1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "такси"

"такси"

Translation:taxi

November 4, 2015

37 Comments


Brockleyella

I wish you would also show the words using the Russian alphabet.


flootzavut

Top LH there is a little button showing Aa or Яя, click on it to change between them. It's Duolingo's decision to make Latin letters the default, unfortunately.


fran.cis.co

I believe the request is more along the lines of why not display the answer at the bottom in both Latin and Cyrillic scripts.


AIRBORNE_DELTA

That would be amazing!


Hotrootsoup

Are you the Тим I keep introducing to Том?


AIRBORNE_DELTA

Yes, and you should really introduce me to Dima sometime! :)


Catarina_Pietsch

I really think that Russian is a really difficult language. After understand their alphabet, is like English for me hehe


tracidmartin

taksi in latin letters


songsterNJC

They need to fix the CG voice. It sounded too much like "Так все."


FubbiKenan

С = Σ = (French) Ç = S or (soft) C кс = ks = x (like in box) и = i й = y = /j/


potestasity

The "х" is read more as an "h".


esgerman12

Or just like german CH sound or spanish J sound. If you know one of those languages, it could be helpful here.


crswarden

"X" in Russian is pronounced like an "H", like the way Mexico is pronounced in Spanish (Mehico).


Octs19

х = h, кс = x.


FaithIke-E

Wouldnt it be pronounced "Ta-xeee" and not "Taxye" because the cryllic 'e' in this word does not have two dots over it...??

Or have I just got really bad audio on my phone?:/


misssalissa

i think "taksi" also should be accepted you suppose to write in latin right? Its two simbols


DanBeuc

taxicab not accepted....


tor814621

How do i change to russian keyboard/russian letters?


Ainsley334595

I went into my keyboard settings and added a Russian keyboard


Munavarsho

I Went into my keyboard settings and added a Russian keyboard


landerz2

I need the keyboard update! I cant pass this lesson without a russian keyboard! Why wont it switch to it automatically? Help!


AndySunshi

Go to settings in your keyboard. Its easy. I have chinese, hellenic, Cyrillic, and english all now. Once you pick the language just swipe on spacebar to switch between them.


Donna380373

No matter how i put this in it wont get past it. Takcn taxi taxis .stuck in a loop!!!


DianaPetre15

I like this kind of exercises


DipperPine449842

I have a Russian keyboard. You can get one in the app store.


schmutzig-T

As a person who is unfamiliar with cyrillic, the acceptance of close answers is detrimental


RobsonJV

Hello, taxicab and taxi are EXACTLY the same thing in English!


BananaNoel

I wish they would acutally tell us what the russian letter's english equivalent is


carla490527

Je suis la seule française qui apprend le russe ?


E-chan.

This is not a good place to ask these kind of questions. If you want to discuss some general questions about learning the language you can create a post on the Russian forum: https://forum.duolingo.com/topic/920


Judit190865

This is the intonation you use when you're drunk and tired AF

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.