"Ты Дима?"

Translation:Are you Dima?

November 4, 2015

72 Comments
This discussion is locked.


AzizahNovi

btw i dont get how to pronounce ты . Any body can help?


Jonizulo

If you speak german, it's very similar to the i in the word "Tisch".


Madara594095

You need to spell ir very hard. Try to take a pencil in your mouth and say I. Thats help


Ashiq225246

Got some help?? How do u pronounce it???


SotkaPottu

Sounds like "di djima"


HeyEnoc

Digivolve to...


Uchenitsa3

Ты=you Ы= two-part letter, one letter (Are not spelled) ты=you дима=dima


RamonAndre265865

Yes so is ты дима. Well, in my profile says: я рамон Андрес а я Аргентина. One greeting, i'm practicing english learning onother lenguages.


pisceanque

Does it say you are Argentinian?? Very cool!


DuoSmeagol

Ok so its like the b (equivalent) is silent? and I should just read that as "Ti"?


MikeMelosh

Ы is not a silent letter, but rather is the vowel sound you hear, somewhat like a soft e. "Teh Deema"


vaizennnn

say "tee", thats how it sounds


pvtpolonsky

Ты sounds kind of like tay but faster with a russian accent


Noriko688491

I saw the video that explains Russian "ы" sound is made by: put the pencil in between your lips sideways and say ee without your tip of tongue touching the pencil.


trey69241

I believe its just teh


D.L.A.

I think you should pronounce it like 'tay'. At least that's how i heard it.


MichealKum

I feel like the sound emerges in the throat and I give it more space behind the tongue.


scisus

Why can't it be "You are Dima?"


bright_flash

It can be, report it.


GPP1961

Ok, It can be, but it's not the correct form.


_I-am-a-cat_

Technically grammatically correct English, though


RylieMcdon

I'm taking it that by adding a question mark or questioning inflection that it becomes "are you X?" instead of "you are X." I don't know if that's right though, if someone wants clarify.


nahacker

Yes, it can be taken either way. It is based on context. I would argue also that in English either is a acceptable word order, just that "are you" implies that you don't know at all and "you are" implies the expectation that one is.


Chatrius

because it is an question, not an responding to someone, it is a common gramatic.

I am not affirming nothing there, i am questioning someone.

If it has an Question mark, you put "Are you" first.

See: http://www.englishgrammarsecrets.com/questions1/menu.php

https://learnenglish.britishcouncil.org/en/english-grammar/verbs/verb-be http://dictionary.cambridge.org/us/grammar/british-grammar/pronouns-personal-i-me-you-him-it-they-etc

Open the first link and you will understand better.


scisus

Statement questions are perfectly normal and correct in spoken and written English http://dictionary.cambridge.org/us/grammar/british-grammar/questions-statement-questions-you-re-over-18. "You are Dima?" is a completely correct English question.

Statement questions convey an additional bit of information over asking an "Are you/do you," expressing surprise/disbelief or expectation, depending on context (and intonation in speech). Given that information and the answers here, it appears that I wasn't clear enough in my original question. Let me try again: does translating "ты дима?" as "You are Dima?" express something different enough from the question in Russian as to be incorrect?


HATAllluK

Думаю, вы правы. Интонацией в русском варианте можно выразить самый разный смысл.


FwFJ4

She says, intonation is very important in Russian. Sometimes intonation can totally change the meaning of phrase.

Is it answer your question?


GPP1961

The correct translation is "Are you Dima?"


YanitoLeSang

that's funny how it means the same in french


jvegacastro

(Ty) como (Ti)ara o (Tí)mpano (disculpa la división ) en IPA= /'tɨ/

http://es.forvo.com/word/%D1%82%D1%8B/#ru


N0ni_

Indeed, (ты) sounds like {Tí} in (Tímpano) spanish, use google traductor and put (Tímpano) in spanish language


Mahshad33096

What's the pronounciation? I mean... ты is "tu" or "ti" ?


laurel_97

Why can't it be "Are you Dima?" Is that something that Russia just doesn't do?


bright_flash

That's the exact translation I see below the original sentence...


bonely

Thats a question, not a statement.


FreamhDuke

ы is halfway between i and u but its unrounded so it sounds more like i. Google /ɨ/ if you like.


AvDr2g

Are people here obsessing about "you are" and "are you" unnecessarily when I don't see the existence of either "is" or "are" and similar in Russian?


E-chan.

The verb "to be" is usually omitted in the present tense.


Jornelse

For some reason it says I always pronounce Dima/Дима wrong but I am literally just saying Deemah. Is that incorrect? It really sounds like it looks.


KennethSan10

I recommend you to search in you tube about the alphabet


hpfan5

What is the longer version of the shortened name Dima/Дима?


hpfan5

is that a male or female name? (male I'm guessing)


MCSerg

Дмитрий Медведев used to be the Russian president


HATAllluK

Dmitry/Дмитрий


AshutoshGo1

И means I or e?


Vieira_Leticia

'I' , I guess..


[deactivated user]

    Can you still use "Вы" like

    "Вы Дима?"


Jornelse

    I think Bьl is proper/more respectful whereas Ты is relaxed/common. Don't hold me to it 100% but I had learned that from another site.


GeorgiosDC

    Could it also mean "Is it you, Dima?" or would you say that differently?


Zeugma-P

    Is ы pronuonced like y in Polish ?


Hotdinners

    "Ты" form for asking who someone is? Does this strike anyone else as odd? Surely it is too informal for someone you don't know?


OddKn7ght

    This can translate to "You are Dima" and "Are you Dima?" Either a statement or a question, it all depends on the speakers intonation. And i feel this was a statement and not a question. I'm flagging it.


Moroil

    "Ть Дима" This is all i know of what to type. Im not sure where to find the last letter after "Ть_." Could anyone help?


Mmelosh

    To the left of the Russian kb between ф and в is the letter you seek, ы.


XcU1sulr

    Why are they using the familiar form of you when asking a stranger who they are? I think it should probably be "вы" instead.


D.L.A.

    This first letter, that makes the 'd' sound in Dima, how does it work? Because in the Russian word for bicycle, it is in the end of the word, but with a 't' sound.


cLFa465732

    Actually it's "d" but at the end of words or before consonants becomes "t". You noticed it quite right.


Brendan836093

    where is the tiny line character i cant find it i can get the t and the b looking ones but for the life of me the small lone is nowhere on my keyboard


mightypotatoe

    ы is one letter. It's located on the left side of a standard Russian keyboard.


Ma2201ma

    What is the difference between TbI and BbI ? I don't understand


E-chan.

    Ты is singular and informal (thou). You use it when you talk to one person informally (your friend, your relative, a child).
    Вы is either plural, or formal, or both.


edu_angel

    Would it be better to say вы instead of ты?


SholimKashal

    And how can I say: You are dima.


Kundoo

    The same way but without the question mark.


looshfoo

    I feel like I pronounced this identical to the example voice, and was told I was wrong like 10+ times. What gives?


ShaStr

    Please fix this, i said it right 3 times in a row and wouldnt accept it.

    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.