"Гдетарелка?"

Translation:Where is the plate?

3 years ago

22 Comments


Jenkiz92
Jenkiz92

why does "тарелка" sounds like it would be "тарёлка"? :)

3 years ago

Invince

тарёлка would include a "yo" kind of pronunciation instead of тарелка. they sound very different when actually said.

3 years ago

Anoujka
Anoujka

I hear the "yo" sound in this, what is the correct phonetic pronunciation?

2 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Russian "е" = English "ye"

comment/8256103 Russian alphabet (pronunciation)

Listen here to native speakers: http://forvo.com/search/%d1%82%d0%b0%d1%80%d0%b5%d0%bb%d0%ba%d0%b0/

2 years ago

rossa11
rossa11

And actually most of us hear the sound "yo", in all four different pronunciation in Forvo I hear "yo", not "ye".

10 months ago

DiegoIzido

i heard the same as you

3 years ago

Espatially

тарёлка would be tarYOlka

тарелка is tarYElka -- yes the e sounds like ye in most cases

1 year ago

BrookWarren

Isn't "where is a plate?" also valid?

3 years ago

Apahegy

Yes, but that sounds kind of weird. The only time I can imagine someone would say that, is if you were invited to someone's house to eat, and they didn't have a plate set up for you. Then you might ask, "Uhh, where is a plate?" But even then it sounds strange.

But to answer you, I think it sounds valid, though very weird.

3 years ago

GeninMage
GeninMage

Actually. Same situation, but you're helping someone set the table in their house. You need a plate. You search in the kitchen and ask "where is a plate?". It makes sense, but it's pretty situational.

3 years ago

Kyukiou
Kyukiou

In parts of the Southern US it's extremely common to say "Where is a plate > Where's a plate?" or it just might apply to the hillbilly regions such as the mountain parts. :)

3 years ago

BrookWarren

Funny, I just happen to be from the southern US. But more to the point, there are weird translations all throughout the course, things that English speakers would never actually say, ever. My point wasn't about what is perfectly valid as an English translation, nor about one specifically referring to a plate (any noun could go there), it was just that the meaning matched.

3 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Both "Where is a plate?" and "Where is the plate?" are valid.

3 years ago

Cazamal

It sounds perfectly fine to me. I guess it's just based on region.

2 years ago

shelscribe

Is тапелка more commonly used for 'plate' or for 'dish' generally? I am asking because Google translate's first definition is dish whereas пластина is their first definition for plate.

3 years ago

tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN
tu.8zPhLD72zzoZN

Тарелка is the kind of plate that is a dish. Both can mean an empty plate, the plate full of food or the food itself, although it is more common for that last to be called a dish.
http://dictionary.reverso.net/russian-english/тарелка

When you are talking about other plates, for example of metal, which have other uses than for food then you would use пластина. http://dictionary.reverso.net/russian-english/пластина

3 years ago

Espatially

It's plate. In Swedish we say "tallrik" for plate, too. A plate is a dish but not all dishes are plates.

1 year ago

lucasxp32

Even that I understood the sentence the translation made my head hurt... We will need to get used to it.

2 years ago

Naturedragon22

I heard 'tarelka' and thought the translation was going to be 'tapioca' for some reason...

1 year ago

Kieran312898

Some of these don't even make sense, Why isn't it where is my plate...?

11 months ago

yasmine_y
yasmine_y

Because it doesn't say "my plate"...?

8 months ago

ZachAnderson727

Kind of sounds like the Swedish plate. Tallrikar

4 months ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.