1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Спасибо, пока!"

"Спасибо, пока!"

Translation:Thank you, bye!

November 4, 2015

27 Comments


Bryan.EDU

Where is the stress supposed to be placed in the word Спасибо?


Chel-lala

http://forvo.com/search/%D1%81%D0%BF%D0%B0%D1%81%D0%B8%D0%B1%D0%BE/

Forvo is a good site to just listen to actual Russian pronounciation.


jujko1

Danke schöen :)


tanner.hulsebus

do these have to be said together or if you say пока alone does it mean bye? they make it seem like its a package deal.


Willwsharp

I am a fairly new Russian learner as well but my girlfriend is fluent and I say пока to her instead of bye and she doesn't correct me so I think they're independent.


facutabo

they are independent. you can also say пока пока :)


ElHeim

Yeah, independent. I hear my girlfriend saying that to her relatives all the time on Skype


AdelleFaye

From what i know, the translation scentence is wrong. It actually means "thank you, bye." Спасибо means thank you and пока means bye.


devbanana

I'm not understanding the pronunciation. Спасибо sounds like “spa-see-bah”, despite the о at the end. Is this letter pronounced like an a?


Chel-lala

http://forvo.com/search/%D1%81%D0%BF%D0%B0%D1%81%D0%B8%D0%B1%D0%BE/

Forvo is a good site to listen to actual Russian accent and pronounciation.


RKSMT

What is the rule that changes the O sound to an A sound at the end of Спасибо?


noagreen

It says I'm correct even when I make mistakes on purpose.. the voice recognize is not very good


opaloma

Why wouldn't 'Bye bye' be acceptable. I haven't heard Russians say poka poka, but bye bye is very common.


facutabo

They do say it. My girlfriend is russian and she uses it.


opaloma

Interesting. My wife, also Russian, to the best of my knowledge has never said it, but maybe that's just her style.


wool_nosochek

i am Russian and yes, in our country we really say пока-пока


diogo8484

It is not acceptable, maybe because the original phrase contains just пока. If it were пока пока, then maybe the answers would be bye bye.


lVRq4

Thank you next!


Dana491414

Please , i want more speak in russian languege ?


Lucia380

Go see Forvo.com where you can ask for pronunciation in exchange for help you give in your mothertongue.


johnmarkos

Спасибо, дальше!


RitaSueAlm

Accidentally turned off microphone. I wish I could turn it back on.


James299710

Easiest one to say so far


ArminderPa

Can someone help me with the о. In пока the o is said as an a. And in Спасибо the o is laso said as an а

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.