"пицца"

Translation:pizza

November 4, 2015

90 Comments


Devokan

Now here's a word I can get behind!

November 4, 2015

Claindelune

Pizza is great in every language. ;)

November 4, 2015

madison628514

I know right

January 2, 2016

ichliebekf

ПИЦЦА

February 17, 2019

ICameToWreck

Why is the English translation plural?

January 27, 2016

Larisa_L

because пицца in Russian might also mean pizzas when we talk about them as a whole, like an uncountable mass, though if you count them, then there is a word пиццы

November 29, 2016

ejnov

How do you read it ? The last one

August 16, 2017

MaaxiMcDonat

Try to speak a long "eeeeeeee" like in bee and then pull your tongue back und down to make a throaty sound, a bit stronger than in "we (are)"

January 4, 2018

Pxku2

Good explanation. Thanks!

May 27, 2017

Suzanne424263

The ы is difficult for me to say. Спасибо

November 11, 2017

--inactive--

This might be the most useful word I would use in Russia.

November 13, 2015

geneven

I had to choose pizzas because pizza singular was not a choice. Pizzas was counted correct though. Also one of the choices was first and then arrows and then second, which was not a marking I've ever seen before.

November 4, 2015

me_zimm

Pizza in the singular is never a choice in real life anyway.

November 20, 2015

diogo8484

And how to say its plural? пицця?

January 5, 2016

Relora

Пиццы :)

February 15, 2016

KhalyaanKa1

Pizzae ?

May 17, 2016

diesch

Sure it is. If I order one pizza because more pizzas after a log day for me alone are too much

December 26, 2015

Mafra_Marcio

I also think!

May 1, 2016

EzyRyder

What difference does the second "ц" make?

November 7, 2015

MatthewWHill

Most Russian seems to be pretty phonetic, but loanwords and names from other languages are sometimes transliterated in a way to keep a visual similarity to the original. In this case, the second "ц" mimics the double "z" in "pizza".

November 7, 2015

geneven

In Moscow, I used to laugh when I saw the sign "Пицца Хат", which I figured was as close as Russian gets to the American "Pizza Hut".

November 7, 2015

flootzavut

My favourite was how in McDonalds one could buy a чизбургер or a гамбургер. First night in St Pete, went to McD's because it was 'easy', and then it took us some moments of complete panic before we realised all the items were just transliterated! Чикен МакНуггетс or however they spelled it left us scratching our heads...

November 16, 2015

geneven

You have triggered my McDonalds joke: I have said many times that the McDonalds in Moscow were very authentic -- Just like in the US, I always felt slightly sick when I ate there.

November 18, 2015

flootzavut

:D

Random: I've eaten in McD's in several countries when it's that omg so tired do not speak local language have not yet procured bed for the night thing, and the McD's in Estonia was significantly better than any I've had elsewhere. Strange but true!

I'm of the opinion that everything is just better in Estonia, and it randomly happens to affect even McD's.

November 18, 2015

geneven

I lived in Moscow from 2000-2003 and many Russians loved McD's. The restaurants and stores I went to were not good at hamburgers -- even the Hard Rock Cafe. I suspected they were part horsemeat. But McD's were better, though not great.

August 15, 2016

ZakharYah

Only slightly?

August 12, 2016

Dron007

There is russian word "фарт" ("luck") which I see once being transliterated to English. It was on the sign of some totalizator office or mini-casino with slot machines, I don't remember. But that was funny.

November 26, 2016

StavrosTsa1

it makes the sound of "ts" in the word pots

June 16, 2016

J.C.Fink

When teaching my English-speaking German-learning students to make the ts sound, which also occurs in German, I used the word pizza. Say "pizza" = "peetsa. Say it several times fast, then drop the "pee" and just say "tsa, tsa,tsa". It worked for almost everyone.

July 22, 2017

mrr___a

Pizza - пицца Pizzas - пиццы!

February 19, 2016

Larisa_L

а что если у вас много пиццы? Вы же не говорите - много пицц?

January 3, 2017

Suzanne424263

Да we say a lot of pizzas or two pizzas or two slices of pizza etc it depends but yes more than one pizza is plural

November 11, 2017

andrea.cruzruiz

Is it the same word for singular and plural?

December 30, 2015

HATAllluK

Одна пицца, две пиццы, много пицц, я готовлю пиццу, я позавтракаю пиццей, он питался только этими пиццами

January 17, 2016

InekevH

Please translation in English.We are all starters here in Russian.

May 31, 2016

geneven

HATAllluK was just reviewing endings for pizza. His sentence would start "One pizza, two pizzas, many pizzas, I cook pizza, I will have pizza for breakfast," and I don't know the last phrase.

August 15, 2016

Larisa_L

Actually, you can say Я питался одной пиццей, which would mean I ate only pizzas, and not I ate 1 pizza. In this case пицца works as a collective noun.

January 3, 2017

Suzanne424263

WOW that is really good! Exactly how to say it in English. I used google translate and it was perfect. I’m a beginner спасибо

November 11, 2017

Suzanne424263

WOW that is really good! Exactly how to say it in English. I used google translate and it was perfect. I’m a beginner спасибо

November 11, 2017

_Maria_B._

Да.

March 7, 2016

arracachaco

Ok, I'll be a little finicky here. The double Z in the Italian word PIZZA is pronounced like [TTS] without dividing the two T sounds, as you all know. So it would be [PITTSA], just by extending the T sound a bit (not by repeating it); on the other hand I understand that the letter ц sounds like [TS], so in Russian пицца would sound literally like PITSTSA... wouldn't it be more accurate to write it as питца??

December 4, 2015

arracachaco

Oh nevermind, I've just figured it out myself. What I wrote is nonsense because it's exactly as in Italian. The ц symbol is pronounced TS just as the Z symbol, so as the ZZ symbol is pronounced TTS, the цц symbol is pronounced TTS too. If it was like I wrote, then in Italian one should write PITZA as well... Sorry!

December 4, 2015

BugsBunny40

Should pizza use "мой" or "Моя" in sentences with "my"?

January 2, 2017

Larisa_L

моя - женский род

January 3, 2017

Woof.

Finally we are learning something useful! I'm really going to need this if I'm ever going to speak Russian, thanks duolingo!

October 16, 2017

Becca68820

Can someone please write out the russian alphabet compared to the english aalphabet ?

June 4, 2018

k-m-y

Аа - Aa Бб - Bb Вв - Vv Гг - Gg Дд - Dd Ее - Ee (ye) Ёё - (yo) Жж - (zh) Зз - Zz Ии - Ii (ee) Йй - (y) Кк - Kk Лл - Ll Мм - Mm Нн - Nn Оо - Oo Пп - Pp Рр - Rr Сс - Ss Тт - Tt Уу - Uu Фф - Ff Хх - (kh) Цц - (ts) Чч - (ch) Шш - (sh) Щщ - (shch) Ъъ - (y) Ыы - Yy Ьь - ('y) Ээ - Ee Юю - (yu) Яя - (ya)

March 7, 2019

ya_pidorac

PIZZA :D

June 30, 2018

flipflop25

im learning really quickly, благодарите Вас duolingo!!!!!!

December 1, 2015

HATAllluK

Поправлю: благодарю или благодарим)

January 17, 2016

IanRichardKang

Я леблеу пицца!! ^

June 27, 2016

relox84

Я люблю пиццу ;)

October 12, 2016

PantelisBi1

How this ц letter is pronounced alone and how it is pronounced in a word? Because I've seen it somewhere to be pronounced as a C and here I think is pronounced as a tz or ts...

March 11, 2017

Haydiicakes

Most words so far seem to be a 'one-for-one letter' trade off. As in pizza, and radio just seem to substitute the english letter for the russian letter which has the same sound. (I think transliterated is the word i'm looking for). Is this the case for most words, or is this just naivety in the introduction??haha

November 28, 2017

LeonardoZa245448

no puedo trabajar

December 10, 2017

Luy9Wc

¿Qué?

February 6, 2019

Shmu12

does anyone else have a problem with the recording? It sounds like prizza to me.

January 14, 2018

David01flo

Duolingo comments are like Youtube comments

August 7, 2018

Eric61047

Now I have all I need

August 10, 2018

MarthaJank

One of the exercises won't let me past 'pizza' - how can I type the Russian equivalent without a Cyrillic keyboard?! I am already using the equivalent letters

August 13, 2018

LeonardoAu200478
September 1, 2018

RacerJat

now i want pizza:(

September 4, 2018

secrectmuffin563

The most important word in the language

September 9, 2018

CallumTait1

Yea boooy

September 12, 2018

Ada693353

I am not confused.

October 10, 2018

Ada693353

I do not like pizza.

October 10, 2018

MichaelSle380563

That was impossible

October 20, 2018

JuanCarlos879681

WTF is the answer??? I typed "pizza" a thousand times and the thing says it's wrong and won't let me move forwards.

January 30, 2019

Kundoo

Are you sure it wasn't a listening exercise? Because if it was, you were supposed to type what you hear in Russian, not translate it to English.

January 30, 2019

BWolfBurak

Don't pronounce the words something as piZZa in Russia))))

February 4, 2019

Henry158766

My cousin is coming adopted from Ukraine, and it's SO hard to teach, and understand her! This app helps so much!

February 27, 2019

Marshmello356902

When Russian just sound like forceful English

March 5, 2019

Un_named

Shouldn't pizza be пизза as opposed to пицца because it's a "z" and not a "tz"?

March 17, 2019

DanielMake4

Pizzan not a Pizza

March 18, 2019

noelani945762

Oh so i in English is and bewards n in Russian

May 1, 2019

IslaAzure

Im english

June 3, 2019

Richard34118

Me waking up from a fever dream sweating in bed

July 10, 2019

rosec54

Duolingo says this is singular, but the only translation option that I could chose said "pizzas".

Is this a mistake, or can пицца also be plural?

February 14, 2016

Larisa_L

пицца is also a collective noun, like fish which might mean 1 fish and many fishes as a whole. At the same time if you want to talk about several pizzas as separate entities then you need to use пиццЫ

January 3, 2017

Lalaloopsycrazy

no matter what language is spoken pizza.....will always be pizza! (this sentence itself sounds yummy)

November 22, 2016

___Jake___

Soooo ц = z?

March 30, 2017

iGotNo_Scope

italian z yes

October 7, 2017

Vlad936713

Ц=ts

May 13, 2019

Vlad936713

З=z

May 13, 2019

Rapinis

The sound of it is the same of the sound in english, now I know why theres russain in english

November 16, 2017

Skyler328047

Я ем пицца

April 12, 2018

k-m-y

It is wrong. You should say "Я ем пиццу"

March 7, 2019

Ivanna0.

pizza?pizza!what! the pizza is okay but pizza is not why is it not that! WWWWWWWWWWAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAAATTTTTTTTTTTTTTTTT boo boo! boo boo! boo boo! boo boo! boo boo! boo boo! boo boo! boo boo!

September 5, 2018

rolandave

Why is it not displaying in Russian characters on my computer?

February 7, 2017

Natalia259415

How was

December 6, 2017
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.