1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Где тарелка?"

"Где тарелка?"

Translation:Where is the plate?

November 4, 2015

33 Comments


Jenkiz92

why does "тарелка" sounds like it would be "тарёлка"? :)


Invince

тарёлка would include a "yo" kind of pronunciation instead of тарелка. they sound very different when actually said.


Anoujka

I hear the "yo" sound in this, what is the correct phonetic pronunciation?


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Russian "е" = English "ye"

comment/8256103 Russian alphabet (pronunciation)

Listen here to native speakers: http://forvo.com/search/%d1%82%d0%b0%d1%80%d0%b5%d0%bb%d0%ba%d0%b0/


rossa11

And actually most of us hear the sound "yo", in all four different pronunciation in Forvo I hear "yo", not "ye".


Mpkpr

Maybe it is just because of the sound you are not yet used to. I see why it sounds similar but expose yourself to more audio and your recognition will improve!


Espatially

тарёлка would be tarYOlka

тарелка is tarYElka -- yes the e sounds like ye in most cases


cherish113566

How you say it is где тарелка


DiegoIzido

i heard the same as you


BrookWarren

Isn't "where is a plate?" also valid?


Apahegy

Yes, but that sounds kind of weird. The only time I can imagine someone would say that, is if you were invited to someone's house to eat, and they didn't have a plate set up for you. Then you might ask, "Uhh, where is a plate?" But even then it sounds strange.

But to answer you, I think it sounds valid, though very weird.


GeninMage

Actually. Same situation, but you're helping someone set the table in their house. You need a plate. You search in the kitchen and ask "where is a plate?". It makes sense, but it's pretty situational.


Kyukiou

In parts of the Southern US it's extremely common to say "Where is a plate > Where's a plate?" or it just might apply to the hillbilly regions such as the mountain parts. :)


BrookWarren

Funny, I just happen to be from the southern US. But more to the point, there are weird translations all throughout the course, things that English speakers would never actually say, ever. My point wasn't about what is perfectly valid as an English translation, nor about one specifically referring to a plate (any noun could go there), it was just that the meaning matched.


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Both "Where is a plate?" and "Where is the plate?" are valid.


Cazamal

It sounds perfectly fine to me. I guess it's just based on region.


shelscribe

Is тапелка more commonly used for 'plate' or for 'dish' generally? I am asking because Google translate's first definition is dish whereas пластина is their first definition for plate.


tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Тарелка is the kind of plate that is a dish. Both can mean an empty plate, the plate full of food or the food itself, although it is more common for that last to be called a dish.
http://dictionary.reverso.net/russian-english/тарелка

When you are talking about other plates, for example of metal, which have other uses than for food then you would use пластина. http://dictionary.reverso.net/russian-english/пластина


Espatially

It's plate. In Swedish we say "tallrik" for plate, too. A plate is a dish but not all dishes are plates.


lucasxp32

Even that I understood the sentence the translation made my head hurt... We will need to get used to it.


ZachAnderson727

Kind of sounds like the Swedish plate. Tallrikar


mab615805

The same in Norwegian: Tallerken :)


CaNarsames

Is the word plate derived from swedish? " tallrik"


MuzumiIro

Really need to fix the pronunciation on this one. There should also be a slow motion version of speech playback.


Espatially

There is slow-mo on the app if you want to check it out. It should sound like "Gdye taryelka" - that's exactly what I hear -- remember the e sounds like ye in most cases


Kieran312898

Some of these don't even make sense, Why isn't it where is my plate...?


yasmine_y

Because it doesn't say "my plate"...?


basil745518

If "трелка" is plate then what exactly is "марелка" ?????


mab615805

I think it is so fun to learn some of these words because they remind me that we are not so far from each other, I recognise words from other languages all the time, sometimes in sound, other times in meaning. I have just started on this Russian course two days ago, and I recognise words from my limited knowledge of Greek, English and Norwegian already!


Jo-Anne167409

Я тоже! To your list I add Spanish


Philza_Minecraft

Терелка is pronounced wrong.


tamaldutta1957

Л is supposed to be L, but most of the time it is pronounced as O. What is the rule?


Kyra351816

Why is it "тарелка" and not "тарелку" since the plate seems to be the object?

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.