1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "У нас уже есть дети."

"У нас уже есть дети."

Translation:We already have children.

November 4, 2015

15 Comments


NoelGoetowski

And so the door-to-door salesman walks away dejected, his briefcase jiggling and emanating muffled cries as he walks.


ya_pidorac

I like your comments a lot, they are literally pure humor.


Apahegy

If ребёнок is child, is it also okay to say ребёнокы? And does that sound natural?


bright_flash

The plural of ребёнок is дети and yes, as you can see, it is irregular.


jameszhou13

Thanks! That's дети for anyone like me who is unfamiliar with cursive.


slycelote

No, there is no such word. It's an irregular plural.


JimLeonard0

I think it's just a matter of using different words for singular and plural. In Czech it is dítě for child and děti for children. ребёнки or some other similar word is never used for the plural.


fan806901

Loool at first i read as " we have already eaten children.


NatoriErk

I can't seem to keep уже and тоже straight. Sigh.


rezareza8

So what's the rule of the words order! (Уже)?


DaveSchaef

Would "We already have the children" work here?

My answer was not accepted when I wrote that but I am confused about when we are expected to include an article or not... Would the sentence be written differently if you were intending to say "the children" instead of just "children"?


Jay-The-Durg

Think about it in English. Would you tell someone "I already have the children" in a context like this?


fan806901

At first i read it as, we have already eaten children loool


RichardDia371759

Could I say "у нас есть дети уже" to say the same thing? I mean,switch the order of the words like that?


Jesus-isKing

Richard thanks for your answer :-)

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.