1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "Are there snakes in the city…

"Are there snakes in the city?"

Translation:В городе есть змеи?

November 4, 2015

56 Comments

Sorted by top post

ddmits

Can есть be omitted here? I am trying to figure out when it can be omitted and when not. Any rules or guidance?

November 17, 2015

Neon_Iceberg

The word "есть" emphasizes the existence of the object of a conversation.

The choice without "есть" means in Russian "are there snakes or other animals in the city?".

The choice with "есть" means exactly "does the city have snakes?".

June 19, 2016

el-montunero

What about just "Змеи в городу?", why doesn't this work? Thanks!

October 10, 2017

Spleens88

I imagine because "The snakes are in the city?" implies you already know about the existence of the snakes.

March 18, 2019

Veronica420402

Ok, but "there are birds on the tree" is "на дереве птицы" without есть, isn't it?

January 31, 2018

ThorGloey

So is it a construction like "У ... есть" as it means "by ... there is"? So that "В ... есть" means "in ... there is"

September 28, 2018

Elizabeth736652

Спасибо!

June 22, 2019

Andyemanu

Would one always say "In the city, there are snakes?", or would it be correct to write "Есть змеи в городе?"?

November 4, 2015

slycelote

В городе есть змеи? is the most natural translation. As it's often the case with word order, Есть змеи в городе? is not wrong, but feels unnatural out of the context. It could be used in a dialog like this:

--- В городе есть крокодилы, панды, жирафы...

--- А змеи есть в городе?

--- The city has crocodiles, pandas, giraffes...

--- But are there snakes in the city?

November 4, 2015

SergioAndr541505

Мучас грасяс

October 2, 2018

kdammers

But it got marked wrong.

August 25, 2018

Elizabeth736652

Это так полезно! Спасибо!

June 22, 2019

tholm

Yes, it just affects the emphasis depending on context, as slycelote says.

In conversation, though, inflection is more than half the battle. As a rule, spoken Russian word order is VERY free, so long as syntactical units stay together (like prepositions and their objects).

December 10, 2015

Mjetkost

That's exactly the impression I've got from my own very limited exposure and understanding of Russian. To be able to communicate effectively, you can use a lot of things that are "wrong" here on Duolingo (and what people, including me, spend a lot of time discussing in detail).

I think I'm developing a real instinct here!

May 10, 2018

lindap130

I wrote "Есть змеи в городе?" and it said I was wrong!

March 15, 2016

RichardKeo2

I think the order defines the question here. It seems like what you wrote would be a sort of rhetorical question after discovering, surprisingly, that there are snakes in the city (of all places).

July 20, 2019

DeafShark

I'm tired of these mf snakes on this mf city

April 9, 2019

Ravi546080

Why is "змеи есть в городе?" not correct?

October 13, 2016

Neon_Iceberg

It's ok, I think it will be added soon. Report it next time.

October 23, 2016

mrcmdee

I did the same now and still marks it as wrong

March 15, 2018

vanof

Fixed now.

May 31, 2018

SebastianKwasny

I feel dumb for asking this, but could someone please explain the sentence structure in this sentence?

December 7, 2017

private_Dramba

"Есть ли в городе змеи?" Why this translation is not accepted?

January 28, 2018

DmasoSimal

Have you tried to read the discussion from the start? It seems this question has already a response

December 28, 2018

john204

What's wrong with 'В городе - змеи?'

June 18, 2019

MAGIC_TOM

I want to know too.

October 10, 2019

sethmalory

I put "В городе находятся змеи?" It marked it as being wrong, but what interests me is how the correct answer was this:

"В городе водятся змеи?"

Why was my previous answer wrong, and more importantly, could someone explain the word водятся?

Thank you in advance.

June 14, 2017

Rissadea

Находяться is purely geographical. I've only heard it to describe or ask where something is located, not if it is there. I'm not familiar with водятся

February 28, 2018

sethmalory

Would not snakes being in a city be classified as "geographical?"

In my near 2 years learning Russian, including the eight months since I posed this question, I have never come across водятся, save for this sentence. Not even my Russian dictionary has an entry for it. So I'll probably survive without it. But if anyone knows this word водятся, then please do expound on it.

February 28, 2018

Ammy-Ammy

"Есть ли змеи в этом городе?" Can I write like that?

March 4, 2018

EdvKz

it's correct

January 30, 2019

private_Dramba

This is absolutely correct

March 4, 2018

scottled1

Sometimes "есть" means "to eat," except when it doesn't. So why does it mean "to be" this time? Totally random confusion; I'll NEVER figure this language out.

May 2, 2018

Andyemanu

”Есть“ does mean “to eat”; it never means “to be”, though, that is “быть”. It also means “is/am/are”, and the way to distinguish the two meanings is that one is an infinitive (to eat), while the other is a verb in the present tense (is/am/are). If you see “у (noun in genitive case) есть”, this always means that the noun in the genitive case has something. Don’t worry, you will get used to it faster than you could ever imagine!

May 2, 2018

scottled1

Thanks!

August 3, 2019

TumultuousDon

Seems more like it's saying, "In the city, has snakes."...

May 12, 2018

vanof

В самолёте есть змеи?

May 31, 2018

Cridili

What about У города змеи? Because there were other examples with "у" in this lesson and I cannot see a difference.

September 12, 2018

7otineb3

I thought "tam" meant there

October 27, 2018

Mason653682

This is written out like, " in the city it has snakes" right?

December 9, 2018

LisaBertaud

could someone tell me why "в городе это змея?" is wrong? I'm a bit confused because the exercises "there is a tree here too" and "is there a bathroom in the park?" use "это" if I remember well.

December 13, 2018

EdvKz

С третьего раза смог подобрать порядок слов, который принимается. Может добавите и другие?

January 30, 2019

nwwsl

"В городе змеи есть." Это грамматически неправильно? Почему?

February 10, 2019

BenNilsson

Is "змеи есть в городе?" correct, and how does it differ from "в городе есть змеи?"?

June 1, 2019

Braeden322227

Can someone explain the word order in this please?

June 11, 2019

Gyertya

I think doesn't exist correct answer with latin alphabet because the ь (if i'm not mistaken) is a sign and not a letter.

August 10, 2019

Christophe7863

So when translated to english the order of each word in the question is backwards?

September 3, 2019

Dk.Alejo

Есть ли змей в городе??

How about that?!

April 17, 2016

Neon_Iceberg

"Змей" is singular, but the sentence from the task requires plural.

October 23, 2016

atwang

I used "Est-li smei (plural) v gorode?" I think that should be correct...yes?

November 24, 2017

private_Dramba

This is absolutely correct, but the particle "Li" is not in the dictionary of the developers of the site. Unfortunately.

January 28, 2018

private_Dramba

"Есть змеи в городе?" - не принято

January 28, 2018

Dorothy955799

I hate this

March 25, 2019

dpelisek

Why not "нажодится"?

March 14, 2018

private_Dramba

In this case, I can not find the correct Russian sentence with the word "находится"

March 15, 2018

didi378802

I think my translation is also correct

March 19, 2018
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.