1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Russian
  4. >
  5. "У тебя есть лошадь?"

"У тебя есть лошадь?"

Translation:Do you have a horse?

November 4, 2015

50 Comments

Sorted by top post

garpike

Can anyone clarify the pronunciation of лошадь? I can't hear an 'л' sound at all in the TTS voice, and it sounds as if it starts with a vowel.

November 4, 2015

JanisaChatte

It is pronounced " loshad' ". And the stress is on the "o".

November 4, 2015

Blockhause

Thank you I couldnt figure it out for days

November 8, 2015

Tor_Heyerdal

Actually, the final "d" is pronounced like a "t". So it's more like "loshat". And the "a" is pronounced kind of like an "uh" because it's unstressed.

November 26, 2015

NachmanAvram

It's not a t, it's a soft d, they sound similar but your tongue is more flat against your palette.

November 30, 2015

Tor_Heyerdal

That's not what the actual Russian-speaking people have been telling me here. I'll take the native-speakers' word for it when they tell me that all word-final consonants are unvoiced. Although yes, it is "soft"; the technical term is palatalized. It's a palatalized dental "t". IPA: [loʂət̪ʲ]. All word-final "д"s become "т"s, just as word-final "б"s become "п"s (like in хлеб, which is pronounced with a final "p" instead of a final "b"), and word-final "г"s become "к"s, and word-final "ш"s become "ж"s, and word final "з"s become "с"s. Many Russians don't consciously realize this about their own language, and this is one of the things that creates a Russian accent in English, when Russian-speaking people do this same thing in English, because it's subconscious for them.

December 1, 2015

Mtyx.

"and word-final "ш"s become "ж"s,"

i think you have that backwards ж becomes ш

June 2, 2018

iyoossaev

“All word-final "д"s become "т"s” Really, all? Preceding consonants can't voice it?

December 1, 2015

LucasSebastiamAC

@iyoossaev

Preceding consonants never interfere with the of the subsequent ones, like in English: it is ever in the opposite direction. So, if you have 'vgdj' at the end of a word, or whatever, the whole cluster will be devoiced, with no exception, giving 'fktj'.

July 19, 2018

monica67

So that's what's going on with the ь? It's been driving me crazy! I had no idea what that was doing to the word and it made for horrible spelling! So what about the ы? That one has a sound, doesn't it? Like in ты?

August 31, 2018

piper2000

I tried answering "Do you have the horse?", because as I understand right now, Russian lacks articles so the sentences should be interchangeable. Is there a different way to say this if you are talking about a specific horse?

November 13, 2016

iyoossaev

Yes – simply use the word "this” (э́тот - э́та - э́то) or "that" (то́т - та́ - то). For instance: The horse (which) you see is big should be in that vein: Эта лошадь, которую ты видишь — большая

November 13, 2016

dblokillo

So, would this у тебя есть be use for singular you, plural you or both?

January 9, 2016

Berniebud

Singular 'you'. Plural 'you' would be "У вас".

January 9, 2016

Mary19638

I translated this as "Have you a horse" but the system corrected it to "Have you got a horse". I disagree. The word "got", though allowable in that English sentence, is unnecessary.

January 13, 2018

garpike

Absolutely. Report it.

January 14, 2018

Ma.PaulaCo

Have can't be used to ask questions in that way. You need an auxiliary verb in the sentence, like "do you have a horse?"

August 21, 2018

LucasSebastiamAC

Does a soft consonant assimilate to a hard following consonant? For example, is the -ть in есть лошадь hardened by the following ло-?

July 19, 2018

Gabrielsilffre

why does the letter "o" sound like "у" in this one?

November 5, 2015

JanisaChatte

It sounds like an "o " to me, but that might be because I've been listening to and speaking Russian all my life :)

November 8, 2015

iyoossaev

For the same reason "o" sounds like "o" (= orange) or "ow" (= ergo) or "oo" (= prove) in English ;)

November 17, 2015

Tor_Heyerdal

It won't let me reply to your comment in the other sub-thread, so I'll reply to you here. You asked "“All word-final "д"s become "т"s” Really, all? Preceding consonants can't voice it?" To which my response would be that as far as I know, the answer here is no. Consonants do not determine the voicedness of the following consonant, but rather the previous one. For example, in "всё", the в does not voice the с, but rather the other way around. The с devoices the в.

December 2, 2015

iyoossaev

Oh, good to know. I made the assuption that it works as in Polish, where the preceding consonant can block unvoicing of the final one. Thanks =]

December 2, 2015

Tor_Heyerdal

You're welcome. Though I'd just like to stress once more that this is just "as far as I know". This is what it was saying in the Tips & Notes section of one of these sections. Although it's worthy of note that it didn't mention if the voicing assimilation works differently in word-final clusters. The lack of mention about that leads me to conclude that it doesn't, but just because it didn't mention a difference doesn't mean that there necessarily isn't one. However, that being said, I decided to look into this on Wikipedia before finalizing this comment, and my research there would suggest that I'm correct; it does not work the same way as it does in Polish.

https://en.wikipedia.org/wiki/Russian_phonology#Phonological_processes

December 2, 2015

acastilloflores

So far it seems to me that the sound of л is rather soft.

January 8, 2016

LucasSebastiamAC

It's not. A soft л is similar to Potuguese 'lh', whereas a hard л is similar to the English 'dark l'. As a Portuguese speaker, I can't hear the first one here.

July 19, 2018

agnatos

The last "d" sound more like a "ti" (palatal t I guess)

November 30, 2016

LucasSebastiamAC

As explained in the lesson instructions, any word-final consonant or consonantal cluster is unvoiced. So 'd' becomes 't', 'dj' becomes 'tj' and so on.

July 19, 2018

RussianBugsBunny

How would someone know if this was a question or a statement when speaking??

March 6, 2018

LucasSebastiamAC

By intonation. Interrogative sentences have a rising tone towards the end.

July 19, 2018

Elena130264

My Russian teacher tells me that question intonations are not universally at the end of a sentence, but a rising voice at the "important" word's stressed syllable. Has anyone else heard this?

June 4, 2019

Emily111396

I answered 'do you have the horse' and it was shown as incorrect, with the correction 'do you have a horse'. Can anyone shed any light?

March 28, 2019

DanyDin

why тебя and not ty(don't have the russian letters atm)?

November 29, 2016

iyoossaev

Case declension, у requires the genitive.

November 29, 2016

LucasSebastiamAC

Isn't that an accusative?

July 19, 2018

xwurzelx

I am forever mishearing лошадь as площадь

August 25, 2018

Valtv2

i have metwurst

October 22, 2018

Brage04

why лошадь and not лошат?

November 5, 2018

Zericity

how do you know how to say "you have a horse" versus "do you have a horse"

February 16, 2019

JuanPedro245823

A horse or THE horse. Hint shows the horse, not a horse.

March 16, 2019

Caahauge

Now, here is to not mixing up, лошадь and площадь... "Извините, где лошадь?"

May 31, 2019

David542851

Is there supposed to be an audible difference between ест and есть? I don't hear it.

July 13, 2019

BradenHall8

Why is my mic turned off for a hour?

July 30, 2019

k.peterson913_

Okay, so I was really confused for a second but I get it now. For anyone who got confused there is "площадь" and "лошади". Whoever ever created the language to make horse and square sound alike beats me haha

August 27, 2019

Rajdeep07VR

Isn't Конь Horse?

April 29, 2016

iyoossaev

Well, you can ask this question OR you can read the comments :)

April 29, 2016

Uni2cornio

;)

May 21, 2016

malka866400

My answer is correct

October 28, 2017

redbluerat

Critical sentence

April 29, 2017

RitBose14

No, because not everyone is as rich as you.

April 1, 2017
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.