"У нас уже есть дети."

Translation:We already have children.

November 4, 2015

12 Comments


NoelGoetowski

And so the door-to-door salesman walks away dejected, his briefcase jiggling and emanating muffled cries as he walks.

July 9, 2016

ya_pidorac

I like your comments a lot, they are literally pure humor.

August 13, 2018

Apahegy

If ребёнок is child, is it also okay to say ребёнокы? And does that sound natural?

November 4, 2015

bright_flash

The plural of ребёнок is дети and yes, as you can see, it is irregular.

November 4, 2015

jameszhou13

Thanks! That's дети for anyone like me who is unfamiliar with cursive.

November 4, 2015

slycelote

No, there is no such word. It's an irregular plural.

November 4, 2015

JimLeonard0

I think it's just a matter of using different words for singular and plural. In Czech it is dítě for child and děti for children. ребёнки or some other similar word is never used for the plural.

March 18, 2016

fan806901

Loool at first i read as " we have already eaten children.

September 25, 2018

NatoriErk

I can't seem to keep уже and тоже straight. Sigh.

June 28, 2016

rezareza8

So what's the rule of the words order! (Уже)?

December 15, 2016

DaveSchaef

Would "We already have the children" work here?

My answer was not accepted when I wrote that but I am confused about when we are expected to include an article or not... Would the sentence be written differently if you were intending to say "the children" instead of just "children"?

February 14, 2017

Jay-The-Durg

Think about it in English. Would you tell someone "I already have the children" in a context like this?

September 28, 2018
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.