"I don't think so."

Translation:Я думаю нет.

November 4, 2015

21 Comments


pamas

Why wouldn't "Я так не думаю" be acceptable here?

November 4, 2015

bright_flash

Actually, your translation is probably even better than the one given here. :) "Я думаю нет" is more like "I think, no". "Я так не думаю" also carries its sarcastic connotation just like English "I don't think so" does.

November 4, 2015

nonesuchnick

My wife who is a native Russian speaker agrees, Я так не думаю should be accepted, and is more natural. I've submitted a report.

November 11, 2015

dempl

Да, я также написал , "я не думаю так" и потерял одно сердце

November 4, 2015

peterviuz

But "I think not" and "I don't think so" mean the same thing. It would be a little different to say "I don't think like that" (= I don't think that way).

April 26, 2018

peterviuz

Accepted 2018.

April 27, 2018

Joshua434863

That's what I was thinking

August 31, 2017

vmar33

Is it a Russian phrase ? Nonsense !!! Absolute nonsense, folks ! "Я так не думаю" - is the correct answer. Even the sentence - "Я думаю: "Нет." - is not a correct version in Russian here.

March 16, 2016

dempl

"Я не думаю" , means more "I am not using my brain" (not thinking), or maybe mods thought about it as a part of a larger sentence (than it make sense) "Ya ne dumayu [o ee]"

March 16, 2016

MountedDragoon

That's what I thought when I first saw it in Russian and wrote it in English.

May 31, 2018

Animish1

Why is Я нет димаю incorrect?

January 11, 2017

Derrick.Botha

The verb is "думаю" not "димаю"

November 2, 2018

scottled1

Why is я нет думаю wrong?

December 17, 2017

Isaac444706

Yes but я не думаю is often used here to say: "non penso".

July 18, 2017

PeterStockwell

I think not, strikes me as a better English translation.

December 11, 2017

elsantodel90

I tried "Я не думаю так" and was marked wrong. Should it be accepted?

December 18, 2015

CHANTAL156

Same question as Elsantodel90. Grateful if someone could help

April 2, 2016

George114108

A better english translation is "I think not".

March 11, 2017

elsantodel90

I tried "Я не думаю так" and was marked wrong. Should it be accepted?

December 18, 2015

Joshua434863

Same here

August 31, 2017

pamas

Although Russian allows for some freedom in word order, "Я не думаю так" doesn't sound very natural. "Я так не думаю" is almost idiomatic in feel. I'm not a native Russian speaker, but that's the only way I've ever heard it spoken.

January 14, 2018
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.