"актёр"

Translation:actor

November 4, 2015

68 Comments


eklow
Plus

Is this supposed to be typed as "aktyor"? Didn't manage to make it work...

November 4, 2015

Khanxeption

Well in english you would say aktyor indeed as the with a trema ( the double dot) is considerd a different letter spoken as yo. The normal E is spoken as ye.

November 4, 2015

Khanxeption

I meant E with a trema.

November 4, 2015

lukaszpolska123

Актёр

May 7, 2016

Claindelune

I spelt it as "akter" and got it right.

November 4, 2015

Multimate

akter

November 4, 2015

ChrisFishe844555

Say hello to the door l

November 13, 2018

PabloIgnac981754

актор?

November 4, 2015

bright_flash

No such word in Russian, there's only актёр.

November 4, 2015

mcandreev

Exactly, there is word "актор" in Russian, but it means something like this https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Actor_(policy_debate) and some other scientific things. This is a special term.

November 8, 2015

Slava71192

thanks for good comment

September 20, 2018

slikshot6

How do you type that E in актер on a Mac?

January 26, 2016

vc120

You can type the ë by pressing <option> U and then let go of <option> and press E.

March 28, 2016

consultjohan

Актер is actually correct. To type the ë in aktёr, you need to type <alt>137 on your PC keyboard.

November 7, 2015

Nyankittie
Mod

The course is ё-compliant, which means it will take both ё and e.

November 10, 2015

R_A_D

Alt 137 gives me "Κ" personally, but checked it and apparently it is the correct code. Don't know what is up.

November 7, 2015

CJ.Dennis

Try Alt+0235.

November 25, 2016

thnhnv

Thanks alot Johan

January 10, 2016

consultjohan

It's better to install a Russian keyboard, then you can freely switch between keyboards. See http://winrus.com/kbd_e.htm then download http://winrus.com/student.zip. Run the exe in there. Good luck!

January 10, 2016

linbo16

Также, вы можете использовать эту VirtKB http://www.andrej-koch.de/index.php/ru/vrtlkbrd имеет 75 языковых раскладок и поддерживает 53 языка

March 12, 2016

InekevH

Please English translation.

May 28, 2016

GeneM.

No. That's the Ukrainian word for actor.

January 15, 2016

ChikNuggets

Ukrainian and Russian both have lots of loan words from Old Church Slavonic. (Especially Russian.)

September 18, 2018

WesleyPrates

Hey guys, if I want to say in Russian: " I am an actor. You are an actor. Are you an actor? " should I say: " Я актёр. Ты актёр. Ты актёр ? "

June 18, 2016

Theron126

You've got it.

June 23, 2016

salamista

are we talking here about actor as an actor in a play? or actor as someone involved in some affair?

December 2, 2015

myau_myauka

An actor in a play

March 18, 2016

Kawdek

In the speech sample I hear the stress on the first syllable, but the stress is supposed to be on the second, as with all syllables with ё, correct? Is this a difference between English language stress and Russian language stress?

February 23, 2016

Birdieangie

As you said, the stress is supposed to be on ё in all words with ё

April 28, 2016

Ghaek

Aktyor not accepted?

November 6, 2015

nikafka

It asks you to translate it not to transcribe it. Therefore the correct answer should be Actor.

November 24, 2015

jamesjiao

he was translating from English to Russian. Aktyor should be accepted.. though I highly recommend using Cyrillic for exercises like this instead.

December 16, 2015

liamdunn27
Plus

What is the difference between и and ё? They seem to be pronounced the same. Is it just something I have to memorize per word (like in English, the "ee" in feet and "ea" in tea are pronounced the same?)

November 21, 2015

consultjohan

They are pronounced very differently. И is like eeee as in seek, and Ё is like jo as in Jock. её is pronounced jejo, and means 'her' as in 'her book'.

November 22, 2015

AIRBORNE_DELTA

I have changed my keyboard but i am finding this really hard. I super hope that duo adds the Russian characters onto the screen!

November 28, 2015

BubbaStudmuffin

What is the difference between when the ор makes the or sound and when the ёр make the or sound?

February 29, 2016

GeneM.

Ё has a "yo" pronunciation, so aktёр would be pronounced like "aktyor." I'm not a native speaker, but that's what I've understood from the few lessons I've taken.

February 29, 2016

myau_myauka

You're right that ё is pronounced yo generally but not in this word :)

Yes, separately ё sounds yo [йо].

But in words like актёр when it goes after a consonant it kind of turns into о while softening the preceding consonant. So тёр = ть+ор

Note that there is no [й] sound. Seems it's quite common among the learners of Russian to pronounce such words with [й] like т-йор because it's hard to get the difference between the hard and soft consonants. I guess you just have to listen more and eventually you'll get there :)

I hope I make myself clear:)

March 18, 2016

GeneM.

You're very clear. Like you said, practice will make perfect!

March 18, 2016

ClaytonHen9

It would not let me make the pronunciation slower

November 8, 2015

MichalKozak

I'm using russian keyboard but it's so confusing right now. Is it possible to put e with dots above it? I can't find it...

November 13, 2015

consultjohan

The ё on the Russian student keyboard is just left of the 123

+---KEYBOARD---+
| ё1234567890ъэ |
| яшертыуиопющ |
| асдфгчйкльж |
| зхцвбнм |
+------------------+

November 13, 2015

MichalKozak

Thank you!

November 14, 2015

Nick447035

I find it wild that some of these words like actor and taxi are basically the exact same thing in Russian, just with a different alphabet. I assume it is like that for any "modern" words that were invented in the past few hundred years or so. It's like they just said "well, we don't know what else to call this thing so we'll just translate it letter by letter and keep the same word. I feel like for English speakers this language is one of those rare cases where it is easier to hear rather than read and write. I could be wrong, though.

September 13, 2016

tanntow

ацтор?

November 4, 2015

amaravati

ацтор = atstor

November 4, 2015

Kal-in

Is ц not a 'ts' noise?

November 6, 2015

Nyankittie
Mod

There's no "ts" sound in it; the pronunciation is closest to "ak-tyor." The "ts" sound is used more in words like цапля, meaning heron, where the pronunciation is "ts-ap-lya."

November 10, 2015

amaravati

Yes, I confused.

November 6, 2015

sppottsam

Does anyone know the ALT codes for the entire russian alphabet. I would like to know them. Or just the ones you know.

November 8, 2015

consultjohan

There are no alt codes for all the characters. Instead, install a russian keyboard. See http://winrus.com/kbd_e.htm. It depends on the version of windows you have also. They say it works for Windows 10 too. Long story short: Run the setup.exe that's in this zip file. http://winrus.com/student.zip

November 8, 2015

esgerman12

As far as I know, it derived from French word "acteur" and it has the same pronunciation.

Edit: Maybe not that long spoken vowel as in French.

November 10, 2015

robert_robert99

not really. the "eu" in french is pronounced as /œ/, whereas in russian, the "ё" is pronounced as /o/

November 26, 2015

esgerman12

Thank you, I learned Russian some years ago. I still think the Russians use "ё" where French would use "eu".

November 28, 2015

Chancegardener

Shouldn't it be with a trema - актёр?

November 19, 2015

petergringo

On Macintosh, Option-e gives you an ë.

November 19, 2015

EdvKz

Ну вот, в русско-английском курсе, если бы мы написали без артикля, нам бы дали по рукам. А тут на тебе пожалуйста...

September 12, 2016

Paulo...Silva

it does not appear on my screen the icon to change the transliteration from latin to cyrillic. Anyone knows how to solve that?

July 25, 2017

iLewisBrogan

What's the best way to pronounce this? I can't seem to get the "tyor" bit right.

November 12, 2017

Lessia426645

Hello to everyone! I'm native russian speaker and I can help you to study by the programm "russian for foreigners". You can write me by the email: happy.olesia@gmail.com and we can study by Skype

November 30, 2017

Diane61185

I spelled this in English correctly, but it tells me it's incorrect, even though it corrects it the same way.

January 16, 2018

EdenHernandez17

The pronounce is "Aktjor" or "Aktor"?

March 18, 2018

AndreaCoronel61

Russian actually sounds a lot similar to spanish

April 21, 2018

ToddCrawfo1

Having trouble differentiating between ю, ё , о. Your help please?

July 1, 2018

[deactivated user]
    1. yu
    2. yo
    3. o , sometimes like ah, sometimes like oh, sometimes like o in no.
    September 19, 2018

alwayshappy324

    oн астёр?

    July 30, 2018

LeonardoAu200478

    Актёр

    August 31, 2018

ShaniDoron1

    What is the difference between е and ё?

    February 11, 2019
    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.