1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "актёр"

"актёр"

Translation:actor

November 4, 2015

53 Comments


eklow

Is this supposed to be typed as "aktyor"? Didn't manage to make it work...


Khanxeption

Well in english you would say aktyor indeed as the with a trema ( the double dot) is considerd a different letter spoken as yo. The normal E is spoken as ye.


Khanxeption

I meant E with a trema.


Claindelune

I spelt it as "akter" and got it right.


bright_flash

No such word in Russian, there's only актёр.


mcandreev

Exactly, there is word "актор" in Russian, but it means something like this https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Actor_(policy_debate) and some other scientific things. This is a special term.


Slava71192

thanks for good comment


slikshot6

How do you type that E in актер on a Mac?


vc120

You can type the ë by pressing <option> U and then let go of <option> and press E.


Gray_Roze

Alternatively to the other options, if you install a Russian keyboard setting, ё is the top left key.


WesleyPrates

Hey guys, if I want to say in Russian: " I am an actor. You are an actor. Are you an actor? " should I say: " Я актёр. Ты актёр. Ты актёр ? "


EdvKz

Ну вот, в русско-английском курсе, если бы мы написали без артикля, нам бы дали по рукам. А тут на тебе пожалуйста...


Kawdek

In the speech sample I hear the stress on the first syllable, but the stress is supposed to be on the second, as with all syllables with ё, correct? Is this a difference between English language stress and Russian language stress?


liamdunn27

What is the difference between и and ё? They seem to be pronounced the same. Is it just something I have to memorize per word (like in English, the "ee" in feet and "ea" in tea are pronounced the same?)


salamista

are we talking here about actor as an actor in a play? or actor as someone involved in some affair?


myau_myauka

An actor in a play


Ghaek

Aktyor not accepted?


nikafka

It asks you to translate it not to transcribe it. Therefore the correct answer should be Actor.


jamesjiao

he was translating from English to Russian. Aktyor should be accepted.. though I highly recommend using Cyrillic for exercises like this instead.


AIRBORNE_DELTA

I have changed my keyboard but i am finding this really hard. I super hope that duo adds the Russian characters onto the screen!


BubbaStudmuffin

What is the difference between when the ор makes the or sound and when the ёр make the or sound?


GeneM.

Ё has a "yo" pronunciation, so aktёр would be pronounced like "aktyor." I'm not a native speaker, but that's what I've understood from the few lessons I've taken.


myau_myauka

You're right that ё is pronounced yo generally but not in this word :)

Yes, separately ё sounds yo [йо].

But in words like актёр when it goes after a consonant it kind of turns into о while softening the preceding consonant. So тёр = ть+ор

Note that there is no [й] sound. Seems it's quite common among the learners of Russian to pronounce such words with [й] like т-йор because it's hard to get the difference between the hard and soft consonants. I guess you just have to listen more and eventually you'll get there :)

I hope I make myself clear:)


GeneM.

You're very clear. Like you said, practice will make perfect!


EetuKinnun1

Thank you! These kind of comments should definitely be included in the course material itself, in multiple languages. Lacking some grammar and pronunciation theory and description.

Makes it very difficult to intuitively distinguish like 8 different s type sounds from audio if your own language has for example one character for s sound and sh is made from that combination. Especially when the different speakers in the audio clips pronounce things slightly differently, for example with vowels.


myau_myauka

The difference is in the preceding consonant. The consonant that goes before о sounds hard. То sounds similar to "ta" in "talk". Ё makes the consonant before it sound soft (palatalized) so тёр sounds similar to the French "teur" but of course French t is not as soft as Russian [ть].


ClaytonHen9

It would not let me make the pronunciation slower


MichalKozak

I'm using russian keyboard but it's so confusing right now. Is it possible to put e with dots above it? I can't find it...


Nick447035

I find it wild that some of these words like actor and taxi are basically the exact same thing in Russian, just with a different alphabet. I assume it is like that for any "modern" words that were invented in the past few hundred years or so. It's like they just said "well, we don't know what else to call this thing so we'll just translate it letter by letter and keep the same word. I feel like for English speakers this language is one of those rare cases where it is easier to hear rather than read and write. I could be wrong, though.


AndreaCoronel61

Russian actually sounds a lot similar to spanish


sppottsam

Does anyone know the ALT codes for the entire russian alphabet. I would like to know them. Or just the ones you know.


esgerman12

As far as I know, it derived from French word "acteur" and it has the same pronunciation.

Edit: Maybe not that long spoken vowel as in French.


robert_robert99

not really. the "eu" in french is pronounced as /œ/, whereas in russian, the "ё" is pronounced as /o/


esgerman12

Thank you, I learned Russian some years ago. I still think the Russians use "ё" where French would use "eu".


Chancegardener

Shouldn't it be with a trema - актёр?


Paulo...Silva

it does not appear on my screen the icon to change the transliteration from latin to cyrillic. Anyone knows how to solve that?


iLewisBrogan

What's the best way to pronounce this? I can't seem to get the "tyor" bit right.


Diane61185

I spelled this in English correctly, but it tells me it's incorrect, even though it corrects it the same way.


ToddCrawfo1

Having trouble differentiating between ю, ё , о. Your help please?


[deactivated user]
    1. yu
    2. yo
    3. o , sometimes like ah, sometimes like oh, sometimes like o in no.

ShaniDoron1

    What is the difference between е and ё?


magpie_gir

    е - is for 'ye' sound (and can be accented in the word or not). Because Russian language is very soft the letter makes 'ye' and not just 'e' like e.g. in Bulgarian, comp. BUL ден [ dɛn ] and RUS день [ dʲenʲ ] 'a day' "Plain e" is э and it's often at the beginning of the word, e.g. э́то [ ˈɛtə ] 'this/that, it' and can be accented or not.

    ё - is for 'yo' sound and is always stressed (because unstressed o is pronounced similar to the 'a sound', e.g. моя́ пого́да [ mɐˈja pɐˈɡodə ] 'my weather', and unstressed ё would change its sound and it would be difficult to recognize what the letter is there).

    Don't think about ё as some 'child' of е. Think of it as about any independent letter like you think about 'w' and 'v' in English - in the past they were connected but in modern times nobody cares.


VlandroV

    You deserve a lingot. Thank you bastante, Magpie. Estuvo very clear.


Ahmed649567

    Why is is актёр and not актюр ?


Leffurt

    Потому что нет такого слова в русском языке: "актюр"


SincaraRO

    Actor in english and in romanian


Adam74980

    How do i tell if a word is masculine or feminine

    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.