 2018

kosasih.james

Omg the bicycle

November 2, 2018

MisterChronos

is там also used as "there is"/"there are"? If so how would you say, "no, there is no bike?"

November 4, 2015

nahacker

"Нет, это не велосипед там" would be how I would say it. Also, while this isn't exactly correct, it may help you to assume that the subject of the sentence (whichever noun is doing the verb) is ALWAYS associated with a verb of being, unless you see a verb. там would not be "there is" but literally just "there", as though you were pointing to someplace. это on the other hand might be understood as "this/that is", though it is not always followed by "is".

November 5, 2015

jameszhou13

What about "нет велосипеды" or using есть?

January 7, 2016

Messy.Artisan

You'd really just say "The bike is not there."

June 16, 2017

Cele192746

The word bycicle could actually fit in there, but its not accepted. Dont know why...

February 16, 2018

AnikBhatta

Interesting

May 4, 2018

GreysonNeoBear

Did someone steal the bycycle?

May 15, 2018

KaraErdman

I don't have a Russian keyboard and can't type these letters

October 4, 2018

KaraErdman

Please let me advance to next question. Or let me chose correct spelled word from the Russian word boxes

October 4, 2018

KaraErdman

How do you type this with english letters?

October 4, 2018

N4TE_AM4YA

Ugggggh I accidendently use the english Het instead of the Russian Нет and i got it wrong

April 13, 2016

leequai

Russian so hard.....who have Line? I want chat to learn more..

July 18, 2016

LondonPark1

I have typed the right answer in so many times and it wont accept it. Is this a common glitch for this sentence??

September 6, 2016

DaMetzga

I´m still missing a button to change the letters from latin to russian. Why is it impossible to program one? It would be great, because of learning faster the cyrillic alphabet. It waists too much time looking for it everytime in the internet. If I write a russian answer with latin letters, over 50% are wrong. thx

October 8, 2017

eli527601

Да

June 27, 2017

Leinou_74

Guck this the the word is useless as bicysles so FK urselves

August 16, 2017
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.