"my butter"

Translation:моё масло

November 4, 2015

30 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Windrammer

It would be really helpful if the gender of a word would be displayed when hovering over it. Like in the German course.


mahankr

In general, words ending in o are neuter, words ending in a are feminine, and words ending in a consonant are masculine. There are exceptions, but gender usually follows a rule in Russian.


gavin.pier

I'm confused. When do I use: я мне меня мой моя моё?


Pilbsy

Мой, моя, моё, are first person, possessive, singular pronouns in the nominative (but not necessarily exclusively the nominative) case, corresponding to masculine, feminine, and neuter genders respectively. Я, мне, меня, are first person, singular pronouns, corresponding, but not limited, to the nominative, prepositional, and genitive cases respectively.

When to use them is best answered with tables, so here they are:

Pronoun tables - http://www.russianlessons.net/grammar/pronouns.php

A table of the cases and their uses - http://www.alphadictionary.com/rusgrammar/casefunc.html

O/c, the gender of the noun determines the gender of the possessive pronoun to which it belongs.


SirTobyBelch

Отлично, спасибо!!


sadiq75

Прекрасно, большой спасибо


Adam349672

Thanks so much


Mel889530

What is the difference between "масло" and "масла"?


Luke_5.1991

What gender is "масло" ?


slycelote

Neuter, like most words ending with о


Luke_5.1991

Спасибо.


Wout208460

I also want to know why the word ends in "о" not "а"


takes_Courage

The case decides the ending. Nominative ends in -o. Genitive -a


PumkinPieSlice

Sharing is caring.


Tuba763853

what is different моё моя мои


[deactivated user]

    U use them depending on gender of noun. Moë for neuter moя for female мой for male мои for plural of either gender These mostly apply to the nominative case only


LucasCamap

    НАШЕ МАСЛО


savourtardis

    @Mel (it won't let me reply to your post) I don't know declension of neuter nouns yet, but that might be it?


Ngahaba

    So whats wrong with моя масла?


hectorlqr

    Is Масло used for oil or fat in general as well? I was watching a Russian cooking show, and I could have sworn they were using this word with a more general meaning.


Charlie928904

    I put моё масла 3 times then on fourth time it took it as right answer.......


ragnar.lothbrock

    Because of the appartenance, why don't we say моё маслА then?


MeaganThom2

    Does масло моё make sense?


Khjbx

    Help. I dont understand when to use масло , масла. Thks


NicolasGranbar

    Масло and Масла are pronounced the same way. Is it right?


FlyingThun1

    i thought genitive is a? or is this not genitive (it doesnt look like it but the chapter is named genitive)

    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.