"Are there snakes in the city?"

Translation:В городе есть змеи?

3 years ago

39 Comments


ddmits
ddmits

Can есть be omitted here? I am trying to figure out when it can be omitted and when not. Any rules or guidance?

3 years ago

Neon_Iceberg
Neon_Iceberg

The word "есть" emphasizes the existence of the object of a conversation.

The choice without "есть" means in Russian "are there snakes or other animals in the city?".

The choice with "есть" means exactly "does the city have snakes?".

2 years ago

el-montunero
el-montunero

What about just "Змеи в городу?", why doesn't this work? Thanks!

1 year ago

Veronica420402

Ok, but "there are birds on the tree" is "на дереве птицы" without есть, isn't it?

10 months ago

ThorGloey
ThorGloey

So is it a construction like "У ... есть" as it means "by ... there is"? So that "В ... есть" means "in ... there is"

2 months ago

Andyemanu
Andyemanu

Would one always say "In the city, there are snakes?", or would it be correct to write "Есть змеи в городе?"?

3 years ago

slycelote
slycelote

В городе есть змеи? is the most natural translation. As it's often the case with word order, Есть змеи в городе? is not wrong, but feels unnatural out of the context. It could be used in a dialog like this:

--- В городе есть крокодилы, панды, жирафы...

--- А змеи есть в городе?

--- The city has crocodiles, pandas, giraffes...

--- But are there snakes in the city?

3 years ago

SergioAndr541505

Мучас грасяс

2 months ago

kdammers
kdammers

But it got marked wrong.

3 months ago

tholm
tholm

Yes, it just affects the emphasis depending on context, as slycelote says.

In conversation, though, inflection is more than half the battle. As a rule, spoken Russian word order is VERY free, so long as syntactical units stay together (like prepositions and their objects).

3 years ago

Mjetkost
Mjetkost

That's exactly the impression I've got from my own very limited exposure and understanding of Russian. To be able to communicate effectively, you can use a lot of things that are "wrong" here on Duolingo (and what people, including me, spend a lot of time discussing in detail).

I think I'm developing a real instinct here!

7 months ago

lindap130

I wrote "Есть змеи в городе?" and it said I was wrong!

2 years ago

Ravi546080
Ravi546080

Why is "змеи есть в городе?" not correct?

2 years ago

Neon_Iceberg
Neon_Iceberg

It's ok, I think it will be added soon. Report it next time.

2 years ago

mrcmdee

I did the same now and still marks it as wrong

9 months ago

vanof
vanof

Fixed now.

6 months ago

SebastianKwasny
SebastianKwasny

I feel dumb for asking this, but could someone please explain the sentence structure in this sentence?

1 year ago

private_Dramba

"Есть ли в городе змеи?" Why this translation is not accepted?

10 months ago

sethmalory
sethmalory

I put "В городе находятся змеи?" It marked it as being wrong, but what interests me is how the correct answer was this:

"В городе водятся змеи?"

Why was my previous answer wrong, and more importantly, could someone explain the word водятся?

Thank you in advance.

1 year ago

Rissadea
Rissadea

Находяться is purely geographical. I've only heard it to describe or ask where something is located, not if it is there. I'm not familiar with водятся

9 months ago

sethmalory
sethmalory

Would not snakes being in a city be classified as "geographical?"

In my near 2 years learning Russian, including the eight months since I posed this question, I have never come across водятся, save for this sentence. Not even my Russian dictionary has an entry for it. So I'll probably survive without it. But if anyone knows this word водятся, then please do expound on it.

9 months ago

TumultuousDon

Seems more like it's saying, "In the city, has snakes."...

7 months ago

vanof
vanof

В самолёте есть змеи?

6 months ago

Cridili
Cridili

What about У города змеи? Because there were other examples with "у" in this lesson and I cannot see a difference.

3 months ago

Mason653682

This is written out like, " in the city it has snakes" right?

6 days ago

LisaBertaud
LisaBertaud

could someone tell me why "в городе это змея?" is wrong? I'm a bit confused because the exercises "there is a tree here too" and "is there a bathroom in the park?" use "это" if I remember well.

1 day ago

Dk.Alejo

Есть ли змей в городе??

How about that?!

2 years ago

Neon_Iceberg
Neon_Iceberg

"Змей" is singular, but the sentence from the task requires plural.

2 years ago

atwang
atwangPlus

I used "Est-li smei (plural) v gorode?" I think that should be correct...yes?

1 year ago

private_Dramba

This is absolutely correct, but the particle "Li" is not in the dictionary of the developers of the site. Unfortunately.

10 months ago

private_Dramba

"Есть змеи в городе?" - не принято

10 months ago

Ammy-Ammy
Ammy-Ammy

"Есть ли змеи в этом городе?" Can I write like that?

9 months ago

private_Dramba

This is absolutely correct

9 months ago

scottled1

Sometimes "есть" means "to eat," except when it doesn't. So why does it mean "to be" this time? Totally random confusion; I'll NEVER figure this language out.

7 months ago

Andyemanu
Andyemanu

”Есть“ does mean “to eat”; it never means “to be”, though, that is “быть”. It also means “is/am/are”, and the way to distinguish the two meanings is that one is an infinitive (to eat), while the other is a verb in the present tense (is/am/are). If you see “у (noun in genitive case) есть”, this always means that the noun in the genitive case has something. Don’t worry, you will get used to it faster than you could ever imagine!

7 months ago

7otineb3

I thought "tam" meant there

1 month ago

dpelisek

Why not "нажодится"?

9 months ago

private_Dramba

In this case, I can not find the correct Russian sentence with the word "находится"

9 months ago

didi378802

I think my translation is also correct

8 months ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.