"There is water on the plate."

Translation:В тарелке вода.

November 4, 2015

3 Comments


Kevinrock11

Could someone please explain this one? I'm confused... I put Вода на Тарелке, And duo said в Тарелке вода, i Just want to know how they got that

November 4, 2015

bright_flash

You can find my comment here useful: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/11463927

November 4, 2015

slycelote

Вода в тарелке - The water is on the plate. I guess Вода на тарелке might mean that the plate is wet... for example, when the plate is put vertically in a dishwasher. Prepositions are difficult, you just have to remember when to use one or another.

November 4, 2015
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.