1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "У тебя есть лошадь?"

"У тебя есть лошадь?"

Translation:Do you have a horse?

November 4, 2015

55 Comments


garpike

Can anyone clarify the pronunciation of лошадь? I can't hear an 'л' sound at all in the TTS voice, and it sounds as if it starts with a vowel.


JanisaChatte

It is pronounced " loshad' ". And the stress is on the "o".


Blockhause

Thank you I couldnt figure it out for days


Tor_Heyerdal

Actually, the final "d" is pronounced like a "t". So it's more like "loshat". And the "a" is pronounced kind of like an "uh" because it's unstressed.


NachmanAvram

It's not a t, it's a soft d, they sound similar but your tongue is more flat against your palette.


Tor_Heyerdal

That's not what the actual Russian-speaking people have been telling me here. I'll take the native-speakers' word for it when they tell me that all word-final consonants are unvoiced. Although yes, it is "soft"; the technical term is palatalized. It's a palatalized dental "t". IPA: [loʂət̪ʲ]. All word-final "д"s become "т"s, just as word-final "б"s become "п"s (like in хлеб, which is pronounced with a final "p" instead of a final "b"), and word-final "г"s become "к"s, and word-final "ш"s become "ж"s, and word final "з"s become "с"s. Many Russians don't consciously realize this about their own language, and this is one of the things that creates a Russian accent in English, when Russian-speaking people do this same thing in English, because it's subconscious for them.


Mtyx.

"and word-final "ш"s become "ж"s,"

i think you have that backwards ж becomes ш


iyoossaev

“All word-final "д"s become "т"s” Really, all? Preceding consonants can't voice it?


LucasSebastiamAC

@iyoossaev

Preceding consonants never interfere with the of the subsequent ones, like in English: it is ever in the opposite direction. So, if you have 'vgdj' at the end of a word, or whatever, the whole cluster will be devoiced, with no exception, giving 'fktj'.


monica67

So that's what's going on with the ь? It's been driving me crazy! I had no idea what that was doing to the word and it made for horrible spelling! So what about the ы? That one has a sound, doesn't it? Like in ты?


piper2000

I tried answering "Do you have the horse?", because as I understand right now, Russian lacks articles so the sentences should be interchangeable. Is there a different way to say this if you are talking about a specific horse?


iyoossaev

Yes – simply use the word "this” (э́тот - э́та - э́то) or "that" (то́т - та́ - то). For instance: The horse (which) you see is big should be in that vein: Эта лошадь, которую ты видишь — большая


dblokillo

So, would this у тебя есть be use for singular you, plural you or both?


Berniebud

Singular 'you'. Plural 'you' would be "У вас".


bocs_boni23

You can use "у вас" as the formal singular you as well


Mary19638

I translated this as "Have you a horse" but the system corrected it to "Have you got a horse". I disagree. The word "got", though allowable in that English sentence, is unnecessary.


garpike

Absolutely. Report it.


Ma.PaulaCo

Have can't be used to ask questions in that way. You need an auxiliary verb in the sentence, like "do you have a horse?"


Piero93166

Especially in British English, the phrase "Have you got a light?" is acceptable.


LucasSebastiamAC

Does a soft consonant assimilate to a hard following consonant? For example, is the -ть in есть лошадь hardened by the following ло-?


Gabrielsilffre

why does the letter "o" sound like "у" in this one?


JanisaChatte

It sounds like an "o " to me, but that might be because I've been listening to and speaking Russian all my life :)


iyoossaev

For the same reason "o" sounds like "o" (= orange) or "ow" (= ergo) or "oo" (= prove) in English ;)


Tor_Heyerdal

It won't let me reply to your comment in the other sub-thread, so I'll reply to you here. You asked "“All word-final "д"s become "т"s” Really, all? Preceding consonants can't voice it?" To which my response would be that as far as I know, the answer here is no. Consonants do not determine the voicedness of the following consonant, but rather the previous one. For example, in "всё", the в does not voice the с, but rather the other way around. The с devoices the в.


iyoossaev

Oh, good to know. I made the assuption that it works as in Polish, where the preceding consonant can block unvoicing of the final one. Thanks =]


Tor_Heyerdal

You're welcome. Though I'd just like to stress once more that this is just "as far as I know". This is what it was saying in the Tips & Notes section of one of these sections. Although it's worthy of note that it didn't mention if the voicing assimilation works differently in word-final clusters. The lack of mention about that leads me to conclude that it doesn't, but just because it didn't mention a difference doesn't mean that there necessarily isn't one. However, that being said, I decided to look into this on Wikipedia before finalizing this comment, and my research there would suggest that I'm correct; it does not work the same way as it does in Polish.

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Russian_phonology#Phonological_processes


acastilloflores

So far it seems to me that the sound of л is rather soft.


LucasSebastiamAC

It's not. A soft л is similar to Potuguese 'lh', whereas a hard л is similar to the English 'dark l'. As a Portuguese speaker, I can't hear the first one here.


agnatos

The last "d" sound more like a "ti" (palatal t I guess)


LucasSebastiamAC

As explained in the lesson instructions, any word-final consonant or consonantal cluster is unvoiced. So 'd' becomes 't', 'dj' becomes 'tj' and so on.


RussianBugsBunny

How would someone know if this was a question or a statement when speaking??


LucasSebastiamAC

By intonation. Interrogative sentences have a rising tone towards the end.


Elena130264

My Russian teacher tells me that question intonations are not universally at the end of a sentence, but a rising voice at the "important" word's stressed syllable. Has anyone else heard this?


xwurzelx

I am forever mishearing лошадь as площадь


Emily111396

I answered 'do you have the horse' and it was shown as incorrect, with the correction 'do you have a horse'. Can anyone shed any light?


David542851

Is there supposed to be an audible difference between ест and есть? I don't hear it.


whoismejo

What does (ь) or (ъ) do or sound ??


DanyDin

why тебя and not ty(don't have the russian letters atm)?


iyoossaev

Case declension, у requires the genitive.


LucasSebastiamAC

Isn't that an accusative?


Brage04

why лошадь and not лошат?


4ncient0ne

how do you know how to say "you have a horse" versus "do you have a horse"


JuanPedro245823

A horse or THE horse. Hint shows the horse, not a horse.


Caahauge

Now, here is to not mixing up, лошадь and площадь... "Извините, где лошадь?"


BradenHall8

Why is my mic turned off for a hour?


k.peterson913_

Okay, so I was really confused for a second but I get it now. For anyone who got confused there is "площадь" and "лошади". Whoever ever created the language to make horse and square sound alike beats me haha


Rebekah182117

I wish I had a horse.


Clay259821

Whats the difference between площадь and плошадь ?


E-chan.

Площадь is "a square", like Красная площадь - Red Square, Трафальгарская площадь - Trafalgar Square, or "area", like площадь треугольника — the area of the triangle. The second one is not a word.


LostAlien

This is a weird question.


Ari621784

Except if you're being asked about your cowboy credentials.


A7ez6

I just type you this like (u)


Rajdeep07VR

Isn't Конь Horse?


iyoossaev

Well, you can ask this question OR you can read the comments :)

Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.