1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "У нас уже есть дети."

"У нас уже есть дети."

Translation:We already have children.

November 4, 2015

22 Comments


NoelGoetowski

And so the door-to-door salesman walks away dejected, his briefcase jiggling and emanating muffled cries as he walks.


ya_pidorac

I like your comments a lot, they are literally pure humor.


fan806901

Loool at first i read as " we have already eaten children.


Apahegy

If ребёнок is child, is it also okay to say ребёнокы? And does that sound natural?


bright_flash

The plural of ребёнок is дети and yes, as you can see, it is irregular.


jameszhou13

Thanks! That's дети for anyone like me who is unfamiliar with cursive.


MerleNoir27

Дети and ребя́та are the plural forms of ребёнок.


slycelote

No, there is no such word. It's an irregular plural.


JimLeonard0

I think it's just a matter of using different words for singular and plural. In Czech it is dítě for child and děti for children. ребёнки or some other similar word is never used for the plural.


rezareza8

So what's the rule of the words order! (Уже)?


fan806901

At first i read it as, we have already eaten children loool


Joshua769262

He says есть very quickly on this one


Pezzeroon

I totally thought this said "We have already eaten children" at first


NatoriErk

I can't seem to keep уже and тоже straight. Sigh.


DaveSchaef

Would "We already have the children" work here?

My answer was not accepted when I wrote that but I am confused about when we are expected to include an article or not... Would the sentence be written differently if you were intending to say "the children" instead of just "children"?


kokoro_kaiju

Think about it in English. Would you tell someone "I already have the children" in a context like this?


RichardDia371759

Could I say "у нас есть дети уже" to say the same thing? I mean,switch the order of the words like that?


AurelBeethovenCh

Richard thanks for your answer :-)


Carls684145

How do you translate 'do we already have children?'


SuvraneelG

What do you mean by есть


Sue98781

It was helpful to see this question immediately after дети ухе у тебя.


1Kenyan

Why does "have" appear twice? "Hac" and "ectb"?

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.