1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "актёр"

"актёр"

Translation:actor

November 4, 2015

112 Comments


eklow

Is this supposed to be typed as "aktyor"? Didn't manage to make it work...


Khanxeption

Well in english you would say aktyor indeed as the with a trema ( the double dot) is considerd a different letter spoken as yo. The normal E is spoken as ye.


Khanxeption

I meant E with a trema.


Claindelune

I spelt it as "akter" and got it right.


ShakhzodaA2

It should be " actor"


bright_flash

No such word in Russian, there's only актёр.


mcandreev

Exactly, there is word "актор" in Russian, but it means something like this https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Actor_(policy_debate) and some other scientific things. This is a special term.


Slava71192

thanks for good comment


slikshot6

How do you type that E in актер on a Mac?


vc120

You can type the ë by pressing <option> U and then let go of <option> and press E.


Gray_Roze

Alternatively to the other options, if you install a Russian keyboard setting, ё is the top left key.


LeviUzodik

Just in case it matters, I'm using 2016 MacBook Pro Russian(not phonetic) Input Source in Keyboard Settings. It is the '\' key right below the 'delete' key and above the 'enter/return' key.


Andrea251

Keep the "e " pressed until options appear.


[deactivated user]

    yes, only on smartphones, not on desktops :)


LeviUzodik

    actually on macbook pro (2016 is mine) using the default English keyboard, it still gives the different options for the e when you hold it down on.


katrina508667

    Its actor right i said that


consultjohan

    Актер is actually correct. To type the ë in aktёr, you need to type <alt>137 on your PC keyboard.


Nyankittie

    The course is ё-compliant, which means it will take both ё and e.


R_A_D

    Alt 137 gives me "Κ" personally, but checked it and apparently it is the correct code. Don't know what is up.


thnhnv

    Thanks alot Johan


consultjohan

    It's better to install a Russian keyboard, then you can freely switch between keyboards. See http://winrus.com/kbd_e.htm then download http://winrus.com/student.zip. Run the exe in there. Good luck!


linbo16

    Также, вы можете использовать эту VirtKB http://www.andrej-koch.de/index.php/ru/vrtlkbrd имеет 75 языковых раскладок и поддерживает 53 языка


InekevH

    Please English translation.


GeneM.

    No. That's the Ukrainian word for actor.


ChikNuggets

    Ukrainian and Russian both have lots of loan words from Old Church Slavonic. (Especially Russian.)


WesleyPrates

    Hey guys, if I want to say in Russian: " I am an actor. You are an actor. Are you an actor? " should I say: " Я актёр. Ты актёр. Ты актёр ? "


c1t14

    Yes , it's correct


Kawdek

    In the speech sample I hear the stress on the first syllable, but the stress is supposed to be on the second, as with all syllables with ё, correct? Is this a difference between English language stress and Russian language stress?


Birdieangie

    As you said, the stress is supposed to be on ё in all words with ё


salamista

    are we talking here about actor as an actor in a play? or actor as someone involved in some affair?


myau_myauka

    An actor in a play


Ghaek

    Aktyor not accepted?


nikafka

    It asks you to translate it not to transcribe it. Therefore the correct answer should be Actor.


jamesjiao

    he was translating from English to Russian. Aktyor should be accepted.. though I highly recommend using Cyrillic for exercises like this instead.


liamdunn27

    What is the difference between и and ё? They seem to be pronounced the same. Is it just something I have to memorize per word (like in English, the "ee" in feet and "ea" in tea are pronounced the same?)


consultjohan

    They are pronounced very differently. И is like eeee as in seek, and Ё is like jo as in Jock. её is pronounced jejo, and means 'her' as in 'her book'.


AIRBORNE_DELTA

    I have changed my keyboard but i am finding this really hard. I super hope that duo adds the Russian characters onto the screen!


BubbaStudmuffin

    What is the difference between when the ор makes the or sound and when the ёр make the or sound?


GeneM.

    Ё has a "yo" pronunciation, so aktёр would be pronounced like "aktyor." I'm not a native speaker, but that's what I've understood from the few lessons I've taken.


myau_myauka

    You're right that ё is pronounced yo generally but not in this word :)

    Yes, separately ё sounds yo [йо].

    But in words like актёр when it goes after a consonant it kind of turns into о while softening the preceding consonant. So тёр = ть+ор

    Note that there is no [й] sound. Seems it's quite common among the learners of Russian to pronounce such words with [й] like т-йор because it's hard to get the difference between the hard and soft consonants. I guess you just have to listen more and eventually you'll get there :)

    I hope I make myself clear:)


GeneM.

    You're very clear. Like you said, practice will make perfect!


myau_myauka

    The difference is in the preceding consonant. The consonant that goes before о sounds hard. То sounds similar to "ta" in "talk". Ё makes the consonant before it sound soft (palatalized) so тёр sounds similar to the French "teur" but of course French t is not as soft as Russian [ть].


EdvKz

    Ну вот, в русско-английском курсе, если бы мы написали без артикля, нам бы дали по рукам. А тут на тебе пожалуйста...


ClaytonHen9

    It would not let me make the pronunciation slower


MichalKozak

    I'm using russian keyboard but it's so confusing right now. Is it possible to put e with dots above it? I can't find it...


consultjohan

    The ё on the Russian student keyboard is just left of the 123

    +---KEYBOARD---+
    | ё1234567890ъэ |
    | яшертыуиопющ |
    | асдфгчйкльж |
    | зхцвбнм |
    +------------------+


Nick447035

    I find it wild that some of these words like actor and taxi are basically the exact same thing in Russian, just with a different alphabet. I assume it is like that for any "modern" words that were invented in the past few hundred years or so. It's like they just said "well, we don't know what else to call this thing so we'll just translate it letter by letter and keep the same word. I feel like for English speakers this language is one of those rare cases where it is easier to hear rather than read and write. I could be wrong, though.


c1t14

    I am from Ukraine , and I study Russian only for XP . Don't study Russian here !!! I am a people , who knows this language , and a program make a lots of mistakes !!!


amaravati

    ацтор = atstor


Kal-in

    Is ц not a 'ts' noise?


Nyankittie

    There's no "ts" sound in it; the pronunciation is closest to "ak-tyor." The "ts" sound is used more in words like цапля, meaning heron, where the pronunciation is "ts-ap-lya."


sppottsam

    Does anyone know the ALT codes for the entire russian alphabet. I would like to know them. Or just the ones you know.


consultjohan

    There are no alt codes for all the characters. Instead, install a russian keyboard. See http://winrus.com/kbd_e.htm. It depends on the version of windows you have also. They say it works for Windows 10 too. Long story short: Run the setup.exe that's in this zip file. http://winrus.com/student.zip


esgerman12

    As far as I know, it derived from French word "acteur" and it has the same pronunciation.

    Edit: Maybe not that long spoken vowel as in French.


robert_robert99

    not really. the "eu" in french is pronounced as /œ/, whereas in russian, the "ё" is pronounced as /o/


esgerman12

    Thank you, I learned Russian some years ago. I still think the Russians use "ё" where French would use "eu".


Chancegardener

    Shouldn't it be with a trema - актёр?


petergringo

    On Macintosh, Option-e gives you an ë.


Paulo...Silva

    it does not appear on my screen the icon to change the transliteration from latin to cyrillic. Anyone knows how to solve that?


iLewisBrogan

    What's the best way to pronounce this? I can't seem to get the "tyor" bit right.


Diane61185

    I spelled this in English correctly, but it tells me it's incorrect, even though it corrects it the same way.


    [deactivated user]

      The pronounce is "Aktjor" or "Aktor"?


AndreaCoronel61

      Russian actually sounds a lot similar to spanish


ToddCrawfo1

      Having trouble differentiating between ю, ё , о. Your help please?


      [deactivated user]
        1. yu
        2. yo
        3. o , sometimes like ah, sometimes like oh, sometimes like o in no.

ShaniDoron1

        What is the difference between е and ё?


magpie_gir

        е - is for 'ye' sound (and can be accented in the word or not). Because Russian language is very soft the letter makes 'ye' and not just 'e' like e.g. in Bulgarian, comp. BUL ден [ dɛn ] and RUS день [ dʲenʲ ] 'a day' "Plain e" is э and it's often at the beginning of the word, e.g. э́то [ ˈɛtə ] 'this/that, it' and can be accented or not.

        ё - is for 'yo' sound and is always stressed (because unstressed o is pronounced similar to the 'a sound', e.g. моя́ пого́да [ mɐˈja pɐˈɡodə ] 'my weather', and unstressed ё would change its sound and it would be difficult to recognize what the letter is there).

        Don't think about ё as some 'child' of е. Think of it as about any independent letter like you think about 'w' and 'v' in English - in the past they were connected but in modern times nobody cares.


Hunter706180

        I couldnt hear the speaker at all, no sound came out. I checked my media and ringtone volumes and they were both all the way up


hilarymcca5

        The answer flipped to the written word rather than audio, so it was incorrect. This has happened over and over ...


bTv111

        Even though I spelled it wrong, it still counted it as right. Why?


BLS_Express

        It would be nice if they told you if they wanted it written in english or russian


D.L.A.

        Does this 'ë' always means 'o' and the 'p' always means 'r' in Russian? What are the rules here?


Leffurt

        Озвучка: в русском языке, если есть буква Ё в слове, то ударение всегда будет на неё, а у вас звучит как Актер, Е слышно, а не Ё.


IrvingPenn1

        I still can not pronounce this correctly.


Ahmed649567

        Why is is актёр and not актюр ?


Leffurt

        Потому что нет такого слова в русском языке: "актюр"


MillevanRe

        THis is facking rong


OzarkPearl

        Is there a way to type the answers in Cyrillic?


Ikagara

        If you are on windows, you can go in to control panel> region and language> keyboards and languages > change keyboard > add > Russian Then pressing shift and alt at the same time will switch your keyboard layout between EN and RU. While using it in an RU layout you should print out or have on another screen an image of the Russian Cyrillic keyboard layout so you can find where the buttons are, after a while you should be able to touch type. Alternatively you can use this to learn how to touch type Cyrillic http://www.typingstudy.com/en-russian-3/lesson/1

        If you google "change keyboard layout" or "how to type cyrillic" you can probably find more detailed information


OzarkPearl

        Thanks! I have Ubuntu and it took a couple of hours, but I finally got it going...and I can toggle...so all is good.


leonardo312522

        There is a resembles in actor and актёр


ChrisMurch

        I spelt "actor" and got it


Anh308039

        how does it supposed to be pronouced?


        [deactivated user]

          How is it supposed to be pronounced?


LisaBertaud

          why is "comedian" not accepted? Isn't it a synonym?


Kingcamcam99

          the sound doesn't play for me :(


DevannaRob

          Is there no way to tyoe in Russian by using the phone app?


jamesjiao

          Install Cyrillic keyboard? Should be on all types of smartphones.


Carol390992

          The Cyrillic keyboard on iPhone doesn't have all the choices.


jamesjiao

          All the what choices?


Carol390992

          It doesn't show the ё.


Dron007

          Try long tap at cyrillic 'е'. Same for "ь" to get "ъ".


jamesjiao

          That is simply not possible. It wouldn't be a cyrillic deyboard otherwise. Try this help page (since I'd never use an iPhone)...: https://www.duolingo.com/comment/11449014


palexkrupnik

          I use the SwiftKey keyboard, which has almost all languages available.


AndreaVall624839

          Man i love that word "актёр"


puzzlechu

          Its so hard to roll my r's at the end. Curse you english tongue!


OliverKov

          Super app like !!!


geneven

          The instruction says to translate this sentence. I think it is really a stretch to call актёр a sentence. It doesn't start with a capital letter and doesn't end with a period and is only a noun. I reported it.


CJ.Dennis

          Did it prevent you from translating it? No? Then don't worry about it! The instructions always say "translate this sentence". Although it's possible to change it based on exactly what you're translating, it would be a huge amount of work for a tiny benefit. They would have to reprogram the app and go through each of the tens of thousands of phrases by hand to mark them as sentences or fragments.


BarAdal3

          Я в этом филме главный актёр Я сценарист и в нём я режиссер...


N0ni_

          Я в этом филме главный актёр Я сценарист и в нём я режиссер...


BarAdal3

          (It's a song: Gradusy - Rezhisser)

          Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.