"Спасибо, пока!"

Translation:Thank you, bye!

November 4, 2015

22 Comments


Bryan.EDU

Where is the stress supposed to be placed in the word Спасибо?

November 4, 2015

Berniebud

"CпасИбо"

November 4, 2015

Chel-lala

http://forvo.com/search/%D1%81%D0%BF%D0%B0%D1%81%D0%B8%D0%B1%D0%BE/

Forvo is a good site to just listen to actual Russian pronounciation.

February 21, 2016

jujko1

Danke schöen :)

May 3, 2019

twangerke

k thx bye, gg!

March 5, 2016

tanner.hulsebus

do these have to be said together or if you say пока alone does it mean bye? they make it seem like its a package deal.

November 5, 2015

Willwsharp

I am a fairly new Russian learner as well but my girlfriend is fluent and I say пока to her instead of bye and she doesn't correct me so I think they're independent.

November 5, 2015

facutabo

they are independent. you can also say пока пока :)

November 7, 2015

ElHeim

Yeah, independent. I hear my girlfriend saying that to her relatives all the time on Skype

November 14, 2015

RKSMT

What is the rule that changes the O sound to an A sound at the end of Спасибо?

November 10, 2015

Triptollemus
November 11, 2015

devbanana

I'm not understanding the pronunciation. Спасибо sounds like “spa-see-bah”, despite the о at the end. Is this letter pronounced like an a?

December 22, 2015

Chel-lala

http://forvo.com/search/%D1%81%D0%BF%D0%B0%D1%81%D0%B8%D0%B1%D0%BE/

Forvo is a good site to listen to actual Russian accent and pronounciation.

February 21, 2016

Richarizar

That' harsh.

August 15, 2018

opaloma

Why wouldn't 'Bye bye' be acceptable. I haven't heard Russians say poka poka, but bye bye is very common.

November 11, 2015

facutabo

They do say it. My girlfriend is russian and she uses it.

November 11, 2015

opaloma

Interesting. My wife, also Russian, to the best of my knowledge has never said it, but maybe that's just her style.

November 11, 2015

wool_nosochek

i am Russian and yes, in our country we really say пока-пока

December 20, 2015

diogo8484

It is not acceptable, maybe because the original phrase contains just пока. If it were пока пока, then maybe the answers would be bye bye.

December 31, 2015

lVRq4

Thank you next!

April 23, 2019

Dana491414

Please , i want more speak in russian languege ?

June 25, 2019

noagreen

It says I'm correct even when I make mistakes on purpose.. the voice recognize is not very good

August 17, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.