"Да, он здесь ест."

Translation:Yes, he eats here.

3 years ago

46 Comments


laurel_97
laurel_97

We really really need better hover hints or better grammar explanations, because it is not useful to learn phrases and not why they are formed that way. I'm getting really really tired of trying to sort out what you mean. It's getting to the point where I may have to buy a Russian grammar book to work through a Russian language course.

3 years ago

Halil533240

The word 'есть' has two meanings. To have and to eat. For example; 1. У меня есть машина-I have a car У тебя есть машина-you have a car 2. Я ем хлеб - I am eating bread Ты ешь хлеб - You are eating bread Он/она есть хлеб - he/she is eating bread

2 years ago

ilango001
ilango001

Он/она ест хлеб

2 years ago

myau_myauka
myau_myauka

I don't know why this comment is downvoted, because it's correct.

2 years ago

Lord_Xnaut

It would actually be Он/она ест хлеб. Not есть. Ест means eat and Есть means have.

2 years ago

Ro_She

*ест Она/он ест хлеб

1 year ago

steelplatedheart

My instructor provided us with a Russian grammar table; if I ever find it again, I'll find a way to upload it. It was incredibly helpful on this point. And once you get a feel for them, they aren't as challenging as they first seem. You can google them as well though. For verbs it's pretty similar to Spanish. The ending of the verb is dependent on who is doing the action. I, you, he, they, all have different conjugations.

3 years ago

Rasspberry

That's what the comment section is for! :) besides, you can always google it. That's what I do. There are a lot of helpful grammar sites out there for popular languages such as Russian. That said, I know what you mean.. I've had trouble with that before, and not just in Russian. xD That's why I know this.

2 years ago

MichaelKou11

FINALLY SOMEONE WHO SPEAKS MY THOUGHTS!

1 year ago

akulathegreat

You should use outside sources in conjunction with this app.

1 year ago

statenyoung

Honestly, this is my supplement to Rosetta Stone. I used this solely for German, but I have also used Rosetta Stone for French and Italian. This is enough for the romantic languages, but I needed something like Rosetta Stone to help me become fluent in a shorter amount of time with Russian.

2 years ago

laurel_97
laurel_97

I started using Babbel because it's cheaper than Rosetta Stone.

2 years ago

UrtePang

I on Rosetta Stone learned English. I think it takes so much time. Duolingo is better

1 year ago

WesleyPrates
WesleyPrates

Ok, what if I want to say " He eats in the park" or " He eats in the subway" or even " He eats at home" , that would be: " Он в парк ест" , " Он в метро ест" или "Он в дом ест" ?

2 years ago

ThaleZOliver
ThaleZOliver

Friends, help ms, this phrase could be like this??? Да, он ест здесь

2 years ago

lisa4duolingo
lisa4duolingo

Yes, you could put "здесь" at the end, but it conveys a slightly different meaning. Actually, the Tips Notes section for this group of lessons (Basics 1) advises the following:

"Unlike English, adverbs are NOT universally grouped at the end. "

That said, olimo, in another post, had this to say about the topic:

The word order is not strict, but different orders have different meanings or emphases:

•Мама там = Mom is there - very neutral, without any emphasis, answers the question "where is Mom?"

•Там мама = Mom is there / It is Mom who is there - "mom" is emphasized as opposed to someone else, this sentence answers the question "Who is there?" [Can also mean "There she is!"]

Probably the single most important point to take from all of this (if you remember nothing else) is this: Typically, the adverb comes before the verb in Russian.

Even in English, writers are taught to place the most important word or words at the end of a sentence to highlight them/make them more prominent. For one example, visit the web page "PLACE IMPORTANT WORDS AT THE END OF THE SENTENCE". It is one of many pages/web sites that advise writers to do this.

Hope that helped.

2 years ago

amahami
amahami

This is very helpful. Where are the tips notes, though? I have had the app for years and never seen it

1 month ago

kpferdeort
kpferdeort

Yes, that is also correct.

2 years ago

steelplatedheart

technically, could you say да, он здесь есть? I know it's a bit superfluous, and you're basically saying "he exists here" but I was just curious. I know it's not what they're looking for.

3 years ago

Andyemanu
Andyemanu

Есть means "to eat" or "is/am/are". Ест means "eats/is eating". For a sentence such as "Yes, he eats here", you'd use the present tense of есть, which is ест. I really hope I got that right

3 years ago

EavanM

I'm wondering this too. Since I misheard and got it wrong. ^_^

2 years ago

coolilly

I typed in "yes, he is eating here" but is marked me wrong... shouldn't my answer have been excepted?

2 years ago

myau_myauka
myau_myauka

Yes, it should be accepted, report it.

2 years ago

watchamacolite

How would I say "He is eating here"?

2 years ago

Tony231006

in russian please!!!

3 years ago

Golden_Bear
Golden_BearPlus

I agree. This whole exercise would be MUCH easier to understand if all of the Russian words were all in Cyrillic text. Where is the button that allows us to change between Latin and Cyrillic text?

3 years ago

Gaby754722
Gaby754722

Is over the screen of Duolingo exercises. It has "Яя". Now if you are talking about writting in cyrilic, well I saw they offered some things to help to write in cyrilic.

3 years ago

Golden_Bear
Golden_BearPlus

Yes, I found it, thank you. The button should be darker. It is a very faint grey and difficult to see.

3 years ago

Gaby754722
Gaby754722

Just in case, I found this page very useful to write in cyrilic!

http://russian.typeit.org/

3 years ago

Phangirl1

What is the difference between "zdes'" and "vot"?

2 years ago

Andyemanu
Andyemanu

Здесь = (the place) here, as in "There are two beds here" Вот = "here" as in "here is your cup of coffee"

2 years ago

SkinnyMessican

Are there any rules governing how or when to slur words together when pronouncing? Here "здесъ" is pronounced differently when followed by "он".

1 year ago

Heilamhelia

What is the difference between здесь and вот? Thanks

1 year ago

Niggardly1

How the duck is it not "yes he's here eating"

9 months ago

GennadiyUr

Он в паркЕ ест, он в метро ест, он в домЕ ест или он домА ест

2 years ago

FullSurfer

So ем = is I eat and ест = is he/she eats?

2 years ago

Andyemanu
Andyemanu

Я ем, ты ешь, он/а/о ест, мы едим, вы едите, они едят = I eat, you eat, s/he/it eats, we eat, you eat, they eat

2 years ago

FullSurfer

спасибо

2 years ago

halcolston

Same difference... LOL

1 year ago

grey236
grey236

So Ukrainian grammar could be like this be I don't understand why the grammar is like this for Russian

3 years ago

Hyper22

He here eats

2 years ago

m0nis
m0nis

I'm polish so I understand russian grammar, but generally it's true that there should be explanation of making sentences

2 years ago

evie740

guys, how do I type in russian without a russian keyboard? (I'm sorry if this sounds like a stupid question)

2 years ago

DrorKronst
DrorKronst
2 years ago

eDragonfly

My favorite is https://translate.yandex.com/ which is also a great translator.

1 year ago

JamesBobre

Audio cannot distinguish the speaker's pronunciation.

1 year ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.