1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "my butter"

"my butter"

Translation:моё масло

November 4, 2015

23 Comments


Windrammer

It would be really helpful if the gender of a word would be displayed when hovering over it. Like in the German course.


gavin.pier

I'm confused. When do I use: я мне меня мой моя моё?


Pilbsy

Мой, моя, моё, are first person, possessive, singular pronouns in the nominative (but not necessarily exclusively the nominative) case, corresponding to masculine, feminine, and neuter genders respectively. Я, мне, меня, are first person, singular pronouns, corresponding, but not limited, to the nominative, prepositional, and genitive cases respectively.

When to use them is best answered with tables, so here they are:

Pronoun tables - http://www.russianlessons.net/grammar/pronouns.php

A table of the cases and their uses - http://www.alphadictionary.com/rusgrammar/casefunc.html

O/c, the gender of the noun determines the gender of the possessive pronoun to which it belongs.


SirTobyBelch

Отлично, спасибо!!


sadiq75

Прекрасно, большой спасибо


Mel889530

What is the difference between "масло" and "масла"?


Luke_5.1991

What gender is "масло" ?


slycelote

Neuter, like most words ending with о


Luke_5.1991

Спасибо.


Wout208460

I also want to know why the word ends in "о" not "а"


Rowdy_Wolf

The case decides the ending. Nominative ends in -o. Genitive -a


PumkinPieSlice

Sharing is caring.


Tuba763853

what is different моё моя мои


gothirdworld

U use them depending on gender of noun. Moë for neuter moя for female мой for male мои for plural of either gender These mostly apply to the nominative case only


savourtardis

@Mel (it won't let me reply to your post) I don't know declension of neuter nouns yet, but that might be it?


Ngahaba

So whats wrong with моя масла?


hectorlqr

Is Масло used for oil or fat in general as well? I was watching a Russian cooking show, and I could have sworn they were using this word with a more general meaning.


Charlie928904

I put моё масла 3 times then on fourth time it took it as right answer.......


ragnar.lothbrock

Because of the appartenance, why don't we say моё маслА then?


MeaganThom2

Does масло моё make sense?

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.