"Да, он здесь ест."

Translation:Yes, he eats here.

November 4, 2015

54 Comments


laurel_97

We really really need better hover hints or better grammar explanations, because it is not useful to learn phrases and not why they are formed that way. I'm getting really really tired of trying to sort out what you mean. It's getting to the point where I may have to buy a Russian grammar book to work through a Russian language course.

November 4, 2015

Halil533240

The word 'есть' has two meanings. To have and to eat. For example; 1. У меня есть машина-I have a car У тебя есть машина-you have a car 2. Я ем хлеб - I am eating bread Ты ешь хлеб - You are eating bread Он/она есть хлеб - he/she is eating bread

December 27, 2015

ilango001

Он/она ест хлеб

February 19, 2016

myau_myauka

I don't know why this comment is downvoted, because it's correct.

March 28, 2016

xnaut

It would actually be Он/она ест хлеб. Not есть. Ест means eat and Есть means have.

May 24, 2016

Ro_She

*ест Она/он ест хлеб

August 18, 2017

HiMeCriss

From what I saw ест is he/she eats and есть is existence, like there is... :)

April 26, 2019

Alexey914898

Я хочу есть. I'm hungry (I want to eat). У меня есть хлеб. I have bread. Буду есть хлеб и пить воду. I will [have to] eat bread and drink water.

June 18, 2019

SXMg12

i am from Russia and i just download to laugh!!but you are correct!! Отличная!!

June 18, 2019

SXMg12

except он/она ест

June 18, 2019

steelplatedheart

My instructor provided us with a Russian grammar table; if I ever find it again, I'll find a way to upload it. It was incredibly helpful on this point. And once you get a feel for them, they aren't as challenging as they first seem. You can google them as well though. For verbs it's pretty similar to Spanish. The ending of the verb is dependent on who is doing the action. I, you, he, they, all have different conjugations.

December 8, 2015

Rasspberry

That's what the comment section is for! :) besides, you can always google it. That's what I do. There are a lot of helpful grammar sites out there for popular languages such as Russian. That said, I know what you mean.. I've had trouble with that before, and not just in Russian. xD That's why I know this.

May 16, 2016

MichaelKou11

FINALLY SOMEONE WHO SPEAKS MY THOUGHTS!

April 9, 2017

akulathegreat

You should use outside sources in conjunction with this app.

May 5, 2017

statenyoung

Honestly, this is my supplement to Rosetta Stone. I used this solely for German, but I have also used Rosetta Stone for French and Italian. This is enough for the romantic languages, but I needed something like Rosetta Stone to help me become fluent in a shorter amount of time with Russian.

December 24, 2015

laurel_97

I started using Babbel because it's cheaper than Rosetta Stone.

December 28, 2015

UrtePang

I on Rosetta Stone learned English. I think it takes so much time. Duolingo is better

June 6, 2017

WesleyPrates

Ok, what if I want to say " He eats in the park" or " He eats in the subway" or even " He eats at home" , that would be: " Он в парк ест" , " Он в метро ест" или "Он в дом ест" ?

June 19, 2016

ThaleZOliver

Friends, help ms, this phrase could be like this??? Да, он ест здесь

December 18, 2015

lisa4duolingo

Yes, you could put "здесь" at the end, but it conveys a slightly different meaning. Actually, the Tips Notes section for this group of lessons (Basics 1) advises the following:

"Unlike English, adverbs are NOT universally grouped at the end. "

That said, olimo, in another post, had this to say about the topic:

The word order is not strict, but different orders have different meanings or emphases:

•Мама там = Mom is there - very neutral, without any emphasis, answers the question "where is Mom?"

•Там мама = Mom is there / It is Mom who is there - "mom" is emphasized as opposed to someone else, this sentence answers the question "Who is there?" [Can also mean "There she is!"]

Probably the single most important point to take from all of this (if you remember nothing else) is this: Typically, the adverb comes before the verb in Russian.

Even in English, writers are taught to place the most important word or words at the end of a sentence to highlight them/make them more prominent. For one example, visit the web page "PLACE IMPORTANT WORDS AT THE END OF THE SENTENCE". It is one of many pages/web sites that advise writers to do this.

Hope that helped.

January 19, 2016

amahami

This is very helpful. Where are the tips notes, though? I have had the app for years and never seen it

November 10, 2018

Z_N2

App doesn't have it. You should use the website for tips, which every part has a light bulb icon and that's useful points..

June 16, 2019

ixjf29

Don't know why you were downvoted. I have the same question. Been using this for days and thought I had looked through all functionality.

April 10, 2019

kpferdeort

Yes, that is also correct.

December 18, 2015

steelplatedheart

technically, could you say да, он здесь есть? I know it's a bit superfluous, and you're basically saying "he exists here" but I was just curious. I know it's not what they're looking for.

November 21, 2015

Andyemanu

Есть means "to eat" or "is/am/are". Ест means "eats/is eating". For a sentence such as "Yes, he eats here", you'd use the present tense of есть, which is ест. I really hope I got that right

December 8, 2015

EavanM

I'm wondering this too. Since I misheard and got it wrong. ^_^

January 29, 2016

coolilly

I typed in "yes, he is eating here" but is marked me wrong... shouldn't my answer have been excepted?

December 28, 2015

myau_myauka

Yes, it should be accepted, report it.

March 28, 2016

watchamacolite

How would I say "He is eating here"?

June 24, 2016

Tony231006

in russian please!!!

November 10, 2015

Golden_Bear

I agree. This whole exercise would be MUCH easier to understand if all of the Russian words were all in Cyrillic text. Where is the button that allows us to change between Latin and Cyrillic text?

November 20, 2015

Gaby754722

Is over the screen of Duolingo exercises. It has "Яя". Now if you are talking about writting in cyrilic, well I saw they offered some things to help to write in cyrilic.

December 1, 2015

Golden_Bear

Yes, I found it, thank you. The button should be darker. It is a very faint grey and difficult to see.

December 9, 2015

Gaby754722

Just in case, I found this page very useful to write in cyrilic!

http://russian.typeit.org/

December 10, 2015

Phangirl1

What is the difference between "zdes'" and "vot"?

September 2, 2016

Andyemanu

Здесь = (the place) here, as in "There are two beds here" Вот = "here" as in "here is your cup of coffee"

September 2, 2016

SkinnyMessican

Are there any rules governing how or when to slur words together when pronouncing? Here "здесъ" is pronounced differently when followed by "он".

June 21, 2017

Heilamhelia

What is the difference between здесь and вот? Thanks

August 28, 2017

Niggardly1

How the duck is it not "yes he's here eating"

March 11, 2018

GennadiyUr

Он в паркЕ ест, он в метро ест, он в домЕ ест или он домА ест

August 14, 2016

FullSurfer

So ем = is I eat and ест = is he/she eats?

October 13, 2016

Andyemanu

Я ем, ты ешь, он/а/о ест, мы едим, вы едите, они едят = I eat, you eat, s/he/it eats, we eat, you eat, they eat

October 13, 2016

FullSurfer

спасибо

October 14, 2016

halcolston

Same difference... LOL

November 19, 2017

Sean786323

How do i get these speech tests to work. I fail every one.

January 1, 2019

ElectroToxicity

Why is здесь before ест? Can someone explain that to me?

May 26, 2019

grey236

So Ukrainian grammar could be like this be I don't understand why the grammar is like this for Russian

November 4, 2015

Hyper22

He here eats

March 28, 2016

m0nis

I'm polish so I understand russian grammar, but generally it's true that there should be explanation of making sentences

July 7, 2016

evie740

guys, how do I type in russian without a russian keyboard? (I'm sorry if this sounds like a stupid question)

October 22, 2016

DrorKronst
October 26, 2016

eDragonfly

My favorite is https://translate.yandex.com/ which is also a great translator.

April 23, 2017

JamesBobre

Audio cannot distinguish the speaker's pronunciation.

October 6, 2017
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.