"I don't think so."

Translation:Я думаю нет.

November 4, 2015

32 Comments
This discussion is locked.


pamas

Why wouldn't "Я так не думаю" be acceptable here?


bright_flash

Actually, your translation is probably even better than the one given here. :) "Я думаю нет" is more like "I think, no". "Я так не думаю" also carries its sarcastic connotation just like English "I don't think so" does.


nonesuchnick

My wife who is a native Russian speaker agrees, Я так не думаю should be accepted, and is more natural. I've submitted a report.


dempl

Да, я также написал , "я не думаю так" и потерял одно сердце


peterviuz

But "I think not" and "I don't think so" mean the same thing. It would be a little different to say "I don't think like that" (= I don't think that way).


Joshua434863

That's what I was thinking


vmar33

Is it a Russian phrase ? Nonsense !!! Absolute nonsense, folks ! "Я так не думаю" - is the correct answer. Even the sentence - "Я думаю: "Нет." - is not a correct version in Russian here.


dempl

"Я не думаю" , means more "I am not using my brain" (not thinking), or maybe mods thought about it as a part of a larger sentence (than it make sense) "Ya ne dumayu [o ee]"


SassafrasFran

That's what I thought when I first saw it in Russian and wrote it in English.


GasiusGasi

You're absolutely not right. "Я не думаю" means more "I don't think so". The sentence " I'm not using my brain"? How often do you hear it in that case? -Он мог это сделать? Could he do it? - Я не думаю. I don't think so.


scottled1

Why is я нет думаю wrong?


DementedWizard

You guys should teach us why some sentences are tramslated as backwards and why other sentences are not


Animish1

Why is Я нет димаю incorrect?


Derrick.Botha

The verb is "думаю" not "димаю"


George114108

A better english translation is "I think not".


Mallu-linguist

Seems to be a wrong answer set. Duolingo please check.


Teme440461

Could "Я думаю нет" mean also "I dont think. (period)" without the last "so"? Depending of context, of course.


Isaac444706

Yes but я не думаю is often used here to say: "non penso".


[deactivated user]

    I think not, strikes me as a better English translation.


Irina112685

    Я так не думаю


elsantodel90

    I tried "Я не думаю так" and was marked wrong. Should it be accepted?


pamas

    Although Russian allows for some freedom in word order, "Я не думаю так" doesn't sound very natural. "Я так не думаю" is almost idiomatic in feel. I'm not a native Russian speaker, but that's the only way I've ever heard it spoken.


JasonN748207

    It was accepted 2020.


elsantodel90

    I tried "Я не думаю так" and was marked wrong. Should it be accepted?


CHANTAL156

    Same question as Elsantodel90. Grateful if someone could help


Oksana336274

    Nonsence translation


ZuzanaSvar1

    Я не думаю?


Kundoo

    That means "I don't think".


Dainis274006

    Wrong. Fix it, Dulingo! Russians ar turning in their graves and beds


firebunny19

    What is wrong with "я не думаю" ?

    Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.