"Уменяестьсёстры."

Translation:I have sisters.

3 years ago

14 Comments


Gsantanelli

What is the reason for "естб" in this sentence? Would the sentence work without it?

3 years ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc
Mod

Not quite, it would be more like stating that your sisters are right now at your place.

"есть" is a form of the "to be"-verb, stating existence. That's how you describe possession in Russian to give new information.

However, есть is dropped when you rather describe properties or quantities (I have a clever sister/I have many sisters). Which makes it a bit different from English "have", which works in both cases,

3 years ago

Gsantanelli

Makes sense. Thank you!

3 years ago

MaaxiMcDonat

And I am not afraid to use them.

11 months ago

Edilvers
Edilvers

I have seen «сестры» in other sites, and not «сёстры». Could it be that both are correct?

3 years ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc
Mod

using Ё is optional. Since our course is aimed at beginners, we are very consistent in always spelling words with "ё" precisely, even if a native speaker would not confuse it with anything else

3 years ago

aldeachan

I've read that ё is pronouced /yo/ so I thought сестра and сёстра were two different things since i believed the other was pronounced /syostra/. Am I supposed to read other words with ё the same way I should pronounce е in сестра?

1 year ago

Apahegy

I use this dictionary, and it says the stress in сестра is on the "а," and I have learned elsewhere that stress always goes on "ё" if a word has that letter.

So does the stress really go in a different place depending on which version of the word you use?

3 years ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc
Mod

Yes, sure. This is what makes Russian hard for a beginner who wishes to speak without any trouble whatsoever. There is a limited number of frequent patterns, however.

Here is the whole paradigm, ordered as Nominative, Accusative, Genitive, Prepositional, Dative, Instrumental:

  • singular (NAGPDI): сестра́, сестру́, сестры́, сестре́, сестре́, сестро́й
  • plural (NAGPDI): сёстры, сестёр, сестёр, сёстрах, сёстрам, сёстрами
3 years ago

Apahegy

Whoa, crazy. Now I have one more question. From what you said earlier, "using Ё is optional." Is that only in the plural? Is the singular supposed to be strictly "е?" Or is the singular supposed to be сёстра?

3 years ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc
Mod

"Using Ё is optional" is strictly about spelling. It is like no one forces you to write naïve and café. It does not affect pronunciation.

I use Ё consistently, though.

3 years ago

Anno-Domini
Anno-Domini

Well, сестры can mean у меня нет сестры - I have no sister. Сёстры - sisters.

3 years ago

Jenkiz92
Jenkiz92

I can't get use to the pronounciations here. the ы at the and confuses me, sounds like "e" and despite that i knot it can't be сёстрe in this sentence, i still write that :(

3 years ago

Shady_arc
Shady_arc
Mod

Quite a popular advice on the pronunciation of Ы is to try pronouncing "ee" from "meet" while having a pencil clenched between your teeth.

3 years ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.