"Одна ручка кастрюли сломана."

Translation:One of the saucepan's handles is broken.

November 4, 2015

8 Comments


alkajugl

Why do we have to specify "SAUCEpan"? Anybody I know (in USA) would just say "pan". But DL didn't like it.

March 11, 2016

petrenko

It's strange, seeing as a saucepan typically only has one handle anyway. IMO a кастрюля is more of a pot than a pan.

November 6, 2016

Papa473633

just 'pot' is the best answer. 'Soup pot' is a type of кастрюля

March 13, 2017

SeanPatric908907

"Pot" or "casserole" would be better translations. "Saucepan" is usually smaller and with one longer handle. If I am not mistaken «кастрюля» includes saucepans as well as larger cooking pots. This can add to the confusion.

May 24, 2017

Papa473633

That is right. Saucepan has one handle, so 'One of the saucepan's handles is broken' is an impossible sentence in English as it suggest that there are more than one handles and the item is not a saucepan.

September 16, 2018

pikkukarhu

Hmm... "One soup pot's handle is broken" doesn't sound quite right to me: that suggests that you have a few different soup pots in front of you, and one of them has a broken handle. It also implies that the broken one is the only handle that soup pot has. The other correct solution - "One of the saucepan's handles is broken" - comes much closer to the meaning of the Russian sentence, I think. In everyday speech, you might also hear a noun used as an adjective in this situation ("One of the pot handles is broken").

November 4, 2015

YPSILONZ

Are you kidding me? I'm supposed to use "soup pot", instead of just "pot"? In the previous exercise "pot" was proposed as the correct answer!

September 15, 2018

winfers

I have two saucpans that each have two handles. We always refer to them as saucpans as we also have frying pans, milk pans, a skillet and a steamer the base of which has two handle of equal size as does each of the two steam sections on top. All of them are heated on the hob.

November 16, 2018
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.