"Унасужеестьдети."

Translation:We already have children.

3 years ago

9 Comments


NoelGoetowski
NoelGoetowski

And so the door-to-door salesman walks away dejected, his briefcase jiggling and emanating muffled cries as he walks.

2 years ago

aph-alfred-jones
aph-alfred-jones

I like your comments a lot, they are literally pure humor.

3 months ago

Apahegy

If ребёнок is child, is it also okay to say ребёнокы? And does that sound natural?

3 years ago

bright_flash
bright_flash

The plural of ребёнок is дети and yes, as you can see, it is irregular.

3 years ago

jameszhou13
jameszhou13

Thanks! That's дети for anyone like me who is unfamiliar with cursive.

3 years ago

slycelote
slycelote

No, there is no such word. It's an irregular plural.

3 years ago

JimLeonard0
JimLeonard0

I think it's just a matter of using different words for singular and plural. In Czech it is dítě for child and děti for children. ребёнки or some other similar word is never used for the plural.

2 years ago

fan806901

Loool at first i read as " we have already eaten children.

2 months ago

NatoriErk

I can't seem to keep уже and тоже straight. Sigh.

2 years ago
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.