"Спасибо, пока!"

Translation:Thank you, bye!

3 years ago

18 Comments


Bryan.EDU

Where is the stress supposed to be placed in the word Спасибо?

3 years ago

Berniebud
Berniebud

"CпасИбо"

3 years ago

Chel-lala

http://forvo.com/search/%D1%81%D0%BF%D0%B0%D1%81%D0%B8%D0%B1%D0%BE/

Forvo is a good site to just listen to actual Russian pronounciation.

2 years ago

twangerke
twangerke

k thx bye, gg!

2 years ago

Richarizar

That' harsh.

4 months ago

tanner.hulsebus

do these have to be said together or if you say пока alone does it mean bye? they make it seem like its a package deal.

3 years ago

Willwsharp

I am a fairly new Russian learner as well but my girlfriend is fluent and I say пока to her instead of bye and she doesn't correct me so I think they're independent.

3 years ago

facutabo

they are independent. you can also say пока пока :)

3 years ago

ElHeim
ElHeimPlus

Yeah, independent. I hear my girlfriend saying that to her relatives all the time on Skype

3 years ago

RKSMT
RKSMT

What is the rule that changes the O sound to an A sound at the end of Спасибо?

3 years ago

Triptollemus
3 years ago

opaloma

Why wouldn't 'Bye bye' be acceptable. I haven't heard Russians say poka poka, but bye bye is very common.

3 years ago

facutabo

They do say it. My girlfriend is russian and she uses it.

3 years ago

opaloma

Interesting. My wife, also Russian, to the best of my knowledge has never said it, but maybe that's just her style.

3 years ago

wool_nosochek

i am Russian and yes, in our country we really say пока-пока

2 years ago

diogo8484

It is not acceptable, maybe because the original phrase contains just пока. If it were пока пока, then maybe the answers would be bye bye.

2 years ago

devbanana

I'm not understanding the pronunciation. Спасибо sounds like “spa-see-bah”, despite the о at the end. Is this letter pronounced like an a?

2 years ago

Chel-lala

http://forvo.com/search/%D1%81%D0%BF%D0%B0%D1%81%D0%B8%D0%B1%D0%BE/

Forvo is a good site to listen to actual Russian accent and pronounciation.

2 years ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.