1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Ты Дима?"

"Ты Дима?"

Translation:Are you Dima?

November 4, 2015

146 Comments


AzizahNovi

btw i dont get how to pronounce ты . Any body can help?


Madara594095

You need to spell ir very hard. Try to take a pencil in your mouth and say I. Thats help


Ashiq225246

Got some help?? How do u pronounce it???


SotkaPottu

Sounds like "di djima"


HeyEnoc

Digivolve to...


cyndn

If you speak german, it's very similar to the i in the word "Tisch".


Uchenitsa3

Ты=you Ы= two-part letter, one letter (Are not spelled) ты=you дима=dima


RamonAndre265865

Yes so is ты дима. Well, in my profile says: я рамон Андрес а я Аргентина. One greeting, i'm practicing english learning onother lenguages.


DuoSmeagol

Ok so its like the b (equivalent) is silent? and I should just read that as "Ti"?


MikeMelosh

Ы is not a silent letter, but rather is the vowel sound you hear, somewhat like a soft e. "Teh Deema"


vaizennnn

say "tee", thats how it sounds


trey69241

I believe its just teh


helloio1

You can pronounce it like ty or tbe


pvtpolonsky

Ты sounds kind of like tay but faster with a russian accent


D.L.A.

I think you should pronounce it like 'tay'. At least that's how i heard it.


Noriko688491

I saw the video that explains Russian "ы" sound is made by: put the pencil in between your lips sideways and say ee without your tip of tongue touching the pencil.


Noriko688491

Put the pencil in between your lips sideways and say ee without your tip of tongue touching the pencil. That "ы".


Chrzaszcz2

I think the ы are y


Mai-Liis4

Nope. If you have seen this letter "õ" then it's that


Michelle.Bauer

As far as I know, the b makes the coming letter shorter. So it is pronounced like ти (tee) , but but with a shorter и (ты/ti)


EsmeevanYp

The ы has nothing to do with the ь and has his own pronunciation. I'd recommend looking up a tutorial about it from a native speaker. It does sound a bit like an i tho,my teacher always said that it's kind of an i but it's pronounced in the back of your mouth instead of the middle.


daddylongleggs

I might be wrong but does it sound a little bit like an umlaut in german? Its kind of like you're saying the word "ewww" but you cut off the w's and are just lefr with the low e sound


_Dayra_

В and ы are two different characters and they're not alike at all


scisus

Why can't it be "You are Dima?"


bright_flash

It can be, report it.


GPP1961

Ok, It can be, but it's not the correct form.


RylieMcdon

I'm taking it that by adding a question mark or questioning inflection that it becomes "are you X?" instead of "you are X." I don't know if that's right though, if someone wants clarify.


nahacker

Yes, it can be taken either way. It is based on context. I would argue also that in English either is a acceptable word order, just that "are you" implies that you don't know at all and "you are" implies the expectation that one is.


Chatrius

because it is an question, not an responding to someone, it is a common gramatic.

I am not affirming nothing there, i am questioning someone.

If it has an Question mark, you put "Are you" first.

See: http://www.englishgrammarsecrets.com/questions1/menu.php

https://learnenglish.britishcouncil.org/en/english-grammar/verbs/verb-be http://dictionary.cambridge.org/us/grammar/british-grammar/pronouns-personal-i-me-you-him-it-they-etc

Open the first link and you will understand better.


scisus

Statement questions are perfectly normal and correct in spoken and written English http://dictionary.cambridge.org/us/grammar/british-grammar/questions-statement-questions-you-re-over-18. "You are Dima?" is a completely correct English question.

Statement questions convey an additional bit of information over asking an "Are you/do you," expressing surprise/disbelief or expectation, depending on context (and intonation in speech). Given that information and the answers here, it appears that I wasn't clear enough in my original question. Let me try again: does translating "ты дима?" as "You are Dima?" express something different enough from the question in Russian as to be incorrect?


HATAllluK

Думаю, вы правы. Интонацией в русском варианте можно выразить самый разный смысл.


FwFJ4

She says, intonation is very important in Russian. Sometimes intonation can totally change the meaning of phrase.

Is it answer your question?


GPP1961

The correct translation is "Are you Dima?"


dobra_voda

Because the 'A' is capital :P


FelipeMiranda09

The correct way to ask a question is to write de verb and then the noun/pronoun.

English native speakers usually say "You are...?" but it is technically incorrect.


Kamil.

Just learn basic english grammar.


joelfulsoul

This could be correct in certain contexts. For example, you're looking for Dima, but once you find him he's not the kind of person you expected. So, you incredulously say, "You're Dima?" Admittedly more natural with the contraction, but the structure is the same.


JackBond

It's kind of a shortening of "You're Dima, right?"

I think DL's right in limiting it to a formally structured question, just to drive home the difference between proper Russian and proper English.


Kamil.

I'm not native speaker but I think that you talk about colloquial language or slang, and this site teaches you formal written language.


joelfulsoul

Not slang, but definitely something you would hear more in speech than in writing. So you're right, this wouldn't really be acceptable in formal writing. I could think of some obscure instances where it might be used, but it would be more common in written dialogue.


cedeelbe

From what I've seen, this site focuses a lot on colloquialisms as well.


YanitoLeSang

that's funny how it means the same in french


leandrolima100

i thought in "Dilma" from Brazil


SergioDeveloper

I actually wrote "Are you Dilma?" And it was marked right lol


HenryKruz

Yup can confirm. I instinctively wrote dilma.


jvegacastro

(Ty) como (Ti)ara o (Tí)mpano (disculpa la división ) en IPA= /'tɨ/

http://es.forvo.com/word/%D1%82%D1%8B/#ru


N0ni_

Indeed, (ты) sounds like {Tí} in (Tímpano) spanish, use google traductor and put (Tímpano) in spanish language


Mahshad33096

What's the pronounciation? I mean... ты is "tu" or "ti" ?


laurel_97

Why can't it be "Are you Dima?" Is that something that Russia just doesn't do?


bright_flash

That's the exact translation I see below the original sentence...


bonely

Thats a question, not a statement.


KennethSan10

I recommend you to search in you tube about the alphabet


hpfan5

What is the longer version of the shortened name Dima/Дима?


hpfan5

is that a male or female name? (male I'm guessing)


MCSerg

Дмитрий Медведев used to be the Russian president


HATAllluK

Dmitry/Дмитрий


Connlo

is there some 'r'-sound in the first word? or am i making this up?


mightypotatoe

There is no r sound anywhere in this sentence.


Mmelosh

It sounded like "tree Dima" to me the first time.


AshutoshGo1

И means I or e?


trillfanny

What would be the pronunciation?


amadoawado

This is going to be the hardest pronounciation session ive ever had :D


GeorgiosDC

Could it also mean "Is it you, Dima?" or would you say that differently?


Duke298514

ы is halfway between i and u but its unrounded so it sounds more like i. Google /ɨ/ if you like.


lilly118767

are you dima? that is how you say it


Ace132652

I thought it's "Вы Дима? "


ZeugmaPowa

Is ы pronuonced like y in Polish ?


DavidDomanov

"А не ты ли дима?" why no?


Hotdinners

"Ты" form for asking who someone is? Does this strike anyone else as odd? Surely it is too informal for someone you don't know?


Lewis425705

I couldn't find the last letter for тьI


Mmelosh

Ы is a single letter to the left on the Cyrillic kb next to ф.


Alancholy

"Ть Дима" This is all i know of what to type. Im not sure where to find the last letter after "Ть_." Could anyone help?


Mmelosh

To the left of the Russian kb between ф and в is the letter you seek, ы.


Oujeeeeeee

I heard the melody of the sentence like it is positive sentence, not the question.. The pronunciation sounds like positive sentence, not a question.


AvDr2g

Are people here obsessing about "you are" and "are you" unnecessarily when I don't see the existence of either "is" or "are" and similar in Russian?


Jornelse

For some reason it says I always pronounce Dima/Дима wrong but I am literally just saying Deemah. Is that incorrect? It really sounds like it looks.


HarrietOfe

Can you write you are dima?


AlyessaAnd

Ive said this properly and it doesnt recognize my voice... Always thinks i say names incorrectly. Very frustrating.


MilenaDune1

There's a bug here, please fix.


Michele624299

La pronucia è completamente errata. Te Dima invece di Ti Doma


Anonymous464239

This is what i did buy it glitches


D.L.A.

This first letter, that makes the 'd' sound in Dima, how does it work? Because in the Russian word for bicycle, it is in the end of the word, but with a 't' sound.


cLFa465732

Actually it's "d" but at the end of words or before consonants becomes "t". You noticed it quite right.


Garrote15

Ы maybe can sometimes be s/y [i used google translate]


Brendan836093

where is the tiny line character i cant find it i can get the t and the b looking ones but for the life of me the small lone is nowhere on my keyboard


mightypotatoe

ы is one letter. It's located on the left side of a standard Russian keyboard.


Kiro792521

If you want to pronounce try saying TJVI , try saying it a few times and youll get it right


fizified

I love russian grammar


margannt

I meant to say Mom, Dima is a medic


Cameron60972

I can pronounce ты, but not дима? What a wacky world i live in


pvtpolonsky

Спасибо duolingo!


helloio1

Haha when i said ты дима it said that i said дима wrong but i didnt but when i said ты тима it said correct


6v7bI

My answer was tge same as the corrected response.


6v7bI

My answer is the same


Valentinab647855

I need to learn because i wanna watch nastya


wenqi248

What I m studying the same but it's written wrong


artsyrodent

How do you pronounce ть? Except with the lowercase L at the end of it. The first word. My keyboard is restricting.


[deactivated user]

    Can you still use "Вы" like

    "Вы Дима?"


Jornelse

    I think Bьl is proper/more respectful whereas Ты is relaxed/common. Don't hold me to it 100% but I had learned that from another site.


RinKagamin251140

    "ы" არის უფრო ძლიერიაა რომ "i" ???


Donald135335

    You are asking if a person is Dima and you are using the personal "you" for a person you don't even know??? This major league rude.


Lawrence641884

    I keep getting answers wrong when the question requires me to type in Russian without a Russian typewriter shown.


OddKn7ght

    This can translate to "You are Dima" and "Are you Dima?" Either a statement or a question, it all depends on the speakers intonation. And i feel this was a statement and not a question. I'm flagging it.


RG4Ht

    Does anyone know why some words are so short but in xenglish it's like 2 words are you = ты


Mmelosh

    Russian doesn't have the state of being verb "to be" so it's basically "You Dima?" In English it sounds gruff but is understandable.


Pronkman666

    In a verbal conversation how can you tell if they are saying 'are you' or 'you are'


Mmelosh

    Intonation. Russian uses a riding intonation on questions like English and other Western languages.


XcU1sulr

    Why are they using the familiar form of you when asking a stranger who they are? I think it should probably be "вы" instead.


Ken112570

    I am 9 years old


Ken112570

    Y'all guys from Russia


voidware.

    what the ❤❤❤❤ is duolingo


voidware.

    spanish or vanish


Nds97

    you can use a virtual "clavier" on your computer, you will find it in Preference systèmes if you have a Mac. With other comuters also. You display it at the same page that the questionnaire of Duolingo and you can past easily from the Russian to the English (or French or whatever) numeric


JamesBobre

    Person approaching but not in sight could also be Dima is that you? yes or no


DonnaGookin

    I can't seem to get this right. Can others do it? I would put Tbl Dnma


DonnaGookin

    I keep putting Tbl Dnma? but it is called wrong why?


Readinggirl3000

    The one complaint I have against Duolingo is tgat they kinda toss you in without telling you the rules of the language.


PeterHeyl

    I am again frustrated since I do not have cyrillic letters on my laptop, hence I cannot type what is needed. I used "Tbl Dima" and it is of course consistently wrong.


DonnaGookin

    yes unfortunately !


Jornelse

    I use the phone app and downloaded a Русские keyboard off of googleplay


iDaniel2.0

    Was heisst eigentlich Dima auf deusch??


cobitome

    My answer, "Are you дима?”, was marked incorrect.


AaronMolin2

    You must translate the whole sentence...you can't let some words in russian


Alirezaek

    Is Dimitri any different from Dmitri?!!!


KyronDusk93

    No, this is Patrick.


Angie21690

    How can I write the amswers if my keyword is not "russian form"?


DonnaGookin

    I have the same question


rsholt

    you Dima? is exactly how we can say it in English


lingoe

    duolingo is srsly obsessed with the name dima


jvegacastro

    Dima (Dimitri) is a very common name in Russia.

    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.