"Ты Дима?"

Translation:Are you Dima?

November 4, 2015

119 Comments


AzizahNovi

btw i dont get how to pronounce ты . Any body can help?

January 1, 2016

Madara594095

You need to spell ir very hard. Try to take a pencil in your mouth and say I. Thats help

December 7, 2017

Ashiq225246

Got some help?? How do u pronounce it???

March 8, 2018

SotkaPottu

Sounds like "di djima"

December 28, 2018

Uchenitsa3

Ты=you Ы= two-part letter, one letter (Are not spelled) ты=you дима=dima

July 8, 2018

Jszymczak

I think the ы are y

March 6, 2018

Mai-Liis4

Nope. If you have seen this letter "õ" then it's that

January 17, 2019

jettalesli

Its are you

August 3, 2018

Michelle.Bauer

As far as I know, the b makes the coming letter shorter. So it is pronounced like ти (tee) , but but with a shorter и (ты/ti)

January 2, 2016

EsmeevanYp

The ы has nothing to do with the ь and has his own pronunciation. I'd recommend looking up a tutorial about it from a native speaker. It does sound a bit like an i tho,my teacher always said that it's kind of an i but it's pronounced in the back of your mouth instead of the middle.

February 17, 2016

daddylongleggs

I might be wrong but does it sound a little bit like an umlaut in german? Its kind of like you're saying the word "ewww" but you cut off the w's and are just lefr with the low e sound

December 28, 2018

_Dayra_

В and ы are two different characters and they're not alike at all

December 28, 2018

scisus

Why can't it be "You are Dima?"

November 4, 2015

bright_flash

It can be, report it.

November 4, 2015

GPP1961

Ok, It can be, but it's not the correct form.

November 5, 2015

MarkoMarko195093

Good

August 7, 2017

RylieMcdon

I'm taking it that by adding a question mark or questioning inflection that it becomes "are you X?" instead of "you are X." I don't know if that's right though, if someone wants clarify.

November 5, 2015

nahacker

Yes, it can be taken either way. It is based on context. I would argue also that in English either is a acceptable word order, just that "are you" implies that you don't know at all and "you are" implies the expectation that one is.

November 5, 2015

DBlackFireD

because it is an question, not an responding to someone, it is a common gramatic.

I am not affirming nothing there, i am questioning someone.

If it has an Question mark, you put "Are you" first.

See: http://www.englishgrammarsecrets.com/questions1/menu.php

https://learnenglish.britishcouncil.org/en/english-grammar/verbs/verb-be http://dictionary.cambridge.org/us/grammar/british-grammar/pronouns-personal-i-me-you-him-it-they-etc

Open the first link and you will understand better.

November 8, 2015

scisus

Statement questions are perfectly normal and correct in spoken and written English http://dictionary.cambridge.org/us/grammar/british-grammar/questions-statement-questions-you-re-over-18. "You are Dima?" is a completely correct English question.

Statement questions convey an additional bit of information over asking an "Are you/do you," expressing surprise/disbelief or expectation, depending on context (and intonation in speech). Given that information and the answers here, it appears that I wasn't clear enough in my original question. Let me try again: does translating "ты дима?" as "You are Dima?" express something different enough from the question in Russian as to be incorrect?

November 12, 2015

HATAllluK

Думаю, вы правы. Интонацией в русском варианте можно выразить самый разный смысл.

January 15, 2016

InekevH

???

May 28, 2016

FwFJ4

She says, intonation is very important in Russian. Sometimes intonation can totally change the meaning of phrase.

Is it answer your question?

October 25, 2017

GPP1961

The correct translation is "Are you Dima?"

November 4, 2015

FelipeMiranda09

The correct way to ask a question is to write de verb and then the noun/pronoun.

English native speakers usually say "You are...?" but it is technically incorrect.

April 27, 2016

Kamil.

Just learn basic english grammar.

November 8, 2015

joelfulsoul

This could be correct in certain contexts. For example, you're looking for Dima, but once you find him he's not the kind of person you expected. So, you incredulously say, "You're Dima?" Admittedly more natural with the contraction, but the structure is the same.

November 9, 2015

JackBond

It's kind of a shortening of "You're Dima, right?"

I think DL's right in limiting it to a formally structured question, just to drive home the difference between proper Russian and proper English.

November 23, 2015

Kamil.

I'm not native speaker but I think that you talk about colloquial language or slang, and this site teaches you formal written language.

November 9, 2015

joelfulsoul

Not slang, but definitely something you would hear more in speech than in writing. So you're right, this wouldn't really be acceptable in formal writing. I could think of some obscure instances where it might be used, but it would be more common in written dialogue.

November 9, 2015

cedeelbe

From what I've seen, this site focuses a lot on colloquialisms as well.

March 21, 2016

YanitoLeSang

that's funny how it means the same in french

November 12, 2015

HichamKhamlichi

T'es Dima?

August 18, 2016

leandrolima100

i thought in "Dilma" from Brazil

January 15, 2016

SergioDeveloper

I actually wrote "Are you Dilma?" And it was marked right lol

April 27, 2016

HenryKruz

Yup can confirm. I instinctively wrote dilma.

May 17, 2019

Vieira_Leticia

Me too! Lol' xD

April 6, 2016

Marcus496257

KKKKKKKKKK também

November 30, 2017

Alexandradragon

it's d-I-m-a not d-I-L-m-a.

January 22, 2016

laurel_97

Why can't it be "Are you Dima?" Is that something that Russia just doesn't do?

November 4, 2015

bright_flash

That's the exact translation I see below the original sentence...

November 4, 2015

julian3104103569

How ты sounds?

May 5, 2016

jvegacastro

(Ty) como (Ti)ara o (Tí)mpano (disculpa la división ) en IPA= /'tɨ/

http://es.forvo.com/word/%D1%82%D1%8B/#ru

May 17, 2016

N0ni_

Indeed, (ты) sounds like {Tí} in (Tímpano) spanish, use google traductor and put (Tímpano) in spanish language

June 26, 2018

Mahshad33096

What's the pronounciation? I mean... ты is "tu" or "ti" ?

July 22, 2016

Duke298514

ы is halfway between i and u but its unrounded so it sounds more like i. Google /ɨ/ if you like.

February 5, 2017

ZeugmaPowa

Is ы pronuonced like y in Polish ?

March 20, 2018

hpfan5

What is the longer version of the shortened name Dima/Дима?

November 24, 2015

mightypotatoe

Dmitry

November 27, 2015

hpfan5

is that a male or female name? (male I'm guessing)

January 29, 2016

mightypotatoe

It's a male name.

January 30, 2016

MCSerg

Дмитрий Медведев used to be the Russian president

February 2, 2016

HATAllluK

Dmitry/Дмитрий

January 15, 2016

Connlo

is there some 'r'-sound in the first word? or am i making this up?

November 24, 2015

mightypotatoe

There is no r sound anywhere in this sentence.

November 27, 2015

AshutoshGo1

И means I or e?

March 9, 2016

Vieira_Leticia

'I' , I guess..

April 6, 2016

amadoawado

This is going to be the hardest pronounciation session ive ever had :D

July 31, 2016

artsyrodent

How do you pronounce ть? Except with the lowercase L at the end of it. The first word. My keyboard is restricting.

August 10, 2016

Eric381649

Can you still use "Вы" like

"Вы Дима?"

November 1, 2016

GeorgiosDC

Could it also mean "Is it you, Dima?" or would you say that differently?

November 17, 2016

RinKagamin251140

"ы" არის უფრო ძლიერიაა რომ "i" ???

July 10, 2017

lilly118767

are you dima? that is how you say it

November 18, 2017

lilly118767

so ummmmm im going to next thind adios amigos!

November 18, 2017

Ace132652

I thought it's "Вы Дима? "

November 23, 2017

Donald135335

You are asking if a person is Dima and you are using the personal "you" for a person you don't even know??? This major league rude.

April 24, 2018

DavidDomanov

"А не ты ли дима?" why no?

May 19, 2018

Lawrence641884

I keep getting answers wrong when the question requires me to type in Russian without a Russian typewriter shown.

May 26, 2018

Thom771337

"Ты" form for asking who someone is? Does this strike anyone else as odd? Surely it is too informal for someone you don't know?

August 4, 2018

Lewis425705

I couldn't find the last letter for тьI

August 14, 2018

LeonardoAu200478

Ты дима

August 31, 2018

Soushii2

i swear i heard "digimon.."

September 29, 2018

OddKn7ght

This can translate to "You are Dima" and "Are you Dima?" Either a statement or a question, it all depends on the speakers intonation. And i feel this was a statement and not a question. I'm flagging it.

February 16, 2019

RG4Ht

Does anyone know why some words are so short but in xenglish it's like 2 words are you = ты

March 1, 2019

MoldyBox

"Ть Дима" This is all i know of what to type. Im not sure where to find the last letter after "Ть_." Could anyone help?

March 8, 2019

Pronkman666

In a verbal conversation how can you tell if they are saying 'are you' or 'you are'

March 16, 2019

CatPerson666

When it auto corrects dima to done...

April 10, 2019

-maniacs

Fun

April 20, 2019

OverWatchJ1

Are you Doug Dimadome?

April 20, 2019

mychocoUwU

What does ..nothing

May 15, 2019

HenryKruz

I guess Dilma Rousseff, is Russian? RS

May 17, 2019

HenryKruz

So is Dilma Rousseff, a Russian? RS

May 17, 2019

kitaev.nine

ДИМООООООООООООООООООООООООН!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!

June 7, 2019

trillfanny

What would be the pronunciation?

July 30, 2016

Lu.Sa.Ri

Ты = тэ?

November 1, 2016

Nds97

you can use a virtual "clavier" on your computer, you will find it in Preference systèmes if you have a Mac. With other comuters also. You display it at the same page that the questionnaire of Duolingo and you can past easily from the Russian to the English (or French or whatever) numeric

November 17, 2016

GegeetMich

ARE U DIMA ?????

February 6, 2017

tariqPlusT

Ты Дема ?

February 14, 2017

alice51k

I like learning this but its jard because of the writing is different

April 17, 2018

pinkfungi

Eto yuri

April 20, 2018

DonnaGookin

I can't seem to get this right. Can others do it? I would put Tbl Dnma

October 24, 2018

DonnaGookin

I keep putting Tbl Dnma? but it is called wrong why?

October 24, 2018

saulk789

as a matter of fact NO

December 6, 2018

Readinggirl3000

The one complaint I have against Duolingo is tgat they kinda toss you in without telling you the rules of the language.

December 22, 2018

PeterHeyl

I am again frustrated since I do not have cyrillic letters on my laptop, hence I cannot type what is needed. I used "Tbl Dima" and it is of course consistently wrong.

January 26, 2019

DonnaGookin

yes unfortunately !

March 9, 2019

iDaniel2.0

Was heisst eigentlich Dima auf deusch??

January 27, 2019

cobitome

My answer, "Are you дима?”, was marked incorrect.

November 7, 2015

AaronMolin2

You must translate the whole sentence...you can't let some words in russian

November 22, 2015

Angie21690

How can I write the amswers if my keyword is not "russian form"?

November 10, 2016

DonnaGookin

I have the same question

October 24, 2018

lauren923506

i am russian and spanish lol. i learned both

December 29, 2016

AngelWolf10270

the d looks weird

November 18, 2017

MerelyReal

Sorry

December 28, 2017

rsholt

you Dima? is exactly how we can say it in English

January 23, 2018

Alirezaek

Is Dimitri any different from Dmitri?!!!

March 8, 2016

Vvvvvladdddd

i read anna instead of dima, sheet

December 9, 2016

MarkoMarko195093

L

August 7, 2017

MarkoMarko195093

Your are DIMA

August 7, 2017

Berriegirl12345

HOW DO YOU SPELL THESE LETTERS IN ENGLISH????

September 6, 2017

GalinaLim

aaaaaaaaaaaahhhhhhhhhhhhhhhhh!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!!! oh my gosh, why dima sounds like tim for me..........

October 2, 2017

JamesBobre

Person approaching but not in sight could also be Dima is that you? yes or no

October 5, 2017

SCHOOL-SUCKZ

fukc u

February 12, 2018

SCHOOL-SUCKZ

U SUCKKKK

February 12, 2018

KyronDusk93

No, this is Patrick.

March 18, 2016

AviaPimeno

I'm Russian

April 10, 2016

ChuanYirou

Бю ы

June 6, 2016

lingoe

duolingo is srsly obsessed with the name dima

December 22, 2015

jvegacastro

Dima (Dimitri) is a very common name in Russia.

May 17, 2016
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.