1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "There is water on the plate."

"There is water on the plate."

Translation:В тарелке вода.

November 4, 2015

3 Comments


Kevinrock11

Could someone please explain this one? I'm confused... I put Вода на Тарелке, And duo said в Тарелке вода, i Just want to know how they got that


slycelote

Вода в тарелке - The water is on the plate. I guess Вода на тарелке might mean that the plate is wet... for example, when the plate is put vertically in a dishwasher. Prepositions are difficult, you just have to remember when to use one or another.

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.