1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Да, он здесь ест."

"Да, он здесь ест."

Translation:Yes, he eats here.

November 4, 2015

37 Comments


laurel_97

We really really need better hover hints or better grammar explanations, because it is not useful to learn phrases and not why they are formed that way. I'm getting really really tired of trying to sort out what you mean. It's getting to the point where I may have to buy a Russian grammar book to work through a Russian language course.


Halil533240

The word 'есть' has two meanings. To have and to eat. For example; 1. У меня есть машина-I have a car У тебя есть машина-you have a car 2. Я ем хлеб - I am eating bread Ты ешь хлеб - You are eating bread Он/она есть хлеб - he/she is eating bread


ilango001

Он/она ест хлеб


myau_myauka

I don't know why this comment is downvoted, because it's correct.


xnaut

It would actually be Он/она ест хлеб. Not есть. Ест means eat and Есть means have.


steelplatedheart

My instructor provided us with a Russian grammar table; if I ever find it again, I'll find a way to upload it. It was incredibly helpful on this point. And once you get a feel for them, they aren't as challenging as they first seem. You can google them as well though. For verbs it's pretty similar to Spanish. The ending of the verb is dependent on who is doing the action. I, you, he, they, all have different conjugations.


Rasspberry

That's what the comment section is for! :) besides, you can always google it. That's what I do. There are a lot of helpful grammar sites out there for popular languages such as Russian. That said, I know what you mean.. I've had trouble with that before, and not just in Russian. xD That's why I know this.


akulathegreat

You should use outside sources in conjunction with this app.


WesleyPrates

Ok, what if I want to say " He eats in the park" or " He eats in the subway" or even " He eats at home" , that would be: " Он в парк ест" , " Он в метро ест" или "Он в дом ест" ?


ThaleZOliver

Friends, help ms, this phrase could be like this??? Да, он ест здесь


lisa4duolingo

Yes, you could put "здесь" at the end, but it conveys a slightly different meaning. Actually, the Tips Notes section for this group of lessons (Basics 1) advises the following:

"Unlike English, adverbs are NOT universally grouped at the end. "

That said, olimo, in another post, had this to say about the topic:

The word order is not strict, but different orders have different meanings or emphases:

•Мама там = Mom is there - very neutral, without any emphasis, answers the question "where is Mom?"

•Там мама = Mom is there / It is Mom who is there - "mom" is emphasized as opposed to someone else, this sentence answers the question "Who is there?" [Can also mean "There she is!"]

Probably the single most important point to take from all of this (if you remember nothing else) is this: Typically, the adverb comes before the verb in Russian.

Even in English, writers are taught to place the most important word or words at the end of a sentence to highlight them/make them more prominent. For one example, visit the web page "PLACE IMPORTANT WORDS AT THE END OF THE SENTENCE". It is one of many pages/web sites that advise writers to do this.

Hope that helped.


amahami

This is very helpful. Where are the tips notes, though? I have had the app for years and never seen it


Z_N2

App doesn't have it. You should use the website for tips, which every part has a light bulb icon and that's useful points..


ixjf29

Don't know why you were downvoted. I have the same question. Been using this for days and thought I had looked through all functionality.


kpferdeort

Yes, that is also correct.


steelplatedheart

technically, could you say да, он здесь есть? I know it's a bit superfluous, and you're basically saying "he exists here" but I was just curious. I know it's not what they're looking for.


Andyemanu

Есть means "to eat" or "is/am/are". Ест means "eats/is eating". For a sentence such as "Yes, he eats here", you'd use the present tense of есть, which is ест. I really hope I got that right


EavanM

I'm wondering this too. Since I misheard and got it wrong. ^_^


coolilly

I typed in "yes, he is eating here" but is marked me wrong... shouldn't my answer have been excepted?


myau_myauka

Yes, it should be accepted, report it.


watchamacolite

How would I say "He is eating here"?


Tony231006

in russian please!!!


Golden_Bear

I agree. This whole exercise would be MUCH easier to understand if all of the Russian words were all in Cyrillic text. Where is the button that allows us to change between Latin and Cyrillic text?


Gaby754722

Is over the screen of Duolingo exercises. It has "Яя". Now if you are talking about writting in cyrilic, well I saw they offered some things to help to write in cyrilic.


Golden_Bear

Yes, I found it, thank you. The button should be darker. It is a very faint grey and difficult to see.


Gaby754722

Just in case, I found this page very useful to write in cyrilic!

http://russian.typeit.org/


Phangirl1

What is the difference between "zdes'" and "vot"?


Andyemanu

Здесь = (the place) here, as in "There are two beds here" Вот = "here" as in "here is your cup of coffee"


SkinnyMessican

Are there any rules governing how or when to slur words together when pronouncing? Here "здесъ" is pronounced differently when followed by "он".


Heilamhelia

What is the difference between здесь and вот? Thanks


GennadiyUr

Он в паркЕ ест, он в метро ест, он в домЕ ест или он домА ест


FullSurfer

So ем = is I eat and ест = is he/she eats?


Andyemanu

Я ем, ты ешь, он/а/о ест, мы едим, вы едите, они едят = I eat, you eat, s/he/it eats, we eat, you eat, they eat


JamesBobre

Audio cannot distinguish the speaker's pronunciation.


ItsChristiano

Why is здесь before ест? Can someone explain that to me?


SpiraSpera

should we put verbs at the end of the sentence?

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.