1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Где тарелка?"

"Где тарелка?"

Translation:Where is the plate?

November 4, 2015

29 Comments

Sorted by top post

Jenkiz92

why does "тарелка" sounds like it would be "тарёлка"? :)

November 30, 2015

Invince

тарёлка would include a "yo" kind of pronunciation instead of тарелка. they sound very different when actually said.

December 9, 2015

Anoujka

I hear the "yo" sound in this, what is the correct phonetic pronunciation?

December 23, 2015

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Russian "е" = English "ye"

comment/8256103 Russian alphabet (pronunciation)

Listen here to native speakers: http://forvo.com/search/%d1%82%d0%b0%d1%80%d0%b5%d0%bb%d0%ba%d0%b0/

December 28, 2015

rossa11

And actually most of us hear the sound "yo", in all four different pronunciation in Forvo I hear "yo", not "ye".

January 24, 2018

Espatially

тарёлка would be tarYOlka

тарелка is tarYElka -- yes the e sounds like ye in most cases

April 8, 2017

DiegoIzido

i heard the same as you

December 1, 2015

wowadjan

В русском языке при написании буквы "ё" пренебрегают и вместо нее пишут "е". Точно так, как это сделал я при написании слова "НЕЁ" я написал "НЕЕ"

May 13, 2016

rossa11

Can you write it in english, please?

January 24, 2018

Gabun2

It is not very necessary information. He said Russian can write 'Е' sometimes (in words with Ё), but always speak "Ё". We are too lazy to write point)))

September 25, 2019

BrookWarren

Isn't "where is a plate?" also valid?

November 4, 2015

Apahegy

Yes, but that sounds kind of weird. The only time I can imagine someone would say that, is if you were invited to someone's house to eat, and they didn't have a plate set up for you. Then you might ask, "Uhh, where is a plate?" But even then it sounds strange.

But to answer you, I think it sounds valid, though very weird.

November 4, 2015

GeninMage

Actually. Same situation, but you're helping someone set the table in their house. You need a plate. You search in the kitchen and ask "where is a plate?". It makes sense, but it's pretty situational.

November 6, 2015

Kyukiou

In parts of the Southern US it's extremely common to say "Where is a plate > Where's a plate?" or it just might apply to the hillbilly regions such as the mountain parts. :)

November 5, 2015

BrookWarren

Funny, I just happen to be from the southern US. But more to the point, there are weird translations all throughout the course, things that English speakers would never actually say, ever. My point wasn't about what is perfectly valid as an English translation, nor about one specifically referring to a plate (any noun could go there), it was just that the meaning matched.

November 5, 2015

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Both "Where is a plate?" and "Where is the plate?" are valid.

December 1, 2015

Cazamal

It sounds perfectly fine to me. I guess it's just based on region.

December 28, 2015

shelscribe

Is тапелка more commonly used for 'plate' or for 'dish' generally? I am asking because Google translate's first definition is dish whereas пластина is their first definition for plate.

November 11, 2015

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Тарелка is the kind of plate that is a dish. Both can mean an empty plate, the plate full of food or the food itself, although it is more common for that last to be called a dish.
http://dictionary.reverso.net/russian-english/тарелка

When you are talking about other plates, for example of metal, which have other uses than for food then you would use пластина. http://dictionary.reverso.net/russian-english/пластина

December 1, 2015

Espatially

It's plate. In Swedish we say "tallrik" for plate, too. A plate is a dish but not all dishes are plates.

April 8, 2017

lucasxp32

Even that I understood the sentence the translation made my head hurt... We will need to get used to it.

December 20, 2015

MuzumiIro

Really need to fix the pronunciation on this one. There should also be a slow motion version of speech playback.

February 16, 2017

Espatially

There is slow-mo on the app if you want to check it out. It should sound like "Gdye taryelka" - that's exactly what I hear -- remember the e sounds like ye in most cases

April 8, 2017

Naturedragon22

I heard 'tarelka' and thought the translation was going to be 'tapioca' for some reason...

November 18, 2017

Kieran312898

Some of these don't even make sense, Why isn't it where is my plate...?

December 22, 2017

yasmine_y

Because it doesn't say "my plate"...?

April 11, 2018

ZachAnderson727

Kind of sounds like the Swedish plate. Tallrikar

July 21, 2018

Koebie1

If you ask 'гле' I think you have to use the 6. term

February 5, 2019

SlonecznikMaiky

Is the word plate derived from swedish? " tallrik"

August 22, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.