"my butter"

Translation:моё масло

November 4, 2015

18 Comments


Windrammer

It would be really helpful if the gender of a word would be displayed when hovering over it. Like in the German course.

November 11, 2015

Randonneur3

On principle I have never (ever) used hovering hints in german. Or italian or french. Too much of a crutch, l've thought. But in slavic languages I do use them, I must say. I extensively use online and offline dictionaries, with shortcuts on the desktop, for all languages. Opening in a different browser for no ads.

March 4, 2019

gavin.pier

I'm confused. When do I use: я мне меня мой моя моё?

November 6, 2015

Pilbsy

Мой, моя, моё, are first person, possessive, singular pronouns in the nominative (but not necessarily exclusively the nominative) case, corresponding to masculine, feminine, and neuter genders respectively. Я, мне, меня, are first person, singular pronouns, corresponding, but not limited, to the nominative, prepositional, and genitive cases respectively.

When to use them is best answered with tables, so here they are:

Pronoun tables - http://www.russianlessons.net/grammar/pronouns.php

A table of the cases and their uses - http://www.alphadictionary.com/rusgrammar/casefunc.html

O/c, the gender of the noun determines the gender of the possessive pronoun to which it belongs.

November 14, 2015

gavin.pier

Спасибо!

November 14, 2015

SirTobyBelch

Отлично, спасибо!!

November 15, 2015

Williams-lolla

thanks

June 7, 2017

sadiq75

Прекрасно, большой спасибо

April 1, 2019

Mel889530

What is the difference between "масло" and "масла"?

April 19, 2016

Luke_5.1991

What gender is "масло" ?

November 4, 2015

slycelote

Neuter, like most words ending with о

November 4, 2015

Luke_5.1991

Спасибо.

November 4, 2015

Wout208460

I also want to know why the word ends in "о" not "а"

September 7, 2016

savourtardis

@Mel (it won't let me reply to your post) I don't know declension of neuter nouns yet, but that might be it?

July 18, 2016

ISniffPie

Sharing is caring.

June 10, 2016

Charlie928904

I put моё масла 3 times then on fourth time it took it as right answer.......

August 2, 2016

Tuba763853

what is different моё моя мои

September 9, 2018

haa26

U use them depending on gender of noun. Moë for neuter moя for female мой for male мои for plural of either gender These mostly apply to the nominative case only

December 15, 2018
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.